Independent Online Booksellers Association ‑ Since 1999
Login | Cart | Register | Help
BUY WITH CONFIDENCE
Booksellers Browse Search
Results 1 - 20 of 112
Sort by:

Tools

Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search

Search within these results


More search options

Narrow your search

Filter by condition:
VG or better (88)
Fine or New (3)

Filter by binding:
Hardcover (88)
Paperback (20)

Filter by attribute:
First editions (60)
With dust jacket (98)
Signed (11)
With photos (13)

Filter by country:
Canada (112)

Filter by price:
1) O Canada
Harrison, Ted

Toronto: Kids Can Press. Near Fine in Very Good+ dust jacket. 1992. Second Printing. Hardcover. 1550740873 . Price clipped DJ shows light edge wear ; A bright, solid book, DJ in Mylar ; 0.5 x 12.1 x 8.9 Inches; 32 pages; "O Canada" was first heard in 1880, but it was not until 100 years later that it became Canada's official national anthem. In this, the first illustrated edition of "O Canada," acclaimed Canadian painter Ted Harrison takes us on a spectacular journey across Cana... more information

Offered by Ainsworth Books (British Columbia, Canada)
$15.00



2) O SIYAM Aboriginal Art Inspired by the 2010 Olympic and Paralympic Games/O Siyam: L'art autochtone inspiré par les jeux olympiques et paralympiques d'hiver de 2010
VANOC (Vancouver Organizing Committee for the 2010 Olympic and Paralympic Games)

Mississauga, ON: Wiley. Near Fine. 2009. Paperback. 9780470161548 . A bright, solid book, as new. Number line 1-5. ; Trade PB; Color Illustrations; 0.5 x 10.3 x 8.3 Inches; 144 pages; O Siyam showcases the enormous diversity of Canadian Aboriginal art with full-colour images, descriptive text and critical commentary. This beautiful, collector's edition highlights the importance and relevance of Canada's Aboriginal artists in an exhibition of unprecedented scope. Much of the commissioned art w... more information

Offered by Ainsworth Books (British Columbia, Canada)
$21.50



3) THE OBSERVER'S BOOK OF HERALDRY
Mackinnon, Charles

London: Frederick Warne. Very Good in Very Good- dust jacket. 1966. First British Edition. Hardcover. 0723200831 . DJ in mylar. DJ has some light soiling, very small tears and chips. An excellent pocket reference to British heraldry, with many Coats of Arms in black and white and full colour. . ... more information

Offered by Ainsworth Books (British Columbia, Canada)
$8.50



4) ODD'S END
Wynne-Jones, Tim

Toronto, ON: Mcclelland and Stewart. Very Good in Good dust jacket. 1980. First Canadian Edition. Hardcover. 0771090528 . DJ in mylar. DJ has light soiling, small tears and chips, scuff marks on back. This novel was the winner of the 1980 Seal First Novel Award. Previous owner's name on front free end paper. . ... more information

Offered by Ainsworth Books (British Columbia, Canada)
$13.50



5) OF DAYS AND DRIFTWOOD
Linton, Laura

Detroit, MI: Harlo Press. Very Good+ in Very Good dust jacket. 1964. First Edition. Hardcover. 95 pages; DJ in mylar. small mark on front board, DJ has minor chipping, price-clipped. Christmas sticker on FFEP. A young couple's experiences on the Sunshine Coast of British Columbia. . ... more information

Offered by Ainsworth Books (British Columbia, Canada)
$9.95



6) OF WIVES AND WIVING
Buncle, John

London: John Lehmann. Very Good in Very Good- dust jacket. 1947. First Edition. Hardcover. 12mo 7" - 7½" tall; 83 pages; Dust jacket in Mylar, unclipped. DJ has some edgewear and discoloration, gift notation on FFEP. Foxing appears on end papers and page edges. This is a collection of excerpts from the writings of many famous authors on the subject of wives. From Epicurus to Shakespeare to Izaak Walton. + index of authors. . ... more information

