Independent Online Booksellers Association ‑ Since 1999
Login | Cart | Register | Help
BUY WITH CONFIDENCE
Booksellers Browse Search
Results 1 - 20 of 236
Sort by:

Tools

Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search

Search within these results


More search options

Narrow your search

Filter by condition:
VG or better (79)
Fine or New (18)

Filter by binding:
Hardcover (72)
Paperback (162)

Filter by attribute:
First editions (62)
With dust jacket (57)
Signed (4)
With photos (111)

Filter by country:
United States (236)

Filter by price:
1) O River, Remember!
Ostenso, Martha

New York: Dodd, Mead & Company, 1943. First Edition. Hardcover. Good. 393 pages; edge wear, staining to boards, corners bumped, pages a bit yellowed. ... more information

Offered by Kayleighbug Books (New York, United States) Buy from
kayleighbug.com

the website of Kayleighbug Books
$4.00



2) O River, Remember!
Ostenso, Martha

O River, Remember!
New York: Dodd, Mead & Company, 1943. Book Club. Hardcover. Very Good/very good. 393 pp. some edge wear to dust jacket, corners bumped, some stray marks on boards; includes a letter from The Literary Guild explaining the selection. "It was surely providential - the chance meeting between Brill Wing and Norma Shaleen on a street cortner in a small Minnesota town that day in the Spring of 1941. They hadn't seen each other since childhood, but they shared a feeling that, with their meeting, ... more information

Offered by Kayleighbug Books (New York, United States) Buy from
kayleighbug.com

the website of Kayleighbug Books
$1.99



3) O'Hara's Choice
Uris, Leon

New York: Avon, 2005-03-29. Mass Market Paperback. Good. 472 pages; spine creasing, edge wear; Fifty years after his first novel, Battle Cry, took the world by storm, Leon Uris returns to the topic that first inspired him to write books that captivate, educate, and thrill -- the Marine Corps. In the years following the Civil War, first-generation Irish-American Zachary O'Hara, son of a legendary Marine and a force of a man in his own right, finds himself playing a critical role in the very future of t... more information

Offered by Kayleighbug Books (New York, United States) Buy from
kayleighbug.com

the website of Kayleighbug Books
$1.49



4) O'Keeffe and Stieglitz: An American Romance
Eisler, Benita

New York: Nan A. Talese, 1991-04-01. Hardcover. Very Good. 546 pages; corners bumped, some edge wear to boards; Alfred Stieglitz, the great photographer, art patron, and presiding genius of the legendary gallery '291' was stunned when he first saw Georgia O'Keeffe's work in 1916. Thus began the romance of the most dynamic, productive and famous couple in American art. 8 pages of full-color photographs; 40 black-and-white photographs. ... more information

Offered by Kayleighbug Books (New York, United States) Buy from
kayleighbug.com

the website of Kayleighbug Books
$1.99



5) The Oath: A Novel
Peretti, Frank E

Dallas, TX: Word Publishing Group, 1995. First - First edition. Hardcover. Good/very good. 550 pages; ex-library with usual markings; heavy edge wear to boards and spine tips, corners bumped; A chilling murder brings wildlife biologist Steve Benson to the town of Hyde River. His brother has fallen prey to an unexplainable predator and no one wants to talk about it. Layer upon layer, this serpentine plot peels away the promises buried within The Oath. ... more information

Offered by Kayleighbug Books (New York, United States) Buy from
kayleighbug.com

the website of Kayleighbug Books
$4.00



6) Oath of Swords
Weber, David

Oath of Swords
New York: Baen Books, 2004-05-01. Mass Market Paperback. Good. 512 pages; spine creasing, light edge wear, "Binder Check" and "Trimmer Check" labels pasted inside covers - presumably this was a test copy before the initial print run. The unlikely Paladin, Bahzell Bahnakson is no knight in shining armor. He's a hradani, a race known for its uncontrollable rages, bloodthirsty tendencies, and inability to maintain civilized conduct. With enough problems of his own, including a price o... more information

Offered by Kayleighbug Books (New York, United States) Buy from
kayleighbug.com

the website of Kayleighbug Books
$1.99



7) Oaths and Miracles
Kress, Nancy

Oaths and Miracles
New York: Forge, 1996. First - First edition. Hardcover. Very Good/very good. 300 pages; corners bumped, some edge wear to jacket and boards; Hugo and Nebula Award-winning author Kress uses her storytelling skills to tell a story about science--and murder. FBI agent Robert Cavanaugh thinks he's on to something when the lover of a dead New York Mafioso is murdered in Las Vegas. The trail leads to Verico, a biotech company doing research with recombinant DNA, and to a horrifying conclusion. ... more information

