Tools
Add to my want listE-mail search
Link to search
Search within these results
Narrow your search
Filter by condition:
VG or better (230)Fine or New (26)
Filter by binding:
Hardcover (158)Paperback (130)
Filter by attribute:
First editions (260)With dust jacket (248)
Signed (53)
With photos (286)
Filter by country:
Canada (288)Filter by price:
| 1) |
NECROSCRIBE: In His Own Write --- Brian Lumley ( Contains: Foreword; The Thing in the Moonlight; The Writer in the Garret; Synchronicity, or Something )
|
|
West Warwick, RI: Necronomicon Press, 1997, 1st edition, 1st Printing ----------square stapled trade paperback size softcover, a Near Fine copy, contains: Foreword; The Thing in the Moonlight; The Writer in the Garret; Synchronicity, or Something, ---excluding the limited edition of THE MAN WHO KILLED KEW GARDENS this has to be one of the scarcest recent Brian Lumley books, any image directly beside this listing is the actual book and not a generic photo. First Edition. Soft Cover. Near Fine. Illus. by ... more information
Offered by Leonard Shoup (Ontario, Canada) |
$85.00
|
|
| 2) |
THE NEW GOTHIC -a collection of contemporary Gothic Fiction (Ovando; Horrorday; Newton; Banquo and Black Banana; Freniere; Blood; Didn't She Know; Regulus &Maximus; Why Don't You Come Live With Me It's Time; Merchant of Shadows; Kingdom of Heaven; Rigor )
|
|
N.Y.: Random House, 1991, 1st Edition, 1st Printing -----------hardcover, a Fine copy in a Fine dustjacket, a classic horror collection, contents include: Ovando by Jamaica Kincaid; Horrorday by Martin Amis; Why Don't You Come Live With Me It's Time by Joyce Carol Oates; J by Kathy Acker; The Dead Queen by Robert Coover; The Merchant of Shadows by Angela Carter; The Road to Nadeja by Bradford Morrow; Newton by Jeanette Winterson; Banquo and the Black Banana: The Fierceness of the Delight of the H... more information
Offered by Leonard Shoup (Ontario, Canada) |
$12.50
|
|
| 3) |
NIAGARA ESCARPMENT PLAN - 10 Maps for Municipality / County of Niagara; Hamilton-Wentworth; Halton; Simcoe; Peel; Dufferin; Grey; Bruce -Niagara Escarpment Commission, Ministry of Environment and Energy , Ontario ( Parks and Open Space System )
|
|
Ontario No Author / Niagara Escarpment Commission, Ministry of Environment and Energy, 1994, 1st Edition, 1st Printing -----------10 large fold-out maps, each map is about 40 x 32 inches, all maps are Near Fine, there are 2 maps covering GREY and two maps for Bruce, the 10th map is Niagara Escarpment Parks and Open Space System, cities and twons included for these maps are: Grimsby; Lincoln; Niagara Falls; Niagara-on-the-Lake; Pelham; St Catharines; Thorold; Ancaster; Dundas; Flamborough; Hamilton; Stoney... more information
Offered by Leonard Shoup (Ontario, Canada) |
$50.00
|
|
| 4) |
NORMAN JEWISON: This Terrible Business Has Been Good to Me -an Autobiography -a Signed Copy
|
|
Toronto: Key Porter, 2004, 1st edition, 1st Printing ------------hardcover, a Near Fine copy, in a Near Fine dust jacket, signed and inscribed by Jewison, 304 pages, b&w photos, any image directly beside this listing is the actual book and not a generic photo. Signed. First Edition. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Near Fine. Illus. by Photo Cover. ... more information
Offered by Leonard Shoup (Ontario, Canada) |
$19.50
|
|
| 5) |
Naguib Mahfouz at Sidi Gaber: Reflections of a Nobel Laureate, 1994 - 2001, from Conversations with Mohamed Salmawy ( Egyptian writer )
|
|
Cairo / N.Y.: The American University in Cairo Press, 2001, 1st edition, 1st Printing -----------hardcover, a Near Fine copy in a Near Fine dustjacket, 157 pages, contents include: Introduction by salmawy; Life Now; Days Gone By; The Nobel and Other Awards; My Cafes; Literature; On Writing; Mother Egypt; The Body Politic; The World of Tomorrow, Glossary, any image directly beside this listing is the actual book and not a generic photo. First Edition. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Near Fine. Illus. by Photo Cover.... more information
Offered by Leonard Shoup (Ontario, Canada) |
$10.00
|
|
| 6) |
Naked Hills
|
|
N.Y.: Tuxedo Books, 1961, 1st Edition, 1st Printing -------------paperback, a soild Very Good copy, light wear, age toning to paper, price on front cover has been blacked out, any image directly beside this listing is the actual book and not a generic photo. First Edition. Mass Market Paperback. Very Good. Illus. by Uncredited Cover Art. ... more information
