Independent Online Booksellers Association ‑ Since 1999
Login | Cart | Register | Help
BUY WITH CONFIDENCE
Booksellers Browse Search
Results 1 - 20 of 206
Sort by:

Tools

Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search

Search within these results


More search options

Narrow your search

Filter by condition:
VG or better (163)
Fine or New (11)

Filter by binding:
Hardcover (104)
Paperback (102)

Filter by attribute:
First editions (198)
With dust jacket (154)
Signed (41)
With photos (206)

Filter by country:
Canada (206)

Filter by price:
1) OBERSALZBERG: The EAGLE'S NEST and ADOLF HITLER ---published By Berchtesgadener Landesstiftung
Hanisch, Ernst / Berchtesgadener Landesstiftung

OBERSALZBERG:  The EAGLE'S NEST and ADOLF HITLER ---published By Berchtesgadener Landesstiftung
Berchtesgaden, Germany: Verlag Plenk, 1998, 1st Edition, 1st Printing -----------softcover, about 8 x 11 inches, a Near Fine copy, 48 pages, packed with b&w photos, text is entirely in English, chapters include: Hitler's Rule; The Symbolic Power Fields of Obersalzberg; Hitler's Account; The Mountain's Transformation; A Sign of Absolute Power - The Kehlsteinhaus ( Eagle's Nest ); Life at the Berghof; Center of High Politics; State Visits at Obersalzberg / at Klessheim Castle near Salzbu... more information

Offered by Leonard Shoup (Ontario, Canada)
$15.00



2) OFFERINGS: The Art of Brom (includes: Batman; Tarzan; Wizards of the Coast, etc)
Brom ( Gerald Brom ) / Paper Tiger, with a Foreword By Arnie Fenner

OFFERINGS:  The Art of Brom (includes:  Batman; Tarzan; Wizards of the Coast, etc)
London: Paper Tiger, 2001, 1st Edition, Later Printing -----------large hardcover ( 8-1/2" x 12" ), a Near Fine copy, colour illustrations throughout including many examples from Wizards of the Coast publications, Tarzan at the earth's Core, etc, any image directly beside this listing is the actual book and not a generic photo. Later Printing of the first Edition. Hard Cover. Near Fine. Illus. by Brom. ... more information

Offered by Leonard Shoup (Ontario, Canada)
$14.50



3) OH, MAN! A Bully Collection of Those Inimitable Human Cartoons By BRIGGS, with a Breezy Foreword By Franklin P Adams ( By the Creator of Mr and Mrs comics/cartoons )
Briggs, ( Clare A ), with a Breezy Foreword By Franklin P Adams

OH, MAN!  A Bully Collection of Those Inimitable Human Cartoons By BRIGGS, with a Breezy Foreword By Franklin P Adams ( By the Creator of Mr and Mrs comics/cartoons )
N.Y. / Chicago / Toronto: P F Volland Company, 1919, 1st Edition, 1st Printing -----------oblong hardcover, a solid Good copy with light wear, a bit of rubbing to board edges with a few spots of show through to boards, nice colour strips on every other page with small vignettes on verso of comic pages, by the creator of the Mr and Mrs series, Briggs was one of the giants of his day, sadly now largely forgotten except by the few who appreciate early comis artists, any image directly beside this listing is t... more information

Offered by Leonard Shoup (Ontario, Canada)
$35.00



4) OM: The Secret of Ahbor Valley
Mundy, Talbot ( William Lancaster Gribbon )

OM:  The Secret of Ahbor Valley
N.Y.: Avon, 1967, 1st Printing, Canadian Imprint ----------paperback, Very Good+, bit of foxing but nothing too serious, 1st Avon printing, Canadian imprint, nice tight square copy, any image directly beside this listing is the actual book and not a generic photo. First Printing. Mass Market Paperback. Very Good+. Illus. by Jack Enderwelt Cover Art. ... more information

Offered by Leonard Shoup (Ontario, Canada)
$6.25



5) OM: The Secret of Ahbor Valley
Mundy, Talbot ( William Lancaster Gribbon )

OM:  The Secret of Ahbor Valley
N.Y.: Avon, 1967, 1st Printing, Canadian Imprint ----------paperback, Very Good copy, bit of foxing but nothing too serious, ink initials on front endpaper and bottom edge of text block, 1st Avon printing, Canadian imprint, any image directly beside this listing is the actual book and not a generic photo. First Printing. Mass Market Paperback. Very Good. Illus. by Jack Enderwelt Cover Art. ... more information

