Independent Online Booksellers Association ‑ Since 1999
Login | Cart | Register | Help
BUY WITH CONFIDENCE
Booksellers Browse Search
Results 1 - 20 of 456
Sort by:

Tools

Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search

Search within these results


More search options

Narrow your search

Filter by condition:
VG or better (254)
Fine or New (6)

Filter by binding:
Hardcover (113)
Paperback (330)

Filter by attribute:
First editions (19)
With dust jacket (192)
Signed (8)
With photos (451)

Filter by country:
United States (456)

Filter by price:
1) N+1: Decivilizing Process. Number Five (Winter 2007)
Kunkel, Benjamin; Sieff, Gemma; Coovadia, Imraan; Peer, Basharat; Bauer, Nancy; Curtis, Rebecca; Evans, Eli S.; Greif, Mark; Gessen, Keith; Glenn, Joshua; others

N+1: Decivilizing Process. Number Five (Winter 2007)
New York: N+1 Research. Very Good with no dust jacket. 2007. Softcover. 097605034X . Sound binding. Clean, bright pages. Wraps have light overall wear. ; Contents: The Intellectual Situation (Against Email, Whatever Minutes, The Blog Reflex, The Porn Machine, The Decivilizing Process). Kunkel, My Predicament: A Fable. Sieff, Note from Capetown. Coovadia, Dr. Atomic. Peer, Papa-2. Curtis, The Near-Son. Evans, The Television Diaries. Grief, Anaesthetic Ideology. Gessen, Torture and the Known Unknowns. ... more information

Offered by Cat's Cradle Books (North Carolina, United States) Buy from
catscradlebks.net

the website of Cat's Cradle Books
$30.00



2) NATO Arms Co-Operation : A Study in Economics and Politics
Hartley, Keith

NATO Arms Co-Operation : A Study in Economics and Politics
New York, NY, U.S.A.: Routledge & Kegan Paul. Good in Good dust jacket. 1983. Hard Cover. 0043410227 . Exlibrary markings. Square with sharp corners, tight binding and hinges, bright pages. DJ well preserved with some fading at spine and very minor edgewear, in new mylar sleeve. 228 pp. Book deals with general issues and policy problems concerning NATO and presents some original research results based on a study of aerospace. Emphasis is on economic analysis of NATO.; Ex-Library; 8.75" ... more information

Offered by Cat's Cradle Books (North Carolina, United States) Buy from
catscradlebks.net

the website of Cat's Cradle Books
$15.00



3) NATO (N.A.T.O.) In Quest of Cohesion: A Confrontation of Viewpoints at The Center for Strategic Studies, Georgetown University
Cerny, Karl H.; Briefs, Henry W. (eds.)

NATO (N.A.T.O.) In Quest of Cohesion:  A Confrontation of Viewpoints at  The Center for Strategic Studies, Georgetown University
New York: Hoover Institution on War, Revolution and Peace; Frederick A. Praeger. Very Good in Good dust jacket. 1965. Hard Cover. 1125111127 . Square with gently bumped corners, tight binding and hinges, clean and bright pages. Owner's name on ffep; no other writing or marks. DJ has minor edge wear, light overall soiling. 476 pp. Contributors include the editors plus George W. Ball, Hans J. Morgenthau, Robert Strausz-Hupe, Klaus Knorr, James E. Moore, W. Randolph Burgess, Friedrich Ruge, Andre ... more information

Offered by Cat's Cradle Books (North Carolina, United States) Buy from
catscradlebks.net

the website of Cat's Cradle Books
$20.00



4) NATO after Thirty Years
Kaplan, Lawrence S.; Clawson, Robert W. (eds.)

NATO after Thirty Years
Wilmington, DE, U.S.A.: Scholarly Resources, Incorporated. Good in Good dust jacket. 1981. Hard Cover. 0842021728 . Square with sharp corners, tight binding and hinges, bright pages. Exlibrary markings. Some light edge rubbing to cloth over boards. DJ well preserved with minor scuffing and edgewear, in new mylar sleeve. 262 pp. Essays by Lawreence S. Kaplan, Norman A. Graebner, Colin Gordon, Nikolaj Petersen, Robert W. Clawson, Glee E. Wilson, Thomas M. Campbell Jr., Scott L. Bills, Walter Lip... more information

