Independent Online Booksellers Association ‑ Since 1999
Login | Cart | Register | Help
BUY WITH CONFIDENCE
Booksellers Browse Search
Results 1 - 20 of 85
Sort by:

Tools

Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search

Search within these results


More search options

Narrow your search

Filter by condition:
VG or better (79)
Fine or New (2)

Filter by binding:
Hardcover (64)
Paperback (21)

Filter by attribute:
First editions (68)
With dust jacket (68)
Signed (10)
With photos (62)

Filter by country:
United States (85)

Filter by price:
1) O, Those Extraordinary Women! or the joys of literary lib
Manley, Seon, and Susan Belcher

Philadelphia: Chilton Book Company. (c.1972). First Edition. Hardcover. [clean, tight copy with minimal shelfwear; jacket soiled, mild edgewear, shallow chip at top of front panel]. (B&W illustrations) "A galaxy of extraordinary women of three centuries who liberated themselves by their pen." Includes chapters devoted to Mary Wollstonecraft,Mary Shelley, the Brontes, Margaret Fuller, Louisa May Alcott, Harriet Beecher Stowe, and others. . Near Fine in Very Good dj. ... more information

Offered by ReadInk (California, United States)
$7.00



2) ONTHEBUS - Issue 13 (Winter 1993/Spring 1994)
{Bukowski, Charles, et al.} (Grapes, Jack, ed.)

Los Angeles: Bombshelter Press. Very Good+. (c.1994). Softcover. 0-941017-36-2 . [reading crease in spine, minor edge and corner wear, a little soiling on bottom edge]. Contains interviews with James Dickey and Tom Wolfe; journals and poems by Charles Bukowski; poetry by Donald Hall, Kate Braverman and many others; fiction, book reviews, etc. . ... more information

Offered by ReadInk (California, United States)
$15.00



3) ONTHEBUS - Double Issue 15/16 (Fall/Winter 1999)
{Bukowski, Charles} (Grapes, Jack, ed.)

Los Angeles: Bombshelter Press. Near Fine. (c.1999). Issue No. 15/16. Softcover. 0-941017-11-7 . [nice clean copy, very light external handling wear]. Trade PB (photos, drawings) "A New Literary Magazine." This issue features journals and poems by Charles Bukowski; an interview with Annie Dillard; numerous poems and book reviews. . ... more information

Offered by ReadInk (California, United States)
$13.00



4) The Oasis
Popescu, Petru

The Oasis
New York: St. Martin's Press. Near Fine in Near Fine dj. 2001. First Edition. Hardcover. 0-312-27869-1 . [nice clean copy, very slight shelfwear to bottom corners, the slightest bit of warp to text block, NO remainder or other marks; jacket shows a little surface wear, very minor wrinkling at top of frot panel]. "This book tells the love story of Haeftlings Mirek Friedman (camp number 152345) and Blanka Davidovich (camp number B-25089), who were originally deported to Auschwitz, then were tra... more information

Offered by ReadInk (California, United States)
$12.00



5) The Obsession: Reflections on the Tyranny of Slenderness
Chernin, Kim

New York: Harper & Row. (c.1981). First Edition. Hardcover. (price-clipped) [solid copy, minor soiling to page edges; jacket shows minor soiling and edgewear]. "A deeply committed and beautifully written analysis of our society's increasing demand that women be thin. It offers a careful and thought-provoking discussion of the reasons men have encouraged this obsession and women have embraced it. It is a book about women's efforts to become thin rather than to accept the natural dimensions ... more information

Offered by ReadInk (California, United States)
$7.00



6) Odin Grows Up
Duun, Olav (translated from the Norwegian by Arthur G. Chater)

Odin Grows Up
New York: Alfred A. Knopf. Near Fine in Good dj. 1934 (c.1927). First American Edition. Hardcover. [nice clean copy with just very slight bumping to bottom corners; jacket worn at edges and corners, faded at spine and edges of both panels, small tears and minor paper loss at spine corners, a couple of other tiny edge-tears]. (The People of Juvik) Series The fifth book in this noted Norwegian author's six-volume saga "The People of Juvik," about four generations of a rural peasant family.... more information

