Tools
Add to my want listE-mail search
Link to search
Search within these results
Narrow your search
Filter by condition:
VG or better (95)Fine or New (39)
Filter by binding:
Hardcover (65)Paperback (35)
Filter by attribute:
First editions (30)With dust jacket (81)
Signed (14)
With photos (12)
Filter by country:
United States (100)Filter by price:
| 1) |
N. LOBACHEVSKY: His Contribution to Science
|
|
|
Moscow: Foreign Languages Publishing House. Very Good in Good dust jacket. 1957. Hard cover. Tan cloth cover has minimal wear. Binding sound. Previous owner's name on ffep. , pages otherwise clean and unmarked. Dust wrapper has some wear at edges, rubbing, and some small chips and tears. ; 12mo 7" - 7½" tall; 92 pages . ... more information
Offered by James F. Balsley, Bookseller (Virginia, United States) |
$28.00
|
|
| 2) |
NATIONAL SECURITY AND NUCLEAR STRATEGY
|
|
|
New York: The Academy of Political Science. Fine. [1983]. Trade paperback. 999498358X . Fine/like new. Binding sound and tight without spine crease. Cover unworn. Pages clean and unmarked. ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 186 pages . ... more information
Offered by James F. Balsley, Bookseller (Virginia, United States) |
$15.00
|
|
| 3) |
NATIONAL DEFENSE AUTHORIZATION ACT FOR FISCAL YEAR 1993: CONFERENCE REPORT TO ACCOMPANY H. R. 5006
|
|
|
Washington, D. C.: U. S. Government Printing Office. Fine. 1992. Soft cover. Appears as new. ; Report 102-966; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 910 pages . ... more information
Offered by James F. Balsley, Bookseller (Virginia, United States) |
$12.00
|
|
| 4) |
NATO Enlargement: Opinions and Options
|
|
|
Washington, D. C.: National Defense University Press. Very Good+. 1995. Second Printing. Trade paperback. 1579060250 . This is the 2nd printing, 1997. Binding sound and tight without spine crease. Cover has minimal wear. Pages clean and unmarked. ; 0.8 x 8.9 x 5.9 Inches; 208 pages . ... more information
Offered by James F. Balsley, Bookseller (Virginia, United States) |
$5.00
|
|
| 5) |
NATURAL COINCIDENCE: [ADVANCE READING COPY] The Trip from Kalamazoo
|
|
|
Ann Arbor, Mich.: The University of Michigan Press. As New. [2004]. Advance Reading copy. Trade paperback. Advance Reading copy in as new condition. ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 190 pages . ... more information
Offered by James F. Balsley, Bookseller (Virginia, United States) |
$8.00
|
|
| 6) |
THE NATURE OF THE STATE
|
|
|
Chicago: The Open Court Publishing Company. Very Good- with no dust jacket. 1904. Second Edition. Hard cover. Brown cloth cover with black lettering. Binding sound and tight. There is a very light dampstain along the fore edge of the text block, not wrinkled and not obtrusive on text pages. Lacking DJ. ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 56+ads pages . ... more information
Offered by James F. Balsley, Bookseller (Virginia, United States) |
$15.00
|
|
| 7) |
THE NATURE OF THE CHEMICAL BOND AND THE STRUCTURE OF MOLECULES AND CRYSTALS: An Introduction to Modern Structural Chemistry
|
|
|
Ithica, NY: Cornell University Press. Very Good+ in Very Good- dust jacket. 1945. Second Edition; Fourth Printing. Hardcover. Second edition, fourth printing, 1946. Blue cloth cover with gilt lettering and black panel on spine is clean with very little wear. Binding sound. Previous owner's name on front paste down endpaper, old price in pencil on ffep. Pages clean and unmarked. The DJ has tanning and light soiling, along with minor edge wear and a few short tears. The price on the front flap has be... more information
Offered by James F. Balsley, Bookseller (Virginia, United States) |
$120.00
|
|
| 8) |
NAVAL WARFARE TODAY AND TOMORROW
|
|
|
Oxford, UK: Basil Blackwell. Fine+ in Very Good+ dust jacket. [1984]. Hardcover. 0631132538 . Book appears as new. DJ has very minor wear and some sunning along spine. ; Photographs; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 150 pages . ... more information
Offered by James F. Balsley, Bookseller (Virginia, United States) |
$8.00
|
|
| 9) |
THE NAVY AT SEA AND ASHORE: An Informal Account of the Organization and Workings of the Naval Establishment of the Unitied States Today
|
|
|
Washington, DC: Navy Department. Very Good with no dust jacket. [1947]. Hardcover. Blu cloth cover with gilt lettering on front has some soiling, light wear. Endpapers are foxed. Lacking DJ. ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 84 pages . ... more information
Offered by James F. Balsley, Bookseller (Virginia, United States) |
$10.00
|
|
| 10) |
A NEEDLEPOINT GALLERY OF PATTERNS FROM THE PAST
|
|
|
New York: Alfred A. Knopf. Fine in Very Good dust jacket. 1975. First Edition; First Printing. Hardcover. 0394491106 . Book is fine-as new, DJ has very minimal wear at edges. Not clipped. ; 4to 11" - 13" tall; 191 pages . ... more information
Offered by James F. Balsley, Bookseller (Virginia, United States) |
$8.00
|
|
| 11) |
