Independent Online Booksellers Association ‑ Since 1999
Login | Cart | Register | Help
BUY WITH CONFIDENCE
Booksellers Browse Search
Results 1 - 20 of 43
Sort by:

Tools

Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search

Search within these results


More search options

Narrow your search

Filter by condition:
VG or better (31)


Filter by attribute:
With dust jacket (2)
With photos (45)

Filter by country:
United States (45)

Filter by price:
1) The Naked Night
Brennan, Dan

The Naked Night
New York: Lion Books, 1954. Very Good. 160 p.; 16 cm. Paperback with color illustrated cover. The adventures of an American fighter pilot stationed in England during World War II. In Very Good Condition: edges rubbed; one leaf creased; small numbers written along top edge of back cover; otherwise clean and tight. ... more information

Offered by Classic Books and Ephemera (Pennsylvania, United States)
$8.50



2) Nana; Illustrated by Bernard Lamotte; the Authorized Translation into English by F.J. Vizetelly, with a Note by Henry James and Also with an Introduction prepared for this Edition by Lewis Galantière
Zola, Émile

Nana; Illustrated by Bernard Lamotte; the Authorized Translation into English by F.J. Vizetelly, with a Note by Henry James and Also with an Introduction prepared for this Edition by Lewis Galantière
New York: Limited Editions Club, 1948. Near Fine/good +. Lamotte, Bernard. xxvi, [2], 409, [1] p., 35 leaves of collotype plates (some in color); 29 cm. Burgundy moire silk; oval blue silk spine label with gilt-tooled title. Grey slipcase with burgundy floral pattern. Many pages unopened. This is number 631 of a limited edition of 1500 copies designed by George Salter and printed at the Garamond Press in Baltimore. The illustrations were drawn by Bernard Lamotte and reproduced in collotype by Georges... more information

Offered by Classic Books and Ephemera (Pennsylvania, United States)
$65.00



3) Narrative of a Tour through Armenia, Kurdistan, Persia and Mesopotamia, with an Introduction, and Occasional Observations upon the Condition of Mohammedanism and Christianity in those Countries
Southgate, Horatio

Narrative of a Tour through Armenia, Kurdistan, Persia and Mesopotamia, with an Introduction, and Occasional Observations upon the Condition of Mohammedanism and Christianity in those Countries
New York: D. Appleton & Co., 1840. Very Good. Two volumes bound in one: frontispiece, 4 additional leaves of plates, 1 folded map, 1 full-page map, 2 in-text drawings; 18 cm. (7.25 inches). Contemporary half morocco with marbled paper over boards. Five spine compartments between raised bands with gilt rules. Gilt-tooled spine title: Tour in Turkey and Persia. All page edges speckled. Pale yellow endpapers. Folded map (approx. 80 x 33 cm.) of Mr. Southgate's route through Turkey and Persia en... more information

Offered by Classic Books and Ephemera (Pennsylvania, United States)
$625.00



4) Narrative and Miscellaneous Papers [2 vols]
De Quincey, Thomas

Narrative and Miscellaneous Papers [2 vols]
Boston: Ticknor, Reed, and Fields, 1853. Hard Cover. Very Good -. 2 volumes (4, [10], 280 p.; [6], 302 p.); 19 cm. Original brown ribbed publisher's cloth with gilt-stamped spine title; boards have blind-stamped center medallions and borders. Pale yellow endpapers. These are the 8th and 9th volumes in the publisher's series De Quincey's Writings. The series list on the verso of the half title page goes through these volumes. A 4-page publisher's catalog, dated Dec. 1852, is bound in b... more information

Offered by Classic Books and Ephemera (Pennsylvania, United States)
$85.00



5) The Nassau Herald: A Record of the Class of Nineteen Hundred and Forty of Princeton University

The Nassau Herald: A Record of the Class of Nineteen Hundred and Forty of Princeton University
Princeton, N.J.: Princeton University Press, 1940. Very Good -. [12], 656, [6] p.: frontispiece, illustrations (1 folded); 24 cm. Dark brown grained cloth with gilt-embossed spine and cover titles. No dust jacket. Light brown endpapers with ex-libris section printed on the front free endpaper. Final, folded leaf contains a portrait of the entire class on each side. The ex-libris section on the front free endpaper is filled in with "Peter W. Michaels" who is a member of the class of 1940. O... more information

Offered by Classic Books and Ephemera (Pennsylvania, United States)
$25.00



6) The Natural History of the Ballet-Girl [bound with the author's] Natural History of the Idler Upon Town (1848); both illustrated by A. Henning; [bound with] Anecdotes of the Electric Telegraph
Smith, Albert

