Tools
Add to my want listE-mail search
Link to search
Search within these results
Narrow your search
Filter by condition:
VG or better (41)Filter by binding:
Hardcover (58)Paperback (11)
Filter by attribute:
First editions (61)With dust jacket (62)
Signed (7)
Filter by country:
United States (72)Filter by price:
| 1) |
The Obstinate Ghost and Other Ghostly Tales
|
|
|
London: Odhams Books, 1968.. Hardcover Good in Good dust jacket First edition. Good octavo hardcover in good dust jacket. Wear and rubbing to the edges of the boards with bumping to the head and heel of the spine and the panels are slightly bowed. Dj has wear and rubbing along the edges with many tiny tears on the head and heel of the spine, some browning along the edges of the covers, and some scuffing to the covers. Page edges are lightly browned. Signed by both authors in blue ink on the title page... more information
Offered by Motte & Bailey, Booksellers (Michigan, United States) |
$40.00
|
|
| 2) |
The Occult: Studies and Evaluations
|
|
|
Bowling Green University Popular Press, 1972. First edition Good softcover. Light wear to edges of covers with some light scuffing and browning. Minor creasing on corners of back cover. Spine is badly faded and lettering is very faint. Light foxing to upper edges of pages. Tight binding. Clean text. 126 pages with bibliographies and notes. ... more information
Offered by Motte & Bailey, Booksellers (Michigan, United States) |
$20.00
|
|
| 3) |
The Occult and the Third Reich : the Mystical Origins of Nazism and the Search for the Holy Grail
|
|
|
New York, NY: Macmillan, 1974. Hardcover First American edition Very Good in Very Good dust jacket Octavo (standard size). Slight wear to edges and corners of dj and boards. Name of former owner on endpaper. Small red dot at top of textblock. 306 p. w/ illustrations, notes, index, bibliography. A study of the militant neo-paganism of the 3rd Reich, including discussio of the Thule Society. ... more information
Offered by Motte & Bailey, Booksellers (Michigan, United States) |
$70.00
|
|
| 4) |
Occultism and Modern Science
|
|
|
London: Methuen & Co, 1923. Hardcover First English language edition Good in Good dust jacket Octavo. Light wear to edges of boards with bumping to corners of both covers. Dj has wear and rubbing to edges with some minor tears and an inch chip missing from heel of spine. Dj also has some light scuffing. Page edges are lightly browned. 181 pages with few footnotes and literary appendix. Translation of the German second edition. ... more information
Offered by Motte & Bailey, Booksellers (Michigan, United States) |
$35.00
|
|
| 5) |
Ocean Ecology of North Pacific Salmonids. Washington Sea Grant Program
|
|
|
Seattle: University of Washington Press, 1992. Hardcover in blue cloth binding First edition Good without dust jacket Octavo. Light wear to edges if boards with bumping to heel of spine and some light marks on front and back covers. Some of the lettering on front cover has faded away. 179 pages with figures, tables, references, and index. A study of salmon species in the Pacific Ocean. ... more information
Offered by Motte & Bailey, Booksellers (Michigan, United States) |
$30.00
|
|
| 6) |
Ocmulgee Archaeology 1936 - 1986
|
|
|
Athens, GA.: The University of Georgia Press, 1994. Hardcover in full cloth First edition Very Good without dust jacket Quarto (oversized). Missing dj. Slight wear to edges and corners. Slight soiling to edges of text block. 237 p. w/illustrations, notes, index. A collection of 16 essays and one speech on the archaeology and archaeological tradition of the Ocmulgee National Monument. The work focuses on Native American and early European sites in Georgia, esp. near Macon. ... more information
Offered by Motte & Bailey, Booksellers (Michigan, United States) |
$30.00
|
|
| 7) |
Of Arthour and Of Merlin Volume I : Text
|
|
|
Oxford: For the Early English Text Society by Oxford University Press, 1973. Hardcover in full brown cloth First edition Very Good Thick Octavo (standard size). Gilt lettering to spine and front board, with gilt emblem of Society on cover. Slight wear to edges and corners. 367 p. w/ 2 p.frontis, introduction. Text is in Middle English. ... more information
