Tools
Add to my want listE-mail search
Link to search
Search within these results
Narrow your search
Filter by condition:
VG or better (94)Fine or New (2)
Filter by binding:
Hardcover (96)Paperback (26)
Filter by attribute:
First editions (63)With dust jacket (104)
Signed (10)
With photos (8)
Filter by country:
Canada (123)Filter by price:
| 1) |
THE NATIONAL GEOGRAPHIC MAGAZINE JANUARY-JUNE, 1937. VOL. LXXI (71)
|
|
|
Washington, DC: National Geographic Society. Very Good- with no dust jacket. 1937. Hardcover. Light wear to red & black boards, some water damage top page edges ; A bright, solid book `; 802 pages; Six magazines bound together without covers & advertisements,Index & table contents at front . ... more information
Offered by Ainsworth Books (British Columbia, Canada) |
$30.00
|
|
| 2) |
THE NATIONAL GEOGRAPHIC MAGAZINE JULY-DECEMBER 1936. VOL LXX (70)
|
|
|
Washington, DC: NATIONAL GEOGRAPHIC SOCIETY. Very Good- with no dust jacket. 1936. Hardcover. Some edge wear to black & red boards ; A tight solid book. ; Large 8vo 9" - 10" tall; 796 pages; Six magazines bound together without covers & advertisements. Index & table contents at front . ... more information
Offered by Ainsworth Books (British Columbia, Canada) |
$25.00
|
|
| 3) |
NATIONAL AND REGIONAL INTERESTS IN THE NORTH, THIRD NATIONAL WORKSHOP ON PEOPLE, RESOURCES, AND THE ENVIRONMENT NORTH OF 60
|
|
|
Ottawa: Canadian Arctic Resources Committee. Very Good. 1984. First Canadian Edition. Paperback. 0919996183 . Ex-Lib; 8vo; 758 pages; Ex-library copy with reinforcing tape, pocket on back board, a few library stamps. This is in very good shape. Trade paperback . ... more information
Offered by Ainsworth Books (British Columbia, Canada) |
$12.50
|
|
| 4) |
THE NATIONAL TRUST GUIDE
|
|
|
New York: W. W. Norton & Company, Incorporated. Near Fine in Very Good dust jacket. 1984. Third Edition. Hardcover. 0393018768 . Dust jacket in Mylar. Light edgewear. 'A Complete Introduction to the Buildings, Gardens, Coast and Country owned by the National Trust' of Great Britain. . ... more information
Offered by Ainsworth Books (British Columbia, Canada) |
$16.50
|
|
| 5) |
NATO, THE ECONOMICS OF AN ALLIANCE
|
|
|
Toronto, ON: Ryerson Press. Very Good in Good dust jacket. 1956. First Canadian Edition. Hardcover. DJ in mylar. DJ has some soiling, sun-faded, small chip missing from back top area of DJ. Light shelfwear to edges and corners. An early examination of the economic implications of the NATO alliance in the Western Hemisphere . ... more information
Offered by Ainsworth Books (British Columbia, Canada) |
$12.50
|
|
| 6) |
THE NATURE OF BLOOD
|
|
|
New York: Alfred A. Knopf. Near Fine in Near Fine dust jacket. 1997. First US Edition. Hardcover. 0679454705 . 212 pages; Dust jacket in Mylar A tight bright book. DJ unclipped. . ... more information
Offered by Ainsworth Books (British Columbia, Canada) |
$10.00
|
|
| 7) |
THE NAUTICAL CHART
|
|
|
New York: Harcourt. Very Good+ in Very Good dust jacket. 2001. First Edition; First Printing. Hardcover. 0151005346 . 466 pages; Base of spine a little bumped, back of DJ a little scuffed and scratched. Dust jacket in Mylar DJ unclipped. Unread copy. High adventure in the form of a search for buried treasure. . ... more information
Offered by Ainsworth Books (British Columbia, Canada) |
$9.50
|
|
| 8) |
NED ONLY
|
|
|
London: Julia Mcrae Books. Very Good+ in Very Good+ dust jacket. 1986. First Edition; Second Printing. Hardcover. 0862031974 . 175 pages; Light edgewear. Dust jacket in Mylar DJ unclipped. Wraparound jacket. Illustrated by Gavin Rowe. . ... more information
Offered by Ainsworth Books (British Columbia, Canada) |
$9.50
|
|
| 9) |
NEIGHBOURS
|
|
|
Toronto, ON: Hodder & Stoughton. Good with no dust jacket. 1922. First Canadian Edition. Hardcover. Red cloth boards have some soiling, light shelfwear to edges and corners. Previous owner's name on FFEP. Starting to fray on head of spine. . ... more information
Offered by Ainsworth Books (British Columbia, Canada) |
$12.50
|
|
| 10) |
THE NEW ATLANTIS
|
|
|
New York: Warner Books. Very Good. 1976. Reprint. Paperback. 0446880205 . Mass Market PB; Covers have some light soiling, minor shelfwear, small creases. A collection of three stories, "Silhouette" by Gene Wolfe, "The New Atlantis" by Ursula K. Le Guin and "A Momentary Taste of Being" by James Tiptree, Jr. . ... more information