Offered by Cat's Cradle Books (North Carolina, United States) Buy from
catscradlebks.net

the website of Cat's Cradle Books
$15.00



5) N'Oubliez pas que nous nous aimons; Roman
Cayrol, Jean

N'Oubliez pas que nous nous aimons; Roman
Paris: Éditions du Seuil. Fair with no dust jacket. 1971. Softcover. Book is in the French language. Sound binding. Clean, age-darkened pages. Wraps have general wear, soiling, fading at spine.; Fiction by Jean Cayrol (1911-2005), member of the French Académie Goncourt.; Ex-Library; 8.0" tall..; 155 pages . ... more information

Offered by Cat's Cradle Books (North Carolina, United States) Buy from
catscradlebks.net

the website of Cat's Cradle Books
$10.00



6) NTQ: New Theatre Quarterly (Volume I One, Number 1, February 1985)
Barker, Clive; Trussler, Simon (eds); [Kott, Jan; Priestley, J. B.; Hirst, David; Williams, David; Barba, Eugenio; Bassnett, Susan; Elam, Keir; Mullini, Roberta; Cousin, Geraldine]

NTQ:  New Theatre Quarterly (Volume I One, Number 1, February 1985)
Cambridge: Cambridge University Press. Very Good with no dust jacket. 1985. Soft Cover. First issue of successor journal to "Theatre Quarterly" (1971-1981). Square, tight binding. Clean and bright pages. Wraps have general scuffing and shelf wear. 128 pp. Contents: Trussler, "Theatre Practice, Theatre Studies, and New Theater Quarterly"; Kott, "The Two Hells of Doctor Faustus: A Theatrical Polyphony"; Priestley, "Tommy Cooper: Zany Giant; A Higher Dimension o... more information

Offered by Cat's Cradle Books (North Carolina, United States) Buy from
catscradlebks.net

the website of Cat's Cradle Books
$40.00



7) Na Burge; Rasskaz, Povest, Roman
Skalon, Andrei Vasilevich

Na Burge; Rasskaz, Povest, Roman
Moskva: Izdatelstvo Sovremennik. Good with no dust jacket. 1978. Hardcover. Book is in the Russian language. Sound binding and hinges. Clean but age-darkened pages. Cloth over boards is shelf worn with bumped corners. ; Contents: Na burge; Rasskaz. Zhivie Dengi; Povest. Panfilich i Danilich; Roman.; 8.25" tall; 347 pages . ... more information

Offered by Cat's Cradle Books (North Carolina, United States) Buy from
catscradlebks.net

the website of Cat's Cradle Books
$30.00



8) Na Rubezhe XIX I XX Vekov: Iz Istorii Mezhdunarodnykh Svyazei Russkoi Literatury; Sbornik Nauchnykh Trudov. Akademiya Nauk SSSR, Institut Russkoi Literatury (Pushkinskii dom)
Danilevskii, R. Iu.; Koreneva, M. Iu.; Pavlova, T. V.; Bagno, V. E.; Zaborov, P. R.; Sviyasov, E. V.; Levin, Iu. D

Na Rubezhe XIX I XX Vekov: Iz Istorii Mezhdunarodnykh Svyazei Russkoi  Literatury; Sbornik Nauchnykh Trudov.  Akademiya Nauk SSSR, Institut  Russkoi Literatury (Pushkinskii dom)
Leningrad: Nauka Leningradskoe Otdelenie. Very Good with no dust jacket. 1991. Hardcover. Book is in the Russian language. Square, sound binding, clean and bright pages. Paper over boards is slightly shelf worn. ; Contents: Danilevskii, "Russkii obraz Fridrikha Nitsshe (Predystoriya i Nachalo Formirovaniya)"; Korneva, "D. S. Merzhkovskii i Nemetskaya Kultura (Nitsshe i Gete Prityazhenie i Ottalkivanie)"; Pavlova, "Oskar Uaild v Russkoi Literature (Konets XIX-Nachalo XX v.)&q... more information

Offered by Cat's Cradle Books (North Carolina, United States) Buy from
catscradlebks.net

the website of Cat's Cradle Books
$32.00



9) Na sklone dnia: Stikhi
Oifa, Petr [Piotr]

Na sklone dnia: Stikhi
Leningrad: Sovestskii Pisatel. Good with no dust jacket. 1973. Soft Cover. Book is in the Russian language (kniga po russkii). Booklet style stapled binding. Bound with cloth tape to protective boards. Exlib marks, no pocket, age-darkened pages, text is clean. Displays no reading wear. 87 pp. Collection of Oifa's poems, mostly from the 1960s and early 1970s.; Ex-Library; 6.5" (16.5 cm) tall. . ... more information

