Independent Online Booksellers Association ‑ Since 1999
Login | Cart | Register | Help
BUY WITH CONFIDENCE
Booksellers Browse Search
Results 1 - 20 of 73
Sort by:

Tools

Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search

Search within these results


More search options

Narrow your search

Filter by condition:
VG or better (58)

Filter by binding:
Hardcover (66)
Paperback (7)

Filter by attribute:
First editions (22)
With dust jacket (60)
Signed (3)
With photos (72)

Filter by country:
United States (73)

Filter by price:
1) O Canada!
Barclay, Isabel; Gagnon, Cecile (Illustrator)

O Canada!
Toronto: Doubleday Canada Limited. Very Good in Good+ dust jacket. 1964. Hardcover. Text is clean. Red cloth with blue lettering. Cover shows only limited wear. Dust jacket shows normal wear, with chipping at corners and ends of spine. ; Color Illustrations; 95 pages . ... more information

Offered by Dan Glaeser Books (California, United States) Buy from
danglaeserbooks.com

the website of Dan Glaeser Books
$12.50



2) O Pioneers!
Cather, Willa

New York: Tor. Very Good. May 1996. Paperback. 0812520769 . Text is clean. Cover shows light normal wear. ; Mass Market PB; 173 pages . ... more information

Offered by Dan Glaeser Books (California, United States) Buy from
danglaeserbooks.com

the website of Dan Glaeser Books
$5.00



3) Occupational Medicine Biotechnology Industry
Ducatman, Alan, and Liberman, Daniel (editors)

Occupational Medicine Biotechnology Industry
Philadelphia, PA: Hanley & Belfus. Very Good with no dust jacket. 1991. Hardcover. 1560530499 . Condition/No Dust Jacket, as issued. Text is clean. Previous owner name on inside front cover. Cover shows minimal wear. Grey boards with silver and red lettering. This volume is a collection of articles and reviews of the Biotechnology Insustry. Alternate title: OCCUPATIONAL MEDICINE: State of the Art Reviews, Volume 6, Number 2, April-June 1991.; 326 pages . ... more information

Offered by Dan Glaeser Books (California, United States) Buy from
danglaeserbooks.com

the website of Dan Glaeser Books
$6.50



4) Of Flowers and Shadows
Kirwan, Anna

Of Flowers and Shadows
New York: Scholastic. Very Good with no dust jacket. 2005. Hardcover. 0439710103 . Text is clean. Glossy pictorial cover shows wear, spine and corners bumped. ; 0.8 x 7.5 x 5.4 Inches; 160 pages . ... more information

Offered by Dan Glaeser Books (California, United States) Buy from
danglaeserbooks.com

the website of Dan Glaeser Books
$6.50



5) Of Human Bondage
Maugham, W. Somerset

Of Human Bondage
New York: Modern Library. Very Good in Very Good- dust jacket. 1942. Hardcover. Text is clean. Cover shows normal wear, dust jacket shows some rubbing along edges of spine, light chipping at corners. Closed tear to base of front panel of DJ. ; Toledano binding style '8', Kent endpapers, dust jacket style 'i', listing 415 titles. Second of three dust jacket artwork styles. ; Modern Library of the World's Best Books; Vol. 176.1; 760 pages . ... more information

Offered by Dan Glaeser Books (California, United States) Buy from
danglaeserbooks.com

the website of Dan Glaeser Books
$18.75



6) The Ogre Downstairs
Jones, Diana Wynne

The Ogre Downstairs
New York: Greenwillow. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket. 1990. First Edition Thus; First Printing. Hardcover. 0688091954 . Text is clean. Outer text edge soiled. Cover shows normal wear, corners lightly bumped. Dust jacket shows normal shelfwear. States First Edition with full number line containing '1'. ; From publishers: Chemical Warfare? Casper, Johnny, and Gwinny are sure they'll never be happy again when their mother marries Jack, who is as mean as an ogre. To make matters worse, two... more information

Offered by Dan Glaeser Books (California, United States) Buy from
danglaeserbooks.com

the website of Dan Glaeser Books
$12.50



7) Oh, Little Lulu!
Marge

Oh, Little Lulu!
New York: David Mckay. Good with no dust jacket. 1943. Hardcover. Good- condition. Text is clean. Color illustrated boards. Edges and corners rubbed, exposing underlying oards. Paper covering spine beginning to detach near base of spine. Several pages lightly stained. . ... more information

