Independent Online Booksellers Association ‑ Since 1999
Login | Cart | Register | Help
BUY WITH CONFIDENCE
Booksellers Browse Search
Results 1 - 20 of 26
Sort by:

Tools

Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search

Search within these results


More search options

Narrow your search

Filter by condition:
VG or better (14)
Fine or New (2)

Filter by binding:
Hardcover (9)
Paperback (17)

Filter by attribute:
First editions (7)
With dust jacket (9)
Signed (1)

Filter by country:
United States (26)

Filter by price:
1) Old Men Forget
COOPER, Duff

NY: Carroll & Graf. Very Good. c1953,1988. Softcover; Trade PB. ISBN: 0881844144. 399 pages; Spine crease, light edgewear, a few smudges to page edges. A nice copy. ; Autobiography of Lord Norwich, better known as Duff Cooper, husband to Lady Diana Cooper. 'With wit and elegance, he tells the story of his life. From his childhood and education at Eton and Oxford to his work in the Foreign Office and his twenty years as Member of Parliament, he rose to hold key government portfolios, culminating in the post ... more information

Offered by Anglophile Books - AnglophileBooks.com (California, United States)
$14.50



2) Old Priory
Lofts, Norah

London: Bodley Head. Very Good in Very Good dust wrapper. 1981. First British Edition. Hardcover. ISBN: 0370303911. 214 pages; Previous owner signature, spine ends bumped; dust wrapper, not price clipped, is edgeworn.. Catalogs: Anglophile Fiction. Keywords: East Anglia, British Woman Author, England, Novel. ... more information

Offered by Anglophile Books - AnglophileBooks.com (California, United States)
$26.50



3) Old Silent
Grimes, Martha

New York: Little, Brown. Very Good+ in Very Good+ dust wrapper. 1989. First US Edition. Hardcover. ISBN: 0316323187. 425 pages; Only book flaw is a 1 and 1/2" red ink smear on front endpaper top corner; dust wrapper lightly rubbed and edgeworn.. Catalogs: Mystery. Keywords: Fiction. ... more information

Offered by Anglophile Books - AnglophileBooks.com (California, United States)
$12.25



4) Olive Schreiner : a Biography
FIRST, Ruth and Ann Scott

New Brunswick, NJ: Rutgers University Press. Very Good+. c1980, 1990. Paperback; Trade PB. 383 pages. No spine or cover creases, light edgewear, a few faint smudges to page edges. A very nice copy. ; <b>This edition has a foreword by Nadine Gordimer. Olive Schreiner was admired by, and influenced, Vera Brittain and Winifred Holtby.</b> . ... more information

Offered by Anglophile Books - AnglophileBooks.com (California, United States)
$11.75



5) On Her Their Lives Depend : Munitions Workers In The Great War
Woollacott, Angela

Berkeley, CA: University Of California Press. Near Fine. 1994. First Edition. Softcover; Trade PB. ISBN: 0520085027. Photographs and b&w drawings; 241 pages; Author uses oral histories, workers' writings, newspaper articles, official reports and factory song lyrics to examine the experience of women munitions workers in Britain during World War I. ; An analysis of British women munitions workers during World War I. . Catalogs: Women's History. Keywords: World War I, Munitions, British History. ... more information

Offered by Anglophile Books - AnglophileBooks.com (California, United States)
$16.00



6) On Mystic Lake
Hannah, Kristin

NY: Crown. Fine 1999. Uncorrected Proof. Trade PB. <B>Publisher's letter laid in.</B> . ... more information

Offered by Anglophile Books - AnglophileBooks.com (California, United States)
$11.75



7) On The Move Bygone Britain 1900-1970
Central Office of Information

London: HMSO. Near Fine. 1995. Softcover; Trade PB. 154 pages. Very faint edgewear; book looks unread.; <B>Preface by Sir Harry Secombe; from the back cover "This series explores the vast changes that took place in people's lives over the first seventy years of this century through cuttings chosen from hundreds of newspapers, both national and regional, journals, comics and magazines. The books are illustrated with dozens of advertisements, maps, cartoons and unique photographs. The seri... more information

Offered by Anglophile Books - AnglophileBooks.com (California, United States)
$17.75



8) On the Move : Feminism for a New Generation
WALTER, Natasha (Editor)

