Independent Online Booksellers Association ‑ Since 1999
Login | Cart | Register | Help
BUY WITH CONFIDENCE
Booksellers Browse Search
Results 1 - 20 of 109
Sort by:

Tools

Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search

Search within these results


More search options

Narrow your search

Filter by condition:
VG or better (54)

Filter by binding:
Hardcover (11)
Paperback (9)

Filter by attribute:
First editions (58)
With dust jacket (52)
Signed (8)
With photos (26)

Filter by country:
United States (109)

Filter by price:
1) NABOB AND THE GERANIUM
Miller, Judith Ransom

NABOB AND THE GERANIUM
San Carlos, California: Golden Gate Junior Books, 1967. (1st Edition). Pictorial Cloth Hard Cover. Very Good +/good. Neuhart, Marilyn. 44p. 4to. Signed by author on front endpaper. Jacket has chips to edges especially at corners and small chips to edges, Golden Gate Junior Books Library Edition gold label on spine. Color illustrations. ... more information

Offered by Champ & Mabel Collectibles (California, United States)
$45.00



2) NAGAUTA: THE HEART OF KABUKI MUSIC
Malm, William P

Rutland, Vermont: Charles E. Tuttle Co., 1963. First Edition. Embossed Cloth. Very Good/Good. xvi, 239p. 1st printing. Former owner's stamp on first and title pages, price clipped jacket has chipped and scraped edges with clear tape on back edges. Part Four Transcriptions insert missing. B&w illustrations and plates. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by Champ & Mabel Collectibles (California, United States)
$19.00



3) THE NAKED LAND
Wells, Lee E

New York: Avon Book Div., Hearst Corp., 1959. (First Edition). Mass Market Paperback. Good+. 160p. T-378. Spine slanted, front cover creased near spine, cover corners worn, no creases on spine. ... more information

Offered by Champ & Mabel Collectibles (California, United States)
$7.50



4) NAKED TO THE NIGHT
Raul, K.B.; With an Introduction by Shailer Upton Lawton

NAKED TO THE NIGHT
New York: Paperback Library, 1964. Paperback Library Edition. Cloth. Good/fair. 175p. 2nd printing. Top front cover corner and spine sunned, page edges brown, jacket has a large chip at top of spine and smaller chips and tears to edges and scrapes to folds. [Young; 2160] 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by Champ & Mabel Collectibles (California, United States)
$35.00



5) NAPOLEON AND UNCLE ELBY
McBride, Clifford

New York: Robert M. McBride & Co., 1945. First Edition. Pictorial Hard Cover. Fair/No Jacket. 128p. 1st printing. Pages lightly soiled, endpapers have acid discoloration, cover rubbed with edges worn and corners heavily worn, spine missing bottom 3 inches. B&w illustrations. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. ... more information

Offered by Champ & Mabel Collectibles (California, United States)
$19.00



6) A NATION OF NATIONS
Adamic, Louis

New York: Harper & Bros., 1945. First Edition. Cloth. Very Good/No Jacket. 399p. Signed by author on front endpaper. Cover spine sunned. Includes bibliographical notes. 8 b&w photo plates. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by Champ & Mabel Collectibles (California, United States)
$12.00



7) THE NATIONAL POLICE GAZETTE, AUGUST 1964, VOL. 151, NO. 8

New York: National Police Gazette Corp., 1946. Paper Wraps. Good. 16p. Edges have small chips and tears a few repaired with clear tape, numbers written on front cover. Includes articles on: Daurrine Andrews, Lalage, Richard Adair, Van Johnson, Georgette Bauerdorf's murder, Max Hirsch, Willie Joyce, and Joe DiMaggio. B&w photographs. Folio - over 12" - 15" tall. ... more information

Offered by Champ & Mabel Collectibles (California, United States)
$19.00



8) THE NATIONAL POLICE GAZETTE, MARCH 1941, VOL. 146, NO. 3

New York: National Police Gazette Corp., 1941. Paper Wraps. Poor. 16p. Pages separated at spine fold, all edges chipped and torn with top right corner gone, paper very fragile. Includes articles on: stripper Lois DeFee, Patricia Ellis, Justine Saiko's murder, jewel thief Dolly Turner, Hank Greenberg, and Joe Louis. B&w photographs. Folio - over 12" - 15" tall. ... more information

Offered by Champ & Mabel Collectibles (California, United States)
$19.00



9) THE NATIONAL GEOGRAPHIC MAGAZINE, JANUARY 1943, VOL. LXXXIII, NO. 1

Washington DC: The National Geographic Society, 1943. Soft Cover. Very Good. 142p. Cover corners worn and spine folds scraped. Includes articles on: glass, American Expeditionary Forces, Flying Fortress, Australia, Gilbert Islands, dogs recruited for military service in World War II, Tunisia, and Libya. B&w photographs and color photo plates. 4to – over 9¾" – 12" tall. ... more information

Offered by Champ & Mabel Collectibles (California, United States)
$24.00



10) THE NATIONAL GEOGRAPHIC MAGAZINE, MARCH 1919, VOL. XXXV, NO. 3

THE NATIONAL GEOGRAPHIC MAGAZINE, MARCH 1919, VOL. XXXV, NO. 3
Washington DC: National Geographic Society, 1919. Wraps. Very Good. Fuertes, Louis Agassiz. 130p. Cover lightly soiled. Issue devoted to dogs. B&w photographs and color illustrations. 4to – over 9¾" – 12" tall. ... more information

