Independent Online Booksellers Association ‑ Since 1999
Login | Cart | Register | Help
BUY WITH CONFIDENCE
Booksellers Browse Search
Results 1 - 20 of 60
Sort by:

Tools

Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search

Search within these results


More search options

Narrow your search

Filter by condition:
VG or better (52)

Filter by binding:
Hardcover (37)
Paperback (22)

Filter by attribute:
First editions (18)
With dust jacket (50)
Signed (7)
With photos (44)

Filter by country:
United States (60)

Filter by price:
1) NARRATIVE - C. S. D. An account of certain facts and incidents occuring during the formative and growth years of the County Sanitation Districts of Los Angeles County -- 1923 to 1961
Rawn, A. M

NARRATIVE - C. S. D.  An account of certain facts and incidents occuring  during the formative and growth years of the County Sanitation Districts  of Los Angeles County -- 1923 to 1961
Los Angeles County: Directors of the County Sanitation Districts of Los Angeles County. Very Good with no dust jacket. 1965. First Edition. Hardcover. Publishers blue cloth, lettered in yellow, endpapers reproduce map of Los Angeles County Sanitation Disctrict, well-illustrated, errata sheet tipped in opposing Table of Contents. This copy was once owned by William A. Anderson, with his signature appearing at the top of a front flyleaf. Also pasted on the flyleaf are a "Compliments" card namin... more information

Offered by Andrew Langer, Bookseller (California, United States)
$125.00



2) NARRATIVE OF A FIVE YEARS' EXPEDITION AGAINST THE REVOLTED NEGROES OF SURINAM IN GUIANA ON THE WILD COAST OF SOUTH AMERICA FROM THE YEARS 1772 TO 1777 (Two volume set in slipcase)
Stedman, Captain J. G

Barre, Massachusetts: Imprint Society. Near Fine with no dust jacket. 1971. Hardcover. 0-87636-015-0 . An attractive set. Marbled paper boards, blue cloth spines, cream spine labels lettered in black, many illustrations including fold-outs. Slipcase made from matching marbled paper over matching blue cloth. One from an edition of 1950 copies, signed by Rudolf van Lier on colophon page of second volume. Heavy books, priced to include USPS Media Mail shipping within the continental U.S. for the normal s... more information

Offered by Andrew Langer, Bookseller (California, United States)
$60.00



3) NASA PATENT ABSTRACTS BIBLIOGRAPHY: A Continuing BIbliography, Section 2 - Indexes / NASA SP-7039 (01)
Scientific and Technical Information Office, NASA

NASA PATENT ABSTRACTS BIBLIOGRAPHY: A Continuing BIbliography, Section  2 - Indexes / NASA SP-7039 (01)
Washington, D. C.: National Aeronautics and Space Administration. Very Good+ with no dust jacket. 1972. Softcover. Issued by the Office of Industry Affairs and Technology Utilization. Stiff wraps, perfect bound.; 7-3/4" x 10"; xv, 359 pp; Prior owner stamp front cover, address label on rear cover, slight cover wear, pages clean and unmarked. . ... more information

Offered by Andrew Langer, Bookseller (California, United States)
$40.00



4) NASH TECHNICAL SERVICE MANUAL 1941 - 1948
Nash Motors

NASH TECHNICAL SERVICE MANUAL 1941 - 1948
Detroit, MIchigan: Nash Motors, Division of Nash-Kelvinator Corp.. Very Good- with no dust jacket. 1948. Softcover. Nash Technical Manual for the following models: 41-42-46-47-48 of the 40 Series, 41-42-46-47-48 of the 60 Series, 41-42 of the 80 Series. Gray and white stiff wraps, metal spiral binding, front cover lettered in red and black, illustrated. Each section with separate page numbering.; 9" x 11-1/4"; Covers toned and worn along edges, pages are clean and unmarked. . ... more information

