Tools
Add to my want listE-mail search
Link to search
Search within these results
Narrow your search
Filter by condition:
VG or better (67)Fine or New (34)
Filter by binding:
Hardcover (39)Paperback (32)
Filter by attribute:
First editions (23)With dust jacket (48)
Signed (8)
With photos (6)
Filter by country:
United States (71)Filter by price:
| 1) |
OCCULT SCIENCES IN THE RENAISSANCE: A Study in Intellectual Patterns
|
|
|
Berkeley: Univ of California Press. Very Good+. [1979]. Trade paperback. 0520038401 . Binding sound and tight without spine crease. Cover has minimal wear and some curl at edges. Pages clean and unmarked. ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 306 pages . ... more information
Offered by James F. Balsley, Bookseller (Virginia, United States) |
$20.00
|
|
| 2) |
OCULAR INFLAMMATORY DISEASE
|
|
|
Springfield, Illinois: Charles C. Thomas Publisher. Very Good+ in Good+ dust jacket. [1974]. First Edition. Hard cover. 0398027927 . Binding sound and tight. Red cloth cover with gilt lettering is clean, fresh and unworn. Previous owner's bookplate on front pastedown. Pages clean and unmarked. Edges of textblock have some foxing. DJ has wear at edges, a few short tears and some chips. ; Photographs; 4to 11" - 13" tall; 339 pages . ... more information
Offered by James F. Balsley, Bookseller (Virginia, United States) |
$35.00
|
|
| 3) |
OF FRIGATES & FILLIES
|
|
|
Nautical Publications. Near Fine in Very Good dust jacket. [1994]. Hard cover. 0952299704 . Book has very minimal wear, binding sound and tight, pages clean and unmarked. Cover has minimal edge wear. ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 203 pages . ... more information
Offered by James F. Balsley, Bookseller (Virginia, United States) |
$10.00
|
|
| 4) |
THE OHIO BLACK HISTORY GUIDE
|
|
|
Columbus, OH: Archives-Library Division, Ohio Historical Society. Near Fine with no dust jacket. 1975. First Edition. Hardcover. 0877580057 . Brand new book with light rubbing at head and tail of spine. ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 221 pages . ... more information
Offered by James F. Balsley, Bookseller (Virginia, United States) |
$13.00
|
|
| 5) |
THE OLD LINE STATE: A History of Maryland
|
|
|
Annapolis: Hall of Records Commision, State of Maryland. Good+ in Very Good- dust jacket. 1971. Hard cover. Red cloth cover with gilt lettering has very minimal wear. Binding sound. Pages clean and unmarked other than a withdrawn stamp on rear paste down endpaper. Book would be VG+ if not for ex-library status. DJ has thinning where library stickers removed. ; 4to 11" - 13" tall; 498 pages . ... more information
Offered by James F. Balsley, Bookseller (Virginia, United States) |
$12.00
|
|
| 6) |
OLD PATAGONIAN EXPRESS: By Train through the Americas
|
|
|
Boston: Houghton Mifflin Company. Fine+ in Very Good+ dust jacket. 1979. First Edition; First Printing. Hardcover. 0395277884 . Book is fine--as new, DJ has two very short tears and light rubbing. ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 404 pages . ... more information
Offered by James F. Balsley, Bookseller (Virginia, United States) |
$11.00
|
|
| 7) |
OMOO
|
|
|
Oxford: The Limited Editions Club. Near Fine. 1961. Limited Edition. Hard cover. Decorative cloth boards. Gold stamped leather panel on spine. Top edge tinted grey. There is a very tiny defect at top corner of leather panel, else book is fine. Slip case is tanned on top and there are a few lightly soiled spots on the sides. Monthly letter of Limited Editions Club laid in. This is number 684 of 1500 copies. Signed by illustrator, Leonard Stone. ; Wood engraving; 273 pages . ... more information
Offered by James F. Balsley, Bookseller (Virginia, United States) |
$90.00
|
|
| 8) |
ON GROWTH AND FORM ABRIDGED EDITION
|
|
|
Cambridge, UK: Cambridge University Press. Very Good-. 1971. Fourth Printing. Trade paperback. 0521093902 . Binding sound . Cover has minimal wear, sticker remnant lower front corner. There is some staining on back cover. Pages clean and unmarked other than ownership signature first page. ; 0.94 x 8.46 x 5.35 Inches; 359 pages . ... more information
Offered by James F. Balsley, Bookseller (Virginia, United States) |
$9.00
|
|
| 9) |
ON STAGE
|
|
|
New York: Harper & Row, Publishers. Very Good+. [1962]. Hard cover. 0060455004 . Blue cloth cover has very minimal wear at corners, head and tail of spine. Binding sound and tight, pages clean and unmarked. Lacking DJ. ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 534 pages . ... more information
Offered by James F. Balsley, Bookseller (Virginia, United States) |
$15.00
|
|
| 10) |
ONE MAN'S BIBLE [ADVANCE READER'S EDITION]: A Novel
|
|
|
