Tools
Add to my want listE-mail search
Link to search
Search within these results
Narrow your search
Filter by condition:
VG or better (118)Fine or New (4)
Filter by binding:
Hardcover (95)Paperback (130)
Filter by attribute:
First editions (27)With dust jacket (116)
Signed (17)
With photos (235)
Filter by country:
United States (237)Filter by price:
| 1) |
O Abolicionismo (Dimensõs do Brasil); Quarta Ediçao
|
|
Rio De Janiero, Brazil: Petrópolis Editora Vozes Ltda.. Good with no dust jacket. 1977. Hardcover. Book is in the Portuguese language. Exlibrary markings. Originally a softcover, this copy has been bound in boards as a hardcover. Tight binding. Text pages are clean and slightly off-white. Exterior has general light shelf wear. 204 pp. Historical study of the history of the abolitionism of slavery in Brazil.; Ex-Library; 8.00" (20 cm) tall . ... more information
Offered by Cat's Cradle Books (North Carolina, United States) Buy from catscradlebks.net the website of Cat's Cradle Books |
$21.00
|
|
| 2) |
O. Henry Festival Stories 1991
|
|
Greensboro, NC: Trans-Verse Press. Very Good with no dust jacket. 1991. Soft Cover. Stil in publisher's shrink wrap. Minor edge rubbing nonetheless at top and bottom of spine. 310 pp. Collection of short stories submitted at biennial O. Henry literary festival, Greensboro, North Carolina.; 9.0" (23 cm) tall . ... more information
Offered by Cat's Cradle Books (North Carolina, United States) Buy from catscradlebks.net the website of Cat's Cradle Books |
$18.00
|
|
| 3) |
O Maker of Canoes An Anthology of Poems from the White Eagle Lodge
|
|
Hampshire, England: White Eagle Publishing Trust. Very Good with no dust jacket. 1987. Softcover. 0854870768 . Stapled booklet is tightly bound with clean, bright pages. Wraps have very slight shelf wear. ; Poetry by writers associated with the White Eagle Lodge, a New Age British organization. ; 9.0" tall; 29 pages . ... more information
Offered by Cat's Cradle Books (North Carolina, United States) Buy from catscradlebks.net the website of Cat's Cradle Books |
$20.00
|
|
| 4) |
O Manifesto da Transdisciplinaridade
|
|
São Paulo: Centro De Estudos Marina e Martin Harvey (TRIOM). Very Good with no dust jacket. 1999. Soft Cover. 8585464224 . Book is in the Portuguese language, translated from the original French. Square, tight binding. Clean and bright pages. Edge rubbing to wraps. 153 pp. French scientist Nicolescu writes on the intersection between science and philosophy, and advocates thinking and learning that transcends disciplinary convention.; 8.25" (21 cm) tall..; 153 pages . ... more information
Offered by Cat's Cradle Books (North Carolina, United States) Buy from catscradlebks.net the website of Cat's Cradle Books |
$24.95
|
|
| 5) |
O Medo a Liberdade; Biblioteca De Ciéncias Socials, Nona Edição
|
|
|
Rio De Janiero, Brazil: Zahar Editores. Good with no dust jacket. 1974. Soft Cover. Portuguese-language translation of Fromm's "Escape from Freedom." Binding sound, cocked, with clean and bright pages. Wraps are generally shelf worn with handling wear and spine creases. 235 pp. Philosophical treatise on individual freedom.; 8.25" (21 cm) tall..; 235 pages . ... more information
Offered by Cat's Cradle Books (North Carolina, United States) Buy from catscradlebks.net the website of Cat's Cradle Books |
$14.95
|
|
| 6) |
O Senso Comum Da Ciéncia
|
|
São Paolo: Editora Itatiaia Limitada, Editora Da Universidade De São Paulo. Good with no dust jacket. 1977. Softcover. Book is in the Portuguese language. Square, tight binding. Clean, age-darkened pages. Owner's name stamped on ffep and across top of pages (visible when closed). Wraps have edge rubbing, general light shelf wear. ; Portuguese-language translation of Bronowski's "The Common Sense of Science," originally published in 1951.; O Homem E a Ciéncia; Vol.... more information
Offered by Cat's Cradle Books (North Carolina, United States) Buy from catscradlebks.net the website of Cat's Cradle Books |
$20.00
|
|
| 7) |
O Strange New World; American Culture: The Formative Years
|
|
New York: Viking Press. Good in Very Good dust jacket. 1964. Hard Cover. 0670519553 . Square, tight book with clean but age-darkened pages. One library mark, a stamp from an academic library, on colophon page. No other library marks in book or on dustjacket. Cloth over boards is edge rubbed. DJ has minor edge wear. 464 pp. Important cultural history of English America during the early colonial period.; Ex-Library; 8.75" (21 cm) tall. . ... more information
