Tools
Add to my want listE-mail search
Link to search
Search within these results
Narrow your search
Filter by condition:
VG or better (77)Fine or New (6)
Filter by binding:
Hardcover (103)Paperback (61)
Filter by attribute:
First editions (122)With dust jacket (109)
Signed (15)
With photos (126)
Filter by country:
United States (188)Filter by price:
| 1) |
NASA Facts: Manned Space Flight" Apollo (FM 23/ Vol. IV, No. 7)
|
|
|
Washignton DC: NASA, 1964. Soft cover with stapled binding, illustrated with b/w photos, 16 pages. NASA Facts # 23 - Volume IV, #7 which replaces Volume III, #1. Clean and attractive copy with very light wear. Text is clean and unmarked. Images available. USPS confirmation used on all U.S. shipments.. First Edition. Soft Cover. Very Good. ... more information
Offered by The Bookbums at Ish Kabibble Books (Maryland, United States) |
$50.00
|
|
| 2) |
Naked Eye Stars Catalogued By constellation and in Three Groups By Brightness
|
|
|
Edingurgh: Gall & Ingils, 1972. Front cover sunned on margins, some soiling, Text clean.. 2nd Edition. Softcover. G. ... more information
Offered by The Bookbums at Ish Kabibble Books (Maryland, United States) |
$47.50
|
|
| 3) |
Naked Men: Pioneering Male Nudes 1935-1955
|
|
New York: Universe Publishing, 1997. Hard cover with dust jacket bound in plaid pattered paper, illustrated with b/w photos - just a few color images, 128 pages. Binding bumped at lower front corners. Text is clean and unmarked. Dust jacket has very light wrinkling at lower front corner, faint soiling - now protected in clear archival cover. Scans available. All books shipped with delivery confirmation. Due to size and/or weight additional postage will be necessary for Priority or International addres... more information
Offered by The Bookbums at Ish Kabibble Books (Maryland, United States) |
$50.00
|
|
| 4) |
Naked in Death
|
|
Recorded Books, 2000. Unabridged audio discs (10) narrated by Cristine McMurdo-Wallis. ISBN is 078874754. Privately owned and played a couple of times. Images Available. USPS confirmation used on all U.S. shipments.. Unabridged Audio. Audio Cds. Very Good. ... more information
Offered by The Bookbums at Ish Kabibble Books (Maryland, United States) |
$15.00
|
|
| 5) |
Names in Stone: 75,000n Cemetery Inscriptions From Frederick County, Maryland plus More Names in Stone
|
|
|
Baltimore: Genealogical Publishing Co, 1985. Hard cover bound in maroon cloth with gilt lettering on spine, illustrated with a single page of b/w photos, pages number from 649 to 1303 followed by 68 pages of More Names in Stone. Stated 2nd printing. Volume 2 only. This is the hard cover edition which is now out-of-print. Binding is clean and minimally worn. Text is clean and unmarked. Images available. USPS confirmation used on all U.S. shipments. Additional postage will be necessary for Priority or In... more information
Offered by The Bookbums at Ish Kabibble Books (Maryland, United States) |
$75.00
|
|
| 6) |
Namibia
|
|
|
Paris: CCLS Reading crease, wear to corners, laminatie coming up in a few places, light damp wrinkling on lower margin first few pages.. No Ed Stated. Soft Cover. G+/ . ... more information
Offered by The Bookbums at Ish Kabibble Books (Maryland, United States) |
$40.00
|
|
| 7) |
Nan Nobody
|
|
Benziger Brothers, 1901. Light brown covered boards, title & decoration in black, b/w frontis on glossy paper stock, 148 text pages followed by 13 pages of publisher's ads. Board lightly shelf worn, limited threading on top portion of front gutter, end papers a bit soiled & there is a single library stamp on the front paste down - this is the only library mark on the book, small sticker mark on the FFEP. Dust jacket has small chips - mainly at head & heel of spine/tips of corners, mall tear... more information
Offered by The Bookbums at Ish Kabibble Books (Maryland, United States) |
$225.00
|
|
| 8) |
Nance (Lippincott's Monthly Magazine 470)