New York: Harpercollins. Very Good+. [2002]. Advance Reader's Edition. Trade paperback. 0066211328 . Advance Reader's copy. Softcover. Binding sound and tight without spine crease. Cover has minimal wear. Pages clean and unmarked. ; 1.5 x 8.9 x 5.9 Inches; 464 pages . ... more information
Offered by James F. Balsley, Bookseller (Virginia, United States) |
$7.00
|
|
| 11) |
ONE-SMOKE STORIES
|
|
|
Athens, OH: Swallow Press/Ohio University Press. New. [2003]. Reprint. Trade paperback. 0804010617 . New book in as new condition. ; 0.68 x 8.46 x 5.04 Inches; 232 pages . ... more information
Offered by James F. Balsley, Bookseller (Virginia, United States) |
$10.00
|
|
| 12) |
THE ORDER OF THE DEATH'S HEAD: The Story of Hilter's SS
|
|
|
New York: Ballantine Books. Fine. [1986]. Seventh Printing. Mass Market Paperbac. 0345345045 . Binding sound and tight without spine crease. Pages clean and unmarked. ; 7 x 1.25 x 4.5 Inches; 786 pages . ... more information
Offered by James F. Balsley, Bookseller (Virginia, United States) |
$10.00
|
|
| 13) |
ORIENTAL RUGS AND CARPETS TODAY: How to Choose and Enjoy Them
|
|
|
New York: Hippocrene Books, Inc.. Fine+. [1977]. Trade paperback. 0882544861 . Appears to be brand new book. ; Color Plates, drawings; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 128 pages . ... more information
Offered by James F. Balsley, Bookseller (Virginia, United States) |
$15.00
|
|
| 14) |
THE ORIGIN OF LANGUAGE: Aspects of the Discussion from Condillac to Wundt
|
|
|
La Salle, Illinois: Open Court Publishing Company. Near Fine in Fine dust jacket. [1986]. First Edition; First Printing. Hardcover. 081269029x . Previous owner's name in ink on ffep. Book and dust jacket otherwise as new. No remainder mark. ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 160 pages . ... more information
Offered by James F. Balsley, Bookseller (Virginia, United States) |
$14.00
|
|
| 15) |
ORIGINS OF THE HOUSE OF REPRESENTATIVES: A Documentary Record
|
|
|
Washington, D. C.: U. S. Government Printing Office. Fine+. [1990]. First Edition. Hard cover. Appears to be new. Very nicely bound in patterned maroon with grey spine. Gilt lettering on top cover and spine. No DJ as issued. ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 166 pages . ... more information
Offered by James F. Balsley, Bookseller (Virginia, United States) |
$16.00
|
|
| 16) |
THE ORIGINS OF INVENTION: A Study of Industry Among Primitive Peoples
|
|
|
New York: Charles Scribner's Sons. Very Good with no dust jacket. 1902. Hardcover. Red cloth cover with gilt lettering on front and spine. Spine somewhat darkened and dull. Endpapers foxed. Two previous ownership signatures on ffep. Binding sound, pages clean and unmarked. Lacking DJ. Illustrated with drawings. ; The Contemporary Science Series; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 419 pages . ... more information
Offered by James F. Balsley, Bookseller (Virginia, United States) |
$18.00
|
|
| 17) |
ORIGINS OF THE INDUSTRIAL REVOLUTION
|
|
|
New York: Barnes & Noble. Very Good. 1966. First Edition. Trade paperback. 0064921263 . Binding sound and tight without spine crease. Cover has minimal wear. Pages clean and unmarked other than previous owner's name on first page. . ; Problems and Perspectives in History; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 114 pages . ... more information
Offered by James F. Balsley, Bookseller (Virginia, United States) |
$8.00
|
|
| 18) |
THE OTHER SIDE [ADVANCE READING COPY]: A Novel
|
|
|
New York: Viking. Fine. [1989]. Advance Reading copy. Trade paperback. Softcover advance reading copy. Book is fine as new. ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 400 pages . ... more information
Offered by James F. Balsley, Bookseller (Virginia, United States) |
$10.00
|
|
| 19) |
OUR BUILDING PROGRESS
|
|
|
Osaka: Takenaka Komuten Co. , Ltd.. Good+ with no dust jacket. circa 1955. Hardcover. White cloth binding with blue lettering on spine, red and blue on front cover. Front hinge slightly loose but intact. Pages clean and unmarked. Small erasure top of ffep. Private company technical library stamps and jacket present. ; This book illustrates and describes the major construction projects of the Takenaka Komuten Co. From 1951 to 1955. There are also illustrations of a few of the company's pre-war build... more information
Offered by James F. Balsley, Bookseller (Virginia, United States) |
$50.00
|
|
| 20) |
OUR LIKE WILL NOT BE THERE AGAIN: Notes from the West of Ireland
|
|
|
Boston Toronto: Little, Brown & Company. Fine in Very Good dust jacket. [1977]. First Edition; First Printing. Hard cover. Book is fine--as new. DJ is clean, has minimal wear, but there are a few short tears at edge. Not clipped. Not a remainder.; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 209 pages . ... more information
Offered by James F. Balsley, Bookseller (Virginia, United States) |
$25.00
|
|