Independent Online Booksellers Association ‑ Since 1999
Login | Cart | Register | Help
BUY WITH CONFIDENCE
Booksellers Browse Search
Results 1 - 20 of 137
Sort by:

Tools

Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search

Search within these results


More search options

Narrow your search

Filter by condition:
VG or better (99)
Fine or New (13)

Filter by binding:
Hardcover (13)

Filter by attribute:
First editions (111)
With dust jacket (14)
Signed (4)
With photos (134)

Filter by country:
United States (137)

Filter by price:
1) NAME A CHORD:
Musigame Features

NAME A CHORD:
Detroit, Michigan: Musigame Features, 1949. First Edition. Very Good. Comprises 15 cards, printed on both sides, and 3pp of instructions, all in the original, pictorial box. 3.75" x 3.75 These flashcards are intended to assist the novice in learning chord structures.... more information

Offered by R & A Petrilla, Booksellers (IOBA) (New Jersey, United States)
$12.00



2) NANCY CUNARD:
Gordon, Lois

NANCY CUNARD:
NY: Columbia University Press, 2007. Second printing. Original Boards. Fine/Fine. pp: xvi, 447, index; 63 illus from photographs. 9.5" x 6.25" Excellent account of life among the American ex-patriates in Paris in the 1920s.... more information

Offered by R & A Petrilla, Booksellers (IOBA) (New Jersey, United States)
$14.00



3) THE NASHVILLE BANJO SONGBOOK: (Qty: 2)
Hampton, Terry

THE NASHVILLE BANJO SONGBOOK:
Nashville: Joe Morrell Books, ca. 1980s. First Edition. Original Wraps. Fine. 30pp; performance photo of Hampton on first page. Contains instruction in various playing techniques as well as words and music to 20 songs, including: Worried Man Blues; Little Maggie; Wreck of Old 97; Sunny Side of the Mountain; and 16 more. 11" x 8.5" This book is taught in tablature method, bluegrass three-finger-picking style.... more information

Offered by R & A Petrilla, Booksellers (IOBA) (New Jersey, United States)
$12.00



4) NASHVILLE GUITAR--RECORD INCLUDED:
Roth, Arlen, editor

NASHVILLE GUITAR--RECORD INCLUDED:
NY: Oak, 1977. First Edition. Fine. 144pp; frequent illus from photographs. Contains guitar music to 19 songs in standard notation and tablature. The flexible 33-1/3 vinyl recording is unused and still mounted at the front. 11" x 8.5 Instructs guitarists in the styles of Maybelle Carter, Sam McGee, the Delmore Brothers, Merle Travis, Clarence White, and Doc Watson, with chapters on flat-picking, finger-picking, lead guitar, &c.... more information

Offered by R & A Petrilla, Booksellers (IOBA) (New Jersey, United States)
$36.00



5) THE NASHVILLE SOUND:
Hemphill, Paul

THE NASHVILLE SOUND:
NY: Simon & Schuster, 1970. Second printing. Hardcover. Very Good/Very Good. 289pp, index. 8.25" x 5.25 ... more information

Offered by R & A Petrilla, Booksellers (IOBA) (New Jersey, United States)
$12.00



6) NASHVILLE'S UNWRITTEN RULES:
Daley, Dan

NASHVILLE'S UNWRITTEN RULES:
Woodstock & NY: Overlook Press, 1998. First Edition. Hardcover. Very Good/Fine. 351pp, index; remainder mark on bottom edge. The composer-jounalist dissects the business side of Nashville, where a "handful" of producers create 80% of Music Row's hits. 9.25" x 6 ... more information

Offered by R & A Petrilla, Booksellers (IOBA) (New Jersey, United States)
$16.00



7) NASHVILLE TALES
Davis, Louise Littleton

NASHVILLE TALES
Gretna, LA: Pelican, 1982. 2nd printing. Original boards. Fine/Very Good. pp: x, 213, index; map. The author highlights men of action and pivotal events in the Volunteer State. 8.75" x 5.75". ... more information

Offered by R & A Petrilla, Booksellers (IOBA) (New Jersey, United States)
$8.00



8) NASHVILLE SOUNDS: The World of Country and Western Music
Opryland USA

NASHVILLE SOUNDS:  The World of Country and Western Music
Nashville: Opryland, 1977. First Edition. Pictorial Paper Covers. Fine. 22pp; illus throughout from photographs, location map and mileage chart. 11" x 8.5 Opryland USA (later called Opryland Themepark), an amusement park in suburban Nashville, operated seasonally from 1972 until 1997. During the late 1980s, nearly 2.5 million people visited the park annually. This booklet has a dense page of text on Opryland, a page of facts about the Grand Ole Opry, a pictorial centerspread devoted to Elvis Pres... more information