Offered by Kayleighbug Books (New York, United States) Buy from
kayleighbug.com

the website of Kayleighbug Books
$5.00



8) Object Lessons; A Novel
Quindlen, Anna

New York: Random House Inc, 1991. First Edition. Hardcover. Very Good/Very Good. 262 pp; bit of edge wear; some light dents in jacket; Quindlen's first novel is a family chronicle set in the 1960s, focusing on adolescent Maggie and her discontented mother, whom she begins gradually to understand as she herself grows older and wiser. ... more information

Offered by Kayleighbug Books (New York, United States) Buy from
kayleighbug.com

the website of Kayleighbug Books
$1.99



9) The Object of My Affection
McCauley, Stephen

New York: Washington Square Press, 1991. Trade Paperback. Good. 316 pages; edge wear, price sticker on back, 'USED' stamp on page ends; When 26-year-old George is kicked out by his homosexual lover, he moves into the terminally disorganized apartment of Nina, who then becomes pregnant by her boyfriend. The boyfriend wants marriage, but Nina wants independence - and George will do anything for a little unqualified affection. ... more information

Offered by Kayleighbug Books (New York, United States) Buy from
kayleighbug.com

the website of Kayleighbug Books
$1.99



10) Oblivion: A Novel
Abrahams, Peter

Oblivion: A Novel
New York: William Morrow, 2005. Second printing. Hardcover. Very Good/very good. 337 pages; some edge wear to jacket, remainder mark on page ends; corners lightly bumped; A cancer-stricken PI must search for both a vanished girl and the lost pieces of his memory in this suspenseful and poignant thriller. Private detective Nick Petrov is plagued by an ever-increasing series of headaches while he searches for Amanda Rummel, a teenager who disappeared. In the midst of his investigation, he suddenly blacks... more information

Offered by Kayleighbug Books (New York, United States) Buy from
kayleighbug.com

the website of Kayleighbug Books
$4.00



11) The Observer's Book of Roses
Gibson, Michael

London: Bloomsbury, 1992-08-27. Hardcover. Very Good. 188 pages; some light dents in boards, light edge wear; ... more information

Offered by Kayleighbug Books (New York, United States) Buy from
kayleighbug.com

the website of Kayleighbug Books
$6.00



12) Obsession
Sutcliffe, Katherine

New York: Pocket, 2004-01-01. Mass Market Paperback. Good. 338 pages; spine creasing, edge wear; Three years after being abandoned by Maria Ashton, the vicar's daughter with whom he had fallen in love, Trey Hawthorne, the future duke of Salterdon, discovers that his beloved had been confined in an insane asylum by his scheming and manipulative grandmother. ... more information

Offered by Kayleighbug Books (New York, United States) Buy from
kayleighbug.com

the website of Kayleighbug Books
$1.44



13) Obsession
Cookson, Catherine

Obsession
New York: Mira, 1998. Mass Market Paperback. Good. 377 pages; spine creasing, edge wear; When her mother died, Beatrice Steel assumed control of her father and Pine Hurst, the family estate. When her father dies, leaving no provision in the will for the control of Pine Hurst, Beatrice is left in an unfortunate position. Bereft and desperate, Beatrice will do anything to hold on to Pine Hurst. ... more information

Offered by Kayleighbug Books (New York, United States) Buy from
kayleighbug.com

the website of Kayleighbug Books
$1.88



14) Obsession (Alex Delaware #21)
Kellerman, Jonathan

New York: Ballantine Books, 2008-02-26. Mass Market Paperback. Good. 458 pages; spine creasing, edge wear; Patty Bigelow thought she'd finally figured life out. Then her wayward sister Leila abandons her child, Tanya, on her doorstep. The aunt and troubled niece slowly learn to live together, with the help of Dr Alex Delaware's counselling. Now, fifteen years later, Tanya is back in Alex's office, a self-possessed Harvard student, about to enter graduate school in clinical psychology. Patty - ... more information

