Tools
Add to my want listE-mail search
Link to search
Search within these results
Narrow your search
Filter by condition:
VG or better (73)Fine or New (27)
Filter by binding:
Hardcover (69)Paperback (28)
Filter by attribute:
First editions (57)With dust jacket (90)
Signed (5)
With photos (12)
Filter by country:
United States (97)Filter by price:
| 1) |
O Ben Tir Llydaw (The Land of Brittany)
|
|
|
Aberystwyth: Gwasg, 1937. First edition. Good condition hardcover book. NOT an ex library book. The book is tightly bound and square. The pages appear to be notation and defect free. The text is in Welsh. 125 pages. The pages are age toned. . First Edition. Hard Cover. Collectible Good/No Dust Jacket. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. ... more information
Offered by JPollard Bookseller (Pennsylvania, United States) |
$10.00
|
|
| 2) |
O Mura San: With a Glimpse of the Country in Which She Lived
|
|
|
Philadelpha, PA: Board of Foreign Mission s Reformed Church in the United States, 1905. First edition . Dated 1905 on the title page. NO dust jacket. Very good to near fine condition hardcover book with decorative front cover with a picture of a young Japanese girl. The book is tightly bound and square. The pages are crisp, clean, bright, notation and defect free. The covers are very clean., the corners are sharp. This book shows nearly no wear. The story of a Japanese woman who convers to Christianity. The... more information
Offered by JPollard Bookseller (Pennsylvania, United States) |
$40.00
|
|
| 3) |
O'Er the Land of the Free
|
|
|
Shippensburg, Pennsylvania, U.S.A.: White Mane Pub, 2000. Near fine condition soft cover book. NOT a remainder or an ex library book. Flat signed by the author on the title page. The book is tightly bound and square, the pages are crisp, clean, bright, notation and defect free. The covers are clean, shiny and lay flat. The book shows the slightest of corner wear, but is in near fine condition. . Soft Cover. Very Good/No Dust Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information
Offered by JPollard Bookseller (Pennsylvania, United States) |
$8.00
|
|
| 4) |
THE ORATIONS OF DEMOSTHENES AGAINST LEPTINES, MIDIAS, ANDROTION, AND ARISTOCRATES
|
|
|
London: George Bell & Sons , 1886. Ex library book with usual library notations. The book is tightly bound and square and the body of the book is notation free. Part of Bohn's classical library. A advertising sheet from Bohn's dated 1888 was in the book and I left it there. Neat book. 407 pages and then there is a catalog of Bohn's library which runs 22 pages. . Hard Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Ex-Library. ... more information
Offered by JPollard Bookseller (Pennsylvania, United States) |
$22.50
|
|
| 5) |
AN ORDER OF WORSHIP FOR THE REFORMED CHURCH: Partial Edition Forms and Hymns
|
|
|
Philadelphia: Reformed Church Publication Board, 1882. Good condition hardcover book. NO dust jacket. The binding is firm , the pages are age toned, but notation free with the exception of a list of numbers tallied inside the rear cover. (in pencil) . The covers are clean. Corners are lightly bumped and the board show moderate rubbing wear. 406 pages.Nice early book. . Hard Cover. Good/No Jacket. 16mo - over 5¾" - 6¾" tall. ... more information
Offered by JPollard Bookseller (Pennsylvania, United States) |
$25.00
|
|
| 6) |
Oakeshott on History
|
|
|
United Kingdom: Imprint Academic, 2002. Fine to as new condition hardcover book in similar condition dust jacket. NOT a remainder or an ex library book. The book is tightly bound and square. The pages pristine - crisp, clean, bright,notation and defect free. The dust jacket is shiny , complete and in nearly new condition . The book appears to have been unused. Has a book store sticker on the rear of the dust jacket. . First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information
Offered by JPollard Bookseller (Pennsylvania, United States) |
$25.00
|
|
| 7) |
Obedience and Servanthood
|
|
|
Woodland Hills , CA: Kirk Press, 1985. Fine condition trade paperback. Has the previous owners name embossed on the front end sheet otherwise the book is notation free, tightly bound and square. The cover is clean. 284 pages. This is the 2nd edition. . Trade Paperback. Fine/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information
