Independent Online Booksellers Association ‑ Since 1999
Login | Cart | Register | Help
BUY WITH CONFIDENCE
Booksellers Browse Search
Results 1 - 20 of 203
Sort by:

Tools

Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search

Search within these results


More search options

Narrow your search

Filter by condition:
VG or better (39)
Fine or New (9)

Filter by binding:
Hardcover (126)
Paperback (75)

Filter by attribute:
First editions (104)
With dust jacket (135)
Signed (2)

Filter by country:
United Kingdom (203)

Filter by price:
1) NACHTJAGD: THE NIGHT FIGHTER VERSUS BOMBER WAR OVER THE THIRD REICH 1939-45
BOITEN, Theo

Marlborough: The Crowood Press, 1997. Quarto, 240pp., mono. photo. illustrations. Extremely minor wear only. A near-fine copy in like, unclipped dustwrapper and clear protective wrap.. First Edition. Hard Cover. ... more information

Offered by Oxford House Books (Powys, United Kingdom)
£35.00 ($54.39)



2) THE NAKED FEET OF NICARAGUA
COLE, Nick, and SMITH, Dennis

London: Hodder and Stoughton, 1997. Octavo, xvi + 208pp., 32pp. colour and mono. photo. illustrations, map. Very good, clean in dustwrapper.. First Edition. Hardcover. ... more information

Offered by Oxford House Books (Powys, United Kingdom)
£6.50 ($10.10)



3) THE NAMELESS WAR
RAMSAY, A.H.M

London: Britons Publishing Company, 1962. Small octavo, publisher's printed wraps, 120pp. Some soiling at wraps, rear wrap (with author portrait) browned/foxed; spine also browned. A little stress between wraps and contents, but holding. A fair copy only, certainly usable, contents clean.. Soft Cover. ... more information

Offered by Oxford House Books (Powys, United Kingdom)
£20.00 ($31.08)



4) NANCY SPERO
MacGREGOR, Elizabeth A. (foreword), De ZEGHER, Catherine (text)

Birmingham: Ikon Gallery, 1998. First Edition. Tall quarto, white printed and pictorial paper over boards, 32pp., full-page colour photo. illustrations, mono. illustrations. Published to coincide with one of the new Gallery's inaugural exhibitions. A fine copy.. Hardcover. ... more information

Offered by Oxford House Books (Powys, United Kingdom)
£20.00 ($31.08)



5) THE NANNY AND THE ICEBERG
DORFMAN, Ariel

Sceptre, 1999. Small octavo, stiff pictorial wraps, 358pp. A very good, clean and sound copy.. Soft Cover. ... more information

Offered by Oxford House Books (Powys, United Kingdom)
£8.00 ($12.43)



6) NAPLES AND CAMPANIA REVISITED
HUTTON, Edward

London: Hollis & Carter, 1958. Octavo, xii + 286pp., mono. photo. illustrations, map. Pages a little browned, dustwrapper worn with some loss, though not extensive. A good, sound copy.. First Edition. Hard Cover. ... more information

Offered by Oxford House Books (Powys, United Kingdom)
£10.00 ($15.54)



7) NAPLES: A PALIMPSEST
GUNN, Peter

London: Chapman & Hall, 1961. Octavo, mono. fronts., xiv + 272pp., mono. photo. illustrations. Some very minor soiling and very light wear at pictorial dustwrapper, corner shaved at fly-leaf; a good, sound, square copy, reasonably presentable in clear protective wrap.. First Edition. Hard Cover. ... more information

Offered by Oxford House Books (Powys, United Kingdom)
£15.00 ($23.31)



8) NAPLES, POMPEII AND SOUTHERN ITALY
PEREIRA, Anthony

London: B.T. Batsford Ltd., 1977. Large octavo,vii + 213pp., top edge tinted blue, mono. photo. illustrations, map. Minimal wear. A very good copy in like dustwrapper.. First Edition. Hard Cover. ... more information

Offered by Oxford House Books (Powys, United Kingdom)
£13.50 ($20.98)



9) NAPOLEON RECAPTURES PARIS MARCH 20, 1815
MANCERON, Claude

London: George Allen & Unwin, 1968. Octavo, 307pp., mono. photo. illustrations, maps. Dustwrapper almost completely faded at spine, but no further significant defects. A sound, clean copy.. First Edition. Hardcover. ... more information

Offered by Oxford House Books (Powys, United Kingdom)
£12.00 ($18.65)



10) NARRATIVE OF THE LIFE OF SIR WALTER SCOTT BEGUN BY HIMSELF
LOCKHART, J.G. (continued by)

London: J.M. Dent & Sons Ltd., 1928. Small octavo, viii + 675pp., 4pp. adverts. A little shaken, edges tanned; dustwrapper chipped and with minor tears at head and tail of spine, minor soiling. A good, reasonably presentable copy.. Everyman Reprint. Hard Cover. ... more information

Offered by Oxford House Books (Powys, United Kingdom)
£10.00 ($15.54)



11) NARRATIVE OF THE CANADIAN RED RIVER EXPLORING EXPEDITION OF 1857 AND OF THE ASSINIBOINE AND SASKATCHEWAN EXPLORING EXPEDITION OF 1858
HIND, Henry Youle

Edmonton: M.G. Hurtig Ltd., 1971. Two volumes in one, thick, large octavo, xiv 494pp., xiv + 472pp., each with fronts; illustrated. Extremely minor wear only, very slight edge-smudging. A near-fine copy in like dustwrapper and clear protective wrap.. ... more information

Offered by Oxford House Books (Powys, United Kingdom)
£35.00 ($54.39)



12) NARRATIVE AND DRAMATIC SOURCES OF SHAKESPEARE [seven volumes only]
BULLOUGH, Geoffrey (ed.)