Offered by R & A Petrilla, Booksellers (IOBA) (New Jersey, United States)
$16.00



9) NASHVILLE:
Hicks, Robert

NASHVILLE:
NY: Stewart, Tabori & Chang, 2000. First Edition. Hardcover. Very Good/Fine. pp: xxviii,148, index; illus throughout from photographs by Michel Arnaud; remainder dot on top edge. Comprises photo-portraits of Nashville musicians, some legendary, some undiscovered. 11.25" x 8.75 ... more information

Offered by R & A Petrilla, Booksellers (IOBA) (New Jersey, United States)
$16.00



10) NAT BRANDYWINE: PIANO TRANSCRIPTIONS
Brandywine, Nat

NAT BRANDYWINE:  PIANO TRANSCRIPTIONS
NY: Robbins Music, 1943. First Edition. Pictorial Paper Covers. Very Good. 28pp. Contains piano solos to 14 songs, arranged by Nat Brandywine, including: Stairway To The Stars; Sweet And Lovely; Rose Room; Once In A While; and 10 more. 12" x 9 ... more information

Offered by R & A Petrilla, Booksellers (IOBA) (New Jersey, United States)
$10.00



11) NATIONAL 4-H CLUB SONG BOOK
Turner, R.A. and others, compilers

NATIONAL 4-H CLUB SONG BOOK
Chicago: National 4-H Service Committee, 1954. Revised & Enlarged Edition. Original Wraps. Very Good. 64pp, index. Contains words and music to 79 songs: 4-H songs; folk songs; patriotic songs; rounds; spirituals; etc. 8.75" x 5.75 ... more information

Offered by R & A Petrilla, Booksellers (IOBA) (New Jersey, United States)
$8.00



12) NATIONAL JAZZ FEDERATION PRESENTS THE MODERN JAZZ QUARTET:
Modern Jazz Quartet

NATIONAL JAZZ FEDERATION PRESENTS THE MODERN JAZZ QUARTET:
London: National Jazz Federation, 1959. First Edition. Original Wraps. Near Fine. 20pp; illus throughout from photographs. Includes a Max Harrison essay on the MJQ and their music: John Lewis, piano; Milt Jackson, vibes; Percy Heath, bass; Connie Kay, drums. With British guest stars Ronnie Ross, baritone sax, and Joe Harriott, alto sax. Contains biographical sketches and portraits of each of the musicians. 7.5" x 10 Lewis founded the Modern Jazz Quartet in 1952. Connie Kay replaced the origi... more information

Offered by R & A Petrilla, Booksellers (IOBA) (New Jersey, United States)
$72.00



13) NATIONAL MAP OF PENNSYLVANIA: Showing Counties in Different Colors...Villages...Post Offices...Steam & Electric Railways
Scarborough Company

NATIONAL MAP OF PENNSYLVANIA: Showing Counties in Different Colors...Villages...Post Offices...Steam & Electric Railways
Indianapolis: Scarborough, 1910. Original cloth. Very Good. Large, colorful map; folded into the publisher's green cloth covers. 48" x 58 Detailed population figures and other data are printed around the borders.... more information

Offered by R & A Petrilla, Booksellers (IOBA) (New Jersey, United States)
$60.00



14) NATIONAL JAMBOREE: Folk, Hillbilly, Western. Volume I, No. 2, August 1949
Warshaw, Jules J., editor

NATIONAL JAMBOREE: Folk, Hillbilly, Western. Volume I, No. 2, August 1949
NY Lyle K. Engel 1949., 1949. 1st Edition. Soft cover. Pictorial paper covers and contents in very good condition. 11" x 8.5" 50pp This issue contains biographical features, with photographs, on Roy Acuff, Johnny Bond, Lulu Belle and Scotty, Carson Robison, Duke of Paducah, Whip Wilson, Randy Blake, Bob Wills, Esmereldy, and the DeZurik Sisters. Also inside is coverage of the movie "Susanna Pass" and radio shows "National Barn Dance" and "Missouri Valley Barn Dance."... more information