Offered by Dan Glaeser Books (California, United States) Buy from
danglaeserbooks.com

the website of Dan Glaeser Books
$37.50



8) Oh, Little Lulu!
Marge

Oh, Little Lulu!
New York: David Mckay. Fair with no dust jacket. 1943. Hardcover. Text is clean. Color illustrated boards. Edges and corners rubbed, exposing underlying boards. Paper covering spine detaching, one third of spine webbing exposed. Several pages lightly stained. . ... more information

Offered by Dan Glaeser Books (California, United States) Buy from
danglaeserbooks.com

the website of Dan Glaeser Books
$25.00



9) Oh Lord, I Wish I Was a Buzzard
Greenberg, Polly; Aliki (Illustrator)

Oh Lord, I Wish I Was a Buzzard
New York: Seastar Books. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket. 2002. First Edition Thus; First Printing. Hardcover. 9781587171222 . Text is clean. Glossy pictorial cover shows light wear, upper corners gently bumped. Dust jacket shows light shelfwear. Full number line including '1' on copyright page. Originally published in 1968, this 2002 includes textual revisions from the 1968 original. ; Color Illustrations; 0.36 x 10.54 x 8.22 Inches; 32 pages . ... more information

Offered by Dan Glaeser Books (California, United States) Buy from
danglaeserbooks.com

the website of Dan Glaeser Books
$12.50



10) The Old Ball And The Sea
Gebert, Warren

The Old Ball And The Sea
New York: Bradbury Press. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket. 1988. First Edition; First Printing. Hardcover. 0027358216 . Text is clean. Green cloth binding, with small stain on front. Dust jacket shows limited wear. ; Color Illustrations; 10 x 0.25 x 8.5 Inches; 36 pages . ... more information

Offered by Dan Glaeser Books (California, United States) Buy from
danglaeserbooks.com

the website of Dan Glaeser Books
$8.00



11) Old Con And Patrick
Sawyer, Ruth

Old Con And Patrick
New York: The Viking Press. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket. 1946. First Edition; First Printing. Hardcover. Text is clean. Green boards with blue lettering. Ends of spine gently bumped. Dust jacket shows wear, with chipping at ends of spine, some edgewear. States "First Published by the Viking Press September 1946" on copyright page. ; B&W Illustrations; 138 pages . ... more information

Offered by Dan Glaeser Books (California, United States) Buy from
danglaeserbooks.com

the website of Dan Glaeser Books
$15.00



12) Old Meshikee And The Little Crabs An Ojibwe Story
Spooner, Michael; Taylor, Lolita; & Hart, John (Illustrator)

Old Meshikee And The Little Crabs An Ojibwe Story
New York: Henry Holt & Company. Near Fine in Near Fine dust jacket. 1996. First Edition; First Printing. Hardcover. 0805034870 . Text is clean. Cover and dust jacket show virtually no wear. States First Edition 1996, with full number line containing '1'. ; Color Illustrations . ... more information

Offered by Dan Glaeser Books (California, United States) Buy from
danglaeserbooks.com

the website of Dan Glaeser Books
$8.00



13) Old Meshikee And The Little Crabs An Ojibwe Story
Spooner, Michael; Taylor, Lolita; & Hart, John (Illustrator)

Old Meshikee And The Little Crabs An Ojibwe Story
New York: Henry Holt & Company. Near Fine in Near Fine dust jacket. 1996. First Edition; First Printing. Hardcover. 0805034870 . Text is clean. Cover and dust jacket show virtually no wear. ; Color Illustrations . ... more information

Offered by Dan Glaeser Books (California, United States) Buy from
danglaeserbooks.com

the website of Dan Glaeser Books
$8.00



14) The Old Scrapbag
Allen, Adrian E

The Old Scrapbag
New York: Vantage Press. Very Good in Very Good- dust jacket. 1987. First Edition. Hardcover. 0533069297 . Text is clean. Cover shows only light wear. Dust jacket has edgewear, light chipping at head of spine, small tear at base of front flap. States First Edition. ; From dust jacket flap: Adrian E. Allen's The Old Scrapbag is a collection of poetry that is vibrantly alive. While Mr. Allen is examining life from every angle, his poetic voice can sing of the grim side of our existence in low, mournf... more information

Offered by Dan Glaeser Books (California, United States) Buy from
danglaeserbooks.com

the website of Dan Glaeser Books
$6.50



15) The Old Testament Its Origins and Composition
Kuhl, Curt

The Old Testament Its Origins and Composition
Richmond, VA: John Knox Press. Very Good with no dust jacket. 1962. English Edition; Second Printing. Hardcover. Text is clean. Red boards with gilt spine lettering. Cover shows normal wear, head/base of spine gently bumped. Spine lightly sunfaded. Previous owner name on front free endpaper. Text from dust jacket flaps clipped at taped to front pastedown. ; 354 pages . ... more information