Offered by Cat's Cradle Books (North Carolina, United States) Buy from
catscradlebks.net

the website of Cat's Cradle Books
$40.00



10) Nabokov's Deceptive World
Rowe, William Woodin

Nabokov's Deceptive World
New York, NY, U.S.A.: New York University Press. Good in Very Good dust jacket. 1971. Hard Cover. 0814773532 . Well kept exlib with little evidence of reading wear. Square with sharp corners, tight binding and hinges, bright pages. Exlib marks (ffep, title page, contents, last page of text). Library pocket on rear endpaper. DJ well preserved, in new mylar sleeve.; Ex-Library; 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. . ... more information

Offered by Cat's Cradle Books (North Carolina, United States) Buy from
catscradlebks.net

the website of Cat's Cradle Books
$14.95



11) Nachrichtentheorie Band 2: Der Übertragungskanal
Elsner, Rudolf

Nachrichtentheorie Band 2: Der Übertragungskanal
Stuttgart: B. G. Teubner. Very Good with no dust jacket. 1977. Softcover. 351906104X . Book is in the German language. Square, tight binding. Clean, bright pages with typescript font. Wraps have edge rubbing, wear at corner tips. ; Theory, mathematics and physics of electronics related to communication transmissions.; Teubner Studienbücher Elektrotechnik; 8.0" tall; 175 pages . ... more information

Offered by Cat's Cradle Books (North Carolina, United States) Buy from
catscradlebks.net

the website of Cat's Cradle Books
$21.00



12) Nags Head and Other Poems
Anderson, Lee

Nags Head and Other Poems
New York: Holt, Rinehart and Winston. Good in Good dust jacket. 1960. Stated First Edition. Hard Cover. Exlibrary markings. Square book with tight binding and hinges, bright pages. DJ has price-clipped corner and light overall shelf wear, in new mylar sleeve. ; Book is a collection of the author's poems including the significant title poem "Nags Head," his reading of which was included in the Yale Series of Recorded Poets.; Ex-Library (Noncirculating); 8.5" (21.5 cm) tall..; 147 ... more information

Offered by Cat's Cradle Books (North Carolina, United States) Buy from
catscradlebks.net

the website of Cat's Cradle Books
$9.95



13) Nagura Mura: An Ethnohistorical Analysis; Cornell University East Asia Papers Number 7 (Seven VII)
Johnson, Erwin

Nagura Mura:  An Ethnohistorical Analysis; Cornell University East Asia  Papers Number 7 (Seven VII)
Ithaca NY: Cornell University. Good with no dust jacket. 1976. Soft Cover. Square with tight binding, clean & slightly age-darkened pages. Owner's name at top corner, ffep. No other writing or marks. Tips of a few pages are creased. Typescript font. Wraps display general light handling wear. 226 pp. Study of social and economic change in the Japanese village of Nagura Mura from the Edo Period to the mid-20th century. Attention to problems in the study of Japanese social structure, the vi... more information

Offered by Cat's Cradle Books (North Carolina, United States) Buy from
catscradlebks.net

the website of Cat's Cradle Books
$60.00



14) Nahar: Indai Útinapló (Volumes I and II)
Széchnyi, Zsigmond

Nahar: Indai Útinapló (Volumes I and II)
Budapest: Szépirodalmi Könyvkiad. Good with no dust jacket. 1960. Softcover. Books are in the Hungarian language. Sound bindings. Clean but age-darkened pages. Wraps have heavy edge wear, handling wear, and overall light soiling. ; Two-volume set of writings by Zsigmond Széchnyi (1898-1967) , founder of the Hungarian National Museum and hunting enthusiast. Account of experiences in India, originally published in 1940.; Olcsó Könyvtár; 6.0" tall..; 573 pages .... more information

Offered by Cat's Cradle Books (North Carolina, United States) Buy from
catscradlebks.net

the website of Cat's Cradle Books
$60.00



15) Name That Fern: Northeastern United States
Blaustein, Elliott H

Name That Fern: Northeastern United States
Franklin Lakes, N. J.: Saffyre Publications. Good with no dust jacket. 1979. Softcover. Square, tight binding. Clean, off-white pages. Wraps have edge wear, overall handling wear. Illustrated with line drawings. ; Basic, systematic guide to identifying species of ferns native to the Northeastern United States. ; 10.0" tall; 82 pages . ... more information