Offered by ReadInk (California, United States)
$100.00



7) Of Blood and Oil: With the Israeli Underground [*SIGNED*]
Arnovitz, Erwin

Of Blood and Oil: With the Israeli Underground [*SIGNED*]
New York: Exposition Press. Very Good- in Fair dj. (c.1951). First Edition. Hardcover. [book just moderately worn, small tear in cloth at top of spine; jacket somewhat tattered, separated at front hinge (held together by Brodart cover), large piece missing at lower left of front panel]. INSCRIBED and SIGNED by the author on the ffep. Novel about an idealistic young American physician who goes to Israel to participate in "the birth pangs of a new nation." Since the author himself was a young... more information

Offered by ReadInk (California, United States)
$50.00



8) Of Graves and Epitaphs
Lindley, Kenneth

Of Graves and Epitaphs
London: Hutchinson & Co.. Near Fine in Near Fine dj. 1965. First Edition. Hardcover. [nice tight clean copy, faint wear to bottom edge; jacket has one tiny tear and minor scrunch at bottom front corner of spine]. (B&W photographs, drawings) A collection of epitaphs and gravestone carvings from English churchyards, illustrated by photographs and rubbings. "In the design and execution of churchyard memorials local craftsmen have displayed their skills over a period of several centuries, an... more information

Offered by ReadInk (California, United States)
$20.00



9) Of Mice and Mickey: The Complete Guide to the Mickey Mouse Club
Rovin, Jeff

Of Mice and Mickey: The Complete Guide to the Mickey Mouse Club
New York: Manor Books Inc.. Very Good. 1975. First Edition. Softcover. [nice clean copy with moderate edge/corner wear, faint crease in spine]. Mass Market PB (B&W photographs) . ... more information

Offered by ReadInk (California, United States)
$13.00



10) Of These Three Loves
Cunningham, Louis Arthur

Of These Three Loves
Philadelphia: The Penn Publishing Company. Very Good+ in Very Good- dj. (c.1939). First Edition. Hardcover. [spine turned, otherwise just minimal wear, minor discoloration in gutters, slight scrunching at bottom corners of a few pages, one-time owner's signature and original date of purchase on front pastedown; jacket with some shallow chipping at spine ends, front panel bright and attractive but with heavy fading to spine]. Vintage romance novel about a young woman who has renounced love followin... more information

Offered by ReadInk (California, United States)
$40.00



11) Ofay
Shorris, Earl

Ofay
New York: Dell Publishing Co.. Near Fine. 1967 (c.1966). 1st ptg. thus. Softcover. NOISBN . [mild edgewear, binding tight, inside clean, minor bumping at base of spine]. Mass Market PB "Josh loved Negroes. On the worst street of the ghetto, a street of junk and jazzing, hipsters and hustlers, he tried to forget he was white. But Josh fell in love -- with a Negro girl. And then he learned what it really meant to be.... Ofay." . ... more information

Offered by ReadInk (California, United States)
$4.50



12) Off Center: Essays
Harrison, Barbara Grizzuti

Off Center: Essays
New York: The Dial Press. (c.1980). First Edition. Hardcover. [nice book, very light shelfwear to bottom edge; jacket shows only light surface wear, soft vertical crease in rear flap]. "Vintage Harrison -- twenty of her best and most memorable essays. Read together -- blending as they do the personal and the universal, undisguised subjectivity backed up by telling detail -- they constitute a kind of autobiography, casting a brilliant light on the ambivalences, confusions, panaceas, and culture ... more information

Offered by ReadInk (California, United States)
$9.00



13) Off the Straight and Narrow
Colgate, Caroline Bayard

Off the Straight and Narrow
New York: Lee Furman, Inc.. Very Good+ in Very Good+ dj. (c.1937). First Edition. Hardcover. [good solid clean copy, light shelfwear, tiny tear in binding at top of spine; jacket a bit scuffed, with moderate soiling and light edgewear, vertical crease down middle of spine]. This is "the story of one woman's adventures on the other side of the track." A woman of "wealth and social position," Mrs. Colgate decided to devote her efforts to "befriending some who scoffed at fri... more information

Offered by ReadInk (California, United States)
$100.00



14) Off to See the Wizard
Ort, Daniel

Off to See the Wizard
New York: Mason/Charter. 1975. First Edition. Hardcover. [good solid copy, light shelfwear, a couple of slightly bent bottom page corners; jacket shows a little wear at edges and top corners; review copy, with publisher's slip laid in]. The author's first novel, a comic tale (apparently) about a 35-year-old teacher/husband/father (with five kids and sixth on the way), who finds himself "bored with the homeowner routine of fixing leaky faucets in a house he hates. And so, with his equally fed up... more information

