Tools
Add to my want listE-mail search
Link to search
Search within these results
Narrow your search
Filter by condition:
VG or better (48)Filter by binding:
Hardcover (68)Paperback (10)
Filter by attribute:
First editions (64)With dust jacket (63)
Signed (3)
Filter by country:
United States (78)Filter by price:
| 1) |
NOBS : The First Ten Years. A Special Keepsake Edition of NOBS Newsletter
|
|
|
Akron: The Northern Ohio Bibliophilic Society, 1994. Hardcover in red binding First edition Very Good without dust jacket Large quarto (oversized). Light wear to edges of boards with bumping to head and heel of spine. Light scuffing and smudging to covers. Slight roll to spine. Slight foxing to page edges. 199 pages with illustrations and index. ... more information
Offered by Motte & Bailey, Booksellers (Michigan, United States) |
$20.00
|
|
| 2) |
The N-Town Play. Cotton MS Vespasian D. 8 2 vols. Volume I Introduction and Text. Volume II Commentary , Appendices, and Glossary
|
|
|
Oxford: For the Early English Text Society by Oxford University Press, 1991. Hardcover in full brown cloth First edition Very Good Octavo (standard size). Gilt lettering to spine and front board, with gilt emblem of Society on cover. Slight wear to edges and corners. 661 total pages in the two volumes, each with its own frontis. One of 4 Middle English mystery play cycles that survived in manuscript form, it was originally written down in the lat 15th or early 16th century. ... more information
Offered by Motte & Bailey, Booksellers (Michigan, United States) |
$75.00
|
|
| 3) |
Naked Came the Mayor : The Story of a Poor Boy from Iowa Who Became Mayor of Ann Arbor
|
|
|
Published by the author, 2006. Hardcover w/glossy pictorial boards First edition Very Good without dust jacket Octavo. Light wear to edges of boards with slight scuffing to covers and a shallow scratch on back cover. 172 pages with illustrations. A memoir of the life and work of James Stephenson. ... more information
Offered by Motte & Bailey, Booksellers (Michigan, United States) |
$35.00
|
|
| 4) |
Names and Stories: Emilia Dilke and Victorian Culture
|
|
|
Oxford: Oxford University Press, 1999. Cloth First edition Very good octavo hardcover in very good dust jacket. Light wear to edges of boards with minor bumping to head and heel of spine. Dj has light wear to edges and some slight scuffing to covers. Inscribed by author to previous owner on half-title page. 367 pages with endnotes, identified works of Dilke/Pattison, and index. A nice study of the life and writings of Emilia Dilke, aka E. F. S. Pattison. ... more information
Offered by Motte & Bailey, Booksellers (Michigan, United States) |
$15.00
|
|
| 5) |
Naming Properties : Nominal Reference in Travel Writings by Basho and Sora, Johnson and Bowell
|
|
|
Ann Arbor: University of Michigan Press, 1996. Hardcover in full cloth First edition, first printing Very Good in Very Good dust jacket Octavo (standard size). Slight wear to edges and corners of dj and boards. Faint smudges on foredge of textblock. 318 p. w/ illustrations, bibliography, index. An unusual work, comparing 4 works, two Japanese and two british travel narratives. Each pair of authors wrote about the same trip they took together, and Miner uses this to examine naming in literary works. ... more information
Offered by Motte & Bailey, Booksellers (Michigan, United States) |
$55.00
|
|
| 6) |
Narrative of Military Operations, Directed, During the Late War Between the States by Joseph E. Johnston
|
|
|
New York, NY: D. Appleton & Company, 1874. Full Calf ( leather ) with black morrocco label on spine First edition Very Good Thick quarto. Original binding. Page edges and endpapers marbled, gilt tooling to edges of boards. Slight wear to edges and corners. Slight scuffing to boards and spine. 1 pages with a wide crease near corner. Another page has 2 very small tears at foredge. 602 p. w/all plates , ads,and maps. An early classic war narrative of a major Confederate general officer, in very attractive cond... more information
Offered by Motte & Bailey, Booksellers (Michigan, United States) |
$375.00
|
|
| 7) |
Narratology and Interpretation : the Content of Narrative Form in Ancient Literature. Trends in Classics Supplementary Volume 4
|
|
|
