Tools
Add to my want listE-mail search
Link to search
Search within these results
Narrow your search
Filter by condition:
VG or better (174)Fine or New (49)
Filter by binding:
Hardcover (114)Paperback (66)
Filter by attribute:
First editions (109)With dust jacket (149)
Signed (16)
With photos (32)
Filter by country:
United States (180)Filter by price:
| 1) |
NAPOLEON VOL. 2 : FROM TILSIT TO WATERLOO, 1807-1815
|
|
|
New York: Columbia University Press. Fine in Very Good dust jacket. 1969. Hardcover. 0231033133 . Price-clipped jacket with light edgewear and rubbing, spine slightly . faded, still attractive, now in mylar sleeve. Red cover bright and clean w . bright gilt lettering, appears unread. Tight, square, pages clean and . bright. Bibl. , index, 414p. . 8vo 8" - 9" tall. France History Consulate . Empire 1799 1815 Military . ... more information
Offered by Sweet Beagle Books (Indiana, United States) |
$10.00
|
|
| 2) |
NASA: the Complete Illustrated History [Leather Bound]
|
|
Norwalk, CN: Easton Press. New with no dust jacket. 2005. Hardcover. A beautiful edition. Black full leather boards have gilt decorations and . lettering. All edges gilt, three raised bands on spine. Silk moire . pastedowns and endpapers, satin ribbon page marker. Book is in pristine . condition, with no defects of any kind. Publisher's shrinkwrap was removed . to verify contents; stored in plastic wrapper since then. . Illustrated . history of NASA and America's exploration of space, with 500 ... more information
Offered by Sweet Beagle Books (Indiana, United States) |
$400.00
|
|
| 3) |
NATHALIE SARRAUTÉ: PORTRAIT D'UN ECRIVAIN
|
|
|
Paris, France: Bibliotheque Nationale. Fine with no dust jacket. 1995. Softcover. 2717719369 . In wrappers, no defects. Illustrated, in the French language. . Pictorial . and textual study of French writer Nathalie Sarraute. . Trade PB. 8vo - 8" . to 9" tall. 64 pages. Author. Ecrivain . ... more information
Offered by Sweet Beagle Books (Indiana, United States) |
$25.00
|
|
| 4) |
NATIONAL ENTERPRISE: THE DEVELOPMENT OF THE PUBLIC CORPORATION
|
|
|
London: Victor Gollancz Ltd. Good+ with no dust jacket. 1946. First Edition. Hardcover. Blue cloth covers are rubbed and worn at extremities, pages are yellowed. . . Inscribed by author to his son Bruce. . 12mo 7" - 7½" tall. 173 pages. . Public Corporation. National Enterprise. Business And Economics . ... more information
Offered by Sweet Beagle Books (Indiana, United States) |
$25.00
|
|
| 5) |
THE NATIONAL PARKS COMPROMISED Pork Barrel Politics and America's Treasures
|
|
|
ICS Books. Near Fine with no dust jacket. 1994. First Edition. Softcover. 157034003x . Light rubbing to faces and extremities of paper covers, no other defects. . Spine is uncreased, pages are clean and crisp, binding is tight; book . appears unread. . SIGNED AND INSCRIBED BY AUTHOR on the title page. Book . is a condemnation of America's national parks policies. Ridenour blames . the Congress for the deterioration of the system. Author is former . Director of the National Park Service. . 8vo - 8&q... more information
Offered by Sweet Beagle Books (Indiana, United States) |
$20.00
|
|
| 6) |
NATIONS IN TRANSIT 1997
|
|
|
New Brunswick, NJ: Transaction Publishers. Near Fine with no dust jacket. 1997. First Edition. Softcover. 0765804115 . Wrappers are a bit rubbed on edges, light curling. . "Civil society, . democracy and markets in East Central Europe and the newly independent . states. " Country reports on 25 new nations. Tight, square, pages clean . and bright. An oversized, high quality softcover. . Trade PB. Octavo - . 8vo. 418 pages. East Central Europe. Newly Independent States . ... more information
Offered by Sweet Beagle Books (Indiana, United States) |
$15.00
|
|
| 7) |
NATIVE NAMES OF MEXICAN BIRDS: Cross-Referenced English/Spanish/Scientific
|
|
|
