Independent Online Booksellers Association ‑ Since 1999
Login | Cart | Register | Help
BUY WITH CONFIDENCE
Booksellers Browse Search
Results 1 - 20 of 107
Sort by:

Tools

Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search

Search within these results


More search options

Narrow your search

Filter by condition:
VG or better (54)
Fine or New (3)

Filter by binding:
Hardcover (93)
Paperback (8)

Filter by attribute:
First editions (51)
With dust jacket (90)
Signed (3)

Filter by country:
Canada (107)

Filter by price:
1) The Oakville Book : Oakville Then and Now
Creighton, Sheila

Oakville, ON, Canada:: Rubicon Publishing, Incorporated,, 1993.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good Plus in Very Good DJ. 4to, some light chipping of D. J. and a 1/4 inch tear on top of front panel at spine. Text and pictures of Oakville past and present. 152 pages. ... more information

Offered by Olmstead Books (Ontario, Canada)
$14.10



2) The Ocean and its Wonders
Kingston, W.H.G

London, United Kingdom:: Gall and Inglis,, ca 1900.. Not Stated. Hardcover (Original Cloth). Very Good Minus. No DJ as issued.. Brown boards with red, orange, green and black graphics with black lettering on the front board. "The Wonders Series" on the front board. Seventeen illustrations and all illustrations are present. Gifted front free page. The spine shows minor shelf wear. The corners are bumped and starting to fray. No DJ is present. There is a small indent at the top of the rear... more information

Offered by Olmstead Books (Ontario, Canada)
$70.50



3) Ocean of Fire
Christopher, Robert

London:: George G. Harrap & Co. Ltd.,, 1957.. First Edition. Cloth. Very Good Plus in Good DJ. 8vo, Mauve boards, black letters. Old price sticker on front endpaper. DJ has a 1 x 1/2 inch chip on front panel and four tears to 1 inch as well as a 3/4 inch surface tear. Rear panel has four tears as well as two chips 1 x 2 inch and a 1 x 1 inch triangle. 254 pages. Through the Garden of Allah to Timbuktu. ... more information

Offered by Olmstead Books (Ontario, Canada)
$18.33



4) The Odyssey of Homer
Butcher, S.H. & Lang (translators)

New York :: P.F. Collier & Son Company,, 1937.. Later. Hardcover (Imitation Leather). Very Good. 8vo, Green leatherette boards, gilt letters and graphics, The Harvard Classics. 334 pages. ... more information

Offered by Olmstead Books (Ontario, Canada)
$23.45



5) The Odyssey of Homer
Eliot, Charles W. (edited by)

New York, NY:: The Harvard Classics, Collier & Son,, 1969.. 62nd Printing. Hardcover (Imitation Leather). Very Good Plus. 8vo, Green leatherette boards, gilt letters & graphics. 334 pages. ... more information

Offered by Olmstead Books (Ontario, Canada)
$14.05



6) The Odyssey of Homer
Butcher, S.H. And Lang, A. (Translated by)

New York, NY:: The Harvard Classics, P. F. Collier & Son Corporation,, 1969.. 62nd Printing. Hardcover (Imitation Leather). Very Good Plus. 8vo, Green leatherette boards with gilt letters and graphics. 334 pages. ... more information

Offered by Olmstead Books (Ontario, Canada)
$14.05



7) Of Bears and Man
Cramond, Mike

Markham, ON, Canada:: Fitzhenry & Whiteside Limited,, 1986.. First Edition, Ex-Library. Hard Cover. Good in Very Good DJ. 8vo, Ususal stamps and card pocket. Ex-library. Water stain at op of book from board. Why do bears kill? In this three-part chronicle Cramond reviews bear studies in the 1980's, highlights the terrible record of maulings and killings both within and outside national parts and forests, and draws some conclusions about the reasons for bear attacks. 433 pages ... more information

Offered by Olmstead Books (Ontario, Canada)
$9.40



8) Of Human Bondage
Rossi, Alice S. and Rossi, Peter H

New York, NY, USA:: Aldine de Gruyter,, 1990.. First edition. Cloth. Very Good in Very Good DJ. Blue boards with gilt lettering along the spine. The corners are sharp. FIRST EDITION. "This life-course analysis of family development focuses on the social dynamics among family members." DJ has a crease on the front flap. 542 pages. ... more information

Offered by Olmstead Books (Ontario, Canada)
$70.50



9) The Off-Loom Weaving Book
Naumann, Rose and Hull, Raymond

New York, NY:: Charles Scribner's Sons,, 1973.. 2nd Edition. Cloth. Very Good in Very Good DJ. 4to, Blue boards with gilt letters. Illustrated with numerous photographs and illustrations. DJ is price clipped and has an eighth inch chip at the base of the spine. 190 pages. ... more information

Offered by Olmstead Books (Ontario, Canada)
$18.75



10) Officially Dead
Reynolds, Quentin

New York :: Random House,, 1945.. Third Edition. Cloth. Very Good. 12mo, Black boards, gilt and red letters and graphics, light foxing throughout, 244 pages. ... more information

Offered by Olmstead Books (Ontario, Canada)
$11.27



11) Official Rules of Golf
Cassels, R.C.H. (Chairman)

Toronto, ON, Canada:: Royal Canadian Golf Association,, Not Stated.. Not Stated. Paperback. Very Good. Paperback. There are no marks to the text. Reprinted (type front cover). Approved for use in Canada by the Royal Canadian Golf Association 1940. 56 pages. ... more information

