Tools
Add to my want listE-mail search
Link to search
Search within these results
Narrow your search
Filter by condition:
VG or better (113)Fine or New (31)
Filter by binding:
Hardcover (106)Paperback (8)
Filter by attribute:
First editions (89)With dust jacket (83)
Signed (3)
Filter by country:
United States (114)Filter by price:
| 1) |
O is for Outlaw
|
|
|
New York: Henry Holt & Co.. Fine/Fine. 1999. First Edition. Cloth. Fifteenth in the Kinsey Milhone series. This one gets into Kinsey's past relationship with her first husband. . ... more information
Offered by Vintage Bookworm LLC (New Hampshire, United States) |
$30.00
|
|
| 2) |
Obscenities
|
|
|
New Haven: Yale University Press. Very Good. 1972. First Edition. Soft Cover. 0300015488 68 pp. Yellow heavy paper wrappers. Small stain on lower cover. From the Yale series on younger poets. . ... more information
Offered by Vintage Bookworm LLC (New Hampshire, United States) |
$15.00
|
|
| 3) |
Obstruction of Justice
|
|
|
New York: Delacorte Press. Fine/Fine. 1997. First Edition. Hard Cover. 0385318707 Stated August 1997 with number line ending with 1. 290 pp. Brown colored paper covered boards with black binding on the spine. As new, unread condition. The interior is clean and unmarked. No remainder marks. The dust jacket has no chips or tears. The price is intact on the front flap of the jacket. . ... more information
Offered by Vintage Bookworm LLC (New Hampshire, United States) |
$25.00
|
|
| 4) |
Ocean Birds of South America: 2 Volumes
|
|
|
New York: The Macmillan Company / The American Museum of Natural History. Very Good/No Jacket. 1936. First Edition. Hard Cover. Vol. 1 - xx, 640, followed by 6 color and 38 black and white plates. Vol. 2 - vii, 641-1245 pp. followed by 10 color and 34 black and white plates. Original blue / green cloth with gold gilt printing on the upper covers and spine. The boards are very mildly worn. The interiors are clean and unmarked. . ... more information
Offered by Vintage Bookworm LLC (New Hampshire, United States) |
$275.00
|
|
| 5) |
Ocean Racing
|
|
|
New York: William Morrow and Company. Very Good/No Jacket. 1936. First Edition. Cloth. Octavo "Ocean Racing: The Great Blue Water Yacht Races 1866-1935". With a chapter by Herbert L. Stone. xii, 295 pp. plus 8 pp. of Track Charts. Original blue cloth with dark blue anchor on upper cover and spine along with bright gold gilt printing on the spine. Spine is mildly tanned. Head and tail of spine are modestly worn. Endpapers are colored gray. Interior is clean and unmarked. A history of the blue... more information
Offered by Vintage Bookworm LLC (New Hampshire, United States) |
$35.00
|
|
| 6) |
The Ocean Sailing Yacht
|
|
|
New York: W.W. Norton & Co.. Fine/Very Good. 1973. Book Club. Cloth. Octavo 0-393-03168-3 703 pp. Blue cloth with bright gold gilt printing on the spine. Very mild fading to bottom edge. Heavy wove paper. Interior is clean and unmarked. Pictorial dust jacket with color photo of the yacht, Eilean. Some edgewear and mild chipping at head and tail of spine of jacket. Abrasion on spine of jacket where sticker was removed. Two small repaired tears at top edge of jacket. A complete guide for ocean racin... more information
Offered by Vintage Bookworm LLC (New Hampshire, United States) |
$25.00
|
|
| 7) |
October Light
|
|
|
New York: Alfred A. Knopf. Fine/Fine. 1976. Advance Reading Copy. Cloth. Octavo 0-394-49912-3 First Edition stated on copyright page. B/w glossy photo of the author and advance reading copy sheet laid in. 433[4] pp. Original brown cloth that is blind stamped on upper cover with a nature scene. Bright gold gilt printing on the spine. Endpapers are decorated with a painting of a barn and yard. Heavy wove dust jacket with price intact on front inner flap. Jacket design and illustrations by Raphael and Bo... more information
Offered by Vintage Bookworm LLC (New Hampshire, United States) |
$50.00
|
|
| 8) |
October 1964
|
|
|
