Independent Online Booksellers Association ‑ Since 1999
Login | Cart | Register | Help
BUY WITH CONFIDENCE
Booksellers Browse Search
Results 1 - 20 of 84
Sort by:

Tools

Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search

Search within these results


More search options

Narrow your search

Filter by condition:
VG or better (51)
Fine or New (2)

Filter by binding:
Hardcover (68)
Paperback (3)

Filter by attribute:
First editions (66)
With dust jacket (78)
Signed (16)

Filter by country:
United States (84)

Filter by price:
1) NAKED CAME THE PHOENIX : A SERIAL NOVEL
Talley, Marcia editor

New York: St. Martin's Press. Very Good with no dust jacket. 2001. First Edition. Stiff Wraps. 0 312 25194 7 . Advanced Uncorrected Proofs. A serial novel by Nevada Barr, J. D . Robb, Nancy Pickard, Lisa Scottoline; J. A . Jance, Faye Kellerman et al. ; 8vo; 259 pages . ... more information

Offered by First Edition too Inc. Bookstore (Michigan, United States)
$20.00



2) NAMESAKES OF THE 80'S
Greenwood, John O

Cleveland: Freshwater Press. Very Good in Good+ dust jacket. 1980. First Edition. Hardcover. Rubbing to back panel of dust jacket and edgewear to all edges. Light pencil signature of former owner to top of FFE. ; 8vo; 362 pages . ... more information

Offered by First Edition too Inc. Bookstore (Michigan, United States)
$35.00



3) NARRATIVE OF A TOUR FROM THE STATE OF INDIANA TO THE OREGON TERRITORY IN THE YEARS 1841-2
Williams, Joseph

New York: Cadmus Book Shop. Very Good with no dust jacket. 1921. Limited Edition. Hardcover. An introduction by James Bell Jr. Reprint of 1843 edition limited to 250 copies. Howes W471. Account of the 1841 overland expedition, the first to be made by actual settlers. The return in 1842 was over the southern route via Taos and Bent's Fort. Foxing to endpapers; Royal blue cloth with worn glassine cover. Text tight and clean. ; 8vo; 95 pages . ... more information

Offered by First Edition too Inc. Bookstore (Michigan, United States)
$155.00



4) THE NATURAL HISTORY OF A YARD
Dubkin, Leonard

Chicago: Henry Regnery Company. Very Good in Very Good- dust jacket. 1955. First Edition. Hardcover. Rubbing to all edges of dust jacket; long inscription from author on FFE ; 8vo; 208 pages; Signed by Author . ... more information

Offered by First Edition too Inc. Bookstore (Michigan, United States)
$30.00



5) NATURE AND CHARACTER AT GRANITE BAY
Goodsell, Daniel A

New York: Eaton & Mains. Very Good with no dust jacket. 1901. First Edition. Hardcover. Natural history and life around Granite Bay on Long Island Sound, New York. Lacksjacket. Light blue cloth and elaborate gilt decorations. Light wear to head and heel of spine. ; B&W Photographs; 8vo . ... more information

Offered by First Edition too Inc. Bookstore (Michigan, United States)
$25.00



6) NEIGHBORHOOD STORIES
Gale, Zona

New York: Macmillan. Very Good with no dust jacket. 1914. First Edition. Hardcover. Inscribed by Gale. Light purple cloth with gilt and white embossed devises on front board and spine. TEG. Full inscription on FFE and oddly a small piece of paper laid in whuch hass typewritten "Trustingly and Cordially yours" and signed Helen Keller. ; 8vo; 307 pages . ... more information

Offered by First Edition too Inc. Bookstore (Michigan, United States)
$240.00



7) NEIL SIMON REWRITES: A MEMOIR
Simon, Neil

New York: Simon and Schuster. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket. 1996. First Edition. Hard. 0684826720 . B&W Photographs; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 397 pages . ... more information

Offered by First Edition too Inc. Bookstore (Michigan, United States)
$10.00



8) NEVADA TEST SITE
Eckle, Edwin B. ; editor

Boulder, Colorado: The Geological Society of America. Very Good- in Very Good- dust jacket. 1968. First Edition. Hardcover. FO name front pastedown and FFE; gilt titling on spine; light soil on top rear board; 1/2" tear on front bottom panel near spine; frint and rear, top and bottom edges slightly worn. ; B&W Photographs; Large 8vo 9" - 10" tall; 290 pages . ... more information

Offered by First Edition too Inc. Bookstore (Michigan, United States)
$12.00



9) NEVER A DULL DAY
Walgreen, Myrtle

Chicago: Henry Regnery Company. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket. 1963. First Edition. Hardcover. Photographs; 8vo; 334 pages; Signed by Author . ... more information