Offered by Olmstead Books (Ontario, Canada)
$18.75



12) Oil Lamps
Thuro, Catherine M.V

DesMoines, Iowa, U.S.A.:: Wallace-Homestead Book. Co,, 1976.. First edition. Hardcover (Imitation Leather). Very Good in Very Good DJ. Red leatherette boards with gilt letters. FIRST EDITION. Numerous photographs. DJ is covered in mylar and has been taped to the boards. 352 pages. ... more information

Offered by Olmstead Books (Ontario, Canada)
$33.79



13) Oil Lamps
Thuro, Catherine M.V

Des Moines, Iowa, U.S.A.:: Wallace-Homstead Book Co.,, 1981.. Fourth edition. Hardcover (Full Leather). Very Good Plus in Very Good DJ. Red leather boards with gilt letters. Gifted front endpage. There are numerous illustrations. The DJ has a half inch tear and a chip. 352 pages. ... more information

Offered by Olmstead Books (Ontario, Canada)
$28.15



14) The Old Fall River Line
McAdam, Roger Williams

New York, NY:: Stephen Daye Press,, 1955.. Revised and Enlarged. Cloth. Very Good. 8vo, Green boards with black letters and graphics along the spine. Previous owner's name on the front free page. There are maps, entitled "Sound Skippers Sailed These Waters" for endpapers. Being a chronicle of the world-renowned steamship line with tales of romantic events and personages during its ninety years of daily service and accounts of the last voyages by the famous Sound steamers. Illustrated. 288... more information

Offered by Olmstead Books (Ontario, Canada)
$14.01



15) Old Gorgon Graham
Lorimer, George Horace

Toronto, ON, Canada:: William Briggs,, 1904.. First Edition. Cloth. Very Good. 12mo, Green boards, gilt letters. Gifted front page. Light foxing throughout. 308 pages. More letters from a self-made merchant to his son. ... more information

Offered by Olmstead Books (Ontario, Canada)
$16.92



16) The Old Huntsman
Sassoon, Siegfried

London, United Kingdom:: William Heinemann,, 1917.. Second Edition, Ex-Library. Cloth. Good Minus. Usual ex-library stamps and card pocket. Brown spine and beige boards. Corners are bumped and split . Top of spine shows extensive shelf wear. Book shows all of it's 91 years! However, all pages are intact. Page Five has a 3/4 inch tear at the top along the hinge. Pages are rough cut which was normal for the time period. Page vii has a three inch diagonal tear, but the page number is still eligible a... more information

Offered by Olmstead Books (Ontario, Canada)
$70.50



17) The Old Judge; Life In A Colony (Volume I & II)
Haliburton, Thomas C

London:: Henry Colburn,, 1849.. First Edition. Leather & Cloth. Very Good/ Very Good. 12mo, Quarter leather boards and corners. Embossed spine with gilt letters and graphics. Red and black highlighting of the title and volume. 1849 FIRST EDITION. Remainder of boards are marbled. One corner on each volume is frayed. Bookplate on the front endpapers. 321 pages Volume I and 315 pages Volume II. ... more information

Offered by Olmstead Books (Ontario, Canada)
$272.60



18) The Old Loyalist
Davis, A.R. (C.E.)

Toronto, ON, Canada:: William Briggs,, 1908.. First edition, ex-library. Cloth. Very Good Minus. Blue on blue boards with gilt lettering along the spine. FIRST EDITION. Usual stamps and card pocket for ex-library. The book appears to have been professionally rebound. One of the three illustrations, on page 191, is not accounted for. 367 pages. ... more information

Offered by Olmstead Books (Ontario, Canada)
$122.20



19) The Old Man & The Sea
Hemingway, Ernest

New York :: Charles Scribners Sons,, 1961.. Later. Cloth. Very Good in Very Good DJ. 8vo, Blue boards, white letters, stamped on title page as a defective book by publisher. D.J. has twelve tears to one inch. 140 pages ... more information

Offered by Olmstead Books (Ontario, Canada)
$20.68



20) The Old Man in the Corner
Orczy, Baroness

London:: Greening & Co., Ltd,, 1909.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good. 12mo, Blue boards with gilt lettering along the spine and on the front board. Red, black, beige and blue graphic on the front board and a blue graphic on the rear board. Gifted front free page. Top and bottom of spine show shelfwear. There is slight foxing throughout. Illustrated with eight black and white drawings. The original armchair detective. 340 pgs. ... more information

Offered by Olmstead Books (Ontario, Canada)
$775.50



Results 1 - 20 of 107
Sort by:

Want to know if we find this book?

Want lists are free e-mail notifications if a book you're looking for becomes available for sale. Existing members login here to add this search to your want list.
Your name:
Your e-mail address (e.g., yourname@yourprovider.com):
Choose a password:
Re-type your password:
Would you like to receive our monthly newsletter?
Note: We will not disclose your personal information to any third-party companies or organizations
Home Search for books Browse by subject Booksellers Shopping cart Create an account Customer Login Bookseller Login About IOBAbooks.com Help
About IOBA Mission Statement Book Buyers Bill of Rights Code of Ethics Condition Definitions Book Terminology IOBA Standard Join IOBA Contact Us Terms of Use Privacy