Offered by Dan Glaeser Books (California, United States) Buy from
danglaeserbooks.com

the website of Dan Glaeser Books
$9.00



16) Old Testament Times
Harrison, R. K

Old Testament Times
Peabody, MA: Hendrickson Publishers. Very Good with no dust jacket. 2001. Hardcover. 1565636562 . Text is clean. Previous owner name on front free endpaper. Glossy pictorial cover issued w/o dust jacket. Cover shows only light wear. ; 1.25 x 9.27 x 5.98 Inches; 384 pages . ... more information

Offered by Dan Glaeser Books (California, United States) Buy from
danglaeserbooks.com

the website of Dan Glaeser Books
$5.00



17) Old Testament Stories Retold for Children
Lillie, Faris A. ; White, W. Fletcher (Illustrator)

Old Testament Stories Retold for Children
New York: The Platt & Munk Company, Inc.. Very Good in Very Good- dust jacket. 1940. Hardcover. Text is clean. Red cover shows wear with bumping at ends of spine and corners. Obvious rubbing also at base of spine. Dust jacket is chipped at spine, corners and along top edge. Color frontis. ; From dust jacket flap: Without a doubt the best Bible Story Book. Written in simple story form for children from a non-sectarian point of view of the leading characters of the Old Testament. ; B&W Illustrati... more information

Offered by Dan Glaeser Books (California, United States) Buy from
danglaeserbooks.com

the website of Dan Glaeser Books
$15.00



18) Old Turtle
Wood, Douglas

Old Turtle
Duluth, MN: Pfeifer-Hamilton Publishers. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket. 1991. Hardcover. 0938586483 . Text is clean. Pictoral cover shows minimal wear. Dust jacket shows light shelfwear. Gold 1993 ABBY Children's Book Award sticker affixed to dust jacket next to book title. ; FROM THE PUBLISHER: This enchanting book for children and adults, promotes a deeper understanding of the earth and our relationship with all the beings who inhabit it. The Old Turrtle. ; Watercolor; 10.25 x 0.5 x 9.25 Inc... more information

Offered by Dan Glaeser Books (California, United States) Buy from
danglaeserbooks.com

the website of Dan Glaeser Books
$8.00



19) The Old Wives' Tale
Bennett, Arnold

The Old Wives' Tale
New York: The Modern Library. Very Good in Good+ dust jacket. 1931. Hardcover. Text is clean. Green cloth shows normal wear. Dust jacket shows edgewear with some chipping at spine. DJ is clipped at spine. Front panel of DJ soiled. Original bookstore sticker on front free endpaper. Previous owner name on dedication page, light spotting to side text edges. ; Toledano binding style '8', Kent Endpapers, Dust Jacket Style 'h' listing 309 titles. Dust Jacket artwork done by E. McKnight Kauffe... more information

Offered by Dan Glaeser Books (California, United States) Buy from
danglaeserbooks.com

the website of Dan Glaeser Books
$12.50



20) The Old Wives' Tale
Bennett, Arnold

The Old Wives' Tale
New York: The Modern Library. Very Good- in Good+ dust jacket. 1931. Hardcover. Text is clean. Blue cloth shows normal wear. Dust jacket shows edgewear with some chipping at spine. Front panel of DJ soiled. Multiple closed tears to DJ. ; Toledano binding style '8', Kent Endpapers, Dust Jacket Style 'h' listing 303 titles. Dust Jacket artwork done by E. McKnight Kauffer. ; Modern Library; Vol. 184.1 . ... more information

Offered by Dan Glaeser Books (California, United States) Buy from
danglaeserbooks.com

the website of Dan Glaeser Books
$12.50



Results 1 - 20 of 73
Sort by:

Want to know if we find this book?

Want lists are free e-mail notifications if a book you're looking for becomes available for sale. Existing members login here to add this search to your want list.
Your name:
Your e-mail address (e.g., yourname@yourprovider.com):
Choose a password:
Re-type your password:
Would you like to receive our monthly newsletter?
Note: We will not disclose your personal information to any third-party companies or organizations
Home Search for books Browse by subject Booksellers Shopping cart Create an account Customer Login Bookseller Login About IOBAbooks.com Help
About IOBA Mission Statement Book Buyers Bill of Rights Code of Ethics Condition Definitions Book Terminology IOBA Standard Join IOBA Contact Us Terms of Use Privacy