Offered by Motte & Bailey, Booksellers (Michigan, United States) |
$30.00
|
|
| 8) |
Offerings of Jade and Silk : Ritual and Symbol in the Legitimization of the T'ang Dynasty
|
|
|
New Haven, CT.: Yale University Press, 1985. Hardcover in full cloth First edition Very Good in Very Good dust jacket Octavo (standard size). Slight wear to edges and corners of dj and boards. Dj covers a bit scuffed. 313 p. w/ notes, bibliography, and glossary-index. A survey of state legitimacy-making in early medieval China by early rulers of the (then) newly come to power T'ang dynasty. ... more information
Offered by Motte & Bailey, Booksellers (Michigan, United States) |
$40.00
|
|
| 9) |
The Official Photographs of the United States Navy ; Comprising Over 200 Rare Pictures of the Navy, Its Officers, and Equipment, also 30 Views, Before and After the Explosion, of the Ill Fated Maine. Also Photographs of the Leading Spanish Men of War
|
|
|
Chicago and NY : W. B. Conkey, 1898.. 1st edition. Staplebound. People's Series Vol. 6 No. 44, May 14, 1898. Exterior covers good, interior very good. Covers have heavy wears, tears, and chipping at spine. Edges have chipping and small tears, esp. on front right top corner. Back cover barely hanging on. Rust at staples, primarily at front. Slight darkening at edges of interior pages. 192 p. w/many illustrations, and a table of contents formatted more like an index. Includes many phototgraphs of US and Sp... more information
Offered by Motte & Bailey, Booksellers (Michigan, United States) |
$135.00
|
|
| 10) |
Official Souvenir Programme, First International Conference of the Epworth League, Cleveland, Ohio, June 29 and 30, July 1 and 2, 1893
|
|
|
Cleveland, OH: The Cleveland Printing and Publishing Company, W. M. Day, 1893. Hardcover First edition Fair Fair hardcover in brown binding (also staplebound) without dustjacket. Wear and rubbing to edges of boards tears/heavy wear on upper corner of front cover and wear on other corners as well. Scuffing and spotting to covers with waterstain on fore-edge of front cover. Front hinge is weak. Pencil inscription on front free endpaper. Damage to last page of ads from where staples tore loose. Endpapers... more information
Offered by Motte & Bailey, Booksellers (Michigan, United States) |
$50.00
|
|
| 11) |
The Official Commemorative Book of the 75th Anniversary of the Grey Cup [ Football ]
|
|
|
Edmonton, Alberta, Canada: E. S. P. Marketing & Communication Ltd., 1987.. Hardcover Very Good First edition. Very good large quarto hardcover in brown cloth. Slight wear to edges and corners. 159 p. w/color and b&w illustrations and list of Grey Cup players from 1909-1986. An attractive history of Canadian Football's championship game. ... more information
Offered by Motte & Bailey, Booksellers (Michigan, United States) |
$60.00
|
|
| 12) |
Ogopogo, the Okanagan Mystery: From Indian Lore to Contemporary Evidence, the Facts about the Legendary Monster of British Columbia's Okanagan Lake
|
|
|
North Pomfret: David & Charles, 1977. Trade Paperback First paperback edition Good Good trade paperback. Light wear and rubbing to edges of covers with creasing on upper corner of back cover and some light scuffing to covers. Price sticker on inside of front cover. Slight foxing to page edges. 195 pages with illustrations and appendix (chronology of sightings). ... more information
Offered by Motte & Bailey, Booksellers (Michigan, United States) |
$25.00
|
|
| 13) |
Okinawa Odyssey
|
|
|
Albany, Texas: Bright Sky Press, 2004.. First edition. SIGNED by the author on title page. Very good octavo hardcover in very good dust jacket. Light wear to the edges of the boards, and the back board has a long shallow dent across the back. The dj has some slight wear along the edges with minor scuffing to the covers. Crimping in dj at heel of the spine. 223 page with illustrations and bibliography. The author's memoir of his service in the 763rd Tank Battalion during the invasion of Okinawa in 1... more information