Offered by Andrew Langer, Bookseller (California, United States)
$75.00



5) THE NATURE OF THE JUDICIAL PROCESS
Cardozo, Benjamin N

THE NATURE OF THE JUDICIAL PROCESS
New Haven: Yale University Press. Very Good with no dust jacket. 1939. Tenth Printing. Hardcover. The addresses contained in this book were delivered in the William L. Storrs Lecture Series, 1921, before the Law School of Yale University. Printed July, 1939. Black boards, gilt spine lettering. ; 4-3/4" x 7-1/4"; 180 pp; Covers with a few spots of water-staining (loss of board sheen), slight corner wear, small area thinned (excised) from front board (as where a prior owner name was removed), s... more information

Offered by Andrew Langer, Bookseller (California, United States)
$20.00



6) THE NATURE OF THE CHEMICAL BOND and the Structure of Molecules and Crystals: An Introduction to Modern Structural Chemistry
Pauling, Linus

THE NATURE OF THE CHEMICAL BOND and the Structure of Molecules and  Crystals: An Introduction to Modern Structural Chemistry
Ithaca, New York: Cornell University Press. Very Good with no dust jacket. 1960. Third Edition. Hardcover. Publishers blue cloth, printed black labels front and spine, gilt lettering, illustrated. First printing of Third Edition, dated 1960 on title and copyright pages. ; 6-1/4" x 9-1/2"; xx, 644 pp; Covers worn at edges, rubbed with loss of some of the printed labels and gilt (more so on spine than on front cover), small spot on front cover, front hinge a bit tender though still holding well... more information

Offered by Andrew Langer, Bookseller (California, United States)
$42.00



7) THE NATURE OF THE CHEMICAL BOND and the Structure of Molecules and Crystals: An Introduction to Modern Structural Chemistry
Pauling, Linus

THE NATURE OF THE CHEMICAL BOND and the Structure of Molecules and  Crystals: An Introduction to Modern Structural Chemistry
Ithaca, New York: Cornell University Press. Good+ with no dust jacket. 1940. Second Edition. Hardcover. Publishers blue cloth, printed black labels front and spine, gilt lettering, illustrated. First printing of Second Edition, dated 1940 on title and copyright pages. ; 6" x 9-1/4"; xvi, 450 pp; Covers worn at corners and along edges, quite rubbed with loss of most lettering to front and some of the spine lettering, solid hinges, prior owner name inked inside front cover, small nick to bottom... more information

Offered by Andrew Langer, Bookseller (California, United States)
$300.00



8) NAUTICAL QUARTERLY (Issues 1 through 12)
Gribbins, Joseph (Editor)

New York: Nautical Quarterly. Very Good with no dust jacket. 1977-1980. Softcover. First twelve issues, issued in color wraps in slipcovers with color illustrations, 100+ pages per issue. Heavy, priced to include USPS Media Mail shipping within the continental U.S. for the normal shipping charge. Shipping to other locations or by other methods will cost more. ; 10" x 10"; First four issues with rubbing to covers. Remaining volumes generally show little cover wear. All pages clean and free o... more information

Offered by Andrew Langer, Bookseller (California, United States)
$100.00



9) NEUCHATEL spirit, stones and history
Jelmini, Jean-Pierre

NEUCHATEL spirit, stones and history
Switzerland: Editions Gilles Attinger. Near Fine in Very Good+ dust jacket. 1987. First English Edition. Hardcover. 2-88256-024-9 . Photographs by Ernest Schneider. English translation (from the original French) by Christine Adams. Pictorial dust jacket covers golden yellow cloth boards, endpapers reproduce 1769 Plan de Neuchatel. Beautifully illustrated with color photography. ; 10 x 12"; 203 pp; A couple of tiny blemishes on the rear of the dust jacket, else fine. . ... more information

Offered by Andrew Langer, Bookseller (California, United States)
$50.00



10) THE NEUTRAL UPPER ATMOSPHERE
Ghosh, S. N

THE NEUTRAL UPPER ATMOSPHERE
Dordrecht / Boston / London: Kluwer Academic Publishers. Very Good+ with no dust jacket. 2002. Hardcover. 0-7923-6434-1 . Astrophysics and Space Sciences Library. Silver coated paper boards, color photo on front cover, black lettering, illustrated.; 6-1/4" x 9-1/2"; x, 205 pp; Covers lightly worn, blank sticker pasted inside rear cover, else fine. . ... more information