Offered by Cat's Cradle Books (North Carolina, United States) Buy from catscradlebks.net the website of Cat's Cradle Books |
$15.00
|
|
| 8) |
OSHA Law in North Carolina
|
|
Raleigh, NC: North Carolina Department of Labor. Very Good with no dust jacket. 1985. Stated First Edition. Hard Cover. 0961509406 . Square, tight binding and hinges. Clean and bright pages. Cloth over boards is clean and well preserved. 209 pp. Detailed handbook explaining the regulations of OSHA law and covers various occupational health and safety-related cases.; 8.75" (21 cm) tall..; 209 pages . ... more information
Offered by Cat's Cradle Books (North Carolina, United States) Buy from catscradlebks.net the website of Cat's Cradle Books |
$18.95
|
|
| 9) |
OSS 117 in Groenland
|
|
Utrecht/Antwerpen: A. W. Bruna & Zoon. Good with no dust jacket. 1973. Softcover. 9022914372 . Book is in the Dutch language. Sound binding. Clean, age-darkened pages. Wraps have edge rubbing, light overall wear. ; Espionage novel.; 7.0" tall; 190 pages . ... more information
Offered by Cat's Cradle Books (North Carolina, United States) Buy from catscradlebks.net the website of Cat's Cradle Books |
$20.00
|
|
| 10) |
Objets d'Art et d'Ameublement Anciens et Modernes. . . Composant La Collection De M. Hugo Cahen-d'Anvers, 2e Vente, June 11-13, 1934
|
|
Paris: Etienne Ader. Good with no dust jacket. 1934. Soft Cover. Book is written in the French language. Wraps have moderate wear. Interior pages a bit off-white with age. 59 pp. plus wraps. No writing or marks. Stapled binding. Illustrated black and white photos. Full title: Objects d'Art et d'Ameublement Anciens et Modernes; Tableaux, Dessins, Pastels des écoles flamande, français, hollandais, par ou attribués a Hoet, Meymne, Oudet, Pillement, Teniers, Wouwerman, Ziem; P... more information
Offered by Cat's Cradle Books (North Carolina, United States) Buy from catscradlebks.net the website of Cat's Cradle Books |
$75.00
|
|
| 11) |
Objets d'Art & d'Ameublement, Faiences et Porcelaines Anciennes, Objets Variés, Sculptures, Pendules, Bronzes, Sièges, Meubles, Tapisserie d'Aubusson, Instruments de Mathématiques Anciens, Composant la Collection de M. Robert Schuhmann
|
|
Paris: M. Henri Baudoin et M. Etienne Ader. Good with no dust jacket. 1935. Soft Cover. Book is written in the French language. Auction catalog of antique objets d'art and furniture, as well as antique scientific instruments. Many black and white photographs with written descriptions by M. Mannyheim, Edouard Pape and Henri Leman. Auction held 14-15 November 1935. 37 pp. plus wraps. Clean, although wraps are moderately worn and ffep is torn. Pages off white with age.; 10.75" (27.5 cm) tall.. .... more information
Offered by Cat's Cradle Books (North Carolina, United States) Buy from catscradlebks.net the website of Cat's Cradle Books |
$75.00
|
|
| 12) |
Obra Poetica (1929-1966)
|
|
Madrid: Biblioteca Nueva. Good with no dust jacket. 1967. Hardcover. Book is in the Spanish language. Exlibrary markings. Sound binding and hinges. Clean, off-white pages. Leatherette paper over boards is edge rubbed with bumped corners, shelf wear. ; Poetry by Spanish writer Carmen Conde Abellán (1907-1996).; Ex-Library; 8.5" tall; 951 pages . ... more information
Offered by Cat's Cradle Books (North Carolina, United States) Buy from catscradlebks.net the website of Cat's Cradle Books |
$32.00
|
|
| 13) |
Obras
|
|
Madrid: Espasa-Calpe, S.A.. Good with no dust jacket. 1963. Softcover. Book is in the Spanish (Castilian) language. Slightly cocked but sound binding. Age-darkened pages. Wraps are age-darkened with edge wear, spine creasing. ; Poetry with editor's notations by Garcilaso de la Vega (15011536), Spanish poet influential in bringing Italian Renaissance verse forms and themes to Spain.; Clásicos Castellanos; Vol. 3; 7.5" tall; 264 pages . ... more information
Offered by Cat's Cradle Books (North Carolina, United States) Buy from catscradlebks.net the website of Cat's Cradle Books |
$24.00
|
|
| 14) |
Obras Completas, Tomo III: Edición Definitiva Confrontada con Los Textos Originales