Offered by First Edition too Inc. Bookstore (Michigan, United States)
$27.50



10) NEW MEXICO BIRDS & WHERE TO FIND THEM
Ligon, J. Stokley

Albuquerque: University of New Mexico Press. Very Good in Very Good- dust jacket. 1961. First Edition. Hardcover. Light chipping and rubbing to dust jacket o/w very good . Book is solid and clean. ; Small 4to 9" - 11" tall; 360 pages . ... more information

Offered by First Edition too Inc. Bookstore (Michigan, United States)
$37.50



11) THE NEW NAMESAKES OF THE LAKES
Greenwood, John O

Cleveland: Freshwater Press. Very Good in Good+ dust jacket. 1975. First Edition. Hardcover. Former owner's name on FFE; all edges of dust jacket are rubbed and there is a 2 inch closed tear on the back panel. ; B&W Photographs; 8vo; 402 pages . ... more information

Offered by First Edition too Inc. Bookstore (Michigan, United States)
$35.00



12) THE NIAGARA BOOK : A COMPLETE SOUVENIR OF NIAGARA FALLS
Howells, W. D. , Mark Twain Et Al

Buffalo: Underhill and Nichols. Very Good with no dust jacket. 1893. First Edition. Hardcover. Green pictorial cloth, spine darkened and a little edge soil. Small bump to bottom of front board and FFE has a top-to-bottom wrinkle. Bottom of pages 217 and 219 have short folds to bottom corners. 1st issue W/ copyright notes in 3 lines and page 226 blank . BAL 3437; B&W Illustrations; 16mo 6" - 7" tall; 225 pages . ... more information

Offered by First Edition too Inc. Bookstore (Michigan, United States)
$145.00



13) NOAH'S ARK NEW ENGLAND AND THE ENDLESS QUEST
Leavitt, Robert Keith

Springfield, Massachusettes: G. & C. Merriam Company. Very Good with no dust jacket. 1947. First Edition. Hardcover. Ver shallow gouge about 3" long on front panel; edges lightly worn; B&W photographs and B&W illustrations. ; B&W Photographs; Large 8vo 9" - 10" tall; 106 pages . ... more information

Offered by First Edition too Inc. Bookstore (Michigan, United States)
$25.00



14) NOVA EXPRESS
Burroughs, William S

New York: Grove Press. Very Good in Very Good- dust jacket. 1964. First Edition. Hardcover. Age tanning to edges of pages and light rubbing to front panel of DJ. ; 8vo; 187 pages . ... more information

Offered by First Edition too Inc. Bookstore (Michigan, United States)
$60.00



15) Napoleon in England; THE FIFTY DAYS
Duhamel, Jean

Coral Gables, FL: University of Miami Press. Very Good in Very Good- dust jacket. 1970. First Edition. Hardcover. Gilt lettering on spine; light rubbing on front and back DJ. ; 8vo; 141 pages . ... more information

Offered by First Edition too Inc. Bookstore (Michigan, United States)
$12.00



16) A Naturalist in Trinidad
Worth, C. Brooke

Philadelphia: Lippincott. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket. 1967. First Edition. Hardcover. former owner's bookplate front pastedown . ... more information

Offered by First Edition too Inc. Bookstore (Michigan, United States)
$12.00



17) Nature's End
Strieber, Whitley & James Kunetka

Warner Books. 1986. First Edition, Cloth, Very Good/Very Good, remainder slash bottom edge, F1 Fiction . ... more information

Offered by First Edition too Inc. Bookstore (Michigan, United States)
$9.00



18) Navaho and Pueblo Jewlers; INDIAN SILVER
Bedinger, Margery

Albuquerque: University of New Mexico Press. Very Good in Good+ dust jacket. 1974. Reprint. Hardcover. Rubbing to dust jacket; B&W Illustrations; 8vo; 264 pages . ... more information

Offered by First Edition too Inc. Bookstore (Michigan, United States)
$27.50



19) The Nazi Olympics
Mandell , Richard D

New York: Macmillan. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket. 1971. First Edition. Hardcover. ... more information

Offered by First Edition too Inc. Bookstore (Michigan, United States)
$12.50



20) Ned Harrigan
Moody, Richard

Nelson Hall Chicago 1980. 1980. unpriced dj but no other indication of b.c. small yellow stain top outer edge of dj o/w vg/vg #402 . ... more information

Offered by First Edition too Inc. Bookstore (Michigan, United States)
$10.00



Results 1 - 20 of 84
Sort by:

Want to know if we find this book?

Want lists are free e-mail notifications if a book you're looking for becomes available for sale. Existing members login here to add this search to your want list.
Your name:
Your e-mail address (e.g., yourname@yourprovider.com):
Choose a password:
Re-type your password:
Would you like to receive our monthly newsletter?
Note: We will not disclose your personal information to any third-party companies or organizations
Home Search for books Browse by subject Booksellers Shopping cart Create an account Customer Login Bookseller Login About IOBAbooks.com Help
About IOBA Mission Statement Book Buyers Bill of Rights Code of Ethics Condition Definitions Book Terminology IOBA Standard Join IOBA Contact Us Terms of Use Privacy