Tools
Add to my want listE-mail search
Link to search
Search within these results
Narrow your search
Filter by condition:
VG or better (46)Fine or New (2)
Filter by binding:
Hardcover (96)Paperback (9)
Filter by attribute:
First editions (57)With dust jacket (99)
Signed (4)
Filter by country:
Canada (107)Filter by price:
| 1) |
The Naked Ape
|
|
|
New York:: McGraw-Hill Book Company,, 1967.. First U.S. Edition. Cloth. Very Good. 8vo, Green boards, white & yellow letters. Signed by previous owner. 522 pages. A Zoologist's study of the Human Animal. ... more information
Offered by Olmstead Books (Ontario, Canada) |
$8.46
|
|
| 2) |
Naked Empire
|
|
|
New York, New York:: Tom Doherty Associates Book,, 2003.. First Edition. Cloth. Very Good Plus in Very Good DJ. 8vo, Black boards with gilt letters. DJ shows light wear. 667 pages ... more information
Offered by Olmstead Books (Ontario, Canada) |
$14.05
|
|
| 3) |
The Names and Titles of Jesus
|
|
|
New York:: MacMillan & Co.,, 1967.. First U.S. Edition. Cloth. Very Good Plus in Very Good Plus DJ. 8vo, Blue boards, gilt letters. Previous owner's sticker on front free page. DJ is crisp. 334 pages. ... more information
Offered by Olmstead Books (Ontario, Canada) |
$23.50
|
|
| 4) |
Nanticoke
|
|
|
Delhi, ON, Canada:: Norfolk Historical Society,, 1990.. First edition. Paperback. Very Good. Paper boards. FIRST EDITION. Previous owner's name is on cover and first two pages. Top corner of front cover is dog-eared. There are numerous photographs and illustrations. 146 pages. ... more information
Offered by Olmstead Books (Ontario, Canada) |
$23.50
|
|
| 5) |
Napoleon
|
|
|
Chicago:: Follett Publishing Company,, 1975.. Not Stated. Hard Cover. Very Good in Good DJ. 4to, DJ is price clipped and shows slight shelfwear. Twenty pages of colour plates and 100 illustrations in black and white. In this brilliant and entertaining biography, John Bowle sheds some light on the character of this highly civilized man of hypnotic charm, quite unlike the proletarian dictators of our own century. 232 pgs. ... more information
Offered by Olmstead Books (Ontario, Canada) |
$11.28
|
|
| 6) |
Napoleon and His Family
|
|
|
New York, NY, USA:: Brentano's,, 1927.. First edition. Cloth. Good Plus. Green boards with gilt letters, graphics and top edge. There are two quarter inch tears at the top of the spine. Previous owner's name on the front free page. Fifteen illustrations and two plans. 353 pages. ... more information
Offered by Olmstead Books (Ontario, Canada) |
$23.50
|
|
| 7) |
Nat The Naturalist
|
|
|
London, Glasgow and Bombay:: Blackie & Son Limited,, Not Stated.. Not Stated. Cloth. Very Good. Brown boards with brown lettering and white, brown and orange graphics. The spine shows similar lettering and graphics with the addition of a gilt graphic behind the book title and author's name. Top and bottom of spine shows minor shelf wear. Corners are bumped and slightly frayed. Previous owner's signature on the front free page. Minor foxing noted. Colored frontis. 256 pages plus eight pa... more information
Offered by Olmstead Books (Ontario, Canada) |
$27.26
|
|
| 8) |
The National Trust Guide
|
|
|
New York, New York:: W. W. Norton & Company, Incorporated,, 1984.. First Edition US, 3rd U.K.. Cloth. Very Good in Very Good DJ. 8vo, Green boards, gilt letters; D.J. has light wear. 691 pages. ... more information
Offered by Olmstead Books (Ontario, Canada) |
$22.56
|
|
| 9) |
The National Geographic Society: 100 Years of Adventure and Discovery
|
|
|
New York, NY:: Harry N. Abrams, Inc., Publishers,, 1987.. First Edition. Cloth. Very Good in Very Good DJ. 4to, Yellow embossed boards with gilt lettering. DJ is covered in mylar and the DJ folds have been taped down. This book includes a bibliography and index. 406 illustrations, including 290 in full color. 484 pages. ... more information
Offered by Olmstead Books (Ontario, Canada) |
$14.09
|
|
| 10) |
National Audubon Society Guide to Nature Photography
|
|
|
Toronto, ON, Canada:: Firefly Books Ltd.,, 2003.. First Printing Revised Edition. Paperback. Very Good Plus. Paperback. FIRST PRINTING OF REVISED EDITION. National Audubon Society Guide to Nature Photography. There are numerous color illustrations with captions. "Tim shares his unique approach to capturing the beauty of nature". 192 pages. ... more information
