Independent Online Booksellers Association ‑ Since 1999
Login | Cart | Register | Help
BUY WITH CONFIDENCE
Booksellers Browse Search
Results 1 - 20 of 243
Sort by:

Tools

Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search

Search within these results


More search options

Narrow your search

Filter by condition:
VG or better (226)
Fine or New (50)

Filter by binding:
Hardcover (75)
Paperback (139)

Filter by attribute:
First editions (163)
With dust jacket (144)
Signed (6)

Filter by country:
United States (243)

Filter by price:
1) The N. E. S. F. A. Index to the Science Fiction Magazines 1973
Nesfa editors

MA: A NESFA Production. Near Fine. 1973. First Edition; First Printing. Stapled wraps. 30 pages; Near Fine condition. No creases. Just a bit of age tan to edges. Solid, clean. An Index for Science Fiction Magazines and Anthologies published in 1973. . ... more information

Offered by White Unicorn Books (Texas, United States) Buy from
whiteunicornbooks.com

the website of White Unicorn Books
$15.00



2) NATO Communiques And Statements 1998
Staff Of Nato Information

Brussels: NATO Press. Fine. 1999. First Edition; First Printing. Trade Paperback. 0284501255 . 192 pages; Fine condition. No creases. Solid, clean. An Excellent gift! Part I. - Statements, communiques and Chairman's summaries issued at the conclusion of meetings held at the level of Foreign and Defence Ministers; Part II. - Others Statements and declarations - NATO Russia, Ukraine, Bosnia and Herzegovina, Kosovo, Albania, Croatia, Iraq, Indian Nuclear Tests; Part III- Financial and Economic data re... more information

Offered by White Unicorn Books (Texas, United States) Buy from
whiteunicornbooks.com

the website of White Unicorn Books
$25.00



3) NATURE IN AMERICAN LITERATURE, Studies in the Modern View of Nature
Foerster, Norman

NY: Macmillan. Very Good with no dust jacket. 1923. First Edition; First Printing. Hardcover. 324 pages; Very Good/No Jacket. Inscribed by Author. A Very Nice copy. Outside page edges very lightly age tanned. Light shelf rubbing at spine tips and corner tips. Prior owner's book plate inside front board. INSCRIBED to same owner on front fly-leaf by Author. An occasional line, in pencil, to the side of a paragraph. Boards are straight, tips are pointed, spine is square, solid binding and pages are ot... more information

Offered by White Unicorn Books (Texas, United States) Buy from
whiteunicornbooks.com

the website of White Unicorn Books
$45.00



4) NEEDLEWORK
Brinley, Rosemary

London: W. & G. Foyle Ltd.. Very Good+ in Very Good+ dust jacket. 1951. First Edition; First Printing. Hardcover. 95 pages; Very Good Plus/Very Good Plus. Just a bit of rub to corner tips. Name inside front board, under flap. Boards are straight, tips are pointed, spine is square and pages are clean. DJ has light rub (one book against another). Tiny chip at spine tips. In protective sleeve. This is a sensible book for every one who wishes to know something about the craft of needlework, easy to und... more information

Offered by White Unicorn Books (Texas, United States) Buy from
whiteunicornbooks.com

the website of White Unicorn Books
$10.00



5) THE NEGOTIATOR
Matthews, Clayton

NY: Pyramid Books. Good with no dust jacket. 1975. First Printing. Paperback. 0515036129 . 286 pages; Good condition. Spine and front hinge reading creases. Spine lightly age tanned. Solid, clean. Power, Women, Oil, he buys and sells them all... . ... more information

Offered by White Unicorn Books (Texas, United States) Buy from
whiteunicornbooks.com

the website of White Unicorn Books
$6.00



6) NEO-CLASSIC DRAMA IN SPAIN, THEORY AND PRACTICE
Cook, John A

TX: SMU University Press. Very Good+ in Very Good dust jacket. 1959. First Edition; First Printing. Hardcover. 576 pages; Very Good Plus/Very Good. Light age tanning to outside page edges. Tiny bit of shelf rub at spine tips and corner tips. Boards are straight, tips are pointed, spine is square. Interior Clean, bright and tight. DJ is lightly tanned mainly at spine and flap folds. Tee-niny chips at spine tips. Enhanced with new protective sleeve. The author feels that neo-classicism represented a natu... more information

Offered by White Unicorn Books (Texas, United States) Buy from
whiteunicornbooks.com

the website of White Unicorn Books
$25.00



7) THE NEW ATLANTIS and Other Novellas of Science Fiction
Silverberg, Robert (Ed. )

NY: Hawthorn Books, Inc.. Very Good+ in Very Good dust jacket. 1975. Book Club Edition. Hardcover. 0801553598 . 182 pages; Very Good Plus/Very Good. Strong binding and hinges. Just a bit of light shelf rub at spine tips and corner tips. Boards are straight, tips are pointed, spine is square and pages are clean. DJ has shelf rubbing at spine edges and back panel. Tiny chip at corner tips and spine tips. Now in new protective sleeve. Fantastic art work by Jorge Hernandez. Silhouette by Gene Wolfe; The Ne... more information

