Independent Online Booksellers Association ‑ Since 1999
Login | Cart | Register | Help
BUY WITH CONFIDENCE
Booksellers Browse Search
Results 1 - 20 of 564
Sort by:

Tools

Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search

Search within these results


More search options

Narrow your search

Filter by condition:
VG or better (502)
Fine or New (151)

Filter by binding:
Hardcover (406)
Paperback (159)

Filter by attribute:
First editions (439)
With dust jacket (434)
Signed (104)
With photos (237)

Filter by country:
United States (565)

Filter by price:
1) O BEAUTIFUL FOR SPACIOUS SKIES
(Thiebaud, Wayne) Bates, Katherine Lee

San Francisco: Chronicle, 1994. . First printing. . Fine in fine dust jacket. . A stunning combination when the lyrics of the classic song, 'America the Beautiful' are paired with the bold and innovative work of contemporary artist Wayne Thiebaud , illustrated in gorgeous full color. Edited by Sara Jane Boyers. Includes brief biographies of both Bates and Thiebaud and selected bibliographies. Large format, unpaginated. ... more information

Offered by bookfever.com (California, United States) Buy from
bookfever.com

the website of bookfever.com
$45.00



2) O BEULAH LAND
Settle, Mary Lee

New York: Viking, 1956. . First printing. . Very near fine in a near fine dustjacket (minor wear to dj at ends of spines) - a lovely copy of this early novel by a National Book Award winning author. . Her epic third novel, and the first in the Beulah quintet, set in 1754 to 1774. 'It was the eve of revolution against the Engish king, and the English, Germans and Irish, the gentry and ex-bondsmen who had claimed land beyond the Alleghanies, were already calling themselves Americans. This fusion of pe... more information

Offered by bookfever.com (California, United States) Buy from
bookfever.com

the website of bookfever.com
$75.00



3) O BEULAH LAND
Settle, Mary Lee

O BEULAH LAND
New York: Viking, 1956. . First printing. . Ex-library with the usual markings, but overall tight and clean in a fair only dustjacket with some crinkling, discoloration. . Her epic third novel, and the first in the Beulah quintet, set in 1754 to 1774. 'It was the eve of revolution against the Engish king, and the English, Germans and Irish, the gentry and ex-bondsmen who had claimed land beyond the Alleghanies, were already calling themselves Americans. This fusion of people, this compound of loyalti... more information

Offered by bookfever.com (California, United States) Buy from
bookfever.com

the website of bookfever.com
$15.00



4) O CALEDONIA
Barker, Elspeth

O CALEDONIA
New York: Harcourt Brace Jovanovich, (1991.) . First US printing. . Fine in fine dust jacket. . The very highly praised first book by this Scottish-born author, a short novel which was shortlisted for the Whitbread Award, won the David Higham Prize for Fiction. 152 pp. ... more information

Offered by bookfever.com (California, United States) Buy from
bookfever.com

the website of bookfever.com
$18.00



5) O GENTEEL LADY!
Forbes, Esther

Boston: Houghton Mifflin, 1926. . First printing. . Very good in tan cloth with orange lettering and an orange panel on the front cover. Prev owner's name, some wear to the corners and edges, no dustjacket. . Novel set in 19th c Boston, London and Italy - the story of the conflict in a young woman between her talents and desires, and the prospect of marriage. ... more information

Offered by bookfever.com (California, United States) Buy from
bookfever.com

the website of bookfever.com
$25.00



6) O GUARANI
Alencar, Jose de. (1829-1877)

Rio de Janeiro: Livaria H. Antunes, 1952. . Trade paperback - Nova Edicao. . Good condition overall (foxing inside covers, fading to spine, toning to pages.) . Includes brief biographical notes on (brevas notas sobre) Jose de Alencar. Historical novel originally published in 1857 and depicting the native peoples of Brazil uncorrupted by modern civilization. Text in Portuguese. Notas. 405 iii pp. ... more information

Offered by bookfever.com (California, United States) Buy from
bookfever.com

the website of bookfever.com
$20.00



7) 'O' IS FOR OUTLAW
Grafton, Sue

'O' IS FOR OUTLAW
New York: Henry Holt, 1999. . First printing. . Very near fine in a like dustjacket. . The 15th Kinsey Millhone mystery, one which reveals some information about the break-up of her first marriage. 316 pp. ... more information

Offered by bookfever.com (California, United States) Buy from
bookfever.com

the website of bookfever.com
$12.00



8) 'O' IS FOR OUTLAW
Grafton, Sue

New York: Henry Holt, 1999. . Large print book club edition. . Fine in near fine dust jacket. . The 15th Kinsey Millhone mystery, one which reveals some information about the break-up of her first marriage. ... more information

Offered by bookfever.com (California, United States) Buy from
bookfever.com

the website of bookfever.com
$12.00



9) 'O' IS FOR OUTLAW
Grafton, Sue

New York: Henry Holt, 1999. . Advance Reading Copy (trade paperback format. ) . Fine in glossy illustrated wrappers. . SIGNED on the title page. The 15th Kinsey Millhone mystery, one which reveals some information about the break-up of her first marriage. 316 pp. This advance issue is much less common than the hardcover trade edition. ... more information

Offered by bookfever.com (California, United States) Buy from
bookfever.com

the website of bookfever.com
$40.00



10) 'O' IS FOR OUTLAW
Grafton, Sue

'O' IS FOR OUTLAW
New York: Henry Holt, 1999. . First printing. . Near fine in near fine dust jacket. . The 15th Kinsey Millhone mystery, one which reveals some information about the break-up of her first marriage. 316 pp. ... more information