Offered by Ainsworth Books (British Columbia, Canada) |
$5.50
|
|
| 11) |
A NEW CALENDAR FOR THE SPACE AGE
|
|
|
New York: Vantage Press. Very Good in Good dust jacket. 1965. First Edition. Hardcover. B&W Drawings; DJ in mylar. DJ has medium soiling with small tears and chips. Price-clipped. The author argues for a revamp of the yearly calendar with the advent of the Space Age and the information it brought to our measurement of the passage of time. . ... more information
Offered by Ainsworth Books (British Columbia, Canada) |
$13.50
|
|
| 12) |
THE NEW CENTRE FORWARD
|
|
|
London: Collins. Good+. 1934. Hardcover. Red cloth boards have some soiling, sun-faded on spine. Medium shelfwear on edges and corners, small corner bumps. Some foxing of early pages. Frontispiece is detached but present. Undated, but church award bookplate on pastedown is dated 1934 . ... more information
Offered by Ainsworth Books (British Columbia, Canada) |
$12.50
|
|
| 13) |
NEW FACE IN HELL
|
|
|
London: Collins Crime Club. Very Good+ in Very Good+ dust jacket. 1976. 1st UK. Hardcover. 0002315742 . 192 pages; Light wear, price clipped but Collins price sticker on lower front flap. Dust jacket in Mylar. . ... more information
Offered by Ainsworth Books (British Columbia, Canada) |
$13.50
|
|
| 14) |
THE NEW FIT OR FAT
|
|
Boston: Houghton Mifflin. Very Good+. 1991. Revised Edition. Paperback. 0395585643 . Signed by author on title page. ; Trade PB; Covers have very light soiling, very light scuffing. Newly updated for the 1990s, Covert Bailey's book revolutionizes America's thinking about diet, exercise, and weight loss. The latest scientific discoveries about fat metabolism and exercise are made accessible for daily use. ; Signed by Author . ... more information
Offered by Ainsworth Books (British Columbia, Canada) |
$12.50
|
|
| 15) |
NEWFOUNDLAND, THE HAPPY PROVINCE
|
|
|
St. John's NFLD: Government of Newfoundland & Labrador. Good. 1966. First Canadian Edition. Paperback. Trade PB; Illustrated covers have some light soiling, light shelfwear to edges, small creases. Slight moisture damage to bottom of back pages. A review of industry and commerce in Newfoundland in 1966. Several advertisements from various companies in the province are included at the back . ... more information
Offered by Ainsworth Books (British Columbia, Canada) |
$12.50
|
|
| 16) |
NEWS FOM A FOREIGN COUNTRY CAME
|
|
|
Toronto: Random House. Near Fine in Very Good+ dust jacket. 1991. First Canadian Edition. Hardcover. 0394222385 . 235 pages; Light wear. DJ unclipped. A tight bright book. Dust jacket in Mylar. . ... more information
Offered by Ainsworth Books (British Columbia, Canada) |
$10.00
|
|
| 17) |
THE NIGHT IS A TIME FOR LISTENING
|
|
|
London: Victor Gollancz. Very Good in Good dust jacket. 1966. 1st UK. Hardcover. DJ in mylar. DJ is soiled with small tears and chips. Binding has slight lean. . ... more information
Offered by Ainsworth Books (British Columbia, Canada) |
$12.50
|
|
| 18) |
NIGHT STUDIES
|
|
|
Toronto, ON: Macmillan of Canada. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket. 1985. First Canadian Edition. Hardcover. 0771596812 . DJ in mylar. DJ has some light soiling, tape repaired tear. Previous owner's name on FFEP. . ... more information
Offered by Ainsworth Books (British Columbia, Canada) |
$11.50
|
|
| 19) |
NIGHTFALL
|
|
|
New York: Doubleday. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket. 1990. First Edition. Hardcover. 0385263414 . DJ has slight wear along bottom and top, rubbed.; DJ in Mylar.; 339 pages; Because of its six suns, the planet Kalgash is bathed in perpetual sunlight. However, once every 2,049 years all six suns are eclipsed, plunging the planet into total darkness and causing widespread madness that results in the civilization's complete destruction, thus allowing the cycle to begin again. Night fall , expand... more information
Offered by Ainsworth Books (British Columbia, Canada) |
$9.50
|
|
| 20) |
THE NIGHTMARE FACTOR
|
|
|
New York: Doubleday. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket. 1978. Stated First Edition. Hardcover. 0385114621 . Dust jacket in Mylar. DJ is edgeworn, bottom corners bumped. . ... more information
Offered by Ainsworth Books (British Columbia, Canada) |
$9.50
|
|