Offered by Champ & Mabel Collectibles (California, United States)
$35.00



11) NATIVE PLANTS FOR CALIFORNIA GARDENS
Lenz, Lee W

Claremont, Calif.: Rancho Santa Ana Botanic Garden, 1956. (First Edition). Cloth. Very Good/No Jacket. [x], 166p. Cover corners rubbed. Includes bibliography. B&w photographs. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by Champ & Mabel Collectibles (California, United States)
$12.00



12) NATO's Maritime Flanks: Problems and Prospects, Special Report 1987
Zeiner-Gundersen, H.F.; Et. Al

Washington, DC: Pergamon-Brassey's International Defense Publishers, 1987. Trade Paperback. Good. xii, 125p. Top edge of front cover chipped and cover stained. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by Champ & Mabel Collectibles (California, United States)
$12.00



13) NAUGHTY PUPPIES (LITTLE PLEASEWELLS)

New York: McLoughlin Bro's., [18--?]. Stapled Paper Wraps. Very Good. 8p. B&w illustrations. 16mo - over 5¾" - 6¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by Champ & Mabel Collectibles (California, United States)
$45.00



14) THE NAVAHO (SOUTHWEST MUSEUM LEAFLETS, NO. 16)
Watkins, Frances E

Highland Park, Los Angeles, California: The Southwest Museum, [1943]. Stiff Stapled Wraps. Very Good. 47p. Spine sunned. Includes bibliography. B&w photographs. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by Champ & Mabel Collectibles (California, United States)
$9.00



15) NAVARRE OF THE NORTH: A THRILLING STORY OF THE GRANDSON OF BALDY OF NOME
Darling, Esther Birdsall

Garden City, New York: Doubleday & Co., 1947. Buckram. Good +/good. 268p. Cover spine sunned, jacket has small tears and chips to edges. [Jones; 2418] A Young Moderns Book. 8vo – over 7¾" – 9¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by Champ & Mabel Collectibles (California, United States)
$19.00



16) THE NAVY IN REVIEW
Erickson, Curtis

New York: E.P. Dutton & Co., 1941. First Edition, Stated. Hard Cover. Good+/Poor. 212p. Fade spots on cover, corners bumped, chips, tears and creases to jacket, former owner's name on front endpaper. 16 b&w photo plates. From the front flap: "American boys who are thrilled by the stirring newsreel glimpses of the Navy in action in these times, will find in these pages the opportunity to study this great defense weapon at first hand. Tom Hastings and Jerry Radison, the two eighteen-year ol... more information

Offered by Champ & Mabel Collectibles (California, United States)
$19.00



17) NAZI ARMY OR PEACEFUL GERMANY?
Max, Alan

New York: New Century Publishers, 1952. Stapled Paper Wraps. Very Good. 15p. Former owner's embossed stamp on first page, page and cover edges browning, page is creased. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by Champ & Mabel Collectibles (California, United States)
$19.00



18) NEVER ENOUGH!: PLACES AND PEOPLE MAINLY
Sargeson, Frank

NEVER ENOUGH!: PLACES AND PEOPLE MAINLY
London: Martin Brian & O'Keeffe, 1977. First Edition. Hardcover. Very Good +/good +. 144p. 8vo – over 7¾" – 9¾" tall. Cover corners slightly bumped, jacket corners scuffed and spine sunned. Jacket drawing by Anthony Stones. ... more information

Offered by Champ & Mabel Collectibles (California, United States)
$35.00



19) THE NEW ADAM
Weinbaum, Stanley Grauman

THE NEW ADAM
Chicago: Ziff-Davis Publishing Co., 1939. First Edition. Cloth. Very Good/Fair+. 262p. Gift message on front endpaper, cover corners and top and bottom of spine bumped, jacket has 2 - 1-1/2" creased tears on top and bottom edge with chips to edges and a few holes of flap folds. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by Champ & Mabel Collectibles (California, United States)
$35.00



20) NEW AND SELECTED POEMS
McGrath, Thomas

Denver, Colorado: Alan Swallow, 1964. (First Edition). Cloth. Very Good/No Jacket. 134p. Cover spine and edges sunned, a few brown spots on page fore edges. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by Champ & Mabel Collectibles (California, United States)
$19.00



Results 1 - 20 of 109
Sort by:

Want to know if we find this book?

Want lists are free e-mail notifications if a book you're looking for becomes available for sale. Existing members login here to add this search to your want list.
Your name:
Your e-mail address (e.g., yourname@yourprovider.com):
Choose a password:
Re-type your password:
Would you like to receive our monthly newsletter?
Note: We will not disclose your personal information to any third-party companies or organizations
Home Search for books Browse by subject Booksellers Shopping cart Create an account Customer Login Bookseller Login About IOBAbooks.com Help
About IOBA Mission Statement Book Buyers Bill of Rights Code of Ethics Condition Definitions Book Terminology IOBA Standard Join IOBA Contact Us Terms of Use Privacy