Independent Online Booksellers Association ‑ Since 1999
Login | Cart | Register | Help
BUY WITH CONFIDENCE
Booksellers Browse Search
Results 1 - 20 of 242
Sort by:

Tools

Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search

Search within these results


More search options

Narrow your search

Filter by condition:
VG or better (31)
Fine or New (10)

Filter by binding:
Hardcover (127)
Paperback (91)

Filter by attribute:
First editions (149)
With dust jacket (61)
Signed (13)

Filter by country:
United States (242)

Filter by price:
1) N Space
Niven, Larry

New York: TOR. 1990. ARC. Sm.4to coloured wrappers. Fine; Introduction by Tom Clancy. This is an Advance Reading Copy of a masterly use of SF strategies with surprises and plot turns with dizzying pace. ; 509 pages . ... more information

Offered by mybookiejoint.com (California, United States)
$30.00



2) N. U. K. E.e
Widener, Don

New York: Hawthorn. 1974. First Edition. Yellow & Black 8vo cloth. Fine w/very good d/jacket; Physicist believes that nuclear technology has moved beyond man's ability to control it. This is a timely and memorable novel with a frightening core of truth at its base. ; 218 pages . ... more information

Offered by mybookiejoint.com (California, United States)
$45.00



3) N. U. K. E.e
Widener, Don

New York: Hawthorn Books. 1974. First Edition. Blk. & tan cl.. Fine/fine; According to author in conversation with me, this novel was repressed by the atomic energy interests in the government. ; 218 pp. pages . ... more information

Offered by mybookiejoint.com (California, United States)
$35.00



4) N. U. K. E. E. - Inscribed by Author
Widener, Don

New York: Hawthorn. D/j v. G.. 1974. First Edition. 8mo gold spine and black cloth bds.. Fine; Physicist believes that nuclear technology has moved beyond man's ability to control it. This is a timely and memorable novel with a frightening core of truth at its base, author told me that this work had been surpressed by gov't when it appeared, inscription by author on front free endpaper; 218 pp. pages . ... more information

Offered by mybookiejoint.com (California, United States)
$100.00



5) NORTH from MEXICO. Spanish-Speaking People of the U. S.2nd Edition
McWilliams, Ary

New York: Greenwood Press. 1968. 1st thus. Wraps. Vg+, sl. Dustiness, some pressure curl; Indexed, originally published in 1950, one of the first notices of the influx of what will soon be the largest minorities; 324 pp. pages . ... more information

Offered by mybookiejoint.com (California, United States)
$10.00



6) The Naked God The Writer and the Communist Party
Fast, Howard

New York, N. Y.: Frederick A. Praeger. Fine in Near Fine dust jacket. 1957. 1st Am ed; First Printing. Hardcover. This is the author's first book after his break with the Communist Party. It highlights the contradiction between humanity with its dreams of a better future, and the monstrous inhumanity of a power-drunk, completely insensitive bureaucracy which has lost all touch with the aspirations and hopes of common men. ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 197pages pages . ... more information

Offered by mybookiejoint.com (California, United States)
$25.00



7) Nala & Damayanti
Penzer, Norman M

London: A. M. Philpot. 1/2 vellum. 1926. lmtd 1000. Gold cloth. Near FINE in mylar jacket, very lt. Rubbing; A nice fine press copy with illustrations in the manner of Indian miniatures; Zenker, P.; 207 pp. pages . ... more information

Offered by mybookiejoint.com (California, United States)
$75.00



8) Name & Address
Matthews, T. S

London: Anthony Blond. Price-clipped d/j & little worn w/tear else good++. 1961. First Edition. 8vo grey cloth. Book is in near fine condition. ; This autobiography is an honest reply, crisply delivered, to the author's own questioning. It gives the life of a man who has seen many sides-two wars, worlds, continents and ages, politicians and poets, pulpit and press, friends' follies and personal frailities. ; 309pp pages . ... more information

Offered by mybookiejoint.com (California, United States)
$22.00



9) Naming the Birds At a Glance
Blachly, Lou & Randolph Jenks, Illus. by Sheridan

New York: Alfred A. Knopf. 1969. Fourth Edition. Yellow cloth. Vg+/nr. Fine, tears at bott. Spine, sl. Tear bott. DJ spn, sl.; Indexed, diagrammed e. P. S, A Guide to East Land Birds from South Carolina west to the Rockies and north to the Arctic; Many Illustrations; 231 + xvii pp. pages . ... more information

Offered by mybookiejoint.com (California, United States)
$8.00



10) Nancy - February 1959 No. 163
Bushmiller, Ernie

New York: Dell Publishing Co.. Feb. 1959. First Edition. Sm 4to color wrappers. Curling at spine & some wear at spine & little inked numbers at back cover else good+. Charles White written on front cover. ; Stories of the Costume Brawl, Who's Nervous, Take me to Your Ladder, Peanuts, Holiday Helpers and From Rags to Riches. ; Color Comic Illustrations; Unpaginated pages . ... more information

Offered by mybookiejoint.com (California, United States)
$25.00



11) Nancy and Sluggo Dell #174 Jan-Feb. 1960
N/a

New York: Dell Pub. Co.. Jan-Feb.1960. First Edition. Sm 4to color wrappers. Small tears at spine and in ink in small letters "rym" & small corner crease else good+. ; Stories of Night Howls, The Clotheshorse, Peanuts ( 2" missing) The Stray Dog, Sluggo-Snowballs at Dawn, The Run Around & the Eavesdropper. ; Color Illus. Comics; Unpaginated pages . ... more information

