Independent Online Booksellers Association ‑ Since 1999
Login | Cart | Register | Help
BUY WITH CONFIDENCE
Booksellers Browse Search
Results 1 - 20 of 49
Sort by:

Tools

Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search

Search within these results


More search options

Narrow your search

Filter by condition:
VG or better (34)
Fine or New (3)

Filter by binding:
Hardcover (4)

Filter by attribute:
First editions (1)
With dust jacket (1)
Signed (2)
With photos (51)

Filter by country:
United States (51)

Filter by price:
1) Obil Keeper of Camels: Being the Parable of the Man Whom the Disciples Saw Casting Out Devils
Bell, Lucia Chase

Obil Keeper of Camels: Being the Parable of the Man Whom the Disciples Saw Casting Out Devils
San Francisco: Paul Elder & Company, 1910. First Edition. Near Fine. Printed by the Tomoye Press under the direction of John Henry Nash in Feb. 1910. [4], 26, [2] p.; 19 cm. First edition. Original plain grey wrappers (stitched but never bound). Deckle-edged watermarked paper. Ornamentation on title page and first page of text. Printed in red and black. A very attractive example of the printing of John Henry Nash. In Near Fine Condition: recto of first leaf and verso of last leaf are darkened;... more information

Offered by Classic Books and Ephemera (Pennsylvania, United States)
$43.00



2) The Obligations of the United States as to Panama Canal Tolls: Speech of Hon. Elihu Root of New York in the Senate of the United States, January 21, 1913
Root, Elihu

The Obligations of the United States as to Panama Canal Tolls: Speech of Hon. Elihu Root of New York in the Senate of the United States, January 21, 1913
Washington, D.C.: Government Printing Office, 1913. Very Good -. 31, [1] p.; 24 cm. (9.5 inches). Pamphlet with cover title. Senator Elihu Root argues persuasively against exempting American vessels passing through the Panama Canal from paying the tolls charged on other vessels. After much debate, the canal act was amended and, from the official opening of the Panama Canal in 1914, American vessels using the canal were treated the same as those of other nations. Elihu Root was a leader in the fight to... more information

Offered by Classic Books and Ephemera (Pennsylvania, United States)
$19.50



3) Observationes de Aëre et Morbis Epidemicis . . . His Accedit Opusculum de Morbo Colico Damnoniensi
Huxham, John

Observationes de Aëre et Morbis Epidemicis . . . His Accedit Opusculum de Morbo Colico Damnoniensi
Venetiis [Venice, Italy]: Laurentium Basilium [Lorenzo Baseggio], 1764. Very Good. Editio prima Veneta, juxta ultimam Londinensem. 2 volumes bound together (vol. 1: [6], xxx, 161, [1], 38, [6] p.; vol. 2: xx, 208 p.): copperplate engraved frontispiece of a compass rose and cardinal points; 21 cm. (8vo). Original stiffened paper covers with "Huxam De Aere" in an old hand on the spine. Pages are untrimmed. Vol. 1 subtitle: Ab anno MDCCXXVIII ad finem anni MDCCXXXVIII, Plymuthi factae. Vol. 2 s... more information

Offered by Classic Books and Ephemera (Pennsylvania, United States)
$185.00



4) Observations Upon Certain Roman Roads and Towns in the south of Britain
Long, Henry Lawes

Observations Upon Certain Roman Roads and Towns in the south of Britain
Farnham, Eng.: Nichols and Sons, 1836. Very Good. [2], 85, [1] p.: folded frontispiece, 2 leaves of folded maps, several in-text maps and other illustrations; 22 cm. 19th-century half polished calf with marbled paper over boards. Six spine compartments between raised bands; gilt-tooled title in second compartment and gilt-tooled decoration on the raised bands. All page edges speckled red. Blue-green endpapers. Title vignette with coat of arms and inscription: H.L.L. H.L. February 1836. Page 84 sign... more information

Offered by Classic Books and Ephemera (Pennsylvania, United States)
$125.00



5) Observations on the Nature of Civil Liberty, the Principles of Government, and the Justice and Policy of the War with America--BOUND WITH: Price's Additional Observations (1777)
Price, Richard