Offered by Cat's Cradle Books (North Carolina, United States) Buy from
catscradlebks.net

the website of Cat's Cradle Books
$20.00



16) Napoleon's Egypt Invading the Middle East
Cole, Juan

Napoleon's Egypt  Invading the Middle East
New York: Palgrave Macmillan. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket. 2007. First Edition; First Printing. Hardcover. 1403964319 . Sound binding and hinges. Clean and bright pages. Paper over boards is slightly rubbed. DJ has light overall shelf wear. ; History of Napoleon's 1898 invasion of Egypt, told from diverse perspectives (soldiers and observers on both sides, with full voice to Muslim views). ; 9.25" tall; 304 pages . ... more information

Offered by Cat's Cradle Books (North Carolina, United States) Buy from
catscradlebks.net

the website of Cat's Cradle Books
$25.00



17) Napoleon's Conquest Of Europe: The War Of The Third Coalition
Schneid, Frederick C

Napoleon's Conquest Of Europe: The War Of The Third Coalition
Westport, Connecticut, U.S.A.: Praeger. Fine in Fine dust jacket. 2005. Hard Cover. 0275980960 . Signed by author on title page. Square, tight binding and hinges. Clean and bright pages. Paper over boards is clean with very light edge rubbing. DJ clean, very well preserved. 192 pp. Detailed history of Napoleonic diplomacy, adversarial responses, war and warfare.; 9.5" (23.5 cm) tall; Signed by Author . ... more information

Offered by Cat's Cradle Books (North Carolina, United States) Buy from
catscradlebks.net

the website of Cat's Cradle Books
$50.00



18) Napoléon et l'Amour
Aubry, Octave

Napoléon et l'Amour
Paris: Les Laboratoires Deglaude. Good with no dust jacket. 1937. Softcover. Book is in the French language. Square, sound binding. Pages clean but age-darkened. Wraps have general edge wear with some tearing at top and bottom of spine. Original glassine sleeve is age-darkened, torn.; Biographical vignettes of the romances of Napoleon Bonaparte and those associated with him. ; 9.75" tall..; 83 pages . ... more information

Offered by Cat's Cradle Books (North Carolina, United States) Buy from
catscradlebks.net

the website of Cat's Cradle Books
$25.00



19) Naropa Institute Journal of Psychology, Volume 2 (1983)
Podvoll, Edward M. (Ed. ) ; Chogyam Trungpa, Rinpoche; Goodman, Mary; Krill, Donald F. ; Fortuna, Jeffrey M

Naropa Institute Journal of Psychology, Volume 2 (1983)
Boulder, Colorado, U. S. A.: Nalanda Press. Very Good with no dust jacket. 1983. Softcover. Square, tight binding. Clean, off-white pages. Wraps have edge rubbing, wear at corner tips. ; Contents: Chogyam, Trungpa, Rinpoche, "Creating an Environment of Sanity"; Podvoll, "The History of Sanity in Contemplative Psychotherapy"; Goodman, "Ordinary Therapy"; Krill, "A Pilgrim's Progress"; Podvoll, "Megalomania: Phases of Psychotic Transformation"; Fortu... more information

Offered by Cat's Cradle Books (North Carolina, United States) Buy from
catscradlebks.net

the website of Cat's Cradle Books
$25.00



20) Narrative Technique in the English Novel Defoe to Austen
Konigsberg, Ira

Narrative Technique in the English Novel  Defoe to Austen
Hamden, Connecticut, U.S.A.: Archon. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket. 1985. Hardcover. 0208020810 . Sound binding and hinges. Clean pages are slightly off-white. Cloth over boards is edge rubbed. DJ has minor shelf wear including shallow closed tear at top front. ; Literary analysis of the English novel with focus on Defoe's Moll Flanders, Richardson's Clarissa, Fielding's Tom Jones, Sterne's Tristram Shandy, Smollett's Humphry Clinker, and Austen's Pride and Prejudice. ; 9... more information

Offered by Cat's Cradle Books (North Carolina, United States) Buy from
catscradlebks.net

the website of Cat's Cradle Books
$60.00



Results 1 - 20 of 456
Sort by:

Want to know if we find this book?

Want lists are free e-mail notifications if a book you're looking for becomes available for sale. Existing members login here to add this search to your want list.
Your name:
Your e-mail address (e.g., yourname@yourprovider.com):
Choose a password:
Re-type your password:
Would you like to receive our monthly newsletter?
Note: We will not disclose your personal information to any third-party companies or organizations
Home Search for books Browse by subject Booksellers Shopping cart Create an account Customer Login Bookseller Login About IOBAbooks.com Help
About IOBA Mission Statement Book Buyers Bill of Rights Code of Ethics Condition Definitions Book Terminology IOBA Standard Join IOBA Contact Us Terms of Use Privacy