Independent Online Booksellers Association ‑ Since 1999
Login | Cart | Register | Help
BUY WITH CONFIDENCE
Booksellers Browse Search
Results 1 - 20 of 21
Sort by:

Tools

Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search

Search within these results


More search options

Narrow your search

Filter by condition:
VG or better (21)
Fine or New (6)

Filter by binding:
Hardcover (21)

Filter by attribute:
First editions (20)
With dust jacket (20)

Filter by country:
United States (21)

Filter by price:
1) The National Being
A.E

Dublin: Maunsel, 1916. AE, the pseudonym of George William Russell (1863-1919), was a prominent member of the Irish Literary Revival. He was a poet and a friend to Joyce and Yeats. "The National Being" is his major work on Irish nationalism, published just after the Easter Uprising. This is a Very Good (Minus) copy of the First Edition. Blue cloth binding with gilt lettering and decoration. Spine has faded but lettering is still bright. Contemporary (1916) previous-owner name on FFEP. The endpaper... more information

Offered by Quercus Books (California, United States)
$100.00



2) National and Other Poems
Davis, Thomas

Dublin: M.H. Gill & Son, 1907. Thomas Osborne Davis (1814-1845) was certainly the voice, through his poetry and writings in "The Nation," of the Young Ireland Movement; he died prior to its fruition in the Uprising of 1848. This is a Very Good Plus copy of the First Edition Thus, which is uncommon. Green cloth binding with blindstamped harp design on the front panel; gilt lettering. 96 pages, including the famous "A Nation Once Again." Contemporary (dated 1910) previous-owner signatu... more information

Offered by Quercus Books (California, United States)
$75.00



3) The National Being. Some Thoughts on an Irish Polity
A.E

New York: Macmillan, 1930. Pseudonym of George William Russell (1863-1919), a prominent member of the Irish Literary Revival, friend to Joyce and Yeats. "The National Being" is his major work on Irish nationalism, originally published just after the Easter Rising of 1916. This is a Near Fine copy of the First American Edition. Blue cloth binding is clean and bright, as is the gilt lettering on the front panel. Text is clean and fresh. The dustjacket is complete and unclipped; chips at the head and... more information

Offered by Quercus Books (California, United States)
$100.00



4) Native Son
Wright, Richard

New York: Harper & Bros, 1940. Stated First Edition with correct letter code A-P; but more likely a Later Printing or an early BCE. 2nd issue dark gray cloth binding, very slightly cocked. DJ is also 2nd issue gray with clipped corners and BOMC quote. Some creasing top of spine, light nicks at edges, tanning to spine, 1/2" closed tear lower front panel. Still, a very attractive early copy of a XXth Century literary high-spot.. Later Printing. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾&qu... more information

Offered by Quercus Books (California, United States)
$50.00



5) Native Sons
Baldwin, James and Sol Stein

New York: One World/Balantine, 2004. A story of great literary friendship and collaboration that resulted in Baldwin's iconic "Notes of a Native Son." First Edition (Stated). A Fine copy (As New condition) in like DJ. In an archival plastic protector.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by Quercus Books (California, United States)
$25.00



6) A Nest of Simple Folk
O' Faolain, Sean

New York: Viking, 1934. First American Edition of the author's second book. Original green cloth binding has faded, particularly on the spine, where the paper label has a chip. Neat previous owner name on FFEP, some tanning to pastedowns. No DJ. Becoming a scarce title in any condition. In an archival plastic protector.. First American Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by Quercus Books (California, United States)
$35.00



7) New Comedies
Gregory, Lady Augusta

New York & London: G.P. Putnam's Sons, 1913. Includes four of Lady Gregory's plays. This is a Very Good copy of the First American Edition. Blue paper boards with linen spine (somewhat rubbed), paper label on the spine (which reads "New Irish Comedies"). Portrait of Lady Gregory with facsimile signature on tissue guard. Clean text. 166 pages with publisher's adverts at the end. There is a small inked date (1913) on the FFEP; laid-in is a contemporary paper bookmark. No dustjacket; ... more information

Offered by Quercus Books (California, United States)
$50.00



8) New Ireland: Political Sketches and Personal Reminicenses of Thirty Years of Irish Public Life
Sullivan, A.M

New York: P.J. Kenedy, 1884. Autobiography of Alexander Martin Sullivan (1829/30-1884), an Irish nationalist who served as a Home Rule M.P., opposing the Fenian movement. This is a Very Good Plus copy of the First Edition Thus, (a "New Edition, with Sequel to 1882." Rather scarce. Decorative Victorian binding: blue cloth that is blindstamped with a design featuring palm trees (Ireland?) and frolicking birds, filled in black and gilt. Clean text, quite readable; 600 pages with four pages of publish... more information

Offered by Quercus Books (California, United States)
$150.00



9) A New Life
Malamud, Bernard

New York: Farrar, Strauss & Cudahy, 1961. Malamud's fourth published novel. A Near Fine copy of the First Edition (stated First Printing). Green cloth binding with lettering in yellow, blck, and red. Quite fresh, with a light bump to one corner. The DJ is unclipped; rear panel has light soil and two or three small spots; starting to tan on spine and at the extremities. In an archival plastic protector.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Near Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by Quercus Books (California, United States)
$65.00