|
|
Philadelphia: Lippincott & Co, 1907. Lippincott's Monthly Magazine February 1907. Containing 2 complete novels - Nancy by Robert Adger Bowen & The Smuggler by Ella Middleton Tybout. Short stories by Ellis Butler, Marion Hill, Edith Robinson, Norval Richardson, Harold Durant& Will Comfort. Magazine runs 288 numbered pages followed by "Walnuts & Wine" and ads, stapled binding. Cover worn along edges with small chips & tears, moderately soiled, tips of corners chipped &... more information
Offered by The Bookbums at Ish Kabibble Books (Maryland, United States) |
$45.00
|
|
| 9) |
Nancy Lee's Lookout
|
|
|
Philadelphia: Penn Publishing, 1915. Green cloth boards w/ pasted-on illus. Damp staining fore edges of boards + first few pages on edges. lower front corner worn exposing board, church stamp on rear paste down, all pages tonned lightly. . 1st Edition. Hard Cover. G-/No DJ. Illus. by Ginther, Pemberton. . ... more information
Offered by The Bookbums at Ish Kabibble Books (Maryland, United States) |
$75.00
|
|
| 10) |
Nancy's Mysterious Letter
|
|
New York: Grosset & Dunlap, 1932. Hard cover with dust jacket. Series #8/32 titles backlisted on front flap with 30 titles listed inside. 1955A Printing (62nd overall printing), 15 Dana Girls titles on rear, 10 Vicki Barr titles on rear flap, price code is 100100, Russell Tandy illustration. Blue tweed boards, blue digger end papers, 209 pages, wraparound dust jacket. Boards lightly worn head and heel of spine, page edges a bit soiled, occasional stain on text page, pages moderately age toned. Dust Jack... more information
Offered by The Bookbums at Ish Kabibble Books (Maryland, United States) |
$30.00
|
|
| 11) |
Naples
|
|
|
Adam & Charles Black, 1904. Hard cover in beautifully decorated red cloth, color illustrations of paintings by Augustine Fitzgerald 234 pages. Distributed in the U.S. by Macmillan. Binding is bumped at top corners and lower corners are bent inward a bit but not bumped, decoration not as bright as new, end papers age toned/discolored. Text is clean and unmarked. No dust jacker. Images available. USPS confirmation used on all U.S. shipments. Additional postage will be necessary for Priority or Internatio... more information
Offered by The Bookbums at Ish Kabibble Books (Maryland, United States) |
$85.00
|
|
| 12) |
The Napoleonic Source Book
|
|
|
NY: Facts on File, 1991. Very light wear.. No Ed Stated. Hard Cover. VG/VG. ... more information
Offered by The Bookbums at Ish Kabibble Books (Maryland, United States) |
$30.00
|
|
| 13) |
Napoleon Le Petit
|
|
Bruxellles: Londres , 1862. Miniature hard cover bound in green cloth with gilt lettering, marbled end papers, 464 pages. (Measures 4.25 inches by 2.75 inches) Binding worn and fraying at head and heel of spine, top corners bumped and exposing underlying boards, previous owner's name stamped on front free end paper and rear paste down, tear in paper along hinge between title page and facing page, paper age toned. Images available. USPS confirmation used on all U.S. shipments.. 7th Edition. Hard Cover.... more information
Offered by The Bookbums at Ish Kabibble Books (Maryland, United States) |
$80.00
|
|
| 14) |
Napoleon's Soldiers: The Grande Armee of 1807 As Depicted in the Paintings of the Otto Manuscript
|
|
New York: Arms & Armour, 1995. Hard cover with dust jacket bound in black brown cloth with gilt lettering, full-color illustrations, 256 pages. Binding has light wear to edge with tip of top front corner bumped. Text is clean and unmarked. Dust jacket has small worn spots at tips of corners and is now protected in a clear archival quality cover. Images available. USPS confirmation used on all U.S. shipments.. 2nd Printing. Hard Cover. Very Good/Good. ... more information
Offered by The Bookbums at Ish Kabibble Books (Maryland, United States) |
$20.00
|
|
| 15) |
Napoleon as a General (2 Volume set) (Wolseley Series)
|
|
