Independent Online Booksellers Association ‑ Since 1999
Login | Cart | Register | Help
BUY WITH CONFIDENCE
Booksellers Browse Search
Results 1 - 20 of 182
Sort by:

Tools

Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search

Search within these results


More search options

Narrow your search

Filter by condition:
VG or better (55)
Fine or New (1)

Filter by binding:
Hardcover (109)
Paperback (51)

Filter by attribute:
First editions (108)
With dust jacket (125)
Signed (18)
With photos (127)

Filter by country:
United States (182)

Filter by price:
1) O Museu De Valores Do Banco Centraldo Brazil

O Museu De Valores Do Banco Centraldo Brazil
Brazilia: Banco Safra, 2000. Well illustrated book covers the holdings of The Museum De Valores Of The Bank Centraldo. Brazil mainly comprised of coinage & paper money but with a few medals and decorations. Cream cloth covered boards with pasted-on illustration. Boards lightly soiled, tear in gutter across the gutter near head of spine extends just a bit onto front panel, light usage wear. Text is clean. TEXT IS IN PORTUGESE. 360 pages. 5,000 copies printed. Scans available. . No Edition Stated. Hardc... more information

Offered by The Bookbums at Ish Kabibble Books (Maryland, United States)
$40.00



2) O Museu Nacional De Belas Artes
Banco Safra

O Museu Nacional De Belas Artes
Banco Safra, 1985. Hard cover with dust jacket bound in off-white cloth with pasted-on illustration on front panel, full-color interior illustrations. TEXT IS IN PORTUGUESE. Binding is lightly worn in a couple of spots on lower front edge. Text is clean and unmarked. Dust jacket worn at tips of corners and ends of spine, lightly soiled and is now protected in a clear archival cover. Images available. USPS confirmation used on all U.S. shipments.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Good. ... more information

Offered by The Bookbums at Ish Kabibble Books (Maryland, United States)
$35.00



3) O Oficio Da Prata No Brasil: Rio De Janeiro
Franceschi, Humberto M

O Oficio Da Prata No Brasil: Rio De Janeiro
Studio HMF, 1988. Hard cover with dust jacket bound in green cloth with impressed lettering and pasted-on image on front panel, illustrated with b/w photos of the silver objects, 325 pages. Text is in Portuguese. Binding clean and very lightly worn but there is a little slant to spine. Inside there is light smudging along lower margin of the front paste down, text is unmarked. Dust jacket has small chips at head and heel of spine and tips of corners - now protected in clear archival cover. Images availabl... more information

Offered by The Bookbums at Ish Kabibble Books (Maryland, United States)
$300.00



4) "O" Rings Make History
Allen, Robert E

"O" Rings Make History
Otterbein Publishing Co, 1969. Hard cover with dust jacket bound in orange cloth with gilt lettering, illustrated with b/w photos, 156 pages. Clean and attractive copy. Dust jacket has small worn spots at tips of corners, now protected in a clear archival cover. Images available. USPS confirmation used on all U.S. shipments.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good -. ... more information

Offered by The Bookbums at Ish Kabibble Books (Maryland, United States)
$15.00



5) "ODPACO" Typewriter Papers and Manuscript Covers

"ODPACO" Typewriter Papers and Manuscript Covers
Norfolk: Old Dominion Paper Co Bound sample booklet with stapled binding & paper cover. Cover creased near lower front corner, staple impressions show through the covering paper, front cover has thin diagonal strip of soiling/aging along bottom edge, rear cover soiled. Undated but style of samples could be from 1920s to mid-century. Images available.. No Edition Stated. Soft Cover. G+. ... more information

Offered by The Bookbums at Ish Kabibble Books (Maryland, United States)
$15.00



6) ON Dutch Waterways: The Cruise of the S.S. Atlanta on the Rivers and Canals of Holland and The North of Belgium
Davies, G. Christopher

ON Dutch Waterways: The Cruise of the S.S. Atlanta on the Rivers and Canals of Holland and The North of Belgium
London: Jorrold and Sons, 1886. Hard cover bound in lilac cloth with gilt lettering and black illustrations, illustrated with b/w photo-engravings, 379 pages. Binding shows spotty wear along edges and joints of spine, lower front corner bumped, ¾ inch tear in fabric at top corner exposes underlying board, a little scuffed and soiled, previous owner's name and date on half title page, 2 semi-circular damp stain on top margin near spine on verso of frontis and title page. Text is unmarked. Images ... more information