Offered by Kayleighbug Books (New York, United States) Buy from
kayleighbug.com

the website of Kayleighbug Books
$1.99



15) Obstruction of Justice
O'Shaughnessy, Perri

New York: Island Books, 1998. Mass Market Paperback. Good. 512 pages; spine creasing, some edge wear; Defense attorney Nina Reilly tries to get to the bottom of the murder case of a powerful businessman in Lake Tahoe. ... more information

Offered by Kayleighbug Books (New York, United States) Buy from
kayleighbug.com

the website of Kayleighbug Books
$1.88



16) Occultism and Modern Science: The Proper Philosophical Consequences
Oesterreich, Traugott Konstantin

Occultism and Modern Science: The Proper Philosophical Consequences
Lethe Press, 2001-10. Paperback. New. 190 pages; In 1921, when the second edition of Der Okkultismus Im Modernen Weltbild was translated from German, the explanation for phenomena so strange in nature, so mysterious, was deeply sought by the scientific community. Occult concepts which are in clear contradiction of science have always existed. Only so long as telepathy, clairvoyance and materialization appear as something out of the ordinary are they surrounded by an aura of mystery. Occultism and Modern ... more information

Offered by Kayleighbug Books (New York, United States) Buy from
kayleighbug.com

the website of Kayleighbug Books
$9.99



17) Odd Couple (Girl Talk, No. 7)
Blair, L. E

Racine, WI: Golden Books, 1990. Trade Paperback. Good. 121 pages; edge wear, some scuffing to covers; Straight A student and Student Council member Mark Wright and super-hip Randy Zak don't exactly get along. But when a school project makes them 'parents' of an egg, Randy and Mark discover they have much more in common than they thought. ... more information

Offered by Kayleighbug Books (New York, United States) Buy from
kayleighbug.com

the website of Kayleighbug Books
$1.00



18) Odd Man Out (Harlequin Romance #2839)
Cohen, Sharron

Harlequin, 1987-05-01. Mass Market Paperback. Good. 186 pages; spine and hinge crease, edge wear; Because of his illegitimacy, Jason had always felt odd man out in the wealthy Dorning family. Finally, ten years ago, he'd left Boston to carve his own destiny, leaving young Andrea heartbroken. Now his father's death revived the rivalry that had always existed between Jason and his brother, Robert. "My son is to inherit my entire estate on the day that he marries Andrea McKinley," their fat... more information

Offered by Kayleighbug Books (New York, United States) Buy from
kayleighbug.com

the website of Kayleighbug Books
$1.00



19) Oddities (Qty: 2)
Lopez, Aurelio Rico III; Muslim, Kristine Ong

Oddities
Cedar Rapids, IA: Sam's Dot Publishing, 2006. Softcover. New. Zaragoza, Franz Thomas. 36-page saddle-stapled chapbook 5.5 x 8.5"; Oddities is a poetry chapbook for younger readers featuring a collection of the strange and the unusual that is sure to evoke smiles and thought. Ms Muslim is a James Award winner, and Mr Lopez is a James nominee...and together they have assembled some reading that is literally and figuratively out of this world. ... more information

Offered by Kayleighbug Books (New York, United States) Buy from
kayleighbug.com

the website of Kayleighbug Books
$5.00



20) Oddly Enough
Coville, Bruce

Oddly Enough
New York: Harcourt Children's Books, 1994-10-31. Hardcover. Near Fine/Near Fine. Signed. 122 pages; slight edge wear, signed and inscribed by the author on the title page; Readers take a walk on the odd side with this fantasic collection of Burce Coville's best short stories--both classics and originals. "Deliciously chilling . . . well written . . . the plots . . . are always clear and characterizations deftly drawn".--School Library Journal. ... more information

Offered by Kayleighbug Books (New York, United States) Buy from
kayleighbug.com

the website of Kayleighbug Books
$18.00



Results 1 - 20 of 236
Sort by:

Want to know if we find this book?

Want lists are free e-mail notifications if a book you're looking for becomes available for sale. Existing members login here to add this search to your want list.
Your name:
Your e-mail address (e.g., yourname@yourprovider.com):
Choose a password:
Re-type your password:
Would you like to receive our monthly newsletter?
Note: We will not disclose your personal information to any third-party companies or organizations
Home Search for books Browse by subject Booksellers Shopping cart Create an account Customer Login Bookseller Login About IOBAbooks.com Help
About IOBA Mission Statement Book Buyers Bill of Rights Code of Ethics Condition Definitions Book Terminology IOBA Standard Join IOBA Contact Us Terms of Use Privacy