Offered by Motte & Bailey, Booksellers (Michigan, United States) |
$20.00
|
|
| 14) |
The Old Gods : The Facts About Irish Fairies
|
|
|
Belfast, Northern Ireland: Appletree Press, 1981. Hardcover First edition Very Good in Good dust jacket Thin octavo (standard size). Slght wear to edges and corners of dj and boards. Dj covers creased. Upper corners bumped.A small spot to upper edge of textblock. 152 p. w/ appendices, glossary, index, bibliography. An entertaining survey of various aspects of Irish fairy lore, including medicine, changelings, cattle, fairy religion, the God in disguise, kings and queens, fairy people, and fairies in the 20t... more information
Offered by Motte & Bailey, Booksellers (Michigan, United States) |
$30.00
|
|
| 15) |
Old Gold Towns of New South Wales
|
|
|
Adelaide: Rigby, 1971. Hardcover First edition Very Good in Very Good dust jacket Quarto-sized (slightly oversized). Light wear to edges of boards. Dj has wear along edges with a few minor tears and nicks, including a half-inch tear on upper edge of back cover, and minor scuffing to covers. Unpaginated with illustrations. A collection of paintings of how various old Australian gold towns looked in the second half of the twentieth century. ... more information
Offered by Motte & Bailey, Booksellers (Michigan, United States) |
$25.00
|
|
| 16) |
The Old Houses of Stratford-Upon-Avon
|
|
|
London: Methuen & Co. LTD., 1925.. #12 of a limited printing of 250 copies. SIGNED by the author. Good hardcover without dust jacket. Wear on edges of boards with some scuffing on covers. Also appears to be some stain marks on front cover. Spine is slightly browned and has 3 white thin streaks. The spine's heel is lightly bumped. Some foxing to page edges and foxing on endpapers but the text is very good. Signed by the author and numbered on the printer's page. 180 pages with illustrations, 5 ap... more information
Offered by Motte & Bailey, Booksellers (Michigan, United States) |
$55.00
|
|
| 17) |
Old Man and Other Colonel Weatherford Stories
|
|
|
New York, NY: The Derrydale Press, 1934. Hardcover in red cloth First edition Very Good Octavo (standard size). One of a limited edition of 1150 copies. Some darkening to boards and spine. Slight wear to edges and corners of boards. Page edges slighty browned and foxed. A slight stain to top of page edges near headband. 239 p. An attractive work from the classic Derrydale Press, a collection of horse and hunting stories. ... more information
Offered by Motte & Bailey, Booksellers (Michigan, United States) |
$35.00
|
|
| 18) |
Old Timers Tell It Like It Was
|
|
|
Ferndale Historical Society, 1987. Hardcover First edition Very Good Very good octavo hardcover in blue binding without dust jacket. Light wear to edges of boards with minor bumping to heel of spine and slight scuffing to covers. 273 pages with illustrations and index. A nice history of Ferndale, Michigan. ... more information
Offered by Motte & Bailey, Booksellers (Michigan, United States) |
$45.00
|
|
| 19) |
Old-Time Ships of Salem
|
|
|
Salem, MA: Essex Institute, 1925. Hardcover in red cloth binding Third edition Very Good without dust jacket Quarto-sized (oversized). Light wear and minor rubbing to edges of boards. Light bumping to head and heel of spine and on lower corners of boards. Spine is browned lightly. Minor scuffing to covers. 97 pages with illustrations. ... more information
Offered by Motte & Bailey, Booksellers (Michigan, United States) |
$25.00
|
|
| 20) |
On Art and Literature: Critical Writings
|
|
|
New York, NY: Monthly Review Press, 1982. Hardcover First edition thus Very Good in Good dust jacket Very good octavo hardcover in good dust jacket. Light wear and rubbing to edges of boards with bumping to head and heel of spine. Dj has wear and rubbing along edges with some minor tears on head and heel of spine and some scuffing to covers. Page edges are lightly foxed. 348 pages with notes, chronology, and index. A collection of the criticisms and essays by the noted Cuban intellectual Jose Marti. ... more information
Offered by Motte & Bailey, Booksellers (Michigan, United States) |
$15.00
|
|