The Natural History of the Ballet-Girl [bound with the author's] Natural History of the Idler Upon Town (1848); both illustrated by A. Henning; [bound with] Anecdotes of the Electric Telegraph
London: D. Bogue, 1847. Very Good -. 103, [8], 120, [4], viii, [1], 10-128 p.: frontispieces, illustrations, music; 14 cm. Contemporary half red morocco with marbled paper over boards. Five spine compartments between double gilt rules. Gilt-tooled spine titles in second and fourth compartments. Title vignettes. Anecdotes of the Electric Telegraph is part of the London Anecdotes series, edited by Charles Maybury Archer. It is undated, but "To the reader" is dated April 25, 1848. Inscription... more information

Offered by Classic Books and Ephemera (Pennsylvania, United States)
$225.00



7) Neueingerichtetes Gesang-Buch, Enthaltend eine Sammlung (Mehrentheils Alter) Erbaulicher Lieder, Nach den Hauptstücken der Christlichen Lehre und Glaubens Eingetheilet

Neueingerichtetes Gesang-Buch, Enthaltend eine Sammlung (Mehrentheils Alter) Erbaulicher Lieder, Nach den Hauptstücken der Christlichen Lehre und Glaubens Eingetheilet
Philadelphia, Pa.: Conrad Zentler, 1813. Very Good. viii, 538, [24] p.; 18 cm. Signatures: pi4 A-3A6. Full calf with clasps; six spine compartments between raised bands. Printed in two columns. Wood-engraved title vignette, wood-engraved head-pieces and tail-pieces. Includes indices to tunes and titles. Initials "J.K." and year "1861" in ink on top page edges. Inscriptions on front free endpaper: "Abrm. Schultz 1813" and "John Kraup 1861." First Century of G... more information

Offered by Classic Books and Ephemera (Pennsylvania, United States)
$175.00



8) Neues Lese-Buch für Schulen, oder Zweites Buch

Neues Lese-Buch für Schulen, oder Zweites Buch
New York: Heinrich Ludwig [Henry Ludwig], 1856. Good -. 216 p.; 17 cm. Original cloth spine with pink paper over boards printed in black. Front cover adds to imprint: Zu haben bei Wilhelm Radde. Back cover contains publisher's advertisement for other school books in German. Copyright by Henry Ludwing in 1846. Woodcut title vignette on front cover and title page of a girl sitting and a boy standing, each reading out of an open book. Two woodcut headpieces and two woodcut tailpieces. Begins with s... more information

Offered by Classic Books and Ephemera (Pennsylvania, United States)
$25.00



9) Neues Struwwelpeterbuch
Beck, Julius

Neues Struwwelpeterbuch
Esslingen: J.F. Schreiber, 1895. Good -. Meggendorfer, Lothar. 3rd edition. [2], 16 p.: color illustrations; 29 cm. (11.5 inches). Red cloth spine with paper over boards. Color illustrated front cover. Identified as publisher's No. 127 at foot of front cover. Title page in red and black. No publication date, but probably about 1895. Title vignette. Illustrations are by Lothar Meggendorfer. Former owner's name on front fixed endpaper: Gilbert C. Fry. Contains: Der böse Julius; Die La... more information

Offered by Classic Books and Ephemera (Pennsylvania, United States)
$485.00



10) The New Bath Guide: or, Memoirs of the B-N-R-D Family In a Series of Peotical Epistles
Anstey, Christopher

The New Bath Guide: or, Memoirs of the B-N-R-D Family In a Series of Peotical Epistles
London, Eng.: Vernor and Hood, 1797. Fair. A New Edition. Printed for the Associated Booksellers, Vernor and Hood, J. Cuthell, J. Walker, Lackington, Allen, and Co. and J. Nunn. viii, 175, [1] p.: 5 leaves of engraved plates; 16 cm. (6.25 inches). Half polished calf with marbled paper over boards. All page edges speckled red. The plates are signed: Baynes delin., Tayler sculp. Satirical letters in verse describing the antics of visitors to Bath, the fashionable English spa. In Fair Condition: front... more information

