Independent Online Booksellers Association ‑ Since 1999
Login | Cart | Register | Help
BUY WITH CONFIDENCE
Booksellers Browse Search
Results 1 - 20 of 100
Sort by:

Tools

Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search

Search within these results


More search options

Narrow your search

Filter by condition:
VG or better (98)
Fine or New (21)

Filter by binding:
Hardcover (64)
Paperback (34)

Filter by attribute:
First editions (62)
With dust jacket (93)
Signed (2)
With photos (24)

Filter by country:
United States (100)

Filter by price:
1) NATALIE: A Memoir By Her Sister
Wood, Lana

New York:: G.P. Putnam 's Sons,, 1984.. Hard Cover. Very Good in Very Good dj. 8vo - over 7" - 9" tall. 216 pages with 32 pages of black & white photos. The book and jacket is in VERY condition. The book has cocked spine and bumped font top edge. The jacket is price-clipped and has minor edgewear and shelfwear. JMVintage specializes in books, magazines and ephemera related to the Duke and Duchess of Windsor..and other curious subjects. The dust jacket reads: The most intimate possible r... more information

Offered by jmvintage (California, United States)
$11.25



2) Nagel
Book, Jeffrey; Editor

Nagel
New York:: Alfred van der Marck Editions,, 1986.. First edition. Hard Cover. Near Fine in Near Fine dj. FIRST EDITION, FOURTH PRINTING. Foreword by Elena G. Millie. 159 pages with laid in 11th Street Gallery printouts with many black-white and color illustrated plates. The condition of the book is NEAR FINE with light color fading on the edges and spine. The condition of the dust jacket is NEAR FINE with minor use wear and enclosed in an acrylic jacket. The dust jacket reads: The brilliant career of ... more information

Offered by jmvintage (California, United States)
$31.05



3) Name Dropping : The Life and Lies of Alan King
King, Alan; Chase, Chris

New York, NY, U.S.A.:: Scribners,, 1996.. First edition. Hard Back. Near Fine in Near Fine dj. FIRST EDITION, FIRST PRINTING (1 3 5 7 9 10 8 6 4 2). The book is in NEAR FINE condition--the FFEP is dogeared. The dust jacket is NEAR FINE with minor shelf wear. 222 pages with index plus 16 pages black & white photos. JMVintage specializes in book, magazines, and treasures related to the Duke & Duchess of Windsor..and other curious subjects. Dust jacket reads: "'This is not going to be a tel... more information

Offered by jmvintage (California, United States)
$12.15



4) Name Dropping : From FDR On
Galbraith, John Kenneth

New York, NY, U.S.A.:: Houghton Mifflin Company,, 1999.. First edition. Hard Cover. Fine in Fine dj. First Edition. 194 pages plus 8 pages of black and white photos. This book and dust jacket are in FINE/AS NEW (unread) condition. Dust jacket reads: "Ken Galbraith's book is a delight - full of wonderful vignettes as well as his usual caustic wit and wisdom." - JOSEPH NYE, dean, John F. Kennedy School of Government, Harvard University John Kenneth Galbraith, the noted economist, joined Frank... more information

Offered by jmvintage (California, United States)
$8.10



5) Nancy Astor: An Informal Biography
Collis, Maurice

New York:: E.P Dutton & Co., Inc.,, 1960.. First edition. Hard Back. Very Good in Very Good dj. FIRST EDITION, STATED SECOND PRINTING. The book is VERY GOOD with foxing to upper page block, very gently bumped bottom corners. A tight bright copy. The dust jacket is VERY GOOD with minor closed chipping/tearing, shelfwear, ink mark on front flap. NOT price-clipped. 235 pages with index plus 18 pages black & white photos. JMVintage specializes in books, magazines, and treasures related to the Duke &a... more information

Offered by jmvintage (California, United States)
$14.85



6) Nancy Cunard
Chisholm, Anne

London:: Sidgwick & Johnson,, 1979.. First edition. Hard Cover. Very Good in Very Good dj. FIRST EDITION. The book is in VERY GOOD condition with silver boards lower edges showing light silver scrapping with small indention on lower front and back edges and dented top front corner. Cloth top portion of spine edge has slight wear. The front board pastedown has small tear at top spine side and publishing error of the lavender-inked top page edges spilling over at top edges of first twenty pages. Dust ja... more information

Offered by jmvintage (California, United States)
$22.50



7) Nancy Lancaster: Her Life, Her World, Her Art
Becker, Robert

Nancy Lancaster: Her Life, Her World, Her Art
New York:: Alfred A Knopf,, 1996.. First edition. Boards. Near Fine in Fine dj. STATED SECOND PRINTING. 426 pages with Index and 152 black and white photographs and 2 pages of color photos. The book is NEAR FINE with very lightly bumped back bottom corner. The dust jacket is FINE. NOT price-clipped. NOT remaindered. JMVINTAGE specializes in Books, Magazines and Treasures related to the Duke and Duchess of Windsor....and other curious subjects. Dust Jacket Reads: Great houses, exquisite gardens, a glitteri... more information