10) Nickel Mountain
Gardner, John

New York: Knopf, 1973. Close to Fine copy of Gardner's sixth book. Unclipped DJ has faded on spine, else Fine. In archival cover.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Near Fine. Illus. by Thomas O'Donohue. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by Quercus Books (California, United States)
$35.00



11) The Night Comers
Ambler, Eric

London: Heinemann, 1956. Intrigue by the great master. This is a Near Fine copy of the First English Edition, published later in America as "State of Siege." Bright orange cloth binding with gilt lettering. Endpapers lightly foxed, (as typical of English printing) with a small previous-owner name on FFEP, else Fine. Clean and bright text. Wrapper design by Judith Bledsoe. The dustwrapper is unclipped and still bright, with only bit of wear evident at the edges and tips. The inside edges are tanne... more information

Offered by Quercus Books (California, United States)
$50.00



12) Night Train
Amis, Martin

New York: Harmony, 1998. A very literate mystery by the acclaimed English author. As New condition. Unclipped DJ has only slightest of shelf-rubbing. In plastic protector.. First American Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by Quercus Books (California, United States)
$20.00



13) No Great Mischief
MacLeod, Alistair

New York: Norton, 2000. Canadian MacLeod is "one of the great undiscovered writers of our time." Fine copy in DJ. Plastic protector.. First American Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by Quercus Books (California, United States)
$20.00



14) No Laughling Matter. The Life and Times of Flann O'Brien
Cronin, Anthony

New York: Fromm International, 1998. Biography of Ireland's 2nd-greatest author of the XXth Century, originally published in 1989. In a plastic protector.. First American Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by Quercus Books (California, United States)
$35.00



15) A Noble Profession
Boulle, Pierre

New York: Vanguard, 1960. A spy novel with philosophical implications by the famed author of "The Bridge on the River Kwai" and "Planet of the Apes." Translated from the original French by Xan Fielding. A very nice copy of the First American Edition. Black boards, red cloth spine with silver lettering. Bright and fresh text. The striking DJ (design by Bill English) is unclipped; shows some minor wear at the margins, light soil on rear panel, two small closed tears, is beginning to tan in... more information

Offered by Quercus Books (California, United States)
$40.00



16) None To Accompany Me
Gordimer, Nadine

New York: Farrar, Strauss & Giroux, 1994. South African author won the Nobel Prize in 1991. This copy in Fine condition in an unclipped DJ. In plastic protector.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by Quercus Books (California, United States)
$20.00



17) The Notebooks of Don Rigoberto
Vargas Llosa, Mario

New York: Farrar, Strauss & Giroux, 1998. A typically fantastical work of sexual obsession and fantasy set in Lima, Peru. This is a Fine copy of the First American Edition (stated) in a Fine, unclipped dustjacket.Translation is by the estimable Edith Grossman. In an archival plastic protector.. First American Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by Quercus Books (California, United States)
$25.00



18) Nothern Ireland: Captive of History
MacEoin, Gary

NY, Chicago, & Evanston: Holt, Rinehart & Winston, 1974. Subtitled "Money, religion, and politics from the Boyne to Bloody Sunday." A Near Fine copy of the First American Edition. Black cloth binding with gilt spine lettering. There is a small bump or bubble on the lower front panel, else Fine. The dustjacket is unclipped, shows minor shelf wear and hints of wrinkling, else Fine. In an archival plastic protector.. First American Edition. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Near Fine. 8vo - over 7¾... more information

Offered by Quercus Books (California, United States)
$20.00



19) Nova Hibernia. Irish Poets and Dramatists of Today and Yesterday
Monahan, Michael

New York: Mitchell Kennerly, 1914. Michael Monahan (1865-1933), was an essayist and editor of the "Papyrus" literary magazine. This volume of literary essays is notable for its sections on Yeats and Synge. A Near Fine copy of the First Edition. Bright green cloth binding with gilt lettering; text fresh and supple. Period previous-owner name on FFEP. Lightly bumped corners. Some pencil notations throughout (with a harsh moral judgement noted on the Title Page). An interesting work by a neglected li... more information

Offered by Quercus Books (California, United States)
$45.00



20) Novels and Romances of Charles Lever
Lever, Charles

Boston: Little, Brown, 1899. The works of Irish author Charles Lever (1806-1872) rivaled Dickens and Thackeray for popularity in the 19th Century. This is a nine-volume set of the "Lorrequer Edition," First Edition Thus, with the original illustrations by Phiz. Introduction by Andrew Lang. Uniform olive green binding with gilt lettering, gilt topedge, and a deckled foredge. All are in Near Fine condition, with very minor issues of rubbing,or bumping, with the exception of Volume Three, where the r... more information

Offered by Quercus Books (California, United States)
$250.00



Results 1 - 20 of 21
Sort by:

Want to know if we find this book?

Want lists are free e-mail notifications if a book you're looking for becomes available for sale. Existing members login here to add this search to your want list.
Your name:
Your e-mail address (e.g., yourname@yourprovider.com):
Choose a password:
Re-type your password:
Would you like to receive our monthly newsletter?
Note: We will not disclose your personal information to any third-party companies or organizations
Home Search for books Browse by subject Booksellers Shopping cart Create an account Customer Login Bookseller Login About IOBAbooks.com Help
About IOBA Mission Statement Book Buyers Bill of Rights Code of Ethics Condition Definitions Book Terminology IOBA Standard Join IOBA Contact Us Terms of Use Privacy