Offered by Leonard Shoup (Ontario, Canada) |
$35.00
|
|
| 7) |
Naked Holiday
|
|
USA: Nightstand, 1960, 1st Edition, 1st Printing ----------paperback, a solid Very Good copy, a bit of age toning to paper, general wear, a couple of cover creases, number stamp on front cover, nice cover art, Silverberg also wrote under the names: David Challon; Loren Beauchamp; Don Elliott; Dan Eliot; Edgar Black; Alexander Blade; Lawrence L Blaine; Walter C Brown; W R Burnett; Walker Chapman; Roy Cook; John Dexter; Walter Drummod; Franklin Hamilton; Paul Hollander, Calvin Knox; Maureen Longman; Dan Ly... more information
Offered by Leonard Shoup (Ontario, Canada) |
$15.00
|
|
| 8) |
Naked Lens ---she Posed for Those Pictures You Hear About
|
|
Canada: Beacon # B459, 1961, 1st Edition, 1st Printing ----------paperback, a solid Good, nice cover art, any image directly beside this listing is the actual book and not a generic photo. First Edition. Mass Market Paperback. Good. Illus. by Uncredited Cover Art. ... more information
Offered by Leonard Shoup (Ontario, Canada) |
$6.25
|
|
| 9) |
Naked Lunch ---The 50th Anniversary Edition Containing the Restored Text (in slipcase as issued)
|
|
N.Y.: Grove Press, 2009, 1st of the 50th Anniversary Edition, 1st Printing -----------hardcover, a Fine unread copy, in a Fine slipcase, no dustjacket as issued, cover illustration reproduces the cover art of the 1959 Olympia Press 1st edition, any image directly beside this listing is the actual book and not a generic photo. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/No Jacket as issued. Illus. by Uncredited Cover Art. ... more information
Offered by Leonard Shoup (Ontario, Canada) |
$65.00
|
|
| 10) |
Nameless Sins ---by Nancy Collins ---a Signed Copy
|
|
Springfield, PA.: Gauntlet Publications, 1994, 1st Edition, 1st Printing -----------hardcover, a Fine copy in a Fine dustjacket, housed in a Near Fine slipcase, signed by Collins, Lansdale, Gaiman and Christ, this contains: Intro by Lansdale; The Dreamclown; Freaktent; Rant; Iphegenia; Charity; Freak Babies; Speed Freaks with Guns - the novelization; Without Sin; The Tortuga Hill gang's Last Ride -the True Story; Binky Malomar and his Amazing Instant Pussy Kit; Dancing Nitely; Demonlover; Easy's L... more information
Offered by Leonard Shoup (Ontario, Canada) |
$65.00
|
|
| 11) |
The Nameless --- a signed Copy
|
|
N.Y.: MacMillan, 1981, 1st Edition, 1st Printing ----------hard cover, a Near Fine copy, in a Near Fine dust jacket, signed and inscribed by Campbell on the title page, any image directly beside this listing is the actual book and not a generic photo. Signed. First Edition. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Near Fine. Illus. by Norm Walker Cover Art. ... more information
Offered by Leonard Shoup (Ontario, Canada) |
$29.50
|
|
| 12) |
The Nameless ( Signed Letter and Envelope Laid in )
|
|
London: Granada Panther, 1985, 1st Revised Edition, 1st Printing ------------paperback, close to Near Fine, nice cover art by Crisp, laid in is a letter and envelope both of which are signed by Campbell, the envelope and envelope are addressed to Jessica Amanda Salmonson, the letter is on Campbell's personal stationary with Allen Koszowski design artwork, any image directly beside this listing is the actual book and not a generic photo. Signed Letter. First Edition. Mass Market Paperback. Near Fine. Il... more information
Offered by Leonard Shoup (Ontario, Canada) |
$35.00
|
|
| 13) |
Names Across Niagara ( Local History )
|
|
St Catharines, ON: Vanwell Publishing, 1989, 1st Edition, 1st Printing -----------oblong trade paperback, a Near Fine copy, 102 pages, b&w photos, contents include: Introduction; The Physical Background (includes flora and fauna); Indian and French Antecedents ( tribal and French influences); The Pioneer Period: A British Framework ( Districts, ridings, counties, townships, American expressions, etc); Naming the Pioneer Landscape ( early settlers, female names, etnic names, etc); Consolidation and Exp... more information
Offered by Leonard Shoup (Ontario, Canada) |
$17.50
|
|
| 14) |
Namesakes, 1956 - 1980: A Quarter Century of the Lake Ships, the Sixth Book in the Name Sakes Series (sequel to Namesakes, 1930 - 1955 )( 6th )( The Great Lakes and the St Lawrence River Shipping )
|
|