|
|
Madrid: Espasa-Calpe. Good with no dust jacket. 1956. Second Edition. Hardcover. Book is in the Spanish language. Exlibrary markings. Sound binding and hinges. Clean but age-darkened pages. Leatherette over flexible boards is faded at spine and around edges, generally shelf worn. ; Writings by Spanish authors Serafin Alvarez Quintero (1871-1938) and his brother Joaquin Alvarez Quintero (1873-1944). This is Volume 3 only.; Ex-Library; 7.25" tall..; 1422 pages . ... more information
Offered by Cat's Cradle Books (North Carolina, United States) Buy from catscradlebks.net the website of Cat's Cradle Books |
$40.00
|
|
| 15) |
Obras Escogidas III
|
|
Madrid: Espasa Calpé, S.A.. Very Good+ with no dust jacket. 1956. Hardcover. Spanish language. Attractively bound in half leather over boards. Very tight binding and hinges, clean and age-darkened pages. Spine has raised ribs, gilt lettering and decoration. Very light rubbing. ; Contents: Writings by neoclassical author of the Spanish Enlightenment Gaspar Melchor de Jovellanos (17441811). Notas complementarias. Memoria del Castillo de Bellver: Descripción Histórico-Art&i... more information
Offered by Cat's Cradle Books (North Carolina, United States) Buy from catscradlebks.net the website of Cat's Cradle Books |
$35.00
|
|
| 16) |
Obras: Poesía, Teatro, Prosas Varias, Crítica (Letras Mexicanas)
|
|
México: Fondo de Cultura Económica. Good with no dust jacket. 1974. Hard Cover. Book is in the Spanish language. Reprint of 1966 revised edition. Exlibrary markings. Square, tight binding and hinges. Clean and bright text pages. Cloth over boards is lightly shelf worn. 1096 pages. Anthology of works by prolific Mexican poet and playwright Xavier Villaurrutia (1903-1950) with extensive bibliography as well as critical commentary in an opening essay as well as Villaurrutia's own ... more information
Offered by Cat's Cradle Books (North Carolina, United States) Buy from catscradlebks.net the website of Cat's Cradle Books |
$60.00
|
|
| 17) |
Obras Selectas de Edgar Allan Poe
|
|
México: Editorial del Valle de México, S.A.. Very Good with no dust jacket. 1976. Limited Edition. Hardcover. Book is in the Spanish language. Square, tight binding. Clean, slightly age-darkened pages. Paper over boards is edge rubbed with gilt-decorated design on front and spine. ; Thirty-six stories by Poe. ; 9.0" tall; ¨556 pages . ... more information
Offered by Cat's Cradle Books (North Carolina, United States) Buy from catscradlebks.net the website of Cat's Cradle Books |
$35.00
|
|
| 18) |
Observations of an Uppity Woman: Poems, Word Pictures
|
|
Boone, NC: Parkway Publishers. Very Good with no dust jacket. 1999. Soft Cover. 1887905154 . Square, tight binding. Clean and bright pages. Signed by author with author's inscription to "Mary Susan" on title. Wraps clean with minor edge rugging and slight curl to front. 53 pp. Free verse poetry about relationships, family, women.; 9.0" (23 cm) tall; Signed by Author . ... more information
Offered by Cat's Cradle Books (North Carolina, United States) Buy from catscradlebks.net the website of Cat's Cradle Books |
$20.00
|
|
| 19) |
Observations on the Mystery of Print and the Work of Johann Gutenberg
|
|
New York: Book Manufacturers' Institute. Good in Good dust jacket. 1937. Hardcover. Slightly cocked, sound binding and hinges. Clean but age-darkened pages. Cloth over boards is edge rubbed. DJ has edge wear with age-darkening and shelf wear. ; Story of Johann Gutenberg and the development of the printing press.; 8.0" tall; 47 pages . ... more information
Offered by Cat's Cradle Books (North Carolina, United States) Buy from catscradlebks.net the website of Cat's Cradle Books |
$15.00
|
|
| 20) |
Observations III
|
|
The Stelle Group. Good with no dust jacket. 1974. Softcover. Square, tight binding. Clean, slightly off-white pages. Wraps have light edge rubbing, overall light shelf wear. Small amount of writing on top right corner of front.; New Age essays written in 1970 and 1971 for the newsletter The Lemuria Builder. Kieninger has also published under the name Eklal Kueshana. ; 8.5" tall; 78 pages . ... more information
Offered by Cat's Cradle Books (North Carolina, United States) Buy from catscradlebks.net the website of Cat's Cradle Books |
$18.00
|
|


