Offered by White Unicorn Books (Texas, United States) Buy from
whiteunicornbooks.com

the website of White Unicorn Books
$8.00



8) THE NEW COLD WAR MOSCOW V. PEKIN
Crankshaw, Edward

NY: Penguin Books. Very Good with no dust jacket. 1963. First Edition; First Printing. Paperback. 167 pages; Very Good condition. A Penguin Special S218. Covers lightly rubbed. Store stamp and price on first page. Outside page edges and inside covers lightly age tanned. NO creases. A Solid, otherwise Clean copy. This book was started at a time when quite a strong body of opinion in the West was still refusing to take seriously the rift between the Soviet Union and the Chinese People's Republic...fr... more information

Offered by White Unicorn Books (Texas, United States) Buy from
whiteunicornbooks.com

the website of White Unicorn Books
$5.00



9) THE NEW LITERATURE, TRANSLATED BY SAMUEL I. STONE
Mauriac, Claude

NY: George Braziller. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket. 1959. Hardcover. 251 pages; Very Good/Very Good. Crack barely starting at title page. Boards are straight, tips are pointed, spine is square and pages are clean. DJ has shelf wear at edges and spine tips with tiny chips. Enhanced with new protective sleeve. In order to convey concepts that are virtually incommunicable in conventional terms, today's avantgarde writters are experimenting with new forms of expression... . ... more information

Offered by White Unicorn Books (Texas, United States) Buy from
whiteunicornbooks.com

the website of White Unicorn Books
$15.00



10) THE NIGHT LISTENER - PART ONE
Maupin, Armistead

NY: Harpercollins. Near Fine. 2000. First Edition; First Printing. Trade Paperback. 006017143x . 122 pages; Near Fine condition. Very Light bump at spine ends. Tee-niny curl at top and bottom corner tip. A Bright, Clean, Un-Read Tight copy. This is a softcover copy. Advance Reading Copy from uncorrected proofs. Part One of a Three-Part Serialization. Here is the much-anticipated new work from one of America's literary icons - a gripping novel of suspense that explores the boundaries of the human he... more information

Offered by White Unicorn Books (Texas, United States) Buy from
whiteunicornbooks.com

the website of White Unicorn Books
$10.00



11) THE NIGHT LISTENER - PART TWO
Maupin, Armistead

NY: Harpercollins. Near Fine. 2000. First Edition; First Printing. Trade Paperback. 006017143x . 122 pages; Near Fine condition. Tee-niny curl at top bottom corner tip. A Bright, Clean, Un-Read Tight copy. This is a softcover copy. Advance Reading Copy from uncorrected proofs. Part Two of a Three-Part Serialization. Here is the much-anticipated new work from one of America's literary icons - a gripping novel of suspense that explores the boundaries of the human heart... . ... more information

Offered by White Unicorn Books (Texas, United States) Buy from
whiteunicornbooks.com

the website of White Unicorn Books
$10.00



12) NIGHTSIDE CITY
Watt-Evans, Lawrence

NY: Ballantine. Very Good+. 1989. First Edition; First Printing. Paperback. 0345359445 . 227 pages; Very Good Plus condition. Super shallow reading crease. Nightside City was built on the dark side of Epimetheus, back when everyone was sure that the planet had stopped rotating. Now, slowly but surely, Nightside City was moving toward the dayside - and doom.... . ... more information

Offered by White Unicorn Books (Texas, United States) Buy from
whiteunicornbooks.com

the website of White Unicorn Books
$4.00



13) NON-GPO IMPRINTS, Received in the Library of Congress, July 1967 Through December 1969, A Selective Checklist
Library Of Congress

Library of Congress. Very Good. 1970. Stapled wraps. Ex-Library; 73 pages; Very Good condition. University Ex-Library - Reference Only copy. Spine label to front cover top corner. Stamps inside covers. No pocket. Solid, otherwise clean. Cover edges a bit faded. Title on front cover faded. Contents: Introductory Note; Monographs; Periodicals; Index. . ... more information

Offered by White Unicorn Books (Texas, United States) Buy from
whiteunicornbooks.com

the website of White Unicorn Books
$25.00



14) NORTH CAROLINA POETRY SOCIETY - AWARD WINNING POEMS - 1964 - 1965
North Carolina Poetry Society

NC: North Carolina Poetry Society. Near Fine. 1965. Stapled wraps. 28 pages; Near Fine condition. Just a bit of age tanning to cover. Front cover has very neat writing: For Dr. Kermit Hunter from the N.C. Poetry Society with thanks. Dr. Kermit Hunter is a noted Poet, Playwright and Teacher. He was Dean of Meadows School of Arts - SMU 1964-1965. The NC Poetry Society was developed to: foster the writing of meritorious poetry; to bring together the poets of North Carolina; to encourage the study of poet... more information