Offered by Leonard Shoup (Ontario, Canada)
$7.50



6) OMNIBUS: The Harry Bosch Novels: The Black Echo ---with The Black Ice ---with The Concrete Blonde ---the first three Hieronymous Bosch Mystery Novels
Connelly, Michael

OMNIBUS:  The Harry Bosch Novels:  The Black Echo ---with The Black Ice ---with The Concrete Blonde ---the first three Hieronymous Bosch Mystery  Novels
N.Y. / Boston: Little, Brown, 2001, Reprint -----------hard cover, a Very Good+ copy with a few small signs of having been read, in a Near Fine dust jacket, small ink name on front blank endpaper, any image directly beside this listing is the actual book and not a generic photo. Later printing(s). Hard Cover. Very Good+/Near Fine. Illus. by Photo Cover. ... more information

Offered by Leonard Shoup (Ontario, Canada)
$15.00



7) OMNIBUS: Sons and Lovers ---with Women in Love ---with Love Among the Haystacks ---with Lady Chatterly's Lover -by D H Lawrence
Lawrence, D.H

OMNIBUS:  Sons and Lovers ---with Women in Love ---with Love Among the Haystacks ---with Lady Chatterly's Lover -by D H Lawrence
London: Octopus / Heinemann, 1983, 1st Edition, 1st Printing -----------hard cover, a Near Fine copy in a lightly rubbed Very Good+ dustjacket, rear flap is creased, 858 pages, any image directly beside this listing is the actual book and not a generic photo. First Edition. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Very Good+. Illus. by Text Cover. ... more information

Offered by Leonard Shoup (Ontario, Canada)
$12.50



8) ONE CANADA: Memoirs of the Right Honourable John G Diefenbaker: Crusading Years, 1895 -1956; Years of Achievement, 1956 - 1962; Tumultous Years, 1962 - 1967 -Volume 1, 2 and 3 -THREE Books -TWO Signed By Dief ( The CHIEF / Prime Minister of Canada )
Diefenbaker, John G (signed), Foreword By John H Munro, John H Archer

ONE CANADA:  Memoirs of the Right Honourable John G Diefenbaker: Crusading Years, 1895 -1956; Years of Achievement, 1956 - 1962; Tumultous Years, 1962 - 1967 -Volume 1, 2 and 3 -THREE Books -TWO Signed By Dief ( The CHIEF / Prime Minister of Canada )
Toronto: Macmillan, 1975, 1976, 1977, 1st Edition, 1st Printing for All ----------3 volumes, hardcovers, all are Very Good+ copies in lightly rubbed Very Good dustjackets, volume one is signed by The Chief, volume two is signed and inscribed by Dief, volume three is not signed, 298, 330 and 309 pages, b&w photographs, first few pages in volume three are a bit rippled, a nice set, any image directly beside this listing is the actual book and not a generic photo. Signed. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very G... more information

Offered by Leonard Shoup (Ontario, Canada)
$40.00



9) OUT: Brain Plant, Book 3
Meltzer, David

OUT:  Brain Plant, Book 3
North Hollywood: Essex House # 0129, 1969, 1st Edition, 1st Printing ----------paperback, Near Fine, small crease on rear cover, feels unread, the scarcest of the 4 Brain Plant books and this is a superior copy, any image directly beside this listing is the actual book and not a generic photo. First Edition. Mass Market Paperback. Near Fine. Illus. by Uncredited Cover Art. ... more information

Offered by Leonard Shoup (Ontario, Canada)
$95.00



10) Oak Island Secrets
Finnan, Mark

Oak Island Secrets
Halifax, Nova Scotia: Formac Publishing, 1997, 1st Revised Edition, 1st Printing ----------trade paperback, a Near Fine copy, illustrated with b&w photographs and drawings, 178 pages, contents include: My Journey to Oak Island; The First European Settlers; The Treasure Hunt Begins; Treasure Chests and Water Traps; The Mystery Deepens; A Vault and Parchment; Another Century Begins; Triangels Treasure Maps and Tragedy; War on Oak Island; The Oak Island Cross; Chests Tools Timbers and Bones; The Oak Is... more information

