Independent Online Booksellers Association ‑ Since 1999
Login | Cart | Register | Help
BUY WITH CONFIDENCE
Booksellers Browse Search
Results 1 - 20 of 762
Sort by:

Tools

Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search

Search within these results


More search options

Narrow your search

Filter by condition:
VG or better (550)
Fine or New (28)

Filter by binding:
Hardcover (462)
Paperback (266)

Filter by attribute:
First editions (287)
With dust jacket (752)
Signed (151)
With photos (212)

Filter by country:
United States (762)

Filter by price:
1) O Albany!: Improbable City of Political Wizards, Fearless Ethnics, Spectacular Aristocrats, Splendid Nobodies, and Underrated Scoundrels
Kennedy, William

O Albany!: Improbable City of Political Wizards, Fearless Ethnics, Spectacular Aristocrats, Splendid Nobodies, and Underrated Scoundrels
New York, New York, U.S.A.: Penguin Books, 1987. B2 - A trade paperback book in very good condition. Book has some light wrinkling and chipping on the edges, light stains and soiling on some page edges, old price label on the back bottom, light discoloration and shelf wear. Study of the social life and customs as well as the politics and government of Albany, the state capital of New York, by the novelist William Kennedy. Improbable city of political wizards, fearless ethnic groups, spectacular aristocrats,... more information

Offered by Bookmarc's (Texas, United States)
$5.00



2) O Beautiful
Green, Jesse

New York, New York, USA: Available Press/Ballantine Books, 2000. BC5 - A trade paperaback book in very good condition. A tight, clean, sound copy in color wraps with very minor overall shelf wear plus there is a very light bump on the back at the top left corner. A novel about love, lust, appearance, and reality in the comfortable relationship that developes between one gay and one straight man. It is notable for involving every shade of intimacy but sex. 271p.. Trade Paperback. Very Good/No Jacket as Issue... more information

Offered by Bookmarc's (Texas, United States)
$4.00



3) O Blessed Night
Nemeck, Francis Kelly and Coombs, Marie Theresa

O Blessed Night
New York: Alba House, 1991. BO3 - Book has light discoloration and shelf wear otherwise fine. Book was signed by Francis Kelly Nemeck and inscribed to previous owner "1-31-93 To Karen - Francis Kelly Nemeck, OMI" on the front endpage. Recovering from Addiction, Codependency, and Attachment based on the insights of St. John of the Cross and Pierre Teilhard de Chardin.. Signed. First Printing. Trade Paperback. Near Fine/No Jacket as Issued. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by Bookmarc's (Texas, United States)
$20.00



4) O Dear Little Children
Arranged By Carroll Thomas Andrews

Chicago, Illinois: G.I.A. Publications, Inc., 1981. BI4 - A softcover in very good condition that has some pencil writing and marking, light discoloration and shelf wear. Traditional German Carol, Arranged for SATB Voices and organ. 10.5"x7", 7 pages. Satisfaction Guaranteed.. Soft Cover. Very Good/No Jacket as Issued. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. ... more information

Offered by Bookmarc's (Texas, United States)
$10.00



5) O Frabjous Day!
Livingston, Myra Cohn (Edited by)

New York, New York, U.S.A.: Atheneum, 1977. M5 - DJ is mylar protected. DJ and book have library markings, wrinkling, chipping and wear on som edges, corners and sides, fading on the spine, dog-eared on the top front inside flap, inside flaps glued to the fixed endpapers, some stains, moderate discoloration, and shelf wear otherwise good. Book was re-bound, has rubbing on the cover edges, label on the bottom front fixed endpaper, blackened info on the top and bottom page edges and loose endpapers, some dog-... more information

Offered by Bookmarc's (Texas, United States)
$5.00



6) O Freedom!: Afro-American Emancipation Celebrations
Wiggins Jr., William H

Knoxville, Tennessee: The University Of Tennessee Press, 1987. CN3 - A first edition ex-library hardcover book in very good condition in very good dust jacket that is mylar protected. Dust jacket has label and taped labels, inside flaps taped to the book cover, light discoloration and shelf wear. Book has library markings (labels, stamping, cardholder, etc.), light discoloration and shelf wear. Satisfaction Guaranteed. . First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾&... more information

Offered by Bookmarc's (Texas, United States)
$20.00



7) O God!
Alavi, Mehdi

Nashville, Tennessee: Scyth Publications, Inc., 1995. AS4 - DJ is mylar protected. DJ has wrinkling and crease on edges and corners, round label on the front, old price label on the back, some rubbing, light discoloration and shelf wear otherwise very good. Book has stains on the top of some inside pages, lightly bumped on some corners, light discoloration and shelf wear otherwise very good. Book was signed by the author on the title page. O God! is a powerful tool for harvesting inner treasure, empowering ... more information

Offered by Bookmarc's (Texas, United States)
$15.00



8) O. Henry Memorial Award Prize Stories of 1924 (Vol. I Part I)
Chosen by the Society of Arts and Sciences

Garden City, New York: Doubleday, Doran & Company, Inc., 1928. BL5 - Book has winkling, chipping, crease, tears, loose/detached cover, stains, bent, discoloration, and shelf wear. O. Henry Memorial Award Prize Stories of 1924 (Vol. I Part I). With an Introduction by Blanche Colton Williams. Stories by: Inez Haynes Irwin, Chester T. Crowell, Frances Newman, Stephen Vincent Benet, Richard Connell, Charles Caldwell Dobie.. Soft Cover. Fair/No Jacket as Issued. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" ... more information