London: Virago Press. Very Good+ 1999. Softcover; Trade PB. 186 pages; No spine or cover creases, faint edgewear; looks unread. A few smudges to page edges, 1.5 inch biro line on front cover.; <b>"Does feminism still matter to young women? Here are essays and stories from writers who know that it does. Oona King, Britain's second black woman MP tells us why feminism matters in government. Helen Simpson's short story is a gently hilarious look at motherhood. Novelist Livi Michael gives us a ... more information

Offered by Anglophile Books - AnglophileBooks.com (California, United States)
$9.25



9) One Fine Day
PANTER-DOWNES, Mollie

NY: Penguin (Virago). Very Good. c1946, 1986. Reprint. Softcover; Trade PB. 184 pages. Covers lightly edgeworn and rubbed, page edges light brown, a frequent Virago flaw; no spine or cover creases. ; <B>This novel of great insight assesses life for Laura, her husband and daughter in the village of Wealding after six years of war. The aftermath of Wold War II and unsentimental vision of the future is presented with beautiful understatement in this lovely little novel.</B> . ... more information

Offered by Anglophile Books - AnglophileBooks.com (California, United States)
$11.25



10) One Pair of Hands
DICKENS, Monica

London: Penguin. Very Good. c1939,1988. Reprint. Softcover; Mass Market PB. 220 pages. Covers creased, light edgewear, spine faintly creased. Previous owner name on first advert page; interior pages pale yellow but clean. ; <b>After being expelled from drama school and exhausted by the deb party circuit, Monica Dickens (great-granddaughter of Charles Dickens), takes on the role of cook-general for the English upper classes. The reader is treated to an uproarious account of Ms. Dickens' 18... more information

Offered by Anglophile Books - AnglophileBooks.com (California, United States)
$7.95



11) One Pair of Feet
DICKENS, Monica

Harmondsworth, England: Penguin. Very Good. c1942,1978. Reprint. Softcover; Mass Market PB. 221 pages. Very light spine and cover creases, covers have light edgewear and a touch of soil. Pages pale brown but not brittle; interior pages clean, none loose. A nice copy.; <B>'Here is a brilliantly funny account of Monica Dickens' one year of nurse training. The book is full of cheerful impudence, an astute power of observation, and a Dickensian insight into character.'</B> . ... more information

Offered by Anglophile Books - AnglophileBooks.com (California, United States)
$9.00



12) Open Book, An
DICKENS, Monica

London: Heinemann. Very Good in Very Good dust wrapper. 1978. First British Edition. Hardcover. 210 pages. Corners and spine ends lightly worn (seen often in this edition), gift inscription on front free endpaper, faint smudges to page edges; no binding problems, interior pages clean and bright. Price clipped dust wrapper, lightly edgeworn, sunned spine and edges (seen often in this edition). ; <B>'Dickens's light-hearted and honest autobiography takes us from her childhood in the upstai... more information

Offered by Anglophile Books - AnglophileBooks.com (California, United States)
$11.95



13) Oriental Adventure : Explorers of the East
SEVERIN,Timothy

Boston: Little, Brown & Company. Very Good- in Very Good- dust wrapper. 1976. First US Edition. Hardcover. ISBN: 0316781754. 240 pages; Brown cloth binding has bumped and worn (not to boards) spine ends and corners. A bit of residue from dust wrapper on spine tail (corresponding small dampstain on dw). A few smudges on page edges; interior pages clean and bright, no binding problems. No remainder mark. Unclipped dust wrapper is lightly rubbed and edgeworn with a few creases and tiny chips.; Illustrated with... more information

Offered by Anglophile Books - AnglophileBooks.com (California, United States)
$18.50



14) Orlando
WOOLF, Virginia

Ware, England: Wordsworth Editions. Very Good. c1928,1992. Softcover; Trade PB. ISBN: 1853262390. 162 pages; Cover creases and a bit of edgewear, no spine creases, pages clean and bright.; This is Woolf's biography/fantasy of Vita Sackville-West and her beloved ancestral home, Knole. Orlando lives for 300 years, beginning in the 16th century, as a boy and then magically awakes one day as a woman. Basis for movie of the same name. . Catalogs: Anglophile Fiction. Keywords: British Woman Author, Fantasy, Vit... more information

Offered by Anglophile Books - AnglophileBooks.com (California, United States)
$6.00



