Tools
Add to my want listE-mail search
Link to search
Search within these results
Narrow your search
Filter by condition:
VG or better (9)Filter by binding:
Hardcover (12)Paperback (9)
Filter by attribute:
First editions (7)With dust jacket (12)
Filter by country:
United States (21)Filter by price:
| 1) |
Nancy Cunard, a biography
|
|
|
Harmondsworth, England: Penguin. Good+. c1979,1981. Softcover; Trade PB. ISBN: 014005572X. B&W Photographs; 480 pages; White covers and pages age browned; creased spine very sunned, covers edgeworn and creased, remainder mark bottom edge; interior page clean, none loose.; Cunard's love of freedom and belief in racial and gender equality did not endear her to her parents, an American society hostess and an English baronet. She was friend and lover to many literary figures of the day and came to epitomize the... more information
Offered by Anglophile Books - AnglophileBooks.com (California, United States) |
$9.00
|
|
| 2) |
Nanny Diaries, The
|
|
|
NY: St Martin's Griffin. Very Good c2002, 2003. First Edition Thus. Softcover; Trade PB. 306 pages; LIght spine creases, light edgewear, page edges lightly yellowed but clean; none loose. A nice copy. ; <b>A satire based on the real-life experiences of the authors, former New York City nannies, who carefully state in the beginning that all of the families are fictitious. An examination of the upper echelons of Manhattan society and the unlovable Park Avenue X family. Basis for 2007 movie starr... more information
Offered by Anglophile Books - AnglophileBooks.com (California, United States) |
$6.50
|
|
| 3) |
Nature's Pharmacy : A History of Plants and Healing [Based on the Pharmaceutical Society's Museum Collection at Kew]
|
|
|
London: Century Hutchinson Ltd. Very Good+ in Very Good+ dust wrapper. 1988. Hardcover. ISBN: 0712618325. B&W Illustrations; 160 pages; Top text block edge lightly foxed; spine tail bumped. Dust wrapper, not price clipped, top edge of inside flaps lightly foxed, very lightly edgeworn. ; From the dust wrapper, "fascinating history of plants and healing....Reveals the uses of plants from magic to medicine, and tells us of the individuals who discovered their healing properties. " Includes an extensive index o... more information
Offered by Anglophile Books - AnglophileBooks.com (California, United States) |
$24.00
|
|
| 4) |
Necessary Objects
|
|
|
NY: Random House. Very Good in Very Good dust wrapper. 1972. First US Edition. Hardcover. ISBN: 0394468473. 8vo ; 271 pages; Bottom edges dusty, top & bottom spine bumped; white dw,not price clipped, edges worn and yellowed.. Catalogs: Fiction. Keywords: Department Store, New York. ... more information
Offered by Anglophile Books - AnglophileBooks.com (California, United States) |
$11.00
|
|
| 5) |
Nemesis
|
|
|
NY: Pocket Books. Very Good-. 1986. Reprint. Softcover; Mass Market PB. 262 pages. Spine creased and slightly curved, covers lightly creased and edgeworn, pages pale yellow but clean, none loose. ; <b>A letter arrives from a dead man with the mysterious message "Our code word, my dear lady, is Nemesis." For Miss Jane Marple, it's the most baffling, and final, case of her illustrious career.</b> . ... more information
Offered by Anglophile Books - AnglophileBooks.com (California, United States) |
$5.50
|
|
| 6) |
Neverwhere
|
|
|
New York: Avon Books. Very Good+ in Very Good dust wrapper. 1997. Hardcover; Book Club Edition. 248 pages. Spine tail faintly bumped; a nice copy. Decorated endpapers are maps of the London Underground system. Dust wrapper lightly edgeworn with a tiny closed tear and a very small skinned spot on spine. ; <b>An unusual and sometimes dark novel of another world beneath London. Richard Mayhew helps a young woman and his life in London above inexplicably vanishes. Taxis don't stop for him, his ba... more information
Offered by Anglophile Books - AnglophileBooks.com (California, United States) |
$11.50
|
|