Offered by Ainsworth Books (British Columbia, Canada)
$10.00



7) O'Kelly
Weiss, Arthur

New York: Paperback Library. Good+. 1969. First Paperback Edition. Paperback. Covers have some soiling, creasing, bottom fore corner deeply creased. Shelfwear to edges. Previous owner's initials on inside front cover. ; A tight solid book.; Mass Market PB; 304 pages; A rolicking tale set in the time of George III very much in the style of Tom Jones. This was originally published by Doubleday as O'Kelly's Eclipse . ... more information

Offered by Ainsworth Books (British Columbia, Canada)
$7.50



8) THE OLD GOAT
Thayer, Tiffany

Cleveland, OH: The World Publishing Co.. Very Good in Good dust jacket. 1944. Reprint. Hardcover. B&W Illustrations; 230 pages; DJ in mylar. DJ has some soiling, small tears and chips. Previous owner's name on FFEP. Pages yellowed. 'Is a story of many rebels and a lonely reporter. A grandfather with a past and his descendants, some of them with futures. It is the tale of three generations of an American family fighting out there destinies on the battleground of today. ' . ... more information

Offered by Ainsworth Books (British Columbia, Canada)
$12.50



9) ON ENGLAND AND OTHER ADDRESSES
BALDWIN, STANLEY

London: Penguin Books. Very Good in Very Good- dust jacket. 1938. Third Printing. Paperback. Dust jacket chipped with short tears and scuffing, book shows light wear & soil ; DJ in protective Mylar sleeve, unclipped. Scarce in DJ; Mass Market PB; 246 pages; Essays on various aspects of British life, industry and thought . ... more information

Offered by Ainsworth Books (British Columbia, Canada)
$9.50



10) ON THE BEACH
Shute, Nevil

New York: William Morrow & Company. Very Good+ in Good+ dust jacket. 1957. First US Edition; Fourth Printing. Hardcover. 320 pages; Price clipped DJ scuffed, chipped, back panel yellowed and dust soiled. A tight solid book. Dust jacket in Mylar; The classic novel of the horrors of nuclear war. . ... more information

Offered by Ainsworth Books (British Columbia, Canada)
$14.50



11) ON THE TRIANGLE RUN
Lamb, James B

Toronto, ON: Macmillan Co. of Canada. Near Fine in Very Good dust jacket. 1986. Second Printing. Hardcover. 0771597460 . B&W Photographs; Dust jacket in Mylar. Light wear to DJ & book, previous owner's name on FFEP. Anecdotal true stories of Canada's smaller boats - the corvettes, Fairmiles, frigates and converted yachts which escorted convoys between New York, Halifax and St. John's. . ... more information

Offered by Ainsworth Books (British Columbia, Canada)
$9.25



12) ONCE UPON A LIFETIME
Hodgson, J. Fraser

Saskatoon: Prairie Books. Very Good in Good+ dust jacket. 1966. First Edition. Hardcover. 414 pages; DJ chipped top of spine, scuffed. DJ in Mylar. Anecdotal recollections of life in Prairie Canada from the early 1900's. Inscribed By Author.; Signed by Author . ... more information

Offered by Ainsworth Books (British Columbia, Canada)
$10.00



13) ONE ISSUE JUST ONE 52ND OF A YEAR, AN OBJECT LESSON IN VALUES
Saturday Evening Post

Curtis Publishing. Very Good. 1919. First Edition. Hardcover. B&W Illustrations; 12mo; 382 pages; A little worn & bumped, front hinge repaired back intact. Print worn off spine, wearing off front. 'This volume is designed to show how one issue of The Saturday Evening Post would look if published in book form'. . ... more information