Offered by JPollard Bookseller (Pennsylvania, United States) |
$5.00
|
|
| 8) |
Obras Escogidas De Fre Lope Felix De Verga Carpio Tomo Primero
|
|
|
Paris , France: Libreria De Garnier Hermanos, 1886. Apparent first edition. Good to very good condition part leather bound book. The book has a leather spine with 5 raised boards. Part of the title has chipped off from the spine. The book is tightly bound and square. Marbled front and rear end sheets and marbled page ends all around. The corners are lightly bumped. 315 pages. The pages are very bright and clean with nearly no foxing. I did see a few instances of pencil notations - but only a few and they ... more information
Offered by JPollard Bookseller (Pennsylvania, United States) |
$25.00
|
|
| 9) |
Occult Science: An Outline
|
|
|
Herndon, Virginia, U.S.A.: Rudolph Steiner Pr, 1979. Very good plus condition soft cover book. NOT a remainder or an ex library book. The book is tightly bound and square, the pages are crisp, clean, bright, notation and defect free. The covers are clean, shiny and lay flat. The book has very light cover wear, but is close to fine condition. . Soft Cover. Very Good/No Dust Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information
Offered by JPollard Bookseller (Pennsylvania, United States) |
$12.00
|
|
| 10) |
October Garden Poems
|
|
|
New York: Comet Press Books, 1959. Good plus to very good condition hardcover book in good condition dust jacket. First edition. Signed on the title page by the author, otherwise the book is notation and defect free. The dust jacket is shows light wear. Mrs. Smith was a charter member of the Poetry Society of Vermont and repeatedly won first place in the Vermont Federation of Women's Clubs annual statewide poetry club. . First Edition. Hard Cover. Good/Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾"... more information
Offered by JPollard Bookseller (Pennsylvania, United States) |
$10.00
|
|
| 11) |
An Ode to Girlhood and Other Poems
|
|
New York: Harper & Brothers, 1899. First edition. NOT a reprint of any kind. Dated 1899 on the title page and on the copyright page. NOT a remainder or an ex library book. NO dust jacket . The book is tightly bound and square, the pages are notation and defect free. Green cloth covered boards with bright gold gilt lettering on the spine and on the decorative front covers. There is a light stain inside the front cover and also on a front end sheet. The stains are mirror images of each other- this might h... more information
Offered by JPollard Bookseller (Pennsylvania, United States) |
$75.00
|
|
| 12) |
Odes and Fancies
|
|
New York: P. J. Kennedy & Sons, 1928. Very good condition hardcover book. NO dust jacket. First edition. NOT an ex library book. The book is tightly bound and square. The pages are notation and defect free. The covers are clean. Green cloth covered boards with gold gilt lettering on the front cover and on the spine. 220 pages. The book pages are lightly age toned . . First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/No Dust Jacket. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. ... more information
Offered by JPollard Bookseller (Pennsylvania, United States) |
$10.00
|
|
| 13) |
An Odyssey Of Joy: The Message Of Philippians
|
|
|
Greenville, South Carolina, U.S.A.: Emerald House Group Inc, 2004. Fine condition soft cover book. NOT a remainder or an ex library book. The book is tightly bound and square and the pages are crisp, clean,bright, notation and defect free. The covers are clean, shiny and lay flat. The book has the slightest edge wear. . Soft Cover. Fine/No Dust jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information
Offered by JPollard Bookseller (Pennsylvania, United States) |
$9.00
|
|
| 14) |
Oeuvres De F. Rabelais Nouvelle Edition
|
|
|