Offered by mybookiejoint.com (California, United States)
$20.00



12) Narrative of a Journey Round the World
Gerstaecker, F

New York: Harper & Bros.. 1854. First Edition. Sm 8vo brown blind-stamped original cloth. Binding worn and 1/2" piece missing at bottom. Corners rubbed. ; There is some foxing & blank paper at rear torn. This includes a winter-passage across the Andes to Chili; with a visit to the gold regions of California and Australia, The South Sea Islands, Java, etc. Etc. Blind-stamped decorated covers. ; 624pp pages . ... more information

Offered by mybookiejoint.com (California, United States)
$125.00



13) Narrative of a Child Analysis
Klein, Melanie

N. Y.: Delacorte Press. Sm. Tear & wear top spine of d/jacket. 1975. 1st U.S.Printing. Sm.8vo Blue Cloth. Dusty top & fore-edges, else very good; The conduct of the psycho-analysis of children as seen in the treatment of a ten-year old boy with a foreward by Elliott Jaques. This is the daily account of the analysis of a child of ten, which lastled four months. ; Illus. in Black & White & Color; 496 incl.index pages . ... more information

Offered by mybookiejoint.com (California, United States)
$20.00



14) Narrative and Critical History of America (8 Volumes) X-Lib
Winsor, Justin - editor

Boston: Houghton Mifflin & Co.. No dust jackets. 1889. First Edition. Sm 4to brown pebbled cloth w/gilt lettering on spi. Inner hinges weak & wear on spine extremities & white lettering on base of spines. Labels on inner covers "For Reference & stamped "Discard" . Contents are very clean. ; Included is a pamphlet from Charles Scribner's Sons, New York, "Original Narratives of Early American History" of eight pages. This is a monumental study. This is an X-library... more information

Offered by mybookiejoint.com (California, United States)
$300.00



15) Narrative of the U. S. Expedition to the River Jordan & Dead Sea
Lynch, W. F

Philadelphia: Lea & Blanchard. No dust jacket. 1849. First Edition. Sm. 4to brown blind-stamped cloth w/gilt dec.. Spine wear at extremities else v. G.; With 2 pullout maps (they have small tears) and all 28 plates complete. There is a sketch map of the River Jordan and of the Dead Sea. Travels through Mecca, Tiberias, Jum'ah, Dead Sea, Masada, etc. Previous owner's name neatly stamped near top of fly-leaf. ; Maps & Numerous Illustrations; 596 pp + Ads pages . ... more information

Offered by mybookiejoint.com (California, United States)
$225.00



16) Narrow Gauge in the Rockies
Beebe, Lucius & Charles Clegg

Berkeley, Ca.: Howell-North. Some rubs on d/jacket extremities else v. G.. Nov. 1958. 2nd printing. 4to black cloth w/gold lettering. One corner bump & blind-stamped on title page else near fine. ; Illustrated end-papers of Narrow Gauge Railroads in Colorado. This is an elegant presentation of slim line railroading. There are 250 photographs, equipment drawings for the model maker, three full color paintings by Howard Fogg and endpapers by Frederic Shaw. ; Color & B/w Illustrations; 224pp pages... more information

Offered by mybookiejoint.com (California, United States)
$40.00



17) Nasser's New Egypt A Critical Analysis
Wheelock Keith

New York: Praeger Publishers. Fine in Very Good dust jacket. 1960. First Printing. Hardcover. Little wear on spine edges of dust jacket else the dust jacket is very good+. The book is in fine condition. ; This is the Foreign Policy Research Institute Series Number 8. ; #8; Map frontispiece; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 326 pages . ... more information

Offered by mybookiejoint.com (California, United States)
$15.00



18) A Nation of Nations
Adamic, Louis

New York: Harper & Bros.. 1945. First Edition. Offwhite bkrm.. Nr, . Fine, sl. Dustiness, bkplate on ffep; Indexed, a paean to the various ethnic, etc. , comprising the US during World War II; Photos; 399 pp. pages . ... more information

Offered by mybookiejoint.com (California, United States)
$25.00



19) National Business Speller
Campbell, Benjamin J. & Bruce L. Vass

Jackson, Michigan: Business English Pub. Co.. 1921. 1st - thus. Sm 8vo green cloth. Worn at corners. Pencil scribbles on fly-leaf and next to end-paper at rear. ; Includes rules for spelling, silent e dropped, silent e retained, final consonant doubled, words ending in y and plurals, prefixes, suffixes, guide to pronunciation, etc. ; 99pp pages . ... more information

Offered by mybookiejoint.com (California, United States)
$25.00



20) National Geographic Magazine August, 1915
N/a

Washington, D. C.: National Geographic Society. August, 1915. Sm 4to illus. Wrappers. Very good+, Nice clean copy. Some white-out top corner. ; 20 pages in four colors of American Game Birds by Henry W. Henshaw. With 76 illustrations; 72 in colors from paintings by Louis Agassiz Fuertes. Includes also Nature's Transformation at Panama by George Shiras, 3rd with 36 illustrations and 2 colored Maps. ; Color Illustrations . ... more information

Offered by mybookiejoint.com (California, United States)
$25.00



Results 1 - 20 of 242
Sort by:

Want to know if we find this book?

Want lists are free e-mail notifications if a book you're looking for becomes available for sale. Existing members login here to add this search to your want list.
Your name:
Your e-mail address (e.g., yourname@yourprovider.com):
Choose a password:
Re-type your password:
Would you like to receive our monthly newsletter?
Note: We will not disclose your personal information to any third-party companies or organizations
Home Search for books Browse by subject Booksellers Shopping cart Create an account Customer Login Bookseller Login About IOBAbooks.com Help
About IOBA Mission Statement Book Buyers Bill of Rights Code of Ethics Condition Definitions Book Terminology IOBA Standard Join IOBA Contact Us Terms of Use Privacy