Tools
Add to my want listE-mail search
Link to search
Search within these results
Narrow your search
Filter by condition:
VG or better (28)Fine or New (5)
Filter by binding:
Hardcover (28)Filter by attribute:
First editions (25)With dust jacket (26)
Signed (2)
Filter by country:
United States (28)Filter by price:
| 1) |
O'Malley of Shanganagh
|
|
|
New York & London: Century, 1925. A popular romantic novel of Ireland, famous in its day (usually found in poor condition). This is an unusually Fine copy of the First Edition. Reddish-brown cloth binding with black lettering. Clean and fresh text; contemporary ink inscription on FFEP. The illustrated DJ is in Near Fine condition, with just the slightest hints of wear and a tape repair to the inside of the spine. In an archival plastic protector.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Near Fine. Illus. by Joh... more information
Offered by Quercus Books (California, United States) |
$75.00
|
|
| 2) |
Off the Skelligs. A Novel
|
|
|
Boston: Roberts Brothers, 1888. Ingelow (1820-1897) was more known as an extremely popular poet than a novelist. "Skelligs" is set off the Irish Coast, and aAlthough it has good moments a 19th-Century reviewer admitted that "the story drags fearfully." This is a Very Good Plus copy of a later printing of the "Author's Edition." Tan decorative binding with bright gilt lettering. Clean text; 666 pages with a page of adverts by the publisher offering her other writings. Inked... more information
Offered by Quercus Books (California, United States) |
$35.00
|
|
| 3) |
The Old Glory
|
|
|
New York: Farrar, Strauss & Giroux, 1965. Lowell's dramatic trilogy, here in the definitive text. This is a Near Fine copy of the First Edition (stated First Printing), Illustrated with photographs from the original production and a great jacket illustration by Francis Parker. Black cloth binding, stamped in the blind with stars and bars filled with red, white, blue, and gilt. Clean text; 194 pages. Previous-owner signature on FFEP, else Fine. The dustjacket shows minor edgewear, with some wrinkling... more information
Offered by Quercus Books (California, United States) |
$30.00
|
|
| 4) |
The Old Religion
|
|
|
New York: Free Press, 1997. Tremendous novel by the award-winning playwright, based on the Leo Frank case. Fine copy in unclipped DJ. In archival protector.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information
Offered by Quercus Books (California, United States) |
$22.00
|
|
| 5) |
Oldtown Folks
|
|
|
Boston: Fields, Osgood & Co, 1869. This is a Very Good (Minus) copy of the First Edition. Green cloth binding, blindstamped with publisher's logo; gilt lettering on the spine. 608 pages. Stowe's seventh novel, following the great success of "Uncle Tom's Cabin" (the novels are listed and offered in a Uniform Edition, opposite the Title Page). Clean text, still supple. Moderate wear to the covers, with a bit of fray to the foot of the spine and a scuff to the top of the front panel. ... more information
Offered by Quercus Books (California, United States) |
$75.00
|
|
| 6) |
Ole Mistis and Other Songs from Tennessee
|
|
|
Philadelphia & Chicago: John C. Winston, 1909. John Trotwood (1858-1929) served as the State Librarian and Archivist for Tennessee and penned works of both history and fiction. This is one of his most famous works, a Near Fine copy of either the First Thus or Third Edition, depending upon choice. "Ole Mistis" had been printed two prior times (by different publishers) under a different title. Olive green cloth binding with decorative cover in white and black - very striking. Clean and fresh tex... more information
Offered by Quercus Books (California, United States) |
$100.00
|
|
| 7) |
The Olive Field
|
|
|
New York: Dutton, 1936. Bates's novel of "revolutionary Spain" just precedes the outbreak of the civil war that so galvanized the world (and served as a prequel to the coming World War); it was republished in the 1960s. This copy of the First Edition has a still-bright binding, one corner slightly bumped, some tanning on the edges of the endpapers. The evocative DJ is unclipped, has some chipping at the edges. In an archival plastic protector.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good Plus/Very Go... more information
Offered by Quercus Books (California, United States) |
$65.00
|
|
| 8) |
An Omnibus
|
|
|
New York & London: Harper & Bros, 1931. English author Richard Arthur Warren Hughes (1900-1976) s perhaps best known for his novel "The Innocent Voyage" (also published as "A High Wind in Jamaica'). This is a Very Good copy of an early anthology, somewhat uncommon. Black cloth binding with blindstamping and gilt lettering on the spine (still bright). Minor rubbing to the margins. Clean text, occasional foxing. 426 pages. There is a publisher's errata slip pasted in to the half... more information
Offered by Quercus Books (California, United States) |
$30.00
|
|
| 9) |
On Agression
|
|
|
New York: Harcourt, Brace & World, 1966. A Nobel Prize-winning naturalist, Lorenz (1903-1989) studied instinctive animal behavior and attempted to apply it to humanity. His brilliance is assured, if not his conclusions; his membership in the Nazi Party clouds the work. Originally published in German; this translation by Marjorie Kerr Wilson. This is a Near Fine copy of the First Edition (stated). Black cloth binding with bright gilt spine lettering. Clean text; 306 pages including bibliography. Previous... more information
Offered by Quercus Books (California, United States) |
$25.00
|
|
| 10) |
On an Irish Jaunting-Car Through Donegal and Connemara
|
|
|
New York & London: Harper & Bros, 1902. Samuel Gamble Bayne (1844-1924), a prominent financier, also found time to author several books, including this delightful period-piece on travel in Ireland's Northwest. This is a Very Good copy of the First Edition. 138pages. Numerous illustrations. Edwardian decorative binding: green cloth with gilt lettering. Front panel has a blindstamped depiction of the jaunting cart, drawn by a Hackney. Shows a bit of wear, particularly at the margins, with bumped c... more information
