Independent Online Booksellers Association ‑ Since 1999
Login | Cart | Register | Help
BUY WITH CONFIDENCE
Booksellers Browse Search
Results 1 - 20 of 725
Sort by:

Tools

Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search

Search within these results


More search options

Narrow your search

Filter by condition:
VG or better (616)
Fine or New (179)

Filter by binding:
Hardcover (533)
Paperback (193)

Filter by attribute:
First editions (567)
With dust jacket (583)
Signed (168)
With photos (320)

Filter by country:
United States (726)

Filter by price:
1) N.P
Yoshimoto, Banana

N.P
New York: Washington Square Press Books, (1995.) . 1st trade paperback printing. . Fine. . Second novel by the author of "Kitchen." Translated from the Japanese by Ann Sherif. Afterword. 194 pp. ... more information

Offered by bookfever.com (California, United States) Buy from
bookfever.com

the website of bookfever.com
$9.00



2) NADINE
Cohen, Matt

New York: Crown, 1986. . First US printing. . F/NF. . Novel by prize-winning Canadian writer. ... more information

Offered by bookfever.com (California, United States) Buy from
bookfever.com

the website of bookfever.com
$18.00



3) NADITA (Little Nothing.)
Moon, Grace (illustrated by Carl Moon)

New York: Doubleday, Doran & Co., Inc. for Home and School Book Service, (c. 1927.) . Early printing. . Near fine in green cloth with pastedown illustration on the front cover. An appealing copy of this vintage children's book. . Story of an orphan girl in Mexico who loses her home when she adopts a stray puppy. Many adventures follow. Color frontispiece, black and white drawings. A title in 'The Adventure Library for Boys and Girls.' 274 pp. Illustrated endpapers. ... more information

Offered by bookfever.com (California, United States) Buy from
bookfever.com

the website of bookfever.com
$20.00



4) NAKED AT THE FEAST: A Biography of Josephine Baker
[Baker, Josephine] Haney, Lynn

New York: Dodd, Mead, (1981.) . First printing. . Very near fine in a near fine dustjacket. . A thoroughly researched and indepth biography of black singer, Josephine Baker, Paris performer extraordinaire in the 1920s, trapeze artist at the Folies Bergere, jazz singer, and dancer. Born in St. Louis, she conquered Paris by storm and went on to display the utmost bravery securing secrets for the Free French in Africa during World War 2, adopted 12 children from around the world to create a rainbow tribe,... more information

Offered by bookfever.com (California, United States) Buy from
bookfever.com

the website of bookfever.com
$25.00



5) NAKED CAME THE PHOENIX
Talley, Marcia, editor, signed, McDermid, Val, Diana Gabaldon and Laurie King, signed

NAKED CAME THE PHOENIX
New York: St Martin's Minotaur, (2001.) . First printing. . Near fine in a near fine dustjacket (remainder line bottom edge.) . A serial novel written by thirteen women novelists. SIGNED on the title page by four authors: editor Marcia Talley and contributors Laurie King, Diana Gabaldon and Val McDermid. Other contributors include Anne Perry, J.A. Jance, Nancy Pickard and more. 258 pp. ... more information

Offered by bookfever.com (California, United States) Buy from
bookfever.com

the website of bookfever.com
$40.00



6) NAKED CAME THE PHOENIX
Talley, Marcia, editor, signed, Diana Gabaldon and Laurie King, signed

NAKED CAME THE PHOENIX
New York: St Martin's Minotaur, (2001.) . Full size book club edition. . Near fine in a near fine dustjacket. . A serial novel written by thirteen women novelists. SIGNED on the title page by THREE authors: editor Marcia Talley and contributors Laurie King and Diana Gabaldon and Other contributors include Anne Perry, J.A. Jance, Nancy Pickard, Val McDermid, Nevada Barr and more. 258 pp. ... more information

Offered by bookfever.com (California, United States) Buy from
bookfever.com

the website of bookfever.com
$24.00



7) THE NAKED DETECTIVE
Shames, Laurence

New York: Villard, (2000.) . First printing. . Near fine in near fine dust jacket. . Another offbeat mystery set in Key West, Florida, by Shames - this one introduces Pete Amsterdam, 'the world's most reluctant sleuth.' ... more information

Offered by bookfever.com (California, United States) Buy from
bookfever.com

the website of bookfever.com
$12.00



8) NAKED ONCE MORE
Peters, Elizabeth [Barbara Mertz]

New York: Warner, 1989. . First printing. . Very good in a very good+ dustjacket (slight spine slant, dot top edge.) . Another humorous bibliomystery featuring ex-librarian Jacqueline Kirby, by the writer and Egyptologist who is also well known for her mysteries written under the name of Barbara Michaels. SIGNED on the title page. Winner of the Agatha Award. ... more information

Offered by bookfever.com (California, United States) Buy from
bookfever.com

the website of bookfever.com
$28.00



9) NAKED PUEBLO: Stories
Poirier, Mark Jude

New York: Harmony, (1999.) . First printing. . Fine in fine dust jacket. . Author's first book, a collection of short stories featuring the "misfits of the new frontier." Set in Tucson, Arizona and the surrounding desert. . Cover praise from Larry McMurtry, Madison Smartt Bell (who called these stories "speedy, witty, degenerate, wicked and hugely entertaining") and others. 214 pp. ... more information

Offered by bookfever.com (California, United States) Buy from
bookfever.com

the website of bookfever.com
$25.00



10) NAKED SLEEPER
Nunez, Sigrid

New York: HarperCollins, 1996. . First printing. . Fine in fine dust jacket. . Award winning author's second novel. 235 pp. ... more information