London: Kegan Paul, Trench & Trubner & Co, 1902. 2 volume set. Hard covers without dust jackets bound in red cloth with gilt titles, map bound in at the end of volume II, 826 pages. Both volumes: Bindings are worn with fraying at ends of spine, spines sun faded, panels a little soiled, previous owner's bookplate on front paste downs, page edges age toned with. Volume I: Underlying boards exposed at lower corners, corners bent inward but not bumped. Volume II has open tears/holes in fabric ove... more information
Offered by The Bookbums at Ish Kabibble Books (Maryland, United States) |
$85.00
|
|
| 16) |
A Narrative of Andersonville, Drawn From the Evidence Elicited on The Trial of Henry Wirz, The Jailer
|
|
New York: Harper & Brothers Publishers, 1866. Blue cloth covered boards, gilt title on spine, b/w frontis, 272 pages followed by 4 pages of publisher's ads. Binding worn at tips of corners/head & heel of spine, spine a bit rounded, previous owner's bookplate on front paste-down with signature and date on facing page, pages lightly age toned. Scans available. USPS confirmation used on all shipments.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Good/No Dust Jacket. ... more information
Offered by The Bookbums at Ish Kabibble Books (Maryland, United States) |
$140.00
|
|
| 17) |
Narrow Gauge Railways Of Canada
|
|
Montreal: Fitzhenry & Whiteside Railfare Book, 1972. Light brown cloth covered boards, gilt title on front and spine, pasted-on map and timetable on end papers, illustrated with black and white photos, 112 pages. Cover lightly worn near head of spine, spotty foxing/soiling on end papers, text is clean. Text is clean. Images available. USPS confirmation used on all shipments. Unfortunately due to size and/or weight additional postage may necessary for Priority or International addresses.. First Editio... more information
Offered by The Bookbums at Ish Kabibble Books (Maryland, United States) |
$35.00
|
|
| 18) |
Narrow Gauge East from Denver: The Colorado Eastern Railroad
|
|
Boulder: Pruett Publishing Co, 1982. Soft cover, illustrated with b/w photos, 94 pages. 1st printing with full numberline. Cover is lightly worn on edges and white background is a little soiled, previous owner's initials and date on front free end paper. Text is clean and unmarked. Images available. USPS confirmation used on all U.S. shipments.. 1st Edition. Soft Cover. Very Good/ . ... more information
Offered by The Bookbums at Ish Kabibble Books (Maryland, United States) |
$15.00
|
|
| 19) |
Narrow Gauge Railways in America including a List of Narrow Gauge Railways 1871 to 1949
|
|
El Camino Press, 1949. * ** SIGNED BY PAUL DARRELL, GRAHAME HARDY AND BRIAN THOMPSON ON LIMITATION PAGE* * Hard cover with dust jacket bound in brown cloth with gilt stamping, b/w illustrations, unpaginated. Copy number 281 of an edition limited to 950 copies. Binding is clean and very lightly worn, page edges a bit soiled, occasional smudge on text margins. Dust jacket is worn along edges with small chips at spine and corners, lightly soiled, paper is age toned, now protected in clear archival cover. Imag... more information
Offered by The Bookbums at Ish Kabibble Books (Maryland, United States) |
$40.00
|
|
| 20) |
Narrow Gauge to the Hills: Exploring Narrow Gauge Railroads in the American West, Europe, Latin America and India
|
|
Etna: Weedy Rail Books, 1983. Hard cover with dust jacket bound in red cloth with yellow lettering, illustrated with b/w photos, 127 pages. 1st edition. Binding is clean and very lightly worn, previous owner's initials and date on front free end paper. Text is clean and unmarked. Dust jacket is lightly worn at tip of corners, now protected in clear archival cover. Images available. USPS confirmation used on all U.S. shipments. . First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. ... more information
Offered by The Bookbums at Ish Kabibble Books (Maryland, United States) |
$15.00
|
|