Offered by Quercus Books (California, United States) |
$30.00
|
|
| 11) |
On the Frontier
|
|
|
Boston: Houghton Mifflin, 1888. This is a Near Fine copy of the Fourth Edition, issued four years after the First. Decorative blue cloth binding with bright gilt lettering on the spine. Clean text; 288 pages. Very minor edgewear; topstain a bit faint. No dustjacket; in an archival plastic protector.. Fourth Edition. Decorative Cloth. Near Fine/No Jacket. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. ... more information
Offered by Quercus Books (California, United States) |
$50.00
|
|
| 12) |
On the Road
|
|
|
New York: Viking, 1958. Kerouac's second published book, the iconic road trip novel for the Beat Generation. This is a Very Good Plus to Near Fine copy of the Fourth Printing of the First Edition. Black cloth binding with white lettering on the spine. Clean and bright text; 310 pages. Light wear to the tips; red topstain starting to fade; mild bit of mottling on the panels if held at the right angle. Previous-owner calligraphed name on the FFEP. Later Printing. Hard Cover. Near Fine/No Jacket. 8vo - ove... more information
Offered by Quercus Books (California, United States) |
$300.00
|
|
| 13) |
One Half of Robertson Davies
|
|
|
New York: Viking, 1977. Collection covering a wide range from the great Canadian writer. Near Fine copy of the First Edition. Clean and tight. RM on bottom, POS on FFEP, else Fine. DJ has edgewear, creasing, and two small chips on the spine. In a plastic protector.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Very Good Minus. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information
Offered by Quercus Books (California, United States) |
$20.00
|
|
| 14) |
One Hundred Choice Selections No.10. Embracing New and Standard Productions of Oratory, Sentiment, Eloquence, Pathos, Wit and Humor
|
|
|
Philadelphia & Chicago: P. Garrett & Co., 1875. An omnibus containing some of the best writers of the Nineteenth Century, part of a series compiled and published by Phineas Garrett. Includes Mark Twain, W.C. Bryant, Thomas Moore, Bret Harte. This is a Very Good Plus copy of the First Edition. Dark green pebbled cloth binding with blindstamped decorations on the front cover. Fancy gilt spine lettering. Clean text, still quite supple. 178 pages, with 12 pages of publisher's adverts in the rear, in... more information
Offered by Quercus Books (California, United States) |
$35.00
|
|
| 15) |
One Man's Bible
|
|
|
New York: HarperCollins, 2002. Second novel by the Nobel Prize winner to appear in English. First published in 1999. Translated from the Chinese by Mabel Lee. This is a Fine copy of the First American Edition (stated), in a Fine, unclipped dustjacket. In an archival plastic protector.. First American Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information
Offered by Quercus Books (California, United States) |
$25.00
|
|
| 16) |
Opportunist Sinn Feiners
|
|
|
London: Heath Cranton Limited A satirical "novel" of hypocritical Irish political attitudes. No publication date, but internal evidence indicates 1918-1921. This is a Near Fine copy of what must be regarded as the First (and only) Edition. EXTREMELY SCARCE. WorldCat indicates a few institutional holdings at the major research libraries. Light green cloth binding with dark green lettering; spine has faded to an olive. 134 pages; clean and fresh text. In an archival plastic protector.. First Edition... more information
Offered by Quercus Books (California, United States) |
$350.00
|
|
| 17) |
The Ordways
|
|
|
New York: Knopf, 1965. Fine, bright copy. The unclipped DJ is also bright but has a small closed tear on the front panel and some light chipping at its edges. In a plastic protector.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Very Good Plus. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information
Offered by Quercus Books (California, United States) |
$45.00
|
|
| 18) |
The Oresteia. A New Translation By Ted Hughes
|
|
|
New York: Farrar, Strauss & Giroux, 1999. A consciously-done "acting version" translation done by the poet in the last year of his life. This is a Fine copy of the First American Edition (stated). Light gray paper-covered boards with a black cloth spine. 197 pages; fresh and clean text. The dustjacket is Fine, unclipped; in an archival plastic protector.. First American Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information
Offered by Quercus Books (California, United States) |
$30.00
|
|
| 19) |
Oriental Assembly
|
|
|
New York: E.P. Dutton, 1940. "Lawrence of Arabia's" miscellaneous writings, including the suppressed introductory chapter of "Seven Pillars of Wisdom." Edited by A.W. Lawrence, with photographs by the author (which are indexed). A Very Good Plus copy of the First American Edition. Red cloth binding with gilt lettering. Somewhat foxed throughout and the spine lettering (but not the cloth) has faded, still easily read. An important and scarce title in the Lawrence canon. In an archival... more information
Offered by Quercus Books (California, United States) |
$150.00
|
|
| 20) |
Our Crowd. The Great Jewish Families of New York
|
|
|
New York, Evanston, & London: Harper & Row, 1967. Birmingham's study of the Very Rich was a popular hit, but is surprisingly scarce as a signed copy. This is a Fine copy of a Later Printing of the First Edition. Dark blue cloth binding with lettering & decorations in gilt and green. 404 pages, indexed. Clean text. This copy has been SIGNED BY THE AUTHOR on the half-title. The dustjacket design is by Seymour Chwast. It is clipped, and shows a bit of edgewear, light soil on the rear panel. In ... more information
Offered by Quercus Books (California, United States) |
$50.00
|
|