London: Routledge & Kegan Paul, 1964. First seven volumes, large octavo, red cloth, gilt; vol. I (1964, third imp.) Early Comedies, Poems, Romeo and Juliet; vol. II (1968, third imp.) The Comedies, 1597-1603; vol. III (1966, second. imp.) Earlier English History Plays: Henry VI - Richard III - Richard II; vol. IV (1966, second imp.) Later English History Plays: King John - Henry IV - Henry V - Henry VIII; vol. V (1964, first) The Roman Plays: Julius Caesar - Antony and Cleopatra - Coriolanus; vol. VI (1... more information

Offered by Oxford House Books (Powys, United Kingdom)
£195.00 ($303.03)



13) NARREN: PORTRÄTS, FESTE, SINNBILDER, SCHWANKBÜCHER UND SPIELKARTEN AUS DEM 15. BIS 17. JAHRHUNDERT
MALKE, Lutz S. (herausgegeben)

Leipzig: Faber & Faber, 2001. Quarto, stiff pictorial wraps, 118pp., mono. and colour illustrations. A fine copy.. Soft Cover. ... more information

Offered by Oxford House Books (Powys, United Kingdom)
£25.00 ($38.85)



14) NASA'S SCIENCE AND APPLICATIONS PROGRAM
NEWELL, Homer E

Washington: National Aeronautics and Space Administration, 1967. Octavo, publisher's printed wraps, pp.365-567, figures in mono. photo. and line. Very light soiling at wraps, some quite inextensive underlining and marginalia, and some inextensive marginal wear, neither affecting the use of a good, sound copy.. Soft Cover. ... more information

Offered by Oxford House Books (Powys, United Kingdom)
£15.00 ($23.31)



15) NASTASE
EVANS, Richard

Henley on Thames: Aidan Ellis, 1987. Large octavo, 256pp., mono. and colour photo. illustrations. Edges just slightly browned, and very light wear only. A very good copy in like, unclipped dustwrapper.. Second Printing. Hard Cover. ... more information

Offered by Oxford House Books (Powys, United Kingdom)
£11.50 ($17.87)



16) NATION AND IDENTITY IN CONTEMPORARY EUROPE
JENKINS, Brian, and SOFOS, Spyros A. (eds.)

London: Routledge, 1996. Large octavo, x + 294pp. Extremely minor wear only. An apparently unused copy, near-fine.. First Edition. Soft Cover. ... more information

Offered by Oxford House Books (Powys, United Kingdom)
£20.00 ($31.08)



17) A NATION IN WAITING: INDONESIA IN THE 1990s
SCHWARZ, Adam

St. Leonards: Allen & Unwin, 1994. First Edition. Octavo, stiff pictorial wraps, xiii + 370pp., map. A very good, clean and sound copy.. Soft Cover. ... more information

Offered by Oxford House Books (Powys, United Kingdom)
£8.50 ($13.21)



18) NATIONAL SEPARATISM
WILLIAMS, Colin H. (ed.)

Cardiff: University of Wales Press, 1982. Octavo, ix + 317pp. Very good in dustwrapper.. Hardcover. ... more information

Offered by Oxford House Books (Powys, United Kingdom)
£10.00 ($15.54)



19) NATIONAL SOCIALISM NOW and further racist/National Socialist pamphlets (a collection)
JOYCE, William (and others)

British Patriot Publications (and others) A collection of 23 pamphlets, some quite scarce, chiefly post-1960; all around A5, stapled, U.S./U.K. origin. Other than the Joyce, they are: (Rudolph Gerber) Under the Swastika; (The Duke of Bedford) In a Nutshell; (Wesley Critz George) The Biology of the Race Problem; (Martin Luther) The Jews and their Lies; (Charles Josey) An Inquiry Concerning Racial Prejudice; (Otto Dietrich) A Revolution in Thought; (Sons of Liberty) Who Brought the Slaves to America; (Austin ... more information

Offered by Oxford House Books (Powys, United Kingdom)
£285.00 ($442.89)



20) NATIONAL MANAGEMENT OF THE INTERNATIONAL ECONOMY
PANIC, M

Basingstoke: Macmillan, 1988. Octavo, xi + 382pp., tables. Extremely minor wear only. A near-fine copy in like dustwrapper.. First Edition. Hard Cover. ... more information

Offered by Oxford House Books (Powys, United Kingdom)
£35.00 ($54.39)



Results 1 - 20 of 203
Sort by:

Want to know if we find this book?

Want lists are free e-mail notifications if a book you're looking for becomes available for sale. Existing members login here to add this search to your want list.
Your name:
Your e-mail address (e.g., yourname@yourprovider.com):
Choose a password:
Re-type your password:
Would you like to receive our monthly newsletter?
Note: We will not disclose your personal information to any third-party companies or organizations
Home Search for books Browse by subject Booksellers Shopping cart Create an account Customer Login Bookseller Login About IOBAbooks.com Help
About IOBA Mission Statement Book Buyers Bill of Rights Code of Ethics Condition Definitions Book Terminology IOBA Standard Join IOBA Contact Us Terms of Use Privacy