Offered by Andrew Langer, Bookseller (California, United States)
$60.00



11) NEVELSON'S WORLD
[Nevelson, Louise], Lipman, Jean

New York: Hudson Hills Press. Very Good+ in Very Good+ dust jacket. 1983. Stated First Edition. Hardcover. 0-933920-33-4 . Black cloth, blindstamped decoration front, gilt lettering front and spine, black endpapers, Introduction by Hilton Kramer, elaborate production well-illustrated (some color), unpaginated, Afterword by Louise Nelson: New York as My World, Reference Materials at rear. Protected by clear vinyl jacket as issued. Heavy, price includes USPS Media Mail shipping within continental U.S. ... more information

Offered by Andrew Langer, Bookseller (California, United States)
$195.00



12) THE NEW ENCYCLOPEDIC ATLAS AND GAZETTEER OF THE WORLD, Third Edition-Revise d
Patten, William and J. E. Homans

New York: P. F. Collier & Son. Very Good- with no dust jacket. 1909 (1907). Hardcover. Light brown cloth, gilt titling and globe on front, atlas maps in color including 2-panel world and U.S. maps, gazetteer in b&w includes maps of many cities and American Trunk Railroads and Leading Branches. ; 11.5 x 16"; 348 pp; Front board soiled, rear hinge loose though holding, a few pages have fingerprints or light foxing, gift inscription on FFEP. . ... more information

Offered by Andrew Langer, Bookseller (California, United States)
$30.00



13) The NEW ENGLAND COOK BOOK of Fine Old YANKEE RECIPES
Morrow, Kay (Compiled and Edited by)

The NEW ENGLAND COOK BOOK of Fine Old YANKEE RECIPES
Reading, Pa.: Culinary Arts Press. Very Good in Fair dust jacket. (1936). No edition noted. Softcover. Yellow wraps, stapled, 340 Fine Old Recipes, 40 Typical Line Cuts, Literary Asides. Publishers white dust jacket with color illustration and 15 cent price. ; 6" x 9"; 48 pp; Wraps lightly worn, prior owner name inked on first page, lightly creased corners. Jacket nearly complete, edgeworn, but in FOUR PIECES (broken along folds) and reassembled inside mylar cover. . ... more information

Offered by Andrew Langer, Bookseller (California, United States)
$22.00



14) NEW FINDS OF ANCIENT GLASS IN NORTH AFRICA
Smith, Ray Winfield

Very Good with no dust jacket. 1957. Reprint. Softcover. Reprinted from Ars Orientalis II, cream wraps, illustrations include 6 pages of b&w plates. This copy with the address of the author and signed presentation inscription "with grateful appreciation" penned.; 9 x 12"; 91-117 pp; Covers soiled, corners worn . ... more information

Offered by Andrew Langer, Bookseller (California, United States)
$20.00



15) NEW LIGHT ON VIVAXIS ENERGIES: Supplement No. 2 of BORN TO BE MAGNETIC
Nixon, Frances

NEW LIGHT ON VIVAXIS ENERGIES: Supplement No. 2 of BORN TO BE MAGNETIC
Chemainus, British Columbia: Magnetic Publishers. Very Good+ with no dust jacket. 1972. No edition noted. Softcover. Publishers blue wraps, lettered in white. Somewhat scarce.; 6" x 9"; 45 pp; Slight cover wear, pages clean with no tears or writing. . ... more information

Offered by Andrew Langer, Bookseller (California, United States)
$50.00



16) NEW ORLEANS: Elegance and Decadence
Delehanty, Richard (Narrative); Richard Sexton (Photographs)

San Francisco: Chronicle Books. Near Fine with no dust jacket. 1993. First Edition; First Printing. Hardcover. 0-8118-0074-1 . Black cloth spine lettered in silver, pictorial paper boards, black endpapers, lavish photography throughout. This copy is signed by both the author of the narrative text and the photographer on the title page. ; 10" x 10"; 222 pp; Apart from the slightest of wear to the boards, this book is in fine condition. . ... more information