Berlin / New York: Walter de Gruyter, 2009. Hardcover w/glossy pictorial boards First edition, first printing Very Good. No dust jacket issued Thick octavo (oversized). Slight wear to edges and corners of boards. Slight bumping at head and heel of spine. 630 p. w/ bibliography, index, and passages index. 23 essays on primarily, but not exclusively Greek works, organized into 5 broad groups : Ancient Predecessors of Narratology, New Concepts, Interpretations of Epic and Lyric Poetry, Intrepretation of Traged... more information
Offered by Motte & Bailey, Booksellers (Michigan, United States) |
$95.00
|
|
| 8) |
Nart Saga from the Caucasus : Myths and Legends from the Circassians, Abasas, Abkhaz, and Ubykhs
|
|
|
Princeton: Princeton University Press, 2002. Hardcover in full cloth First edition Very Good in Very Good dust jacket Octavo (standard size). Slight wear to edges and corners of dj and boards. 552 p. w/ appendices, bibliography. A collection of ninety two legends from the Caucasus about a tribe of heroes, shared by all four ethic groups mentioned in the title. ... more information
Offered by Motte & Bailey, Booksellers (Michigan, United States) |
$35.00
|
|
| 9) |
A Nasty Piece of Work and Other Ghost Stories
|
|
|
New York: Clarion Books (Ticknor & Fields/Houghton Mifflin Company), 1985.. Hardcover Very Good in Very Good dust jacket First edition. Very good octavo hardcover in very good dust jacket. Light wear and rubbing along the edges with bumping to the head and heel of the spine. Dj has some wear and rubbing with small tears on the lower edge of the front cover. Dj also has some light scuffing to the covers. Page edges are lightly browned. 128 pages with illustrations. A collection of stories for younger... more information
Offered by Motte & Bailey, Booksellers (Michigan, United States) |
$20.00
|
|
| 10) |
Nathaniel Southgate Shaler and the Culture of American Science
|
|
|
Tuscaloosa: The University of Alabama Press, 1987.. First edition. Very good octavo hardcover in very good dust jacket. Light wear and rubbing along the edges of the boards with bumping to the head and heel of the spine. Dj has some minor wear and rubbing along the edges with light scuffing to the covers. 395 pages with illustrations, appendix, endnotes, bibliography, and index. An examination of the life and influence of Nathaniel Southgate Shaler (1841-1906), Harvard's professor of Geology and Pal... more information
Offered by Motte & Bailey, Booksellers (Michigan, United States) |
$18.00
|
|
| 11) |
The Nation at War by General Peyton C. March, United States Army, Chief of Staff of the Army in the World War
|
|
|
Garden City: Doubleday, Doran & Company, Inc., 1932. Hardcover in full cloth First edition, first printing Very Good in Good dust jacket Octavo (standard size). Slight wear to edges and corners of boards, more so to dj. Small chips at head of dj spine, and a few small creases on dj at varous places. Top of textblock slightly soiled. 407 p. w/ illustrations, index. A memoir of the World War One years by an important field and administrative officer in its planning and execution, at home and abroad. He began... more information
Offered by Motte & Bailey, Booksellers (Michigan, United States) |
$45.00
|
|
| 12) |
National Recovery Measures in the United States. Studies and Reports, Series B (Economic Conditions) No. 19
|
|
|
Geneva: 1933.. Hardcover Good First edition. Good octavo hardcover in greenish-blue binding without dust jacket. Wear and rubbing to the edges of the boards. Bumping to the head and heel of the spine and the upper corners of the panels and on the upper corners of the panels. Some scuffing to the covers and browning along the spine and edges. Name of the previous owner written in pencil on the front free endpaper. Wolfgang Stolper was the owner of this book. Stolper was an important economist best kn... more information
Offered by Motte & Bailey, Booksellers (Michigan, United States) |
$35.00
|
|
| 13) |
Native Land : Mississippi 1540 - 1798
|
|
|
Jackson, MI: University Press of Mississippi, 1994. Hardcover in full cloth First edition, first printing Very Good in Very Good dust jacket Octavo (standard size). Slight wear to edges and corners of dj and boards. Big stamp from printer on the half title page. 238 p. w/ illustrations, maps, bibliography, notes, index. A narrative of this period from a Native American perspective by the author, who incorporates her own family's history into the nararative. Covers de Soto to the creation of Mississippi ter... more information