Offered by Ainsworth Books (British Columbia, Canada)
$11.50



14) ONE WOMAN'S ARCTIC
Burnford, Sheila

Toronto, ON: McClelland & Stewart. Very Good in Good dust jacket. 1973. First Edition. Hardcover. 0854564284 . B&W Illustrations; 222 pages; price clipped DJ has tears, 2 in. X 1/4 inch piece missing bottom front. Some soiling, creasing and chipping. Dust jacket in Mylar. . ... more information

Offered by Ainsworth Books (British Columbia, Canada)
$8.50



15) OP. NON CIT. FOUR TALES
Isler, Alan

London: Jonathan Cape. Very Good+ in Very Good dust jacket. 1997. First British Edition. Hardcover. 0224043862 . Light soiling on DJ, Light wear base of spine. DJ unclipped. Dust jacket in Mylar. A tight bright book. ; 215 pages; Translucent DJ covers black HC with gilt design. Four novellas dealing with the experiences of a "Jew in a non-Jewish world". . ... more information

Offered by Ainsworth Books (British Columbia, Canada)
$12.50



16) OPENING A CHESTNUT BURR
Roe, E. P

London: Ward, Lock & Company Ltd.. Very Good. 1902. Hardcover. Red cloth boards with gilt lettering on front, gilt design and lettering on spine, blindstamped design front and spine. Presentation notation back of frontispiece, some edgewear. Undated, but c. 1900's . ... more information

Offered by Ainsworth Books (British Columbia, Canada)
$12.50



17) OPERATOR THEORY IN FUNCTION SPACES AND BANACH LATTICES THE A.C. ZAANEN ANNIVERSARY VOLUME
Huijsmans, C. B. , Kaashoek, M. A. , Luxemburg & Pagter, B. De

Basel, SW: Birkhauser. Fine. 1995. First English Edition; First Printing. Hardcover. 0817651462 . Operator Theory Advances & Applications; Vol. 75; 309 pages; Only slight wear. A tight bright book. Text unmarked. . ... more information

Offered by Ainsworth Books (British Columbia, Canada)
$32.50



18) ORBIS SCRIPTUS
Tschizewski, Dmitrij

ORBIS SCRIPTUS
Munich: Wilhelm Fink Verlag. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket. 1966. First Edition. Hardcover. 987 pages; Some soiling & light wear. Reinforcing tape across top and bottom of dustjacket. A series of essays by experts in literature from around the world, in their native tongues. Zum 70. Geburtstag. . ... more information

Offered by Ainsworth Books (British Columbia, Canada)
$60.00



19) ORBIT NINETEEN
Knight, Damon (editor)

New York: Harpercollins Publishers. Very Good in Good dust jacket. 1977. First Edition. Hardcover. 0060124318 . DJ in mylar. DJ has some light soiling, small tears with minor chipping and creasing. Scuffed front and back, price-clipped. . ... more information

Offered by Ainsworth Books (British Columbia, Canada)
$10.00



20) THE OTHER SIDE OF PARADISE
Barber, Noel

London: Hodder and Stoughton. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket. 1986. First British Edition. Hardcover. 0340367059 . DJ in Mylar. Some creasing and shelfwear. Bottom back corner bumped. Small black dot bottom page edges. . ... more information

Offered by Ainsworth Books (British Columbia, Canada)
$10.00



Results 1 - 20 of 112
Sort by:

Want to know if we find this book?

Want lists are free e-mail notifications if a book you're looking for becomes available for sale. Existing members login here to add this search to your want list.
Your name:
Your e-mail address (e.g., yourname@yourprovider.com):
Choose a password:
Re-type your password:
Would you like to receive our monthly newsletter?
Note: We will not disclose your personal information to any third-party companies or organizations
Home Search for books Browse by subject Booksellers Shopping cart Create an account Customer Login Bookseller Login About IOBAbooks.com Help
About IOBA Mission Statement Book Buyers Bill of Rights Code of Ethics Condition Definitions Book Terminology IOBA Standard Join IOBA Contact Us Terms of Use Privacy