Offered by Leonard Shoup (Ontario, Canada)
$7.50



11) The Oakdale Affair
Burroughs, Edgar Rice

The Oakdale Affair
N.Y.: Charter, 1918 (1970's), 1st printing ----------paperback, Very Good+, any image directly beside this listing is the actual book and not a generic photo. First Printing. Mass Market Paperback. Very Good+. Illus. by Frank Frazetta Cover Art. ... more information

Offered by Leonard Shoup (Ontario, Canada)
$6.25



12) Oakville and the Sixteen: The History of an Ontario Port ( 16 )( Local History )
Mathews, Hazel C, Foreword By G De T Glazebrook

Oakville and the Sixteen: The History of an Ontario Port ( 16 )( Local History )
Toronto: University of Toronto Press, 1953, 1st Edition, 1st Printing ------------hardcover, a Very Good+ copy, a tight square copy but there is a bit of age toning to the paper, gift inscription on front blank endpaper, in a chipped and torn but generally intact attractive dustjacket which is now in a hi-quality mylar protector, 521 pages, b&w photos and illustrations, ---"---traces the development of a typical Ontario lake port and pictures social life at the various stages of the town's dev... more information

Offered by Leonard Shoup (Ontario, Canada)
$30.00



13) An Obsession with Butterflies: Our Long Love Affair with a Singular Insect -a Signed Copy
Russell, Sharman Apt (signed)

An Obsession with Butterflies:  Our Long Love Affair with a Singular Insect  -a Signed Copy
Cambridge, MA.: Perseus, 2003, 1st Edition, 1st Printing ------------hardcover, a Near Fine copy in a Near Fine dustjacket, signed in year of publication by the author, remainder mark otherwise close to new in appearance, tight, square binding, 238 pages, b&w illustrations, contents include: A Note on names; Obsession; Tough Love; You Need a Friend; Metamorphosis; Butterfly Brains; Butterfly Matisse; Love Stories; The Single Mom; On the Move; In the Land of Butterflies; The Natural History Museum; Not... more information

Offered by Leonard Shoup (Ontario, Canada)
$19.50



14) Obsidian Butterfly; Bloody Bones; Danse Macabre; Circus of the Damned; Narcissus in Chains; Burnt Offerings ---7 Volumes of Anita Blake, Vampire Hunter Novels --with Kiss of Shadows -a Meredith Gentry Novel
Hamilton, Laurell K

Obsidian Butterfly; Bloody Bones;  Danse Macabre; Circus of the Damned; Narcissus in Chains; Burnt Offerings ---7 Volumes of Anita Blake, Vampire Hunter Novels --with Kiss of Shadows -a Meredith Gentry Novel
N.Y.: Ace / Jove / Ballantine Books, various Dates, 1st and Later Printings -----------7 volumes, paperback, all are solid Good or better copies with light spine creases, some spines are slightly cocked, any image directly beside this listing is the actual book and not a generic photo. Later and/or First Printings. Mass Market Paperback. Good. Illus. by Various Cover Artists. ... more information

Offered by Leonard Shoup (Ontario, Canada)
$40.00



15) Obsidian Butterfly, an Anita Blake, Vampire Hunter Novel
Hamilton, Laurell K

Obsidian Butterfly, an Anita Blake, Vampire Hunter Novel
N.Y.: Ace, 2000, 1st Edition, 3rd Printing -----------hardcover, a Near Fine copy in a Near Fine dustjacket, the 9th Anita Blake novel, a nice copy, any image directly beside this listing is the actual book and not a generic photo. Later Printing of the first Edition. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Near Fine. Illus. by Photo Cover. ... more information

Offered by Leonard Shoup (Ontario, Canada)
$35.00



16) Occidentalia 1935, Western University, London, Ontario Yearbook ( Year Book )
Wismer, A Irvin (editor), W. Sherwood Fox ( President Vice Chancellor ) / K P R Neville ( Dean ) / Western University, London, Ontario

Occidentalia 1935, Western University, London, Ontario Yearbook ( Year Book )
London, Ontario: Western University, 1935, 1st Edition, 1st Printing ----------hardcover, embossed black cloth, a Very Good copy, obviously filled with b&w photos, the dedication page was drawn and designed by Clare Bice who was a well known children's author and illustrator, the scan shows the university emblem, my, my, how earnest the graduates looked back then, any image directly beside this listing is the actual book and not a generic photo. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good. Illus. by Dedic... more information