Offered by The Bookbums at Ish Kabibble Books (Maryland, United States)
$125.00



7) Obecnosc: Leszkowi Koakowskiemu W 60 Rocznice Urodzin
Multiple Authors

Aneks, 1987. Paper cover, 368 pages. This book is in Polish. Binding is lightly worn. Text is clean and unmarked. Images available. USPS confirmation used on all U.S. shipments.. Edition Unknown. Soft Cover. Very Good. ... more information

Offered by The Bookbums at Ish Kabibble Books (Maryland, United States)
$15.00



8) Obscure Destinies: Three New Stories of the West
Cather, Willa

New York: Alfred A Knopf, Inc., 1932. Hard cover with dust jacket bound in green cloth, title is on a paper label pasted onto spine and front, 230 pages. Stated 1st edition. Binding has light general wear but lower front edge worn through in a couple of spots, edges faded, slight slant to spine. Text is clean but paper is lightly age toned. Dust jacket has several small open tears on joints of spine with 2 more on rear panel, ends of spine and tips of corners show a little wear, spine suntanned, price cli... more information

Offered by The Bookbums at Ish Kabibble Books (Maryland, United States)
$30.00



9) The Occult : A History
Wilson, Colin

The Occult : A History
New York: Random House, 1971. Tan cloth covered boards, titled in purple on front & spine, illustrated with b/w photos, 603 pages. Boards lightly worn along lower edges, a few soiled spots on FFEP, page edges lightly toned. Dust jacket worn in spots along edges with short tears & fine creases, lightly age toned. Dust jacket protected in clear archival cover. Scans available. For your peace of mind, we use USPS confirmation on all shipments.. Book Club. Hardcover. Very Good -/Good. ... more information

Offered by The Bookbums at Ish Kabibble Books (Maryland, United States)
$15.00



10) Occult Chemistry: Clairvoyant Observations on the Chemical Elements
Besant, Annie; Leadbeater, Charles W

Occult Chemistry: Clairvoyant Observations on the Chemical Elements
London: Theosophical Publishing House, 1919. Green cloth covered boards, gilt title on front panel, b/w illustrations and diagrams, 109 pages followed by 10 pages appendix. Revised Edition. Binding has light general wear along edges, spine rounded, gilt fading, tips of corners bumped, small circular brown mark on top corner of first few pages. Images available. USPS confirmation used on all shipments. . Hard Cover. Good/No Dust Jacket. ... more information

Offered by The Bookbums at Ish Kabibble Books (Maryland, United States)
$160.00



11) Occultism: Its Theory and Practice
Shah, Sirdar Ikbal Ali

Occultism: Its Theory and Practice
London: Ricer & Co, 1952. Red cloth covered boards, title lettered in black on spine, a few b/w illustrations, 231 pages. Boards spottily faded, spine a bit sun tanned, moderate spotty foxing on end papers, text pages lightly age toned. A solid book. Scans available. USPS confirmation used on all shipments.. 1st Edition. Hard Cover. Good/No Dust Jacket. ... more information

Offered by The Bookbums at Ish Kabibble Books (Maryland, United States)
$50.00



12) The Ocean Highway: New Brunswick, New Jersey to Jacksonville Florida
Works Project Administration Staff

The Ocean Highway: New Brunswick, New Jersey to Jacksonville Florida
New York: Modern Age Books, Inc, 1938. The Ocean Highway: New Brunswick, New Jersey to Jacksonville Florida Gray cloth covered boards, cover decoration & title in brown & blue, illustrated with b/w photos, 244 pages followed by 5 pages of publisher's ads. This book was sponsored by Charles L. Terry Jr. Secretary of State of Delaware. Binding very lightly worn, 1" tear on front free end paper near hinge, end papers foxed, text pages age toned, page edges very lightly soiled. Dust jacket has... more information

Offered by The Bookbums at Ish Kabibble Books (Maryland, United States)
$50.00



13) The Ocean Highway: New Brunswick, New Jersey to Jacksonville Florida
Works Project Administration Staff

New York: Modern Age Books, Inc, 1938. Hard cover with dust jacket bound in gray cloth with cover decoration and title in brown and blue, illustrated with b/w photos, 244 pages followed by 5 pages of publisher's ads. This book was sponsored by Charles L. Terry Jr., the Secretary of State of Delaware. Binding is clean and very lightly worn, all paper is age discolored (toned) but the paste downs are darker from reaction to the glue used in the binding process, previous owner's name on front free en... more information