Offered by Olmstead Books (Ontario, Canada) |
$18.80
|
|
| 11) |
Native Trees of Canada
|
|
|
Don Mills, ON, Canada:: Fitzhenry & Whiteside Ltd.,, 1979.. Eighth Edition. Leatherette. Very Good, in Very Good Minus, but Torn DJ. White leatherette boards with green graphic on the front board and green lettering and graphic along the spine. Amber colored endpapers. Numerous illustrations and maps. DJ has two tears to one-half inch and surface wear. DJ also appears to have faded in color. Contents includes How Trees are Named, Arrangement of the Species, What to Look for, Tree Terminology and ... more information
Offered by Olmstead Books (Ontario, Canada) |
$23.50
|
|
| 12) |
A Natural Way to Golf Power
|
|
|
New York:: Harper & Row Publishers,, 1976.. First Edition. Cloth. Very Good in Very Good DJ. 8vo, Blue boards, silver letters. DJ is a double, the one has three tears to 1/4 inch, the other has two tears to 1/4 inch. 126 pages. ... more information
Offered by Olmstead Books (Ontario, Canada) |
$13.16
|
|
| 13) |
Natural Hormones: The Secret of Youthful Health
|
|
|
West Nyack, N.Y.:: Parker Pub Co,, 1972.. First Edition. Cloth. Very Good in Very Good DJ. 8vo, Green boards, orange letters. DJ has two tears to 1/8 inch and light surface wear. 236 pages. Here is the secret of how to turn back the "aging clock" with Natural Hormones-powerful natural medicines you can create within your body simply by eating certain delicious, easily obtained "Hormone Foods". ... more information
Offered by Olmstead Books (Ontario, Canada) |
$10.34
|
|
| 14) |
Natural Meditation
|
|
|
New York, New York:: P.J. Kenedy & Sons,, 1965.. First U.S. Edition, Ex Library. Cloth. Very Good in Very Good DJ. 8vo, Grey boards, silver letters, usual ex library stamps and card pocket. DJ is covered in mylar. 128 pgs. ... more information
Offered by Olmstead Books (Ontario, Canada) |
$8.46
|
|
| 15) |
Natural Wonders of the World
|
|
|
Secaucus, NJ:: Chartwell Books Inc.,, 1978.. First Edition, Ex-Library. Cloth. Very Good in Very Good DJ. 4to, Blue boards, gilt letters. Ex-reference library plate on rear freepage. DJ is covered in mylar. 191 pages. ... more information
Offered by Olmstead Books (Ontario, Canada) |
$7.52
|
|
| 16) |
Natural Dog Care: A Complete Guide to Holistic Health Care for Dogs
|
|
|
Boston, Massachusetts:: Journey Editions,, 1998.. First Edition. Paperback. Near Fine. 8vo, New and unread paperback. 412 pages. ... more information
Offered by Olmstead Books (Ontario, Canada) |
$18.75
|
|
| 17) |
The Natural Home
|
|
|
London:: Dumont Monte,, 2000.. First Edition. Cloth. Near Fine in Very Good DJ. Folio, New and unread book. DJ has a one and half inch tear on front panel. Illustrated with numerous color photographs. 279 pages ... more information
Offered by Olmstead Books (Ontario, Canada) |
$21.61
|
|
| 18) |
Natural Colour View Album of Niagara Falls Ontario Canada
|
|
|
Toronto, ON, Canada:: Royal Specialty Sales,, 1950.. First Edition. Paperback. Very Good. 16mo, Paperback. Numerous illustrations. There is surface wear at the spine. 28 pages. ... more information
Offered by Olmstead Books (Ontario, Canada) |
$18.75
|
|
| 19) |
A Natural History of Inhaca Island, Mocambique
|
|
|
Johannesburg, South Africa:: Witwatersrand University Press,, 1958.. First edition. Cloth. Good. Green boards with blue lettering and a blue graphic on the front board. The boards have faded most likely due to exposure to the sun. The top and the base of the spine are starting to fray. Previous owner's name on the front free page. FIRST EDITION. Illustrated. 190 pages. ... more information
Offered by Olmstead Books (Ontario, Canada) |
$32.85
|
|
| 20) |
A Naturalist's Guide to Ontario
|
|
|
Toronto, ON, Canada:: Univeristy of Toroonto Press,, 1964.. First Edition. Paperback. Good. 8vo, Paperback. There is surface wear to boards. Corners on first and last two pages are worn. There are stains in spots on leading edge of pages. 210 pages. ... more information
Offered by Olmstead Books (Ontario, Canada) |
$10.34
|
|