Offered by Motte & Bailey, Booksellers (Michigan, United States) |
$30.00
|
|
| 14) |
Navigation et Milieu Fluvial au XI S. L'epave d'Orlac. (Charente-Maritime). Documents d'Archaeologie Francaise, 48
|
|
|
Paris: 1995.. Oversized Paperback Very Good First edition. Very good oversized softcover. Stamp of previous owner on dedication page. Some light wear to the edges of the wrappers with slight scratching and scuffing to the covers themselves. 165 pages with figures. A work on French archaeology, especially boats and ships, with the text being in French. ... more information
Offered by Motte & Bailey, Booksellers (Michigan, United States) |
$25.00
|
|
| 15) |
The Necromancers
|
|
|
London: Hutchinson & Co., 1909.. Hardcover Good First British edition. Good duodecimo (12mo) hardcover in purple-blue cloth binding without dust jacket. Wear and rubbing along the edges of the boards with heavy bumping to the head and heel of the spine. Spine is a little rolled. Some scuffing and light scratching to the covers. Name of the previous owner and date on the front free endpaper. Pages are lightly browned. 326 pages. Scarce. ... more information
Offered by Motte & Bailey, Booksellers (Michigan, United States) |
$70.00
|
|
| 16) |
Negotiating Identity : Rhetoric, Metaphor, and Social Drama in Northern Ireland
|
|
|
Washington: Smithsonian Institution Press, 1995.. Hardcover Very Good in Very Good dust jacket 1st edition. Very good hardcover in very good dust jacket. Light wear to edges of boards with light bumping to head and heel of the spine. Dj has light wear and rubbing to edges and along spine and light scuffing to covers. Inscribed by author M.C. Kenney on front pastedown endpaper to previous owner. 270 pages with illustrations, endnotes, bibliography, and index. A study of Northern Ireland that focuses ... more information
Offered by Motte & Bailey, Booksellers (Michigan, United States) |
$25.00
|
|
| 17) |
Negro Myths From the Georgia Coast Told in the Vernacular
|
|
|
Detroit, MI: Singing Tree, 1969. Hardcover Very Good Octavo. Reprint of 1888 work. Black cloth. Gilt lettering and designs on spine. An attractive copy. Slight wear to edges and corners of boards. Musty smell to book. 171 p. with glossary. Born in Savannah Jones earned a law degree in Harvard. He was ruined by the Civil War, where he led the artillery in defense at the siege of Savanah in 1864. He went north to repair his finances, but returned to Georgia in 1877. Jones collected the myths, writtten in hi... more information
Offered by Motte & Bailey, Booksellers (Michigan, United States) |
$65.00
|
|
| 18) |
Neither Red Nor Dead : Coming of Age in Former Yugoslavia during and after World War II
|
|
|
Ann Arbor: Medvista, 2003. Hardcover in black binding Limited edition Good without dust jacket Octavo. Light wear to edges of boards with bumpinbg to heel of spine and roll to binding. Minor scuffing to covers. Inscription on title page and another signature on glossy title page. Number 27 of limited edition of 200. 481 pages with maps and illustrations. ... more information
Offered by Motte & Bailey, Booksellers (Michigan, United States) |
$60.00
|
|
| 19) |
Neo-Colonialism : the Last Stage of Imperialism
|
|
|
New York, NY: International Publishers, 1965. Hardcover First American edition Very Good in Good dust jacket Octavo. Some wear to edges and corners of dj and boards. Some chipping to head of dj spine. Dj slightly soiled. Textblock edges slightly soiled as well. Gift signatue from former owner in endpaper. 280 p. w/bibliography, charts, index, and maps on endpapers. The author was the then-president of Ghana. ... more information
Offered by Motte & Bailey, Booksellers (Michigan, United States) |
$45.00
|
|
| 20) |
Neptune and the Netherlands : State, Economy, and War at Sea in the Renaissance
|
|
|
Leiden: Brill, 2004. First edition Very good octavo hardcover in green-grey illustrated covers without dust jacket. Light wear to edges of boards with minor scuffing to covers. Slight bump to upper corner of front cover. 551 pages with footnotes, tables, glossary, bibliography, and index. A study of the Habsburgs' creation of a naval policy for the Netherlands during the Renaissance. ... more information
Offered by Motte & Bailey, Booksellers (Michigan, United States) |
$160.00
|
|