New York: Villard Books. Fine/Fine. 1994. First Edition. Hard Cover. 0679415602 Stated First Edition. First Printing with number line on copyright page ending with "2" which indicates first printing for this publisher. 380 pp. Red paper covered boards with black cloth binding on the spine. Bright gold gilt printing on the spine. Endpapers are decorated wtih a black and white photo of the St. Louis Cardinals' team on the front and New York Yankees' team in the back. Dust jacket has a ... more information
Offered by Vintage Bookworm LLC (New Hampshire, United States) |
$25.00
|
|
| 9) |
Octopussy and The Living Daylights
|
|
|
New York: New American Library. Very Good/No Jacket. 1965. Reprint. Cloth. 8vo 240 pp. Illustrations by Paul Bacon. Black cloth boards with illustration of a rifle in red on the upper cover. Red printing on the spine. The head and tail of the spine are mildly bumped. Inked owner's name on the front pastedown and the front free endpaper, along with a metallic gold round owner's seal on the front free endpaper. The interior is clean and unmarked. A nice copy. . ... more information
Offered by Vintage Bookworm LLC (New Hampshire, United States) |
$20.00
|
|
| 10) |
The Odyssey
|
|
|
Roslyn, NY: Classics Club / Walter J. Black, Inc.. Very Good. 1944. Book Club. Hard Cover. Translated by Samuel Butler. Edited by Louise R. Loomis. Decorative panels designed by Lucy Cores.xxxix, 306 pp. Fine tan buckram cloth boards with red and gold seal on the upper cover. Bright gold gilt printing in red and black text block on the spine. The endpapers are very mildly soiled. The interior of the book is clean and unmarked. Nice gift book. . ... more information
Offered by Vintage Bookworm LLC (New Hampshire, United States) |
$15.00
|
|
| 11) |
Of Love and the Kennebec
|
|
|
Manchester, Maine: Falmouth Publishing House. Very Good/No Jacket. 1952. First Edition. Hard Cover. 296 pp. Yellow cloth boards with decoration and printing in green on the upper cover. Green printing on the spine. The boards are slightly soiled and the spine is somewhat faded. The interior is clean and unmarked. Introduction by Arthur R. MacDougall, Jr. A novel about the life and people who lived near the Kennebec River in Maine. . ... more information
Offered by Vintage Bookworm LLC (New Hampshire, United States) |
$15.00
|
|
| 12) |
Of Men and Mountains
|
|
|
New York: Harper & Bros.. Fine/Very Good. 1950. First Edition. Cloth. Octavo 338 pp. incl. glossary. Green cloth with bright gold gilt printing and decoration on the spine. Endpapers are decorated with map of the Cascade Mountains which have very slight foxing at the edges. Green dust jacket with picture of the author on upper cover. Price is intact on jacket flap. Small gift inscription on first plain FEP. Mild edge wear and 3 small chips from jacket. Several small folds in jacket. Author's firs... more information
Offered by Vintage Bookworm LLC (New Hampshire, United States) |
$65.00
|
|
| 13) |
Of Spies and Stratagems
|
|
|
Englewood Cliffs, N.J.: Prentice-Hall, Inc.. Very Good/Very Good. 1963. First Edition. Paper Covered Boards. Octavo 191 pp. Red and black paper covered boards with black printing. Head and tail of spine are mildly bumped. Small, inked owner's name on FFEP along with small book store label at bottom edge. Black dust jacket is rubbed and has edgewear and a few small chips and closed tears. A worn circle on upper cover of jacket. Written by the Director of Research for the OSS during WWII. . ... more information
Offered by Vintage Bookworm LLC (New Hampshire, United States) |
$20.00
|
|
| 14) |
Off the Beaten Path: Stories of Place
|
|
|
New York: North Point Press. Fine/Fine. 1998. First Edition. Hard Cover. 086547530X Stated First Edition, 1998. 262 pp. As new, unread condition. The interior is clean and unmarked. The price on the front flap of the dust jacket is intact. Edited by members of the Nature Conservancy the book is a series of essays about where the Nature Conservancy works. Introduction by Barbara Kinsolver. Authors include Barry Lopez, Annie Proulx, Rick Bass and Rita Mae Brown, among others. . ... more information