Offered by White Unicorn Books (Texas, United States) Buy from
whiteunicornbooks.com

the website of White Unicorn Books
$10.00



15) THE NORTH FIGHTS THE CIVIL WAR: THE HOME FRONT
Gallman, J. Matthew

IL: Ivan R. Dee. Near Fine in Fine dust jacket. 1994. First Edition; First Printing. Hardcover. 1566630495 . The American Ways Series; 211 pages; Near Fine/Fine. Remainder dot. As New. Boards are straight, tips are pointed, spine is square and pages are clean. Un-read Tight. DJ is Great! Now in protective sleeve. An Excellent Gift! In the wake of the firing on Fort Sumter, outraged Northerners looked forward to a quick and decisive victory over the Confederate rebels. But after the First Battle of Bull... more information

Offered by White Unicorn Books (Texas, United States) Buy from
whiteunicornbooks.com

the website of White Unicorn Books
$15.00



16) NORTHUMBRIA IN THE DAYS OF BEDE
BLAIR, PETER HUNTER

NY: ST MARTIN PRESS. Near Fine in Fine dust jacket. 1976. First Edition; First Printing. Hardcover. 254 pages; Near Fine/Fine. Ever-so-light age tan to outside page edges. Boards are straight, tips are pointed, spine is square and pages are clean. DJ is Fine. In protective sleeve. An excellent gift. That rare phenomenon, a scholar's labor of love designed for the widest possible audience. In this utterly absorbing book, Peter Hunter Blair celebrates the brilliance of seventh and eighth century Nort... more information

Offered by White Unicorn Books (Texas, United States) Buy from
whiteunicornbooks.com

the website of White Unicorn Books
$25.00



17) THE NUDIST ON THE LATE SHIFT - AND OTHER TRUE TALES OF SILICON VALLEY
Bronson, Po

NY: Random House. Fine in Fine dust jacket. 1999. Stated First Edition; Second Printing. Hardcover. 0375502777 . 248 pages; Fine/Fine. Boards are straight, tips are pointed, spine is square and pages are clean. DJ has no flaws - now in new protective sleeve. Nobody is better at writing about digital technology than Po Bronson. His stories get at the truth and reality of this new world - Clay Felker. . ... more information

Offered by White Unicorn Books (Texas, United States) Buy from
whiteunicornbooks.com

the website of White Unicorn Books
$10.00



18) Nachdruckverzeichnis von Einzelwerken, Serien und Zeitschriften aus Allen Wissensgebieten (Reprints) Volume I
Ostwald, Renate

Germany: Gunter Nobis. Very Good with no dust jacket. 1965. Hardcover. Ex-Library; 748 pages; Very Good/No Jacket. Text totally in GERMAN. Ex-Library University 'This Book Not to Leave Library' copy. Stamp on top/bottom text block. Library nameplate inside front board. Spine label. Label and stamps inside back board. Solid hinges. Boards are straight, tips are pointed, spine is square and pages are otherwise clean. Text is double column and two page numbers per page. So, book really has 374 pa... more information

Offered by White Unicorn Books (Texas, United States) Buy from
whiteunicornbooks.com

the website of White Unicorn Books
$30.00



19) The Naked Ape - A Zoologist's Study Of The Human Animal
Moris, Desmond

NY: Mcgraw-Hill. Very Good+ in Very Good+ dust jacket. 1967. First American Edition; First Printing. Hardcover. 252 pages; Very Good Plus/Very Good Plus. Tiny bit of shelf rub at spine tips and corner tips. Tiny dot front fore edge - like an ink dot. Small sticker shadow on front end paper. Outside page edges very, very lightly age tanned. Boards are straight, tips are pointed, spine is square and pages are clean. DJ has tiny chips at top spine tip and top front corner tip. Price sticker on back panel.... more information

Offered by White Unicorn Books (Texas, United States) Buy from
whiteunicornbooks.com

the website of White Unicorn Books
$15.00



20) The Naked Ape - A Zoologist's Study Of The Human Animal
Moris, Desmond

NY: Mcgraw-Hill. Very Good+ with no dust jacket. 1967. Third Printing. Hardcover. 252 pages; Very Good Plus/No Jacket. Boards are straight, tips are pointed, spine is square and pages are clean. Tiny bit of shelf rub to spine tips and corner tips. The study of the development of mankind. . ... more information

Offered by White Unicorn Books (Texas, United States) Buy from
whiteunicornbooks.com

the website of White Unicorn Books
$10.00



Results 1 - 20 of 243
Sort by:

Want to know if we find this book?

Want lists are free e-mail notifications if a book you're looking for becomes available for sale. Existing members login here to add this search to your want list.
Your name:
Your e-mail address (e.g., yourname@yourprovider.com):
Choose a password:
Re-type your password:
Would you like to receive our monthly newsletter?
Note: We will not disclose your personal information to any third-party companies or organizations
Home Search for books Browse by subject Booksellers Shopping cart Create an account Customer Login Bookseller Login About IOBAbooks.com Help
About IOBA Mission Statement Book Buyers Bill of Rights Code of Ethics Condition Definitions Book Terminology IOBA Standard Join IOBA Contact Us Terms of Use Privacy