Observations on the Nature of Civil Liberty, the Principles of Government, and the Justice and Policy of the War with America--BOUND WITH: Price's Additional Observations (1777)
Dublin: J. Exshaw, 1776. Very Good. Title page: continued: "To which is added, an Appendix, containing a State of the National Debt, and Estimate of the Money drawn from the Public by the Taxes, and an Account of the National Income and Expenditure since the last War. With the Amount of the Capitals at the Bank, South-Sea, and India-Houses, not inserted in the London Edition of this Work." Nineteen additional booksellers in Dublin also listed on title page. [8], 180 p.: 1 leaf of a folded table;... more information

Offered by Classic Books and Ephemera (Pennsylvania, United States)
$1,500.00



6) The Odd-Fellows' Offering for 1847
Donaldson, Paschal, ed

The Odd-Fellows' Offering for 1847
New York: John G. Treadwell, 1847. Hard Cover. Good -. 288 p.: added engraved title page and 10 additional leaves of plates; 22 cm. Original leather with gilt-stamped spine title and decoration; boards have identical gilt-stamped center medallion and blind-stamped border. All page edges gilt. patterned endpapers. Modern color bookplate on front fixed endpaper for Robert S. Woolston. "198" in ink at head of front free endpaper. The "Presented to" plate is not filled in. Faxon, 60... more information

Offered by Classic Books and Ephemera (Pennsylvania, United States)
$27.00



7) The Odd Volume; or, Book of Variety

The Odd Volume; or, Book of Variety
London, Eng.: W. Kidd, 1836. First Edition. Good. Cruikshank, Robert. Illustrated by Two Odd Fellows, Robert Seymour and Robert Cruikshank. The Engravings by Samuel Slader. London: W. Kidd and Simpkin and Marshall; W.F. Wakeman, Dublin; and Adam and Charles Black, Edinburgh." [iii]-vi, [2], 348 p., frontispiece, 8 leaves of plates; 17 cm. Paper over boards; no printing on covers. Yellow endpapers. All page edges gilt. Front fixed endpaper bears bookplate of A.H. Christie. Front free endpaper ... more information

Offered by Classic Books and Ephemera (Pennsylvania, United States)
$55.00



8) An Ode: Pronounced Before the Inhabitants of Boston, September the Seventeenth, 1830, at the Centennial Celebration of the Settlement of the City
Sprague, Charles

An Ode: Pronounced Before the Inhabitants of Boston, September the Seventeenth, 1830, at the Centennial Celebration of the Settlement of the City
Boston, Mass.: John H. Eastburn, 1830. Very Good -. 22, [2] p.; 22 cm. Disbound. Lacking wrapper. The author, Charles Sprague (1791-1875), was a Boston bank teller and poet. This 30-stanza poem was written for the 200th anniversary of the establishment of the city of Boston. Early Amer. Imprints, 3568. In Very Good- Condition: disbound; first and last leaves slightly soiled; lower corner of title page lacking; title page slightly stained; otherwise pages are clean and tight. ... more information

Offered by Classic Books and Ephemera (Pennsylvania, United States)
$15.00



9) Ode to the Virginian Voyage: Set to Music for Chorus of Mixed Voices with Piano or Orchestral Accompaniment by Thompson, Randall
Drayton, Michael

Ode to the Virginian Voyage: Set to Music for Chorus of Mixed Voices with Piano or Orchestral Accompaniment by Thompson, Randall
Boston: E.C. Schirmer Music Co., 1958. Soft Cover. Good -. [2], 65, [1] p.: music; 27 cm. Illustrated paper covers. "Michael Drayton (1563-1631) wrote the text of Ode to the Virginian Voyage in 1606." Former owner's name at head of front cover. In Good- Condition: cover slightly soiled and separating from ends of spine; text block separated from cover; occasional pencilled notation. ... more information

Offered by Classic Books and Ephemera (Pennsylvania, United States)
$6.50



10) Oeuvres de P.E. Lemontey, de L'Academie Française vol. 3
Lemontey, Pierre-Edouard