Offered by Andrew Langer, Bookseller (California, United States)
$125.00



17) The NEW RADIANCE and other SCIENTIFIC SKETCHES
Hearn, Lafcadio (Text); Ichiro Nishizaki (Editor)

The NEW RADIANCE and other SCIENTIFIC SKETCHES
Tokyo: The Hokuseido Press. Very Good+ in Very Good dust jacket. 1939. Hardcover. The aim of this series is to reproduce for the first time in book form some of the sketches and essays that Lafcadio Hearn wrote for Cincinnati and New Orleans newspapers in his American days. Publishers green cloth, front cover embossed with name of publisher, rear cover embossed with publisher's logo, spine with gilt decorations and lettering, top edge black, endpapers with red decorations, publishers slip at rear ... more information

Offered by Andrew Langer, Bookseller (California, United States)
$150.00



18) NEW THOUGHT Its Lights and Shadows An Appreciation and a Criticism
Anderson, John Benjamin

NEW THOUGHT Its Lights and Shadows An Appreciation and a Criticism
Boston: Sherman, French & Company. Very Good with no dust jacket. 1911. First Edition. Hardcover. Publishers red cloth, gilt lettering front and spine, top edge gilt.; 5-1/4" x 8-1/4"; 149 pp; Spine rubbed and with small nick in cloth, lightly worn at corners, a few slightly soiled pages. . ... more information

Offered by Andrew Langer, Bookseller (California, United States)
$30.00



19) THE NEW WORLD, 1939 / 1946. VOLUME I: A HISTORY OF THE UNITED STATES ATOMIC ENERGY COMMISSION
Hewlett, Richard G. and Oscar E. Anderson, Jr

THE NEW WORLD, 1939 / 1946. VOLUME I: A HISTORY OF THE UNITED STATES  ATOMIC ENERGY COMMISSION
University Park, Pennsylvania: The Pennsylvania State University Press. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket. 1962. First Edition. Hardcover. Bound in gray and blue cloth, Atomic Energy Commission logo front, black lettering front and spine, illustrated with photos, drawings, etc. Red and white dust jacket, front cover with illustration and white lettering, black and red spine lettering. Heavy, extra for international postage. ; 7" x 9-3/4"; xv, 766 pp; Slight wear along bottom edge of boards,... more information

Offered by Andrew Langer, Bookseller (California, United States)
$75.00



20) NEXUS Momochi: architect MICHAEL GRAVES, architect STANLEY TIGERMAN
Graves, Michael and Stanley Tigerman; Fukuoka Jisho Co

NEXUS Momochi: architect MICHAEL GRAVES, architect STANLEY TIGERMAN
Fukuoka, Japan: Fukuoka Jisho Design Room. Very Good+ with no dust jacket. 1990. Softcover. Issued at the completion of the Nexus Momochi condiminiums in Fukuoka. Stiff coated wraps with French-fold flaps, color wrap-around cover photo, lettering in red and white, includes comments by Kazuhiko Enomoto, President of Fukuoka Jisho and both architects, many illustrations (some color). This copy signed in ink by architect Graves on page 46 and by Tigerman on page 48. ; 10" x 11.5" (25,4 x 29,2 cm)... more information

Offered by Andrew Langer, Bookseller (California, United States)
$75.00



Results 1 - 20 of 60
Sort by:

Want to know if we find this book?

Want lists are free e-mail notifications if a book you're looking for becomes available for sale. Existing members login here to add this search to your want list.
Your name:
Your e-mail address (e.g., yourname@yourprovider.com):
Choose a password:
Re-type your password:
Would you like to receive our monthly newsletter?
Note: We will not disclose your personal information to any third-party companies or organizations
Home Search for books Browse by subject Booksellers Shopping cart Create an account Customer Login Bookseller Login About IOBAbooks.com Help
About IOBA Mission Statement Book Buyers Bill of Rights Code of Ethics Condition Definitions Book Terminology IOBA Standard Join IOBA Contact Us Terms of Use Privacy