Offered by ReadInk (California, United States)
$60.00



15) The Offensive Golfer: A Handbook for Compulsive Hackers
Brooks, Dick

Englewood Cliffs NJ: Prentice-Hall, Inc.. Near Fine in Very Good dj. (c.1963). First Edition. Hardcover. NOISBN . (price-clipped) [just minimal wear to book; jacket mildly soiled, one closed tear and minor edgewear a top of front panel, edgewear/slight wrinkling at bottom of front panel, a couple of small tears and associated creasing at top of rear panel, slight paper loss at spine ends]. "Dedicated to an unloved man, misunderstood by woman and child, beset upon by fellow sportsmen, and constantl... more information

Offered by ReadInk (California, United States)
$6.50



16) An Offer of Truth [*SIGNED*]
Daigneault, Taylor

Worcestershire: Malvern Publishing Co. Ltd.. 2000. First Edition. Hardcover. [mild shelfwear, light soiling to page edges; jacket shows some surface wear, a bit of soiling to rear panel]. INSCRIBED and SIGNED by the author on the half-title page. Novel about "an apathetic but practiced whiplash attorney who spends his life trying to shave another stroke from his golf handicap, while his loyal staff of delightful characters does the office work and protects [him] by fibbing about his whereabouts ... more information

Offered by ReadInk (California, United States)
$25.00



17) Offices in the Sky
Shultz, Earle, and Walter Simmons

Offices in the Sky
Indianapolis: Bobbs-Merrill. Fine in Near Fine dj. (c.1959). First Edition. Hardcover. NOISBN . [terrific copy, tight and clean, appears unread, no discernible wear; jacket shows very light edgewear, minor scuffing to spine]. (B&W photographs) "The story of the American tall building, its development, its history, its mission -- a big story underlying the advance of business and industry and the growth of cities." (++) . ... more information

Offered by ReadInk (California, United States)
$20.00



18) The Official Marvel Comics Try-Out Book No. 1
Shooter, Jim, ed

New York: Marvel Comics Group. Very Good+. (c.1983). First Edition. Softcover. 0-939766-76-0 . [light wear at corners, a couple of tiny tears and some minor dog-earing at bottom of rear cover, slight diagonal crease in lower area of rear cover]. Trade PB (comic book pages) Oversize book in comic-book format (11"x17"), designed as a recruiting tool for Marvel Comics -- providing the purchaser/reader/aspiring comic-book artist "a perfect opportunity for you to create samples which you can... more information

Offered by ReadInk (California, United States)
$35.00



19) Oh!
Robison, Mary

Oh!
Boston: Nonpariel Books / David R. Godine. 1988 (c.1981). 1st printing thus. Softcover. [a little edgewear to covers, previous owner's property stamp on half-title page]. Trade PB The author's first novel, about "a madcap Midwestern family flourishing (or at least surviving) under the eccentric protection of a father like no other. This extraordinary family, though, is not just another American disaster zone. Its members, from the loutish Mo to oddball Howdy to Mr. Cleveland himself, an... more information

Offered by ReadInk (California, United States)
$6.00



20) Oh! Calcutta!: An Entertainment with Music
Tynan, Kenneth, et al

New York: Grove Press. Near Fine in Very Good+ dj. (c.1969). 2nd printing. Hardcover. NOISBN . Near Fine in VG+ (price-clipped) dj [minimal handling wear to book, appears tight and unread; jacket very slightly worn/wrinkled along bottom edge, slight dog-earing at top of spine, spine faintly yellowed]. (B&W photographs) Contributors to this "frankly erotic" revue were Julian Barry, Samuel Beckett, Jules Feiffer, Dan Greenburg, John Lennon, Jacques Levy, Pat McCormick, Leonard Melfi, David ... more information

Offered by ReadInk (California, United States)
$16.50



Results 1 - 20 of 85
Sort by:

Want to know if we find this book?

Want lists are free e-mail notifications if a book you're looking for becomes available for sale. Existing members login here to add this search to your want list.
Your name:
Your e-mail address (e.g., yourname@yourprovider.com):
Choose a password:
Re-type your password:
Would you like to receive our monthly newsletter?
Note: We will not disclose your personal information to any third-party companies or organizations
Home Search for books Browse by subject Booksellers Shopping cart Create an account Customer Login Bookseller Login About IOBAbooks.com Help
About IOBA Mission Statement Book Buyers Bill of Rights Code of Ethics Condition Definitions Book Terminology IOBA Standard Join IOBA Contact Us Terms of Use Privacy