Oeuvres de P.E. Lemontey, de L'Academie Française  vol. 3
Paris: A. Sautelet et Co., Éditeurs, 1829. Good. Édition Revue et Préparée par l'Auteur. Tome Troisième. Brissot-Thivars, Libr., Alexandre Mesnier, Libraire. [4], 396, [2] p.; 22 cm. Volume 3 only. Polished calf spine and corners with marbled papers over boards. Gilt-tooled black morocco spine labels with author, title, and volume information; remainder of spine has blind-tooled ornamentation. All page edges are marbled. Marbled endpapers. This is volume three of the... more information

Offered by Classic Books and Ephemera (Pennsylvania, United States)
$24.50



11) Oeuvres Complètes de Boileau [vols. 2, 3, and 4 of 4]
Boileau Despréaux, Nicolas

Oeuvres Complètes de Boileau [vols. 2, 3, and 4 of 4]
Paris: Ménard et Desenne, Fils, 1820. Very Good. Volumes 2, 3, and 4 of 4 volumes: [4], 267, [1] p.; [4], 330 p.; [4], 436 p.: 6 leaves of plates (vol. 2); 14 cm. Contemporary full speckled calf. Six spine compartments between gilt-tooled bands. Dark brown leather labels with gilt-tooled title "Oeuvres de Boileau" and volume number. Gilt-tooled decoration in other four compartments. Triple gilt ruled borders on all boards. All page edges gilt. Marbled endpapers. Green ribbon bookm... more information

Offered by Classic Books and Ephemera (Pennsylvania, United States)
$50.00



12) Oeuvres de Malherbe, Poésies et Prose; Oeuvres de J.B. Rousseau, Poésies Lyriques Complètes et Choix de Ses Autres Poésies; Oeuvres Choisies de E. Lebrun
Malherbe, Francois De

Oeuvres de Malherbe, Poésies et Prose; Oeuvres de J.B. Rousseau, Poésies Lyriques Complètes et Choix de Ses Autres Poésies; Oeuvres Choisies de E. Lebrun
Paris: Firmin Didot Fréres, Libraires, 1843. Very Good +. Hopwood. [4], 592, [2] p.: engraved frontispiece portrait; 18 cm. Original dark brown cloth, with gilt-stamped spine title and blind-stamped decoration on both boards. Yellow endpapers. Small bookdealer's label on front fixed endpaper: "Vendu par François, Grande-Rue, N. 33, á Rouen." The frontispiece portrait of Malherbe is signed "Hopwood." Contains prose and poetry by Francois de Malherbe, Jean-B... more information

Offered by Classic Books and Ephemera (Pennsylvania, United States)
$175.00



13) Of Men and Music
Taylor, Deems

Of Men and Music
New York: Simon and Schuster, 1937. Hard Cover. Very Good -/good. xviii, 318 p.; 21 cm. Beige cloth with black-stamped spine title with red rules; author's name stamped in red on front cover. Red and grey dust jacket. Top page edges red. Beige endpapers. Title page printed in red and black. Inscription on front free endpaper: "For Ann Christmas 1937. from John." Probably a gift to Ann Wyeth McCoy from her husband, the painter John W. McCoy. This book was part of a lot of books formerl... more information

Offered by Classic Books and Ephemera (Pennsylvania, United States)
$14.50



14) Of the Imitation of Christ: Four Books [Imitatio Christi]
Thomas, à Kempis

Of the Imitation of Christ: Four Books [Imitatio Christi]
New York: Thomas Nelson and Sons, 1905. Hard Cover. Near Fine. 328 p.; 11 cm. Publisher's flexible burgundy morocco with gilt-stamped spine and cover titles. All page edges gilt. Decorative endpapers. With the original glassine dust jacket. Blank leaf following front free endpaper inscribed: Elizabeth W. Light. "1026" stamped at foot of back free endpaper recto. No date of publication. Thomas Nelson and Sons published several editions of this work; 1905 is the date assigned to this e... more information

