Independent Online Booksellers Association ‑ Since 1999
Login | Cart | Register | Help
BUY WITH CONFIDENCE
Booksellers Browse Search
Results 1 - 20 of 559
Sort by:

Tools

Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search

Search within these results


More search options

Narrow your search

Filter by condition:
VG or better (230)
Fine or New (77)

Filter by binding:
Hardcover (260)
Paperback (279)

Filter by attribute:
First editions (537)
With dust jacket (519)
Signed (91)
With photos (68)

Filter by country:
United States (559)

Filter by price:
1) N.C. Wyeth: A Biography
(WYETH, N.C.). MICHAELIS, David

NY: Alfred A. Knopf. 1998. Advance Uncorrected Proof. Very Good in wrappers. . First Edition. Softcover. ... more information

Offered by Ken Lopez Bookseller, ABAA (Massachusetts, United States)
$25.00



2) N.P
YOSHIMOTO, Banana

NY: Grove. (1994). The first American edition. Fine in a fine dust jacket. . First Edition. Hardcover. ... more information

Offered by Ken Lopez Bookseller, ABAA (Massachusetts, United States)
$20.00



3) NACLA's Latin American & Empire Report

(NY): North American Congress on Latin America. 1972. Volume 6, No. 2. Includes an article on violence and right wing terror in Guatemala. Near fine in wrappers. . Softcover. ... more information

Offered by Ken Lopez Bookseller, ABAA (Massachusetts, United States)
$35.00



4) NARF Legal Review

NARF Legal Review
(Boulder): Native American Rights Fund. (1991). Volume 16, No. 2. A special edition on the freedom of religion, with an article by Vine Deloria. Fine in stapled wrappers. . Softcover. ... more information

Offered by Ken Lopez Bookseller, ABAA (Massachusetts, United States)
$35.00



5) NASC News

St. Paul: Native American Solidarity Committee. (c. 1976). Volume 1, No. 3. Radical/activist newsletter. Uneven sunning; near fine. . ... more information

Offered by Ken Lopez Bookseller, ABAA (Massachusetts, United States)
$45.00



6) Nabokov. His Life in Part
(NABOKOV, Vladimir). FIELD, Andrew

NY: Viking. (1977). A follow-up to Field's earlier book -- Nabokov. His Life in Art. Top edge foxing and fading to cloth there; near fine in a near fine dust jacket with fading to the spine lettering. . First Edition. Hardcover. ... more information

Offered by Ken Lopez Bookseller, ABAA (Massachusetts, United States)
$25.00



7) The Nabokov-Wilson Letters: Correspondence Between Vladimir Nabokov and Edmund Wilson 1940-1971
NABOKOV, Vladimir and Edmund WILSON (ed. Simon Karlinsky)

NY: Harper & Row. (1979). Very Good in Very Good (spine-faded) DJ. . First Edition. Hardcover. ... more information

Offered by Ken Lopez Bookseller, ABAA (Massachusetts, United States)
$25.00



8) Nabokov's Quartet
NABOKOV, Vladimir

(NY): Phaedra. 1966. Four short stories, two of them published in the U.S. for the first time here, the others from The New Yorker and Esquire. Juliar's Variant "a," with green endpapers. Fine in a lightly rubbed, near fine dust jacket. . First Edition. Hardcover. ... more information

Offered by Ken Lopez Bookseller, ABAA (Massachusetts, United States)
$100.00



9) Nabokov's Quartet
NABOKOV, Vladimir

NY: Wideview/Perigee. (1984). Advance Uncorrected Proof. Very Good in wrappers. . First Edition. Softcover. ... more information

Offered by Ken Lopez Bookseller, ABAA (Massachusetts, United States)
$75.00



10) "Nagual Art"
BURROUGHS, William S

"Nagual Art"
Undated. Burroughs, the author of Naked Lunch, Soft Machine, and numerous other works that helped define the Beat generation and redefine the psychedelic novel, also worked in the visual media from the early 1950s on, experimenting first with collages and later with what he called "nagual art" -- art infected by chance, which had the possibility of giving the viewer access to what Burroughs called a "port of entry," an access to a different universe or a different way of seeing our own. ... more information

Offered by Ken Lopez Bookseller, ABAA (Massachusetts, United States)
$7,500.00



11) The Naive and Sentimental Lover
LE CARRÉ, John

The Naive and Sentimental Lover
London: Hodder & Stoughton. (1971). The uncorrected proof copy of his first novel to depart from the espionage genre, a book that he later said was his own personal favorite of his books, but which enjoyed considerably less popular success than his spy stories. Small ink name and date on front cover; minor sunning and creasing to spine; near fine in wrappers. Scarce in collectable condition. . First Edition. Softcover. ... more information