Paris , London and New York: Charpentier, Libraire-Editeur, 1850. Very good plus condition hardcover book. Ex library book with usual library notations , but the book shows only minimal wear. This bookis in french. The boards are clean, the binding is tight, the corners are fairly sharp, the book shows nearly no edge wear. Nice, tightly bound antiquarian book - this book is over 150 years old. Nice book for your collection. 575 pages. Green cloth covered boards with gold gilt lettering. The book shows nearl... more information
Offered by JPollard Bookseller (Pennsylvania, United States) |
$50.00
|
|
| 15) |
Oeuvres De Beaumarchais Nouvelle Edition Ornee De Quatre Dessing Colories
|
|
|
Paris , London and New York: Garnier Freres, Libraires-Editeurs, 1877. The book is undated and the date listed is an estimate. Good condition ex library book with usual library notations. The book has very minor check marks and notations in pencil (easil erased) , but it is very light. The binding is tight, but I reinforced the rear hinge with standard library tape. The book is illustrated with 4 color plates. This book is in a library binding and it is possible that this was originally a soft cover book th... more information
Offered by JPollard Bookseller (Pennsylvania, United States) |
$45.00
|
|
| 16) |
Of Kinkajous, Capybaras, Horned Beetles, Seladangs, and the Oddest and Most Wonderful Mammals, Insects, Birds, and Plants of Our World
|
|
|
Scranton, Pennsylvania, U.S.A.: Harpercollins, 1991. Stated first edition. Fine to as new condition hardcover book in similar condition dust jacket. NOT a remainder or an ex library book. The book is tightly bound and square and the pages are crisp, clean, bright, notation and defect free. The dust jacket is in fine to as new condition. . First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information
Offered by JPollard Bookseller (Pennsylvania, United States) |
$10.00
|
|
| 17) |
The Office and Duty of the Christian Pastor
|
|
New York , New York: Harper & Brothers, 1974. First edition. Good condition hardcover book. NOT an ex library book.The book is tighly bound and square. The book appears to be notation free. The pages are clean and virtually free of foxing. Brown cloth covered boards with gold gilt lettering. Rubbing wear to the corners. Light fraying at the very top of the front board near the spine. Very light soiling to the front boards. This book is easily obtained as a reprint - but this is a first edition and an an... more information
Offered by JPollard Bookseller (Pennsylvania, United States) |
$30.00
|
|
| 18) |
Official NFL Record and Fact Book, 1984
|
|
|
New York, New York, U.S.A.: Workman Publishing Company, Incorporated, 1984. Fine condition trade paperback. The book is tightly bound and square. The covers are clean and lay flat. Has slight cover wear. The pages are crisp and clean. Actually 2 series in one book. Has 1984 series first then has 1983 season in review. Extremely detailed information about both years. Very collectible and won't last long. Has remnants of a price written in pencil on the front end sheet otherwise the book is completely not... more information
Offered by JPollard Bookseller (Pennsylvania, United States) |
$45.00
|
|
| 19) |
Official Journal of the Central Pennsylvania Conference of the Methodist Church: The 201st Session, June 6-9 1989, Messiah College, Grantham, Pennsylvania
|
|
|
Mobile, Alabama: M.A. Publishing, 1989. 1989 Softcover, Good Condition, Light wear to edges, Scuffs/Scratches to cover, Light crease along spine, Tightly bound, Pages are clean and unmarked. Soft Cover. Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information
Offered by JPollard Bookseller (Pennsylvania, United States) |
$10.00
|
|
| 20) |
Ohio Company Virginia: And The Westward Movement 1748-1792
|
|
|
Lewisburg, Pennsylvania, U.S.A.: Wennawoods Publishing, 2000. Brand new book directly from the publisher. I distribute for the publisher - not a remainder - brand new book. This is a limited edition book being # 101 of 1000 it is printed on fine paper in a deluxe binding that is designed to last a lifetime. Decorative blue cloth covered boards with gold gilt lettering. This book is a collectors item. . Hard Cover. As New/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information
Offered by JPollard Bookseller (Pennsylvania, United States) |
$45.00
|
|