| 7) |
New House, The
|
|
|
NY: Penguin (Virago). Very Good. c1936,1988. Softcover; Trade PB. 319 pages. Light spine and cover creases, a bit of edgewear, page edges quite yellowed as is common with Virago editions; interior pages clean, none loose. Introduction by Maureen Duffy. ; <b>'Rhoda Powell wakes knowing that their mother's selfish and repining ways will impede their removal from Stone Hall, a large imposing secluded house with beautiful gardens, to a small one overlooking a housing estate. And Aunt Ellen, t... more information
Offered by Anglophile Books - AnglophileBooks.com (California, United States) |
$10.75
|
|
| 8) |
Next of Kin
|
|
|
London: Black Swan. Near Fine. (1996)1997. Paperback; Trade PB. ISBN: 0552997005. A lovely copy, looks unread.. Catalogs: Anglophile Fiction. Keywords: British Woman Author, Novel, England, Rural, Dairy Farming. ... more information
Offered by Anglophile Books - AnglophileBooks.com (California, United States) |
$9.95
|
|
| 9) |
Night Gardening
|
|
|
New York: Hyperion. As New. 1999. Advance Review Copy. Softcover; Trade PB. ISBN: 0786864982. 223 pages; Publisher's letter laid in. Swann is a pseudonym for Kathryn Lasky, a children's book author. Lovely black and white pictures of flowers at the beginning of each chapter of this romance. . Catalogs: Romance. Keywords: Fiction, Gardening. ... more information
Offered by Anglophile Books - AnglophileBooks.com (California, United States) |
$12.25
|
|
| 10) |
Night of Camp David
|
|
|
New York: Harper & Row. Very Good+. 1965. First US Edition. Hardcover. 336 pages; Blue cloth binding lightly rubbed, text block edges faintly yellowed; no dust wrapper. ; A political novel of a US president suffering from mental illness. . Catalogs: Fiction. Keywords: Mental Ilness, President, Novel. ... more information
Offered by Anglophile Books - AnglophileBooks.com (California, United States) |
$11.00
|
|
| 11) |
Nights of Rain and Stars
|
|
|
NY: Dutton. Very Good+ in Very Good+ dust wrapper 2004. Hardcover. 294 pages; Spine ends very lightly bumped, a few page edges creased. Unclipped dust wrapper has faint edgewear. A very nice copy. . ... more information
Offered by Anglophile Books - AnglophileBooks.com (California, United States) |
$10.75
|
|
| 12) |
No. 1 Ladies' Detective Agency, The
|
|
|
NY: Anchor Books. Very Good+ c1998, 2002. Reprint. Softcover; Trade PB. 235 pages; No spine or cover creases, light edgewear. A very nice copy.; <B>The first title in the series featuring Preciouse Ramotswe who begins a detective agency in Botswana to 'help people with the problems in their lives'.</b> . ... more information
Offered by Anglophile Books - AnglophileBooks.com (California, United States) |
$6.00
|
|
| 13) |
No Fond Return of Love [Large Print]
|
|
|
Boston: G.K. Hall. Good in Good+ dust wrapper. c1961,1986. Large Print Edition. Hardcover; Ex-Lib. ISBN: 0816138605. 354 pages; An ex-library copy with the expected stamps, markings, and skinned area where pocket has been removed. Spine ends and bottom corners bumped, bottom portion of covers dampstained and some interior pages rippled (does not extend to text); interior pages clean. Skinned areas on dust wrapper flaps and corresponding remnants on pastedowns where dw was once glued to book. Unclipped dust... more information
Offered by Anglophile Books - AnglophileBooks.com (California, United States) |
$11.25
|
|
| 14) |
No Fond Return of Love
|
|
|
New York: Dutton. Very Good- in Very Good- dust wrapper. c1961,1982. First US Edition. Hardcover. ISBN: 0525241450. 254 pages; Cloth spine lightly sunned, spine ends and corners bumped, vertical crease on spine does not damage binding. Valentine gift inscription on front free endpaper, a few page edges creased; interior pages clean, no binding problems. Dust wrapper, unclipped, is a bit edgeworn and has two closed one inch tears now repaired with archival tape. ; "One of her very best-- comic, heartrending... more information