THE NEIGHBOR'S SON
|
|
|
West Conshohocken, PA: Infinity Publishing. Near Fine. [2005]. Trade paperback. 074142777x . Binding sound and tight without spine crease. Cover has very minimal wear. Personal gift inscription by author on first blank leaf. Pages otherwise clean and unmarked. ; 0.9 x 8.2 x 5.5 Inches; 401 pages; Signed by Author . ... more information
Offered by James F. Balsley, Bookseller (Virginia, United States) |
$12.00
|
|
| 12) |
THE NETSUKE HANDBOOK OF UEDA REIKICHI
|
|
|
Rutland, Vermont: Charles Tuttle Company, Publishers. Near Fine with no dust jacket. [1971]. Seventh Printing. Hardcover. 0804804249 . This is a very nice clean copy. Binding sound. Tan cloth cover with red lettering on spine has light sunning at top of cover and spine. Pages clean and unmarked. No DJ. ; Contains 226 figures, many in color. There is also an extensive list of netsuke carvers including their marks.; Photographs; 10 x 1.75 x 7 Inches; 325 pages . ... more information
Offered by James F. Balsley, Bookseller (Virginia, United States) |
$21.00
|
|
| 13) |
NEURAL NETWORKS IN C++: An Object-Oriented Framework for Building Connectionist Systems
|
|
|
New York: John Wiley & Sons. Fine+. [1992]. Trade paperback. 0471538477 . As new. Not a remainder. ; 0.53 x 9.25 x 7.56 Inches; 224 pages . ... more information
Offered by James F. Balsley, Bookseller (Virginia, United States) |
$8.00
|
|
| 14) |
NEURO-OPHTHALMOLOGY [KOPLOWITZ COPY]
|
|
|
St. Louis: The C. V. Mosby Company. Very Good+ with no dust jacket. 1938. First Edition; Second Printing. Hard cover. 2nd printing 1938. Maroon cloth cover with impressed pattern, gilt lettering on spine. Bookplate of Joseph E. Koplowitz on ffep. There is light wear at head and tail of spine and at fore-edge of front panel. Binding sound and tight, pages clean and unmarked. Includes 19 colour plates and 141 figures. This is a very nice sound and clean copy. ; Color Plates, drawings, photographs; 4to 1... more information
Offered by James F. Balsley, Bookseller (Virginia, United States) |
$50.00
|
|
| 15) |
THE NEW ARCHITECTURE AND THE BAUHAUS
|
|
|
Cambridge, MA: The M. I. T. Press. Very Good+. [1966]. Second Printing. Trade paperback. Light foxing on cover and previous owner's name inside. Binding sound and tight without spine crease, pages clean and unmarked. ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 112 pages . ... more information
Offered by James F. Balsley, Bookseller (Virginia, United States) |
$8.00
|
|
| 16) |
NEW CIVIL-MILITARY RELATIONS: The Agonies of Adjustment to Post-Vietnam Realities
|
|
|
New Brunswick, New Jersey: Transaction Books. Very Good. [1974]. Trade paperback. 0878555714 . Binding sound and tight without spine crease. Cover has minimal wear. Pages clean and unmarked. Previous owner's name stamp on edges of text block and half-title page. ; 0.5 x 8.7 x 6.4 Inches; 352 pages . ... more information
Offered by James F. Balsley, Bookseller (Virginia, United States) |
$7.00
|
|
| 17) |
A NEW DICTIONARY OF BIRDS
|
|
|
London: Nelson. Very Good+ in Very Good dust jacket. [1965]. Second Printing. Hardcover. Binding is sound. Red buckram cover has very minimal wear and lightly bumped lower corners. Black panel with gilt lettering on spine is bright and fresh. Previous owner's bookplate and bookstore sticker on front pastedown endpaper and name stamp on ffep. DJ has wear at edges and a few tears. Lower front flap clipped leaving UK price. ; Sixteen color plates, 32 plates with B&W photographs, and many drawings.... more information
Offered by James F. Balsley, Bookseller (Virginia, United States) |
$29.00
|
|
| 18) |
NEW DIRECTIONS IN SPACE: A Report on the Lunar and Mars Initiatives
|
|
|
Washington, D. C.: George C. Marshall Institute. Fine+. [1990]. Trade paperback. As new. ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 33 pages . ... more information
Offered by James F. Balsley, Bookseller (Virginia, United States) |
$25.00
|
|
| 19) |
THE NEW EMPIRE
|
|
|
New York: The MacMillan Company. Very Good+ with no dust jacket. 1903. Second Printing. Hard cover. Originally published 1902, this is the second printing 1903. Brown cloth cover with double border impressed on front, gilt lettering on bands and spine. Cover is clean, corners are sharp with just a slight hint of wear. Previous owner's bookplate on front paste down, and earlier gift inscription on ffep. Top edge of text block darkenedThe pages are clean and have only a few light pencil marks in the ... more information
Offered by James F. Balsley, Bookseller (Virginia, United States) |
$45.00
|
|
| 20) |
NEW ENGLAND WHITE: A Novel
|
|
|
New York: Alfred A. Knopf. Fine+ in Very Good+ dust jacket. 2007. First Edition; First Printing. Hardcover. 0375413626 . Book is fine as new, inscribed by author on title page. DJ has very light wear at edges. ; 2 x 9.3 x 6.4 Inches; 576 pages; Signed by Author . ... more information
Offered by James F. Balsley, Bookseller (Virginia, United States) |
$22.00
|
|