Offered by Vintage Bookworm LLC (New Hampshire, United States) |
$25.00
|
|
| 15) |
Office Kama Sutra: Being a Guide to Delectation & Delight in the Workplace
|
|
|
San Francisco: Chronicle Books. Fine/Fine. 2001. First Edition. Hard Cover. 0-8118-3138-8 First Edition with number line on copyright page ending with 1.112 pp. 24 mo. Colorful iIllustrations by Thorina Rose. Paper covered boards with wraparound illustration. Decorated endpapers. Dust jacket with no chips or tears. Small book shop label on the front flap of the jacket. Very cute book. The ancient guide to office romance, translated in to modern English for the first time. With a reversible dust jacket... more information
Offered by Vintage Bookworm LLC (New Hampshire, United States) |
$20.00
|
|
| 16) |
The Officer's Guide
|
|
|
Harrisburg, PA: The Military Service Publishing Company. Very Good. 1942. Ninth Edition. Cloth. 9-1/4" x 6-1/4" "A Ready Reference on Customs and Corect Procedures Which Pertain to Commissioned Oficers of the Army of the United States." 493 pp. Tan colored cloth with color illustration of officer's hat on upper cover and printing in red. Red and black printing on the spine. Rear hinge starting to separate from binding. Tail of spine is mildly worn and lower corners slightly bump... more information
Offered by Vintage Bookworm LLC (New Hampshire, United States) |
$25.00
|
|
| 17) |
Official Proceedings of the Dedication of the Statue of Daniel Webster at Concord, New Hampshire on the 17th Day of June, 1886
|
|
|
Manchester, NH: John B. Clarke. Very Good. 1886. First Edition. Hard Cover. 120 pp. Tissue protected frontispiece of the statue and tissue protected portrait of Webster in the text. Brown cloth boards with bright gold gilt illustration of the Webster statue and printing on the upper cover. Boards are blind stamped with ruled lines. Upper cover has tiny tear at the bottom edge. Lower cover has small smudge. Corners have very modest bumps. Minor foxing on endpapers and tiny folds to some of the corners ... more information
Offered by Vintage Bookworm LLC (New Hampshire, United States) |
$25.00
|
|
| 18) |
Ohitika Woman
|
|
|
New York: Grove Press. Fine/Fine. 1993. First Edition. Cloth. Octavo 0-8021-1436-9 Stated First Edition with correct number line ending in "1". 274 pp. Yellow cloth with bright gold gilt printing on the spine. Interior is clean and unmarked. Color dust jacket photo by Richard Erdoes who collaborated with Brave Bird in writing "Lakota Woman" and now this book bringing Brave Bird's story up to date. Brave Bird gave birth at Wounded Knee during the siege there in 1975 that resulted in... more information
Offered by Vintage Bookworm LLC (New Hampshire, United States) |
$25.00
|
|
| 19) |
Old Boston Taverns and Tavern Clubs
|
|
|
Boston: W.A. Butterfield. Fine. 1917. New Illustrated Edition. Paper Covered Boards. Octavo "With an account of 'Cole's Inn,' 'The Baker's Arms,' and 'Golden Ball' by Walter K. Watkins". 124 pp. plus folding map. Brown paper covered boards with black printing on upper cover. Spine in bound in brown cloth with paper spine label. Small spotting on bottom edge. 37 illustrations. Very nice copy of descriptions of taverns in Boston in the 17th and 18th centuries. . ... more information
Offered by Vintage Bookworm LLC (New Hampshire, United States) |
$100.00
|
|
| 20) |
Old California: In Picture and Story
|
|
|
Garden City, New York: Doubleday, Doran & Co., Inc.. Fine/Very Good. 1937. First Edition. Hard Cover. Quarto Stated First Edition on copyright page. Illustrated in color and black and white from contemporary prints. Tan colored boards with blue block on upper cover and spine. Illustration on upper cover and bright gold gilt printing on the spine. Dust jacket has color painting on the upper cover with black borders and white printing. The edges of the jacket are worn. Small chips from the head and ... more information
Offered by Vintage Bookworm LLC (New Hampshire, United States) |
$50.00
|
|