Cleveland, Ohio: Freshwater Press, 1981, 1st Edition, 1st Printing -----------hardcover, a Near Fine copy in an attractive Good dustjacket with some chips and tears, ink inscription on front blank endpaper, a few ink notes about a few ships, 627 pages, packed with b&w photos, any image directly beside this listing is the actual book and not a generic photo. First Edition. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Good. Illus. by Photo Cover. ... more information
Offered by Leonard Shoup (Ontario, Canada) |
$15.00
|
|
| 15) |
Nancy Drew girl Detective, Ultimate Collection 3: En Garde; Pit of Vipers; Orchid Thief; Getting Burned; Close Encounters; Dressed to Steal; Troubled Waters; Murder on the Set ---8 Volumes -book 17, 18, 19, 20, 21, 22, 23, 24 ( Box / Slipcase Set )
|
|
N.Y.: Aladdin Paperbacks / Simon and Schuster, 2006 and 2007, Later Printing for All -----------8 volumes, trade paperbacks, all are Near Fine and likely unread copies, all in uniform format and condition, no writing in the books, all housed in a matching original Very Good+ slipcase, any image directly beside this listing is the actual book and not a generic photo... Later printing(s). Trade Paperback. Near Fine. Illus. by Photo Cover. ... more information
Offered by Leonard Shoup (Ontario, Canada) |
$25.00
|
|
| 16) |
Nancy Drew girl Detective, Ultimate Collection 2: Secret of the Spa; Uncivil Acts; Riverboat Ruse; Stop the Clock; trade Wind Danger; Bad Times, Big Crimes; Framed; Dangerous Plays ---8 Volumes -book 9, 10, 11, 12, 13, 14, 15, 16 ( Box / Slipcase Set )
|
|
N.Y.: Aladdin Paperbacks / Simon and Schuster, 2005 and 2006, Later Printing for All -----------8 volumes, trade paperbacks, all are Near Fine and likely unread copies, all in uniform format and condition, no writing in the books, all housed in a matching original Very Good+ slipcase, short corner crease on volume 9, any image directly beside this listing is the actual book and not a generic photo... Later printing(s). Trade Paperback. Near Fine. Illus. by Photo Cover. ... more information
Offered by Leonard Shoup (Ontario, Canada) |
$25.00
|
|
| 17) |
Nansen the Explorer ( Fridtjof Nansen )
|
|
London: H F and G Witherby, 1959, 1st Edition, 1st Printing -----------hardcover, a Very Good+ copy with bumped lower corners, in an attractive Very Good dustjacket, a bit musty but nothing too serious, 209 pages, b&w photos, contents include: Apprenticeship; Across Greenland; Farthest North the Drift of the FRAM; Homecoming and Service to Mankind; Index, any image directly beside this listing is the actual book and not a generic photo. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good+/Very Good. Illus. by Uncredi... more information
Offered by Leonard Shoup (Ontario, Canada) |
$15.00
|
|
| 18) |
Naomi's Room ( Author's First Book )
|
|
London: HarperCollins / Harper Collins, 1991, 1st Edition, 1st Printing ----------hardcover, ex library in a Very Good price clipped dustjacket, usual library stamps and marks, library sticker on spine and rear panel of dustjacket, scarce, any image directly beside this listing is the actual book and not a generic photo. First Edition. Hard Cover. Good/Very Good Price Clipped. Illus. by Photo Cover. ... more information
Offered by Leonard Shoup (Ontario, Canada) |
$75.00
|
|
| 19) |
Narcissus, an Anita Blake, Vampire Hunter Novel
|
|
N.Y.: Berkley, 2001, 1st Edition, 1st Printing -----------hardcover, a Near Fine copy in a Near Fine dustjacket, the 10th Anita Blake novel, a nice copy, any image directly beside this listing is the actual book and not a generic photo. First Edition. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Near Fine. Illus. by Photo Cover. ... more information
Offered by Leonard Shoup (Ontario, Canada) |
$15.00
|
|
| 20) |
The Narnia Chronicles: The Lion, The Witch and the Wardrobe ---with Prince Caspian ---with Voyage of the Dawn Treader ---with Silver Chair ---with The Horse & His Boy ---with Magician's Nephew ---with Last Battle --- 7 Volumes in a Slipcase ( Boxed Set )
|
|
Middlesex: Puffin, 1970's for all, Reprint for All -----------7 volumes, paperback, all in lovely Near Fine condition, all with Baynes cover art, all in uniform format, a very nice set, look great on the shelf and still very readable after all these years, housed in a slipcase with Baynes artwork depicting many of the Narnia characters, slipcase is Very Good with a bit of light wear, these are nice vinatge copies, any image directly beside this listing is the actual book and not a generic photo. Late... more information
Offered by Leonard Shoup (Ontario, Canada) |
$40.00
|
|



