Offered by Anglophile Books - AnglophileBooks.com (California, United States) |
$21.75
|
|
| 15) |
No Pretty Pictures : A Child of War
|
|
|
NY: Avon Books. Very Good. c1998, 2000. Softcover; Trade PB. 193 pages. Faint spine creases, covers lightly edgeworn, pages age browned but clean; none loose. A nice copy.; <b>A National Book Award in young people's literature finalist. "The beloved Caldecott Honor artist now recounts a tale of vastly different kind her own achingly potent memoir of a childhood of flight, imprisonment, and uncommon bravery in Nazi-occupied Poland. Anita Lobel was barely five when the war began an... more information
Offered by Anglophile Books - AnglophileBooks.com (California, United States) |
$6.75
|
|
| 16) |
No Wind of Blame
|
|
|
NY: Bantam Books. Fair. c1940, 1971. Softcover; Mass Market PB. 246 pages. Strong spine and cover creases, covers edgeworn, lightly soiled and yellowed. Pages yellowed and dampstained; text still legible, pages not loose or brittle.; <b>No one seems to care that Wally Carter has died. But someone cared enough to shoot him through the chest and Inspector Hemingway intends to find out the identity of that someone.</b> . ... more information
Offered by Anglophile Books - AnglophileBooks.com (California, United States) |
$6.75
|
|
| 17) |
Norma Jean : My Secret Life with Marilyn Monroe
|
|
|
New York: W. Morrow. Very Good in Very Good- dust wrapper. 1989. First US Edition. Hardcover. ISBN: 0688091180. 255 pages; Spine head and tail very lightly bumped; text block edges lightly soiled. Dust wrapper, not price cut, has a stain at spine foot, is rubbed, creased and edgeworn. ; Author is an actor that was Monroe's lover and later a close friend for over twenty years until her death in 1962. . Catalogs: Memoir. Keywords: Biography, Actress, Actor. ... more information
Offered by Anglophile Books - AnglophileBooks.com (California, United States) |
$8.75
|
|
| 18) |
Not That Sort Of Girl
|
|
|
New York: Viking Penguin. Very Good+ in Very Good+ dust wrapper. 1988. First US Edition. Hardcover. ISBN: 0670821217. 179 pages; Remainder mark on foredge; dust wrapper, not price clipped but has pencilled price through the original price, has some edgewear. ; Author published her first book at age 71, this is her fifth. After Ned's funeral, 67 year old Rose reflects on her 48 year marriage to him and on her relationship with Mylo, her lover, which began the same day she met Ned. . Catalogs: Anglophile Fict... more information
Offered by Anglophile Books - AnglophileBooks.com (California, United States) |
$15.25
|
|
| 19) |
Not a Girl Detective
|
|
|
NY: William Morrow. Very Good in Very Good+ dust wrapper. 2005. Second Printing. Hardcover. 294 pages. Spine ends bumped, black mark on front cover (perhaps from pen that made remainder mark on bottom page edges); interior pages clean and bright. Unclipped dust wrapper has very light edgewear. A nice copy. ; <b> You do not need to read the first Cece Caruso mystery in order to enjoy this second title in the series. A fun mystery, especially for those of us that grew up with Nancy Drew or are mem... more information
Offered by Anglophile Books - AnglophileBooks.com (California, United States) |
$8.00
|
|
| 20) |
Notes from a Small Island : An Affectionate Portrait of Britain
|
|
|
NY: Wm Morrow and Co.. Very Good+ in Very Good+ dust wrapper 1995. Second Printing. Hardcover. Spine ends and corners lightly bumped, top edges of purple boards sunned. Unclipped dust wrapper faintly edgeworn and rubbed. A very nice copy.; <b> From the dust wrapper, "Suddenly, in the space of a moment, I realized what it was that I loved about Britain--which is to say, all of it. Every last bit of it, good and bad--old churches, country lanes, people saying 'Mustn't grumble' and 'I'm terribl... more information
Offered by Anglophile Books - AnglophileBooks.com (California, United States) |
$15.50
|
|