Offered by bookfever.com (California, United States) Buy from
bookfever.com

the website of bookfever.com
$10.00



11) 'O' IS FOR OUTLAW
Grafton, Sue

New York: Henry Holt, 1999. . Advance Reading Copy (trade paperback format. ) . Near fine in glossy illustrated wrappers (line on bottom edge.) . The 15th Kinsey Millhone mystery, one which reveals some information about the break-up of her first marriage. 316 pp. ... more information

Offered by bookfever.com (California, United States) Buy from
bookfever.com

the website of bookfever.com
$18.00



12) O. J. : The Education of A Rich Rookie
Simpson, O. J. with Pete Axthelm

New York: Macmillan, (1970.) . First printing. . Good in good dust jacket (previous owner's name blacked, dj has closed tear, price-clipped, tape reinforcement to ends of dj spine - but overall, a tight straight copy.) . Simpson's first autobiography - a memoir of a college football star, winner of the Heisman Trophy in 1968 focusing on his rookie season with the Buffalo Bills. Photographs. 255 pp. ... more information

Offered by bookfever.com (California, United States) Buy from
bookfever.com

the website of bookfever.com
$15.00



13) O JERUSALEM
King, Laurie R

O JERUSALEM
New York: Bantam, (1999.) . First printing. . Fine in fine dust jacket. . Fifth suspense novel featuring Mary Russell and Sherlock Holmes. SIGNED on the title page. Map. 367 pp. ... more information

Offered by bookfever.com (California, United States) Buy from
bookfever.com

the website of bookfever.com
$40.00



14) O THE CHIMNEYS: Selected Poems, Including Eli, A Verse Play
Sachs, Nelly (1891-1970)

New York: Farrar, Straus & Giroux, (1967.) . First printing. . Fine in very good dust jacket (little edgewear to dj, slight sunning to spine.) . The first appearance in English of the work of this German-Jewish poet and playwright, who shared the Nobel Prize for Literature in 1966. Born in Berlin, Sachs fled to Sweden in 1940, and the events of World War II wrote a dramatic transformation in her poetry. The title poem, the first in the book, refers to the chimneys of the death camps - this collecti... more information

Offered by bookfever.com (California, United States) Buy from
bookfever.com

the website of bookfever.com
$22.50



15) THE OATH
Lescroart, John T

New York: Dutton, (2002.) . First printing. . Fine in near fine dust jacket (light crease to front flap of dj.) . A courtroom thriller involving murder at an HMO and pitting San Francisco attorney Dismas Hardy against homicide lieutenant Abe Glitsky. SIGNED by the author on a tipped in page, and additionally INSCRIBED by him on the title page. ... more information

Offered by bookfever.com (California, United States) Buy from
bookfever.com

the website of bookfever.com
$25.00



16) THE OATH
Lescroart, John T

New York: Dutton, (2002.) . Later printing. . Fine in fine dust jacket. . SIGNED on the title page. A courtroom thriller involving murder at an HMO and pitting San Francisco attorney Dismas Hardy against homicide lieutenant Abe Glitsky. 408 pp. ... more information

Offered by bookfever.com (California, United States) Buy from
bookfever.com

the website of bookfever.com
$18.00



17) THE OATH
Lescroart, John T

THE OATH
New York: Dutton, (2002.) . First printing. . Fine in fine dust jacket. . A courtroom thriller involving murder at an HMO and pitting San Francisco attorney Dismas Hardy against homicide lieutenant Abe Glitsky. SIGNED on the title page. 408 pp. ... more information

Offered by bookfever.com (California, United States) Buy from
bookfever.com

the website of bookfever.com
$28.00



18) OATH OF FEALTY
Niven, Larry and Pournelle, Jerry

New York: Pocket Books, 1981. . Book club edition. . Very good in very good dust jacket. . INSCRIBED on the title page by Larry Niven. ... more information

Offered by bookfever.com (California, United States) Buy from
bookfever.com

the website of bookfever.com
$18.00



19) OATH OF FEALTY
Niven, Larry and Pournelle, Jerry

OATH OF FEALTY
New York: Pocket Books, (1982.) . Paperback. . Very good condition. . SIGNED by both Niven and Pournelle on the title page. 324 pp. ... more information

Offered by bookfever.com (California, United States) Buy from
bookfever.com

the website of bookfever.com
$15.00



20) OATH OF FEALTY
Niven, Larry and Pournelle, Jerry

OATH OF FEALTY
New York: Pocket Books, (1982.) . First paperback printing. . Very good condition. . 324 pp. ... more information

Offered by bookfever.com (California, United States) Buy from
bookfever.com

the website of bookfever.com
$6.00



Results 1 - 20 of 564
Sort by:

Want to know if we find this book?

Want lists are free e-mail notifications if a book you're looking for becomes available for sale. Existing members login here to add this search to your want list.
Your name:
Your e-mail address (e.g., yourname@yourprovider.com):
Choose a password:
Re-type your password:
Would you like to receive our monthly newsletter?
Note: We will not disclose your personal information to any third-party companies or organizations
Home Search for books Browse by subject Booksellers Shopping cart Create an account Customer Login Bookseller Login About IOBAbooks.com Help
About IOBA Mission Statement Book Buyers Bill of Rights Code of Ethics Condition Definitions Book Terminology IOBA Standard Join IOBA Contact Us Terms of Use Privacy