Offered by jmvintage (California, United States)
$38.25



8) Nancy Lancaster: Her Life, Her World, Her Art
Becker, Robert

Nancy Lancaster: Her Life, Her World, Her Art
New York:: Alfred A Knopf,, 1996.. First edition. 1/4 cloth. Near Fine in Near Fine Dust Jacket. STATED FIRST EDITION, FIRST PRINTING.. 426 pages with Index and 152 black and white photographs and 2 pages of color photos. The book is NEAR FINE with ink initials on ffep and very lightly bumped top corners. The dust jacket is NEAR FINE it is price-clipped. NOT remaindered. JMVINTAGE specializes in Books, Magazines and Treasures related to the Duke and Duchess of Windsor....and other curious subjects. Dust J... more information

Offered by jmvintage (California, United States)
$43.20



9) Nancy Mitford : A Biography
Hastings, Selina

New York, NY, U.S.A.:: William Abrahams,, 1986.. First edition. Hard Cover. Near Fine in Near Fine dj. 8vo - over 7" - 9" tall. STATED FIRST US EDITION, FIRST PRINTING (10 9 8 7 6 5 4 3 2 1). 274 pages with index plus 16 pages black and white photos. The book and dust jacket are in NEAR FINE condition with only minor shelfwear. JMVintage specializes in books, magazines and ephemera related to the Duke and Duchess of Windsor...and other curious people. Dust jacket reads: In this first full biogr... more information

Offered by jmvintage (California, United States)
$26.55



10) Nancy Reagan- The Unauthorized Biography
Kelley, Kitty

New York:: Simon & Schuster,, 1991.. First edition. Hard Cover. Very Good in Near Fine dj. The book has 601 pages including Notes, Index and Bibliography. This is a FIRST EDITION FIRST PRINTING book. The condition of the book is VERY GOOD with owner's marks on inside of cover. The jacket is in NEAR FINE condition. This Dust jacket Reads: There were First Ladies, and then there was Nancy Reagan-perhaps the most powerful and influential woman in the history of the United States. Nancy Reagan is a st... more information

Offered by jmvintage (California, United States)
$6.30



11) Nantucket Open-House Cookbook
Chase, Sarah L

New York, New York, U.S.A.:: Workman Publishing Company, Incorporated,, 1987.. First edition. Trade Paperback. Near Fine. STATED FIRST PRINTING. The TRADEBACK book, in illustrated wrapper, is NEAR FINE with writing on back wrapper at bottom. NOT price-clipped. NOT remaindered. 334 pages with index. Black & white illustrated. From the chef and owner of Nantucket's Que Sera Sarah and coauthor of THE SILVER PALATE GOOD TIMES COOKBOOK. "Share in Sarah Chase's passions for the best of foods an... more information

Offered by jmvintage (California, United States)
$9.23



12) Napoleon: His Wives and Women
Hibbert, Christopher

London:: Harper Collins,, 2002.. First edition. Hard Back. Fine in Fine dj. 8vo - over 7" - 9" tall. FIRST UK EDITION, FIRST PRINTING (9 8 7 6 5 4 3 2 1) 380 pages with index plus 24 pages color black & white photos. Illustrated boards. The book and dust jacket are FINE/AS NEW (unread). NOT price-clipped. NOT remaindered. Dust jacket notes read: "'Bah! Women!' Napoleon declared one day during his exile on the remote island of St. Helena. 'When you don't think of them yo... more information

Offered by jmvintage (California, United States)
$19.80



13) Napoleon III and His Carnival Empire
Bierman, John

New York:: St Martins Pr,, 1988.. Hard Back. Fine in Fine dj. 8vo - over 7" - 9" tall. The book and dust jacket are FINE. 439 pages with index plus 16 pages black & white photos. A tight, bright, clean copy. JMVintage specializes in books, magazine, and treasures related to the Duke & Duchess of Windsor..and other curious people. Dust jacket notes read: "Louis Napoleon, nephew to the famous Bonaparte, is one of the most colorful historical actors of the nineteenth century. Bohemian,... more information

Offered by jmvintage (California, United States)
$13.05



14) Napoleon & Talleyrand
Norman, Barbara

Napoleon & Talleyrand
New York, NY, U.S.A.:: Stein & Day,, 1976.. First edition. Hard Cover. Fine in Very Good DJ. FIRST EDITION, FIRST PRINTING. 299 pages with index. Illustrated endpapers. The book is FINE. The jacket is in VERY GOOD++ condition with light chipping/closed tearing to upper and lower spine edges. NOT price-clipped. JMVintage specializes in books, magazines, and treasures related to the Duke and Duchess of Windsor...and other curious people. Dust jacket reads: "History has given Napoleon's name t... more information