Offered by Classic Books and Ephemera (Pennsylvania, United States)
$75.00



11) The New Colophon: A Book Collectors' Quarterly vol. 2 Part 7 September 1949

The New Colophon: A Book Collectors' Quarterly vol. 2 Part 7 September 1949
New York: Duschnes Crawford, 1949. Near Fine/very good. [191]-304, [2] p.: illustrations; 28 cm. Illustrated paper over boards. With original glassine wrapper. Designed by Robert L. Dothard. One of a limited edition of 2,500 copies. Paginated continuously with Part 6. Contents: Miss Willa Cather from Nebraska by George Seibel -- The Life & Death of the Lafayette Publishing Co. by John T. Winterich -- The Cummington Press by Harry Duncan with A Face: A Poem by Marianne Craig Moore (printed on Han... more information

Offered by Classic Books and Ephemera (Pennsylvania, United States)
$25.00



12) The New Colophon: A Book Collectors' Quarterly vol. 1 Part 4 October 1948

The New Colophon: A Book Collectors' Quarterly vol. 1 Part 4 October 1948
New York: Duschnes Crawford, 1948. Spruance, Benton. [318]-427, [1] p.: 1 leaf of a lithograph (signed) and additional illustrations; 28 cm. Illustrated paper over boards. Designed by Rudolph Ruzicka. One of a limited edition of 2,500 copies. Paginated continuously with vol. 1 part 3. Contents: John Brown: His Hand and Pen by Boyd B. Stutler -- Rudyard Kipling: Two Footnotes by J.E. Scott -- The "Presentation" Paradise Lost by James Thorpe -- Lithograph proof by Benton Spruance -- Mr. Thorea... more information

Offered by Classic Books and Ephemera (Pennsylvania, United States)
$25.00



13) The New Colophon: A Book Collectors' Quarterly vol. 2 Part 8 February 1950

The New Colophon: A Book Collectors' Quarterly vol. 2 Part 8 February 1950
New York: Duschnes Crawford, 1950. Near Fine -. Carruth, Paul. [307]-406, [2] p.: illustrations; 28 cm. Illustrated paper over boards. Designed by Robert L. Dothard. One of a limited edition of 2,500 copies. Paginated continuously with Part 7. Contents: The Poet and the Pirate by Ray Nash [re: Robert Frost and Thomas B. Mosher] -- Preserved for Posterity: Some Remarks on Mediaeval Manuscripts by E.P. Goldschmidt -- The Uses of Collecting by John Bakeless, illustrated by Paul Carruth -- Treasure Hunt b... more information

Offered by Classic Books and Ephemera (Pennsylvania, United States)
$14.50



14) The New Colophon: A Book Collectors' Miscellany [The New Colophon vol. 3]

The New Colophon: A Book Collectors' Miscellany [The New Colophon vol. 3]
New York: Duschnes Crawford, 1950. Very Good +. 375, [3] p.: 4 leaves of illustration (2 folded, 1 tipped in), many additional illustrations; 27 cm. Beige cloth with black spine and cover titles; cover illustration by Fritz Kredel is continuous from back to front in blue, brown, and black. Top page edges light blue. Light blue endpapers. One of a limited edition of 2,500 copies. Contents: B. Franklin's Epitath by L.H. Butterfield -- A Present for a Lady by Nathan N. Wallack -- Hans Christian Ander... more information

Offered by Classic Books and Ephemera (Pennsylvania, United States)
$18.50



15) The New Colophon: A Book Collectors' Quarterly vol. 2 Part 5 January 1949

The New Colophon: A Book Collectors' Quarterly vol. 2 Part 5 January 1949
New York: Duschnes Crawford, 1949. Suba, Susanne. [6], 104, [2] p.: 1 specimen sheet from Grabhorn Press tipped in, 1 leaf of paste paper, and additional illustrations; 28 cm. Illustrated paper over boards. With original glassine wrapper. Cover design by T.M. Cleland. One of a limited edition of 2,500 copies. Contents: Epic on an American Theme [letters from Stephen Vincent Benét to the Guggenheim Foundation 1925-27] -- Grabhornana by Oscar Lewis -- Peter the Whaler, Plagiarist by Malcolm M. Wi... more information

Offered by Classic Books and Ephemera (Pennsylvania, United States)
$25.00



16) The New Colophon: A Book Collectors' Quarterly vol. 1 Part 2 April 1948

The New Colophon: A Book Collectors' Quarterly vol. 1 Part 2 April 1948
New York: Duschnes Crawford, 1948. Very Good +. [4], 113-216, [4] p.: 1 leaf of illustration, many additional illustrations; 28 cm. Illustrated paper over boards. Light blue endpapers. Typography designed by T.M. Cleland. One of a limited edition of 2,500 copies. Paginated continuously with vol. 1 part 1. With leaflet about the New Colophon: Through Fire and Flood with the Colophon by John T. Winterich. Contents: Stephen Crane, War Correspondent by Ames W. Williams -- Almost Books by Frederick R. G... more information