Washington DC: Fish and Wildlife Service, US Dept. of the Interior. Near Fine with no dust jacket. 1981. First Edition. Softcover. Something has been partially erased at top corner of the title page, else . Fine. Pages are clean and crisp, binding is tight; book appears unread. . . The main section of this reference book lists birds in taxonomic sequence . by families. This listing provides the scientific name, the common Mexican . name, and the common English name for each species. The second section o... more information
Offered by Sweet Beagle Books (Indiana, United States) |
$40.00
|
|
| 8) |
THE NATURE OF METALS
|
|
|
Cleveland: American Society of Metals / the Iowa State College Press. Fine. 1951. First Edition. First Printing. Hardcover. Bright red cover with slightly dulled gilt lettering on front cover and . spine. Book is in beautiful condition, no defects. Index. . All about . metals. Profusely illustrated with photos, diagrams, graphs, and the like. . . 8vo 8" - 9" tall. 248 pages. Metals. Metallurgy. Physics . ... more information
Offered by Sweet Beagle Books (Indiana, United States) |
$25.00
|
|
| 9) |
THE NAZI OLYMPICS
|
|
|
New York: Macmillan. Fine in Near Fine dust jacket. 1971. First Edition. First Printing. Hardcover. 0025792903 . Berlin, 1936. The most ominous pagan spectacle of modern times ... (from . dust jacket) . 16 pages of illustrations, notes, index, 316p. Jacket is . lightly sunned at extremities of rear panel and inner flaps Pages are . crisp, tight, book appears unread. . 8vo 8" - 9" tall. WW2. Nazi Germany. . Sport . ... more information
Offered by Sweet Beagle Books (Indiana, United States) |
$25.00
|
|
| 10) |
NAZI TERROR: The Gestapo, Jews, and Ordinary Germans
|
|
|
Basic Books. Fine in Fine dust jacket. 1999. Book Club Edition. Hardcover. 0465049060 . No defects in book or jacket, now in fresh mylar cover. . Addresses the . issue of assessing the responsibility for the Holocaust to ordinary . Germans. "A superb and fascinating read." . Book Club Edition. Small 4to . 9" - 11" tall. 636 pages. Nazi Terror. Gestapo. Assessing Responsibility. . Ordinary Germans . ... more information
Offered by Sweet Beagle Books (Indiana, United States) |
$15.00
|
|
| 11) |
THE NAZI YEARS: A DOCUMENTARY HISTORY
|
|
|
Englewood Cliffs, NJ: Prentice-Hall. Near Fine with no dust jacket. 1969. First Edition. First Printing. Softcover. 0136105351 . Letters, political tracts, proclamations, memoirs, secret memos, and other . documents, of Germany at every level of society. An amazing compilation of . writings leading to and maintaining National Socialism as a political . system in Germany. Owner's stamp inside front cover. Very light edgewear . to wrappers. Tight, square, pages clean and bright. No spine creases. . An... more information
Offered by Sweet Beagle Books (Indiana, United States) |
$10.00
|
|
| 12) |
The NDU Language Family (Sepik District, New Guinea)
|
|
Canberra: The Australian National University. Very Good+ with no dust jacket. 1965. First Edition. Softcover. Single-spaced, typewritten pages, copied and bound together, with light . green card covers. The spine area of this book is covered with a rough . green cloth that is spotted and rubbed. The card covers themselves are . clean and uncreased, as are the pages. . This extensive academic study is . based on fieldwork conducted during 1959 and 1960. Scarce. . Linguistic . Circle of Canberra Publicat... more information
Offered by Sweet Beagle Books (Indiana, United States) |
$50.00
|
|
| 13) |
NEBRASKA SYMPOSIUM ON MOTIVATION 1968
|
|
|
U. Nebraska Press. Very Good+ with no dust jacket. 1968. Softcover. Spine is moderately sunned, a little wrinkled, very light soil to back . cover. Neat owner name stamp to front cover. Pages are clean and crisp, . binding is tight; book appears unread. . Six papers on aspects of the . subject, subject and author indexes. . 8vo - 8" to 9" tall. 337 pages. . Psychology. Psychiatry. Motivation . ... more information
Offered by Sweet Beagle Books (Indiana, United States) |
$10.00
|
|
| 14) |
THE NEED TO BE LOVED