Offered by R & A Petrilla, Booksellers (IOBA) (New Jersey, United States)
$20.00



15) NATIONAL SELF TEACHER FOR GERMAN ACCORDION: An Easy System by which, after slight practice, anyone can play at sight
Chart Music Publishing House

NATIONAL SELF TEACHER FOR GERMAN ACCORDION: An Easy System by which, after slight practice, anyone can play at sight
Chicago Chart Music Publ House 1920., 1920. 1st Edition. Soft cover. Printed paper covers and contents in very good condition. 10.25" x 6.75" 16pp + adverts Gives brief instructions, exercises and scales for playing the 10-key "German Accordion," along with music to 31 tunes. Illustrated by vignette on first page. First Edition. Binding is original wraps. ... more information

Offered by R & A Petrilla, Booksellers (IOBA) (New Jersey, United States)
$16.00



16) NATIONAL FOUNDRY:
U.S. Congress, House of Representatives

NATIONAL FOUNDRY:
Washington: US House of Representatives, 1838. First Edition. Self-wraps. Very Good. 3pp, neatly removed. 8.75" x 5.5 Explains why a national foundry, producing "cannon and other military engines," should be located at Easton, Pennsylvania.... more information

Offered by R & A Petrilla, Booksellers (IOBA) (New Jersey, United States)
$20.00



17) NATIONAL HYMNS:
White, Richard Grant

NATIONAL HYMNS:
NY: Rudd & Carleton, 1861. First Edition. Original Cloth. Very Good. 152pp; frontispiece. Minor marks on binding. 9.25" x 5.5 Traces the concerted efforts of the Committee Upon A National Hymn to select a satisfactory national anthem for the United States, comparing proposals here to the anthems written in England and France. The recent advent of the Civil War, White asserts, makes the task of selecting an American national anthem even more pressing. He critically examines earlier efforts suc... more information

Offered by R & A Petrilla, Booksellers (IOBA) (New Jersey, United States)
$60.00



18) NATIONAL RECONSTRUCTION:
Sydenham, Lord

London: British Science Guild , 1917. First Edition. Original Wraps. Very Good. 8pp. Lord Sydenham calls for England to unite in a national reconstruction effort once the World War ends. 9.75" x 6 ... more information

Offered by R & A Petrilla, Booksellers (IOBA) (New Jersey, United States)
$8.00



19) NATIONAL SELF TEACHER FOR VIOLIN: With Finger Board Chart
Chart Music Publishing

NATIONAL SELF TEACHER FOR VIOLIN: With Finger Board Chart
Chicago Chart Music Publishing House 1925., 1925. 1st Edition. Soft cover. Pictorial paper covers and contents in very good condition. 10.25" x 6.75" 16pp Progressive instruciton, beginning with parts of the violin and moving through the playing of folk songs, waltzes, marches, etc. Illustrated by few illustrations in text. First Edition. Binding is original wraps. ... more information

Offered by R & A Petrilla, Booksellers (IOBA) (New Jersey, United States)
$12.00



20) NATIONAL INTELLIGENCER, EXTRA:
Lawrence, Abbott and others

NATIONAL INTELLIGENCER, EXTRA:
Washington DC: 24th Congress, House of Representatives. First Edition. Very Good. Broadside, printed on rag paper: heading in bold type, text in three columns; original folds. 19" x 11.75 Rep. Lawrence (a Whig, and later the founder of the town of Lawrence, Massachusetts) here argues against Free Trade, speaks out for American business & labor, and accurately predicts the Panic of 1837. The comments of other members of the House Ways & Means Committee are reported as well. The financial ... more information

Offered by R & A Petrilla, Booksellers (IOBA) (New Jersey, United States)
$200.00



Results 1 - 20 of 137
Sort by:

Want to know if we find this book?

Want lists are free e-mail notifications if a book you're looking for becomes available for sale. Existing members login here to add this search to your want list.
Your name:
Your e-mail address (e.g., yourname@yourprovider.com):
Choose a password:
Re-type your password:
Would you like to receive our monthly newsletter?
Note: We will not disclose your personal information to any third-party companies or organizations
Home Search for books Browse by subject Booksellers Shopping cart Create an account Customer Login Bookseller Login About IOBAbooks.com Help
About IOBA Mission Statement Book Buyers Bill of Rights Code of Ethics Condition Definitions Book Terminology IOBA Standard Join IOBA Contact Us Terms of Use Privacy