Offered by Classic Books and Ephemera (Pennsylvania, United States)
$14.50



17) The New Colophon: A Book Collectors' Quarterly vol. 1 Part 3 July 1948

The New Colophon: A Book Collectors' Quarterly vol. 1 Part 3 July 1948
New York: Duschnes Crawford, 1948. Very Good +. Hershfield, Leo. [217]-311, [6] p.: illustrations; 28 cm. Illustrated paper over boards. Blue endpapers. One of a limited edition of 2,500 copies. Paginated continuously with vol. 1 part 2. Contents: The True Story of "Herndon's Lincoln" by David Donald -- An Addendum to "Enemies of Books" by Michael Sadleir -- "A Mere Sale to Effect" with Letters of Herman Melville edited by John H. Birss -- Homer Martin as Illustrator... more information

Offered by Classic Books and Ephemera (Pennsylvania, United States)
$14.50



18) The New Colophon: A Book Collectors' Quarterly vol. 2 Part 6 June 1949

The New Colophon: A Book Collectors' Quarterly vol. 2 Part 6 June 1949
Duschnes Crawford, 1949. Very Good +/very good -. Erdoes, Richard. [4], 107-189, [1] p.: illustrations; 28 cm. Illustrated paper over boards. With original glassine wrapper. Designed by Robert L. Dothard. One of a limited edition of 2,500 copies. Paginated continuously with Part 5. Contents: Another Man's Roses by Frederick B. Adams, Jr. [re: a Thomas Hardy forgery] -- On Belonging to Clubs by Christopher Morley, illustrated by Richard Erdoes -- On Making a Few Books by Alfred A. Knopf -- Sadlei... more information

Offered by Classic Books and Ephemera (Pennsylvania, United States)
$18.50



19) New Elementary Algebra: Containing the Rudiments of the Science, For Schools and Academies
Robinson, Horatio N

New Elementary Algebra: Containing the Rudiments of the Science, For Schools and Academies
New York: Ivison, Phinney, Blakeman & Co. , 1866. Good +. Imprint also includes: Chicago: S.C. Griggs & Co. 312 p.: ; 19 cm. Full speckled calf with five gilt-ruled spine compartments; black morocco label in second compartment with gilt-tooled title: Robinson's New Elementary Algebra. All page edges marbled. At head of title page: Robinson's Mathematical Series. Title page verso contains list of works in the author's series of mathematics books. In Good+ Condition: red stain on f... more information

Offered by Classic Books and Ephemera (Pennsylvania, United States)
$22.00



20) New England: A Handbook for Travellers: A Guide to the Chief Cities and Popular Resorts of New England, and to its Scenery and Historic Attractions: with the Western and Northern Borders, from New York to Quebec
Sweetser, M. F., ed

New England: A Handbook for Travellers: A Guide to the Chief Cities and Popular Resorts of New England, and to its Scenery and Historic Attractions: with the Western and Northern Borders, from New York to Quebec
Boston: James R. Osgood and Company, 1873. Very Good. xvi, 399, [1], 24 p.: 12 leaves of maps (most folded) and one large folded map of New England with an inset of the Boston area in the pocket in the back board; 17 cm. (6.5 inches). Includes two unpaginated pages of maps and in-text maps. Advertisements on endpapers. Original publisher's orange pebble cloth with gilt-stamped spine and cover titles. All page edges speckled. Former owner's label on front fixed endpaper: F.F. Thompson, Sonnenb... more information

Offered by Classic Books and Ephemera (Pennsylvania, United States)
$185.00



Results 1 - 20 of 43
Sort by:

Want to know if we find this book?

Want lists are free e-mail notifications if a book you're looking for becomes available for sale. Existing members login here to add this search to your want list.
Your name:
Your e-mail address (e.g., yourname@yourprovider.com):
Choose a password:
Re-type your password:
Would you like to receive our monthly newsletter?
Note: We will not disclose your personal information to any third-party companies or organizations
Home Search for books Browse by subject Booksellers Shopping cart Create an account Customer Login Bookseller Login About IOBAbooks.com Help
About IOBA Mission Statement Book Buyers Bill of Rights Code of Ethics Condition Definitions Book Terminology IOBA Standard Join IOBA Contact Us Terms of Use Privacy