Offered by bookfever.com (California, United States) Buy from
bookfever.com

the website of bookfever.com
$16.00



11) NAKED SLEEPER
Nunez, Sigrid

New York: HarperCollins, 1996. . First printing. . Fine in fine dust jacket. . Award winning author's second novel. SIGNED on the title page. 235 pp. ... more information

Offered by bookfever.com (California, United States) Buy from
bookfever.com

the website of bookfever.com
$30.00



12) THE NAKED SUN
Asimov, Isaac

New York: Fawcett Crest, (1972.) . Paperback. . Very good condition (tight, straight copy, minor creasing to spine). . The second of the 'robot novels' featuring plain clothes detective Elijah Bailey, who is investigating a murder on Solario with the assistance of an advanced and complex robot, R. Daneel Olivaw. ... more information

Offered by bookfever.com (California, United States) Buy from
bookfever.com

the website of bookfever.com
$5.50



13) THE NAKED SWORD: A Novel of the Crusades
Mitchell, Anthea

New York: Popular Library, (1955.) . Paperback (2nd printing) . Near fine. . #1601, cover price 25c. Good girl cover art and cover text emphasize this as a 'lusty' novel and a 'tormented love story'. ... more information

Offered by bookfever.com (California, United States) Buy from
bookfever.com

the website of bookfever.com
$5.50



14) NAKED TO MINE ENEMIES: The Life of Cardinal Wolsey. Volume One only
Ferguson, Charles W

New York: Time Incorporated 1965. . Trade paperbacks, first thus. . Very good in stiff wrappers (prev owner's name.) . New introduction by A. L. Rowse to this highly acclaimed biography of Wolsey, one which gives a vivid picture of England during the reigns of Henry VII and Henry VIII, and also includes the period after Wolsey's fall from power. Volume I has xxii, 344 pages, notes, frontispiece. ... more information

Offered by bookfever.com (California, United States) Buy from
bookfever.com

the website of bookfever.com
$6.00



15) NAKED TO THE GRAVE
Carmichael, Harry

New York: Saturday Review Press, 1973. . First American edition. . Ex-library, but mostly unmarked (only stamp is a small date; tape remnants on boards) . ... more information

Offered by bookfever.com (California, United States) Buy from
bookfever.com

the website of bookfever.com
$10.00



16) NAKED TO LAUGHTER
McCleary, Dorothy

Garden City, New York: Doubleday, Doran & Co., Inc., 1937. . First printing. . VG-/G+ (some dampstaining to the lower corner of the front endpaper, chipping, edgewear and rubbing to the dj, with the loss of about 1.5 cm at the lower end of the spine.) . McCleary's uncommon second novel (her first won the Doubleday Doran-Story Magazine Award), the story of a small-town milliner determined to get more out of life. ... more information

Offered by bookfever.com (California, United States) Buy from
bookfever.com

the website of bookfever.com
$50.00



17) NAKED TO MINE ENEMIES: The Life of Cardinal Wolsey. Two Volumes
Ferguson, Charles W

New York: Time Incorporated 1965. . Trade paperbacks, first thus. . Very good in stiff wrappers (prev owner's name.) . New introduction by A. L. Rowse to this highly acclaimed biography of Wolsey, one which gives a vivid picture of England during the reigns of Henry VII and Henry VIII, and also includes the period after Wolsey's fall from power. Volume I has xxii, 344 pages, Volume 2 has 338. Both volumes include notes, Volume 2 has an index to both. ... more information

Offered by bookfever.com (California, United States) Buy from
bookfever.com

the website of bookfever.com
$18.00



18) NAKED TO THE STARS
Dickson, Gordon R

NAKED TO THE STARS
New York: DAW Books, (1977.) . First thus- a pocket paperback. . Very near fine (appears unread, no creasing.) . 'Classic of interstellar warfare' originally published in 1961. Cover art by Paul Lehr. DAW No. 227. 159 pp. ... more information

Offered by bookfever.com (California, United States) Buy from
bookfever.com

the website of bookfever.com
$6.50



19) THE NAKED VILLANY: An Entertainment
Davey, Jocelyn (pseudonym for Chaim Raphael.)

THE NAKED VILLANY: An Entertainment
New York: Alfred A. Knopf, 1958 . First US printing. . Near fine in near fine dust jacket (prev owner's name dated 1958.) . Second humorous mystery featuring Oxford don Ambrose Usher. 271 pp/ ... more information

Offered by bookfever.com (California, United States) Buy from
bookfever.com

the website of bookfever.com
$25.00



20) NAM: The Vietnam War in the Words of the Men and Women Who Fought There
Baker, Mark

New York: Morrow, 1982. . Trade paperback. . Near fine. . Based on interviews with over 150 men and women, this is the story of what it was like there in their own words. Newsweek called this 'convincing - and the most horrifying book this war has yet produced.' Glossary. 324 pp. ... more information

Offered by bookfever.com (California, United States) Buy from
bookfever.com

the website of bookfever.com
$8.00



Results 1 - 20 of 725
Sort by:

Want to know if we find this book?

Want lists are free e-mail notifications if a book you're looking for becomes available for sale. Existing members login here to add this search to your want list.
Your name:
Your e-mail address (e.g., yourname@yourprovider.com):
Choose a password:
Re-type your password:
Would you like to receive our monthly newsletter?
Note: We will not disclose your personal information to any third-party companies or organizations
Home Search for books Browse by subject Booksellers Shopping cart Create an account Customer Login Bookseller Login About IOBAbooks.com Help
About IOBA Mission Statement Book Buyers Bill of Rights Code of Ethics Condition Definitions Book Terminology IOBA Standard Join IOBA Contact Us Terms of Use Privacy