Offered by jmvintage (California, United States)
$16.65



15) The Napoleon of New York: Mayor Fiorello La Guardia
Jeffers, H. Paul

New York:: John Wiley & Sons,, 2002.. First edition. Hard Cover. Fine in Fine dj. FIRST EDITION, FIRST PRINTING. The book and dust jacket are FINE/AS NEW (unread). NOT price-clipped and NOT remainder marked. 392 with index. Black & white photo illustrated. JMVintages specializes in books, magazines, and treauses related to the Duke & Duchess...and other curious subjects. Dust jacket notes read: "Fiorello La Guardia was short of stature, but big of heart. This cigar-puffing, roly-poly may... more information

Offered by jmvintage (California, United States)
$21.60



16) Napoleon
Chandler, David

New York, New York, U.S.A.:: Saturday Evening Post,, 1973.. First edition. Hard Back. Fine in Near Fine dj. FIRST EDITION, FIRST IMPRESSION. The book is FINE condition. The dust jacket is NEAR FINE with minor shelfwear. NOT price-clipped. 224 pages with index. 16 pages of color plates, 100 illustrations in black and white. JMVintage specializes in books, magazines, and treasures related to the Duke & Duchess of Windsor..and other curious subjects. Dust jacket notes read: "Napoleon Bonaparte was t... more information

Offered by jmvintage (California, United States)
$16.20



17) Napoleon on the Art of War
Napoleon I, The Emperor of French; Luvaas, Jay (editor)

New York:: The Free Press,, 1999.. First edition. Hard Back. Near Fine in Fine dj. STATED FIRST AMERICAN EDITION, FIRST PRINTING. 522 pages with index. 41 black & white photographs. The book is NEAR FINE with small bump to back bottom edge. Dust jacket is FINE. NOT price-clipped or NOT remaindered. JMVintage specializes in books, magazines, and treasures related to the Duke & Duchess of Windsor...and other curious subjects like Cecil Beaton. Dust jacket notes read: "NAPOLEON. The passage of ... more information

Offered by jmvintage (California, United States)
$16.65



18) Napoleon: As Military Commander
Cornwall-Marshall, James

Barnes & Noble Books,U.S.,, 1998.. Hard Back. Fine in Fine dj. Reprint of a book originally published in 1967. The book and dust jacket are FINE. NOT remaindered or price-clipped. 322 pages with index. Black & white photo illustrated. JMVintage specializes in books, magazines, and treasures related to the Duke & Duchess of Windsor..and other curious subjects. Dust jacket notes read: "Napoleon is one of the most renowned and reviled figures in history. Though he was unquestionably among th... more information

Offered by jmvintage (California, United States)
$14.85



19) Narada Smooth Jazz: CD
No author

Narada Equinox,, 1997.. CD. Very Good. 2 CDs. The CDs, in jewel case with liner notes is VERY GOOD. Produced by Rich Denhart. Songs include: DISC ONE: Spencer Brewer, Redwood Nocture; Jesse Cook, Gravity; Budi Siebert, Dancing with the Bear; Doug Cameron, Mil Amores; Friedemann, Sunday in Alsace; Oscar Lopez, Thinking of You; Michael Gettel, Zuni Rain; Bernardo Rubaja, Painted Birds; Randy Roos, Rest Assured; Nando Lauria, Shall We? (edit); Martin Kolbe, La Couronne; Richard Souther, Just Dreamin'; Ra... more information

Offered by jmvintage (California, United States)
$5.63



20) The Nashville Cookbook: Specialites of the Cumberland Region
Nashville Area Home Economics Association

The Nashville Cookbook:  Specialites of the Cumberland Region
Nashville:, 1977.. Spiral Bound. Very Good in Wraps. STATED SECOND, STATED THIRD PRINTING. Spiral bound with high glass front and back wrap. 340 pp with index. Ilustrated. The book is VERY GOOD with light wear to front wrap edges. Ink mark on back wrap. ... more information

Offered by jmvintage (California, United States)
$15.53



Results 1 - 20 of 100
Sort by:

Want to know if we find this book?

Want lists are free e-mail notifications if a book you're looking for becomes available for sale. Existing members login here to add this search to your want list.
Your name:
Your e-mail address (e.g., yourname@yourprovider.com):
Choose a password:
Re-type your password:
Would you like to receive our monthly newsletter?
Note: We will not disclose your personal information to any third-party companies or organizations
Home Search for books Browse by subject Booksellers Shopping cart Create an account Customer Login Bookseller Login About IOBAbooks.com Help
About IOBA Mission Statement Book Buyers Bill of Rights Code of Ethics Condition Definitions Book Terminology IOBA Standard Join IOBA Contact Us Terms of Use Privacy