|
|
|
NY: Farrar, Straus & Giroux. Fine in Very Good dust jacket. 1971. Book Club Edition. Hardcover. Dust jacket is heavily rubbed, now in mylar cover. Pages are crisp, tight, . book appears unread. . "Dr. Reik considers the need to be loved as an . innate, universal need of all mankind." . 8vo - 8" to 9" tall. 276 pages. . Psychiatry. Psychology. Love . ... more information
Offered by Sweet Beagle Books (Indiana, United States) |
$15.00
|
|
| 15) |
NEEDLEPOINT IN AMERICA
|
|
|
New York: Charles Scribner's Sons. Near Fine in Very Good dust jacket. 1969. First Edition. First Printing. Hardcover. The jacket has a few nicks, rubbing, stressing and light wear to . extremities; glossy and clean, now protected by fresh mylar cover. Owner . name and address inside front cover. Book is tight, square, pages clean . and bright. Green and yellow cloth covers are handsome. First edition. . A . beautiful oversized book dedicated to the art of needlepoint. The text is . divided into Eu... more information
Offered by Sweet Beagle Books (Indiana, United States) |
$20.00
|
|
| 16) |
NEITHER VICTIMS NOR EXECUTIONERS
|
|
|
NY: Liberation. Very Good with no dust jacket. N.D.. Reprint. Third Printing. Softcover. A stapled pamphlet. Covers are sunned at extremities, light corner bumps, . light soil. . [1960] Reprinted from the February 1960 issue of Liberation, . this piece by Camus first appeared in the fall of 1946 in Combat, the . daily newspaper of the French Resistance. Translated by Dwight Macdonald, . Introduction by Waldo Frank. . 8vo - 8" to 9" tall. 23 pages. Pacifism. . Anti-war. Nonviolence . ... more information
Offered by Sweet Beagle Books (Indiana, United States) |
$20.00
|
|
| 17) |
NEPRAJZI ERTESITO: ANNALES MUSEI ETHNOGRAPHIAE (VOL. LXXXV)
|
|
|
Budapest: Neprajzi Muzeum. Fine with no dust jacket. 2003. Softcover. No defects; book is unread. . 8vo - 8" to 9" tall. 176 pages. Ethnography. . Hungary. Ethnographic Museum. Budapest . ... more information
Offered by Sweet Beagle Books (Indiana, United States) |
$20.00
|
|
| 18) |
NEUROBIOLOGY OF COMPARATIVE COGNITION
|
|
|
Lawrence Erlbaum Associates. Fine with no dust jacket. 1990. First Edition. First Printing. Softcover. 0805806393 . Label ghost on. Pages are crisp, tight, book appears unread. . Fourteen . lengthy chapters, each written by a different author. Includes author and . subject indexes. . Trade PB. 8vo 8" - 9" tall. 476 pages. Animal . Behavior. Cognition. Neurobiology . ... more information
Offered by Sweet Beagle Books (Indiana, United States) |
$35.00
|
|
| 19) |
THE NEW CENTURIONS
|
|
|
Boston: Little, Brown. Fine in Near Fine dust jacket. 1970. First Edition. First Printing. Hardcover. Jacket spine is lightly sunned, some age-toning to front and back panels. . . Stated first edition, price on jacket is $6.95 with Book of the Month . Club Selection on jacket flap with a book club blindstamp at bottom of . back cover. Jacket is first issue, with "two half-Mexican children" in . back panel blurb. Binding is tight, pages are crisp and unmarked, the book . appears unread. Author... more information
Offered by Sweet Beagle Books (Indiana, United States) |
$50.00
|
|
| 20) |
THE NEW "COMMON SENSE"
|
|
|
New York: The Macmillan Company. Near Fine in Good dust jacket. 1941. First Edition. Hardcover. Like Thomas Paine's original Common Sense, this is a cry to defend . democracy and face war. Book was published just a few months before Pearl . Harbor. The black cloth is clean with a few light spots and bright red . lettering. Page ends are lightly soiled. The jacket is rubbed and worn on . the top edge with small chips and tears. 170p. . 8vo 8" - 9" tall. . Politics History Paine War WWII .... more information
Offered by Sweet Beagle Books (Indiana, United States) |
$25.00
|
|
![NASA: the Complete Illustrated History [Leather Bound] NASA: the Complete Illustrated History [Leather Bound]](http://c2.bibtopia.com/h/106/208/157208106.0.m.jpg)
