Tools
Add to my want listE-mail search
Link to search
Search within these results
Narrow your search
Filter by condition:
VG or better (471)Fine or New (6)
Filter by binding:
Hardcover (959)Paperback (45)
Filter by attribute:
First editions (584)With dust jacket (416)
Signed (21)
With photos (44)
Filter by country:
United Kingdom (1192)Filter by price:
| 1) |
O Henry for Girls
|
|
|
London: Methuen. G : in Good condition without dust jacket. Cover rubbed. Ex-lib with stamps. 1966. Reprint. Illustrated board cover. 171pp :: B/w frontis :: 180mm x 120mm (7" x 5") . ... more information
Offered by Barter Books Ltd (Northumberland, United Kingdom) |
£5.60
($8.70)
|
|
| 2) |
O Mistress Mine
|
|
|
London: Hodder & Stoughton. G: in Good condition without dust jacket. Cover marked. 1955. First Edition. Blue hardback cloth cover. 316pp :: 210mm x 140mm (8" x 6") . ... more information
Offered by Barter Books Ltd (Northumberland, United Kingdom) |
£7.60
($11.81)
|
|
| 3) |
O More Than Happy Countryman
|
|
|
London: Country Life. G : in good condition with torn dust jacket. Section torn from head of spine with c. 2" loss. Light foxing to endpapers. 1943. First Edition. Green hardback cloth cover. 104pp :: wood cut engravings :: 250mm x 190mm (10" x 7") . ... more information
Offered by Barter Books Ltd (Northumberland, United Kingdom) |
£22.00
($34.19)
|
|
| 4) |
O, My Love is Like a Red, Red Rose. The Vocal Gems of Scotland No 21
|
|
|
Edinburgh: Wood & Co. G : in Good condition. Light foxing. [1850]. Reprint. Paper sheets. 4pp :: 340mm x 240mm (13" x 9") :: Words and music . ... more information
Offered by Barter Books Ltd (Northumberland, United Kingdom) |
£9.60
($14.92)
|
|
| 5) |
O Stranger, The World
|
|
|
London: W.H Allen. G : in Good condition with marked and chipped dust jacket. Ink inscription on fep. 1964. First Edition. Black hardback cloth cover. 208pp :: 200mm x 130mm (8" x 5") . ... more information
Offered by Barter Books Ltd (Northumberland, United Kingdom) |
£9.60
($14.92)
|
|
| 6) |
O Waly, Waly. The Vocal Gems of Scotland No 4
|
|
|
Edinburgh: Wood & Co. G : in Good condition. Light foxing. [1850]. Reprint. Paper sheets. 4pp :: 340mm x 240mm (13" x 9") :: Words and music . ... more information
Offered by Barter Books Ltd (Northumberland, United Kingdom) |
£9.60
($14.92)
|
|
| 7) |
The O'Donoghue; A Tale of Ireland Fifty Years Ago
|
|
|
Dublin: William Curry. G: in Good condition without dust jacket as issued. Leather and boards scuffed. some browning within. 1845. First Edition. Half-leather cover. 410pp :: 220mm x 140mm (9" x 6") . ... more information
Offered by Barter Books Ltd (Northumberland, United Kingdom) |
£46.00
($71.48)
|
|
| 8) |
O'Gorman's Motor Pocket Book
|
|
|
London: Archibald Constable & Co. Ld. Splits and wear to spine. Front board missing. Soft leather covered boards with rubbing to edges. 1907. Second Edition revised and enlarged. Leather cover. 300 illustrations :: 165mm x 120mm (6" x 5") :: A-Z reference of motoring information: Adhesion of driving wheels; carriage work; two-stroke cycles; ignition advance mechanism; plate clutch; velograph etc. Vintage car information . ... more information
Offered by Barter Books Ltd (Northumberland, United Kingdom) |
£18.50
($28.75)
|
|
| 9) |
The Oak Staircase
|
|
|
London: Griffith Farran Browne & Co. G: in Good condition without dust jacket. Inner hinge cracking. Ink inscription on fep. [1897]. Reprint. Blue decorated hardback cloth cover. 326pp :: b&w plates :: 190mm x 130mm (7" x 5") . ... more information
Offered by Barter Books Ltd (Northumberland, United Kingdom) |
£6.60
($10.26)
|
|
| 10) |
The Oak Tree and The Olive Tree, The True Dream by Eva Gore-Booth (Volume I and II)
|
|
|
Bari: Edizione Dal Sud. VG : in very good condition without dust jacket. Edges slightly rubbed. Slipcase rubbed and torn at edges. 1991. First Edition. Illustrated cream and black card with cream slipcase. 97; 56pp :: Illustrated throughout in black and white and with some colour plates :: 320mm x 230mm (13" x 9") :: Volume I in English, Volume II is text I in Italian . ... more information