15) Oscar Wilde
ELLMANN, Richard

New York: Vintage Books. Very Good+. c1984,1988. First Edition Thus. Softcover; Trade PB. ISBN: 0394759842. B&W Photographs; 680 pages; No spine creases, a bit of edgewear and rubbing, page edges lightly yellowed with some smudges. ; Extensive and definitive biography of Wilde. Winner of the 1989 Pulitzer Prize.. Catalogs: Biography. Keywords: Wilde, Oscar, British Author, Ireland, England, 19th Century British Culture, Gay. ... more information

Offered by Anglophile Books - AnglophileBooks.com (California, United States)
$10.50



16) The Other Miss Perkin (Qty: 3)
HILL, Lorna

Edinburgh: Greyladies. New. c1978,2010. Softcover. 176 pages. A new book with faint edgewear and a few smudges to page edges. ; <b>Martha Perkin has been kept in the kitchen for too long. From dutiful daughter of a country vicar to general dogsbody fro a selfish family in Keswick, her life has been subservient and narrow. But then by a huge stroke of incongruous good fortune, this thrifty middle-aged Cinderella is transported across the Atlantic by luxury de Havilland Comet to meet her Prince... more information

Offered by Anglophile Books - AnglophileBooks.com (California, United States)
$25.00



17) Other Side Of Love
Briskin, Jacqueline

NY: Delacorte. Very Good+ in Very Good dust wrapper. 1991. First US Edition. Hardcover. ISBN: 0385299184. 8vo ; 566 pages; Dw has raised lettering, laminate around lettering is bubbling. Catalogs: Fiction. Keywords: Fiction. ... more information

Offered by Anglophile Books - AnglophileBooks.com (California, United States)
$11.00



18) Other Side of the Dale
PHINN, Gervase

London: Penguin. Very Good. c1998,1999. Softcover; Trade PB. 276 pages. Some edgewear and rubbing, spine and cover creases, some page edges a bit rippled; pages clean, none loose.; <b>He has been called by some' the James Herriot of schools'. Phinn recalls his first year as a County Inspector of Schools in North Yorkshire in this warm and humorous memoir. 'He meets some large- than-life characters, from farmers and lords of the manor to teaching nuns and eccentric caretakers. Best of ... more information

Offered by Anglophile Books - AnglophileBooks.com (California, United States)
$11.55



19) Ottoline Morrell: Life on the Grand Scale
SEYMOUR, Miranda

NY: Farrar Straus & Giroux. Very Good+ in Very Good+ dust wrapper. 1993. First US Edition. Hardcover. 452 pages. Corners and bottom edge lightly bumped. Unclipped dust wrapper lightly edgeworn with one tiny closed tear. Book review from 1993 "The New Republic' laid in. A lovely copy.; <b>Lady Ottoline Morrell (1873-1938) was one of the most controversial figures of the Bloomsbury era. This biography is 'based on complete access to the Morrell famiy archives and to the Bertrand ... more information

Offered by Anglophile Books - AnglophileBooks.com (California, United States)
$26.50



20) Our Finest Day: D-Day, June 6, 1944
BOWDEN, Mark ; (Foreword by Stephen E. Ambrose)

San Francisco, CA: Chronicle Books. Very Good+. 2002. First US Edition. Hardcover. 4to 11" - 13" tall; 32 pages. Spine ends and corners lightly bumped. No dust wrapper, as issued. A very nice copy indeed.; <b>'Produced in cooperation with the National D-Day Museum in New Orleans, this book uses multicolored text, illustrations, and photographs to create what Bowden calls "an interactive history with removable artifacts." ' 'This vivid, thick-paged picture book is ... more information

Offered by Anglophile Books - AnglophileBooks.com (California, United States)
$14.50



Results 1 - 20 of 26
Sort by:

Want to know if we find this book?

Want lists are free e-mail notifications if a book you're looking for becomes available for sale. Existing members login here to add this search to your want list.
Your name:
Your e-mail address (e.g., yourname@yourprovider.com):
Choose a password:
Re-type your password:
Would you like to receive our monthly newsletter?
Note: We will not disclose your personal information to any third-party companies or organizations
Home Search for books Browse by subject Booksellers Shopping cart Create an account Customer Login Bookseller Login About IOBAbooks.com Help
About IOBA Mission Statement Book Buyers Bill of Rights Code of Ethics Condition Definitions Book Terminology IOBA Standard Join IOBA Contact Us Terms of Use Privacy