Offered by Classic Books and Ephemera (Pennsylvania, United States)
$25.00



16) The Official Guide-Book to Kyoto and the Allied Prefectures
Ichihara, M

The Official Guide-Book to Kyoto and the Allied Prefectures
Nara, Japan: Meishinsha, 1895. Very Good. Title page cont'd: "Prepared specially for the eleven hundredth anniversary of the founding of Kyoto and the Fourth National Industrial Exhibition by the City Council of Kyoto with three maps and sixty-nine engravings." [6], 220, [12], 105, [5] p.: many leaves of single-leaf black-and-white plates, 1 double-leaf black-and-white plate, 7 double-leaf color plates (signed Sculptore Tsukamoto), 2 folded maps; 16 cm. Light grey cloth with gilt-stamped sp... more information

Offered by Classic Books and Ephemera (Pennsylvania, United States)
$325.00



17) Old Prints and Engravings
Burgess, Fred W

Old Prints and Engravings
New York: Tudor Publishing Co., 1937. Hard Cover. Very Good +. xii, [2], 281 p.: frontispiece and 47 additional leaves of illustrations; 24 cm. Publisher's blue cloth with red and gilt spine title. No dust jacket. Front fixed endpaper stamped with former owners' names: Harold and Olive Wheeler. In Very Good+ Condition: cover lightly rubbed; pages and plates are clean and tight. ... more information

Offered by Classic Books and Ephemera (Pennsylvania, United States)
$11.50



18) Old Printing Office: Wood Engraving by John DePol
DePol, John

Old Printing Office: Wood Engraving by John DePol
S.l.: S.n., 1978. Near Fine. DePol, John. 1 sheet: 27.3 x 21 cm.; 7.5 x 12.3 cm. In orange and black with printed caption. Not one of the engravings found in Mott, The Old Printing Office, 1985. This undated engraving was probably produced in 1978 or later. In Near Fine Condition: slight creasing to corners. ... more information

Offered by Classic Books and Ephemera (Pennsylvania, United States)
$14.50



19) The Old Printing Office; With wood engravings by John DePol; introduction by Donald W. Knoepfler
Mott, Frank Luther

The Old Printing Office; With wood engravings by John DePol; introduction by Donald W. Knoepfler
Council Bluffs: Yellow Barn Press, 1985. Fine/very good. DePol, John. [20] p.: wood engravings; 24 cm. Cloth spine with paper over boards, the paper on the front board printed in a red-and-white pattern designed by John DePol. Printed paper spine label and front cover label. With original glassine dust jacket. From Time Enough (1962). This is number 114 of a limited edition of 125 copies hand-printed by Neil Shaver at the Yellow Barn Press. Book is in Fine Condition. Glassine dust jacket is in Very... more information

Offered by Classic Books and Ephemera (Pennsylvania, United States)
$97.00



20) Old Rosin the Bow With Variations for the Piano Forte: Composed for and Dedicated to Seymour Bowen
Peters, W.C

Old Rosin the Bow With Variations for the Piano Forte: Composed for and Dedicated to Seymour Bowen
Cincinnati, Ohio: W.C. Peters & Sons, 1852. Good +. 7, [1] p.: music; 34 cm. Tenth Edition. Published jointly with: Lousville: Peters, Webb & Co.; St. Louis: Balmer & Weber; New Orleans: W.T. Mayo; Pittsburgh: C. Blume; and Cleveland: Hulbrook & Long. Upper right-hand corner bears small round embossed stamp of S.P. Hinds, Newark, N.J. Sheet music for piano by the music publisher William Cumming Peters (1805-1866). In Good+ Condition: disbound; significantly foxed; title page slightly ... more information

Offered by Classic Books and Ephemera (Pennsylvania, United States)
$25.00



Results 1 - 20 of 49
Sort by:

Want to know if we find this book?

Want lists are free e-mail notifications if a book you're looking for becomes available for sale. Existing members login here to add this search to your want list.
Your name:
Your e-mail address (e.g., yourname@yourprovider.com):
Choose a password:
Re-type your password:
Would you like to receive our monthly newsletter?
Note: We will not disclose your personal information to any third-party companies or organizations
Home Search for books Browse by subject Booksellers Shopping cart Create an account Customer Login Bookseller Login About IOBAbooks.com Help
About IOBA Mission Statement Book Buyers Bill of Rights Code of Ethics Condition Definitions Book Terminology IOBA Standard Join IOBA Contact Us Terms of Use Privacy