Offered by Ken Lopez Bookseller, ABAA (Massachusetts, United States)
$750.00



12) The Naive and Sentimental Lover
LE CARRE, John

London: Hodder & Stoughton. (1971). His first novel to depart from the espionage genre, a book that he later said was his own personal favorite of his books, but which enjoyed considerably less popular success than his spy stories. Fine in a fine, price-clipped dust jacket. . First Edition. Hardcover. ... more information

Offered by Ken Lopez Bookseller, ABAA (Massachusetts, United States)
$75.00



13) The Naive and Sentimental Lover
LE CARRE, John

NY: Knopf. 1972. The first American edition of his first novel to depart from the espionage genre, a book that he later said was his own personal favorite of his books, but which enjoyed considerably less popular success than his spy stories. Fine in a fine dust jacket with a corner crease on the front flap. . First Edition. Hardcover. ... more information

Offered by Ken Lopez Bookseller, ABAA (Massachusetts, United States)
$65.00



14) The Naked Liar
ADAMS, Harold

NY: Mysterious Press. 1985. Advance Uncorrected Proof. Very Good in wrappers. . First Edition. Softcover. ... more information

Offered by Ken Lopez Bookseller, ABAA (Massachusetts, United States)
$25.00



15) The Naked Lunch
BURROUGHS, William S

The Naked Lunch
Paris: Olympia. (1959). The first edition of his second book, one of the all-time great drug novels and a high spot of Beat and postwar American literature -- one of the three key volumes of the Beat movement, along with Kerouac's On the Road and Ginsberg's Howl. This is the first issue, without the New Franc stamp over the original old franc price on the rear cover. Published only in paperback in Paris by Maurice Girodias' important small press, in an edition of 5000 copies (comprising both &qu... more information

Offered by Ken Lopez Bookseller, ABAA (Massachusetts, United States)
$3,000.00



16) Naked Lunch
BURROUGHS, William

Naked Lunch
(NY): Grove Press. (1959)[c. 1962]. The first American edition of this classic novel of the Beat generation, which was not published in the U.S. until three years after its Paris publication, and until a legal challenge to its banning was successful. Such authors as Norman Mailer testified as to the literary value and accomplishment of Burroughs' work. Basis for the 1991 David Cronenberg film featuring Peter Weller, Judy Davis, Ian Holm, Julian Sands, and Roy Scheider. Slightly bowed, lower rear corner ... more information

Offered by Ken Lopez Bookseller, ABAA (Massachusetts, United States)
$1,200.00



17) Naked Once More
PETERS, Elizabeth

NY: Warner Books. (1989). Advance Reading Copy. Very Good in wrappers. . First Edition. Softcover. ... more information

Offered by Ken Lopez Bookseller, ABAA (Massachusetts, United States)
$25.00



18) Naked Sleeper
NUNEZ, Sigrid

NY: HarperCollins. (1996). Advance Reading Copy. Very Good in wrappers. . First Edition. Softcover. ... more information

Offered by Ken Lopez Bookseller, ABAA (Massachusetts, United States)
$25.00



19) The Naked Villany
DAVEY, Jocelyn

NY: Alfred A. Knopf. 1958. First American Edition. Very Good in Very Good DJ. . First Edition. Hardcover. ... more information

Offered by Ken Lopez Bookseller, ABAA (Massachusetts, United States)
$25.00



20) The Naked and the Dead and The Pride and the Passion [etc.] and Other Poems
LARSEN, Carl

The Naked and the Dead and The Pride and the Passion [etc.] and Other Poems
(Torrance): (Hors Commerce Press). (1963). Small press publication, limited to 125 copies. Near fine in wrappers with small organic abrasions to the rear cover. Scarce. . First Edition. Softcover. ... more information

Offered by Ken Lopez Bookseller, ABAA (Massachusetts, United States)
$85.00



Results 1 - 20 of 559
Sort by:

Want to know if we find this book?

Want lists are free e-mail notifications if a book you're looking for becomes available for sale. Existing members login here to add this search to your want list.
Your name:
Your e-mail address (e.g., yourname@yourprovider.com):
Choose a password:
Re-type your password:
Would you like to receive our monthly newsletter?
Note: We will not disclose your personal information to any third-party companies or organizations
Home Search for books Browse by subject Booksellers Shopping cart Create an account Customer Login Bookseller Login About IOBAbooks.com Help
About IOBA Mission Statement Book Buyers Bill of Rights Code of Ethics Condition Definitions Book Terminology IOBA Standard Join IOBA Contact Us Terms of Use Privacy