Offered by Leonard Shoup (Ontario, Canada)
$50.00



17) The Ocean and Its Wonders ---by W H G Kingston
Kingston, W H G ( William )

The Ocean and Its Wonders ---by W H G Kingston
London: Gall and Inglis, No Date (circa 1895), 1st Printing -----------hardcover, a solid Very Good copy, light wear, age toning to free endpapers, no dustjacket as issued, prize plate on verso of front cover, a nice copy with illustration on front board and spine, a tight square bright copy, 17 b&w illustrations, 128 pages, Contents include: In the Channel - Tides - Herrings - Pilchards; In the Atlantic - Gulf Stream - Sea on Fire; In the Horse latitudes - Flying Fish - Sharks - Sea Elephants; The L... more information

Offered by Leonard Shoup (Ontario, Canada)
$20.00



18) Ocean on Top ---by Hal Clement ---a Signed copy
Clement, Hal ( HARRY STUBBS )(signed)

Ocean on Top ---by Hal Clement ---a Signed copy
N.Y.: DAW, 1973, 1st Edition, 1st Printing, Canadian Imprint ----------paperback, a Very Good+ copy, signed by Clement ' Hal Clement ( Harry Stubbs )', any image directly beside this listing is the actual book and not a generic photo. Signed. First Edition. Mass Market Paperback. Very Good+. Illus. by Jack Gaughan Cover Art. ... more information

Offered by Leonard Shoup (Ontario, Canada)
$10.00



19) Ocean to Ocean: Sanford Fleming's Expedition Through Canada in 1872 Being a Diary Kept During a Journey from the Atlantic to the Pacific with the Expedition of the Engineer in Chief of the Canadian Pacific & International Railways
Grant, George M ( Monro )( Sanford Fleming Association )

Ocean to Ocean:  Sanford Fleming's Expedition Through Canada in 1872 Being a Diary Kept During a Journey from the Atlantic to the Pacific with the Expedition of the Engineer in Chief of the Canadian Pacific & International Railways
Toronto: Prospero Books, 2000, 1st Printing ------------hardcover, Near Fine in a Near Fine dustjacket, 371 pages, any image directly beside this listing is the actual book and not a generic photo. First Printing. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Near Fine. Illus. by Photo Cover. ... more information

Offered by Leonard Shoup (Ontario, Canada)
$12.50



20) The October Country ( The Dwarf; Watchful Poker Chip of H Matisse; Skeleton; The Jar; The Traveler; The Emissary; Touched with Fire; The Scythe; Uncle Einar; The Wind; Homecoming; Wonderful Death of Dudley Stone; There Was an Old Woman )
Bradbury, Ray

The October Country ( The Dwarf; Watchful Poker Chip of H Matisse; Skeleton; The Jar; The Traveler; The Emissary; Touched with Fire; The Scythe; Uncle Einar; The Wind; Homecoming; Wonderful Death of Dudley Stone; There Was an Old Woman )
London: ACE # H422, 1961, 1st ACE Edition, 1st Printing -----------paperback, a Very Good to Very Good+ copy with a bit of light rubbing, super cover art, scarce edition, contents include: The Dwarf; Watchful Poker Chip of H Matisse; Skeleton; The Jar; The Traveler; The Emissary; Touched with Fire; The Scythe; Uncle Einar; The Wind; Homecoming; Wonderful Death of Dudley Stone; There Was an Old Woman, any image directly beside this listing is the actual book and not a generic photo.... First Printing. Mas... more information

Offered by Leonard Shoup (Ontario, Canada)
$22.50



Results 1 - 20 of 206
Sort by:

Want to know if we find this book?

Want lists are free e-mail notifications if a book you're looking for becomes available for sale. Existing members login here to add this search to your want list.
Your name:
Your e-mail address (e.g., yourname@yourprovider.com):
Choose a password:
Re-type your password:
Would you like to receive our monthly newsletter?
Note: We will not disclose your personal information to any third-party companies or organizations
Home Search for books Browse by subject Booksellers Shopping cart Create an account Customer Login Bookseller Login About IOBAbooks.com Help
About IOBA Mission Statement Book Buyers Bill of Rights Code of Ethics Condition Definitions Book Terminology IOBA Standard Join IOBA Contact Us Terms of Use Privacy