Offered by Barter Books Ltd (Northumberland, United Kingdom) |
£46.00
($71.48)
|
|
| 11) |
The Oak Tree. The Journal of The 22nd Cheshire Regiment. Volume XXIV. 250th Anniversary Number
|
|
|
Chester: The Cheshire Regiment Association. Worn condition. Front cover detached and creased. 1939. First Edition. Paperback. 202pp. + ads :: Photographic illustrations and drawings throughout - some in colour :: 250mm x 200mm (10" x 8") . ... more information
Offered by Barter Books Ltd (Northumberland, United Kingdom) |
£12.60
($19.58)
|
|
| 12) |
The Oak and the Calf: Sketches of Literary Life in the Soviet Union
|
|
|
London: Collins & Harvill Press. VG : in very good condition with dust jacket. Cover rubbed. 1980. First UK Edition. Red hardback cloth cover. 568pp :: 240mm x 160mm (9" x 6") . ... more information
Offered by Barter Books Ltd (Northumberland, United Kingdom) |
£9.60
($14.92)
|
|
| 13) |
The Oak and the Ash
|
|
|
London: Oxford University Press. G : in good condition with dust jacket. Ex-lib. 1968. First Edition. Blue hardback cloth cover. 151pp :: B/w illustrations :: 220mm x 140mm (9" x 6") . ... more information
Offered by Barter Books Ltd (Northumberland, United Kingdom) |
£9.60
($14.92)
|
|
| 14) |
The Oaken Heart
|
|
|
London: Michael Joseph. G+: in Good plus condition with rubbed and edge chipped dust jacket. Spine of wrapper faded. Special Presentation Edition stamped on reverse of title page. Marking and fading to boards. 1941. First Edition. Maroon hardback cloth cover. 276pp :: 220mm x 140mm (9" x 6") . ... more information
Offered by Barter Books Ltd (Northumberland, United Kingdom) |
£70.00
($108.78)
|
|
| 15) |
The Oaken Heart
|
|
|
London: Michael Joseph. G: in Good condition with rubbed and edgeworn dust jacket. Some rubbing to boards.A little light browning within. 1959. Reprint. Black hardback cloth cover. 256pp :: 220mm x 140mm (9" x 6") . ... more information
Offered by Barter Books Ltd (Northumberland, United Kingdom) |
£36.00
($55.94)
|
|
| 16) |
The Oakhill Guide Company
|
|
|
London: Peal Press. G : in Good condition without dust jacket. Chip to head of spine. [1960]. Reprint. Green hardback board cover. 224pp :: 190mm x 130mm (7" x 5") . ... more information
Offered by Barter Books Ltd (Northumberland, United Kingdom) |
£4.60
($7.15)
|
|
| 17) |
The Oath
|
|
|
London: Hodder & Stoughton Ltd. G : in Good condition with dust jacket. Pages browning. 1999. First Edition. Blue hardback cloth cover. 376pp :: 240mm x 160mm (9" x 6") . ... more information
Offered by Barter Books Ltd (Northumberland, United Kingdom) |
£9.60
($14.92)
|
|
| 18) |
The Oatmeal Ark
|
|
|
London: HarperCollins. VG : in very good condition with dust jacket. Pages browning. 1997. First Edition. Orange hardback cloth cover. 337pp :: 240mm x 160mm (9" x 6") . ... more information
Offered by Barter Books Ltd (Northumberland, United Kingdom) |
£8.60
($13.36)
|
|
| 19) |
The Obeah Tree. A Tale of the West Indies for Boys
|
|
|
London: Thomas Nelson & Sons Ltd. G : in good condition without dust jacket. [1939]. Reprint. Green hardback cloth cover. 304pp :: 190mm x 140mm (7" x 6") . ... more information
Offered by Barter Books Ltd (Northumberland, United Kingdom) |
£9.60
($14.92)
|
|
| 20) |
Obeah: Witchcraft in the West Indies
|
|
|
London: Sampson Low, Marston & Company. G : in Good condition. Cover rubbed and lightly bumped. Crack at inner front hinge. Darkening to page ends. Signature and date of previous owner on paste-down. 1893. Second and Revised Edition. Blue illustrated hardback cloth cover. 200pp + 26pp adverts :: 200mm x 130mm (8" x 5") :: Sketches of West Indian Negro life based on Grenada . ... more information
Offered by Barter Books Ltd (Northumberland, United Kingdom) |
£66.00
($102.56)
|
|