Offered by The Bookbums at Ish Kabibble Books (Maryland, United States)
$50.00



14) Ocean Liner Odyssey 1958-1969
Scull, Theodore W

Ocean Liner Odyssey 1958-1969
Huddersfield: Carmania Press , 1998. Glossy paper cover, illustrated with b/w photos, 88 pages. Cover lightly worn along edges. Text is clean and unmarked. Images available. USPS confirmation used on all U.S. shipments.. First Edition. Soft Cover. Very Good. ... more information

Offered by The Bookbums at Ish Kabibble Books (Maryland, United States)
$25.00



15) Ocean Liner Odyssey 1958-1969
Scull, Theodore W

Ocean Liner Odyssey 1958-1969
Huddersfield: Carmania Press , 1998. Glossy paper cover, illustrated with b/w photos, 88 pages. Cover lightly worn along edges. Text is clean and unmarked. Images available. USPS confirmation used on all U.S. shipments.. First Edition. Soft Cover. Very Good. ... more information

Offered by The Bookbums at Ish Kabibble Books (Maryland, United States)
$25.00



16) Ocean Liners
Forty, Jonathan; Williams, David

Ocean Liners
London: PRC Press, 2001. Glossy pictorial hard cover with same picture as the dust jacket, illustrated with color photos, 160 pages. Clean and attractive copy with minimal wear. Dust jacket protected in clear archival cover. Images available. USPS confirmation used on all U.S. shipments. Due to size and/or weight additional postage will be necessary for Priority or International addresses.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. ... more information

Offered by The Bookbums at Ish Kabibble Books (Maryland, United States)
$27.50



17) Oceanographic Atlas of the International Indian Ocean Expedition
Wyrtki, Klaus

Washington DC: National Science Foundation, 1971. Shelf wear lower edges, page edges lightly soiled.1971 edition.. No Ed Stated. Pictorial Hardcover. VG-/No DJ. ... more information

Offered by The Bookbums at Ish Kabibble Books (Maryland, United States)
$125.00



18) Ocho Mil Kilometros en Campana
Obregon, Alvaro

Ocho Mil Kilometros en Campana
Mexico: Fondo De Cultura Economica, 1973. Paper cover, illustrated with b/w photos, 618 pages. 2nd Edition/4th Printing. Paper cover is lightly worn along edges and joints of the spine, a bit scuffed, rear panel has repaired 1 inch on top edge and is marginally age toned, text paper also age toned but clean and free of marks. Images available. USPS confirmation used on all U.S. shipments.. Second Edition. Soft Cover. Good/ . ... more information

Offered by The Bookbums at Ish Kabibble Books (Maryland, United States)
$275.00



19) Ocracoke Portrait
Ehringhaus, Ann S

Winston-Salem, NC, U.S.A.: John F. Blair Publisher, 1988. Gift inscription on FFEP. 1st Ed. Hard Cover. VG-/VG. ... more information

Offered by The Bookbums at Ish Kabibble Books (Maryland, United States)
$75.00



20) The October War :AnAuthentic Illustrated Record
Osman, Hassan, El Badry, Hassan

The October War :AnAuthentic Illustrated Record
Cairo: General Egyptian Book Organization, 1977. An account of the October Arab-Israeli War from the Arab point of view. Illustrated paper cover, illustrated with b/w photos, 154 pages. Cover worn along edges with crease at curling corners, reading crease, a bit soiled, small damp stain on inside of the front cover. Not pretty but solid. Scans available.. 1st Edition. Soft Cover. Good. ... more information

Offered by The Bookbums at Ish Kabibble Books (Maryland, United States)
$75.00



Results 1 - 20 of 182
Sort by:

Want to know if we find this book?

Want lists are free e-mail notifications if a book you're looking for becomes available for sale. Existing members login here to add this search to your want list.
Your name:
Your e-mail address (e.g., yourname@yourprovider.com):
Choose a password:
Re-type your password:
Would you like to receive our monthly newsletter?
Note: We will not disclose your personal information to any third-party companies or organizations
Home Search for books Browse by subject Booksellers Shopping cart Create an account Customer Login Bookseller Login About IOBAbooks.com Help
About IOBA Mission Statement Book Buyers Bill of Rights Code of Ethics Condition Definitions Book Terminology IOBA Standard Join IOBA Contact Us Terms of Use Privacy