Offered by Bookmarc's (Texas, United States)
$7.00



9) O. Henry Memorial Award Prize Stories of 1925 (Vol. II Part II)
Chosen by the Society of Arts and Sciences

Garden City, New York: Doubleday, Doran & Company, Inc., 1928. BL5 - Book has winkling, chipping, crease, tears, bug damage, stains, bent, discoloration, and shelf wear. O. Henry Memorial Award Prize Stories of 1925 (Vol. II Part II). Stories by: Ada Jack Carver, Ethel Cook Eliot, Francis Hackett, Du Bose Heyward, Julia Peterkin, Wilbur Daniel Steele, Booth Tarkington, Brand Whitlock.. Soft Cover. Fair/No Jacket as Issued. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by Bookmarc's (Texas, United States)
$7.00



10) O. Henry Memorial Award Prize Stories of 1926 (Vol. III Part I)
Chosen by the Society of Arts and Sciences

Garden City, New York: Doubleday, Doran & Company, Inc., 1928. BL5 - Book has winkling, chipping, crease, tears, stains, bent, discoloration, and shelf wear. O. Henry Memorial Award Prize Stories of 1926 (Vol. III Part I). With an Introduction by Blanche Colton Williams. Stories by: Wilbur Daniel Steele, Sherwood Anderson, Albert Richard Wetjen, Ada Jack Carver, Karl W. Detzer, Charles Caldwell Dobie, Arthur Huff Fauset, Abbie Carter Goodloe.. Soft Cover. Good/No Jacket as Issued. 12mo - over 6¾&... more information

Offered by Bookmarc's (Texas, United States)
$8.00



11) O. Henry: Selected Stories
O. Henry

Franklin Center, Pennsylvania: The Franklin Library, 1978. CX6 - A limited edition hardcover book in near fine condition that has some light scuffing on the page edges with no dust jacket. Illustrated by Betty Maxey. 9.25"x5.75", 467 pages. Satisfaction Guaranteed.. Limited Edition. Hard Cover. Near Fine/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by Bookmarc's (Texas, United States)
$40.00



12) O Homem Que Matou Getulio Vargas
Jo Soares

Sao Paulo: Companhia das Letras, 2000. AP3 - A trade paperback book in very good condition that has light rubbing and scratches, cocked, previous owner's inscription written on the first couple of pages, some light discoloration and shelf wear. Text in Portuguese. 8.25"x5.5", 342 pages. Satisfaction Guaranteed. . Trade Paperback. Very Good/No Jacket as Issued. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by Bookmarc's (Texas, United States)
$10.00



13) O Is for Outlaw
Grafton, Sue

O Is for Outlaw
New York: Henry Holt & Company, 1999. BV4 - A first edition hardcover book in very good condition in very good dust jacket that is mylar protected. Book has some stains on the page edges, dust jacket and book have light discoloration and shelf wear. Through fourteen books, readers have been fed short rations when it comes to Kinsey Mallane's past: a morsel here, a dallop there. We know about the aunt who raised her, the second husmand that left her, the long-lost family up the California coast. But ... more information

Offered by Bookmarc's (Texas, United States)
$5.00



14) O Piano (The Piano)
Campion, Jane and Kate Pullinger

O Piano (The Piano)
Rio de Janeiro, Brazil: Editora Rocco Ltda., 1994. A3 - A Portuguese language edition trade paperback book in good+ to very good- condition. A tight, clean, sound copy in color illustrated wraps with minor overall shelf wear with some light overall rubbing of covers, some light creasing along the front spine edge and the front and back covers, and some light edge wear of the covers. The Piano. Coming from Scotland, Ada arrives at the 'the end of the world' accompanied by her daughter and her piano t... more information

Offered by Bookmarc's (Texas, United States)
$15.00



15) O Pioneers!
Cather, Willa

Boston, Massachusetts, USA: Mariner Books/Houghton Mifflin Company, 1997. BC5 - A trade paperback book in very good condition. A tight, clean, sound copy in black and white photo illustrated wraps with very minor overall shelf wear plus there is some very light yellowing on the outside paper edges. A classic of American literature protraying the spirit and courage of frontier life on the plains thr suthot had known in her youth. By the author of "A Lost Lady," "Lucy Gayheart," "My A... more information

Offered by Bookmarc's (Texas, United States)
$3.50



16) O To Be a Dragon
Moore, Marianne

New York, New York, USA: Viking Press, 1959. BC5 - A tight, clean, sound copy with minor overall shelf wear with some light edge wear along the top and bottom edges of the boards plus there is some very, very light bumping to the bottom right corners of the boards plus there are the usual library marks, stamps, and labels on the top and bottom outside paper edges, the front fixed and free endpapers, and the copyright page plus there is some paper and glue residue on the front and back fixed endpapers from w... more information

Offered by Bookmarc's (Texas, United States)
$4.00



17) O for a Master of Magic
Greenfeld, Josh

New York, New York, USA: NAL/World Publishing Company, 1968. BC5 - A tight, clean, sound copy in black cloth covered boards with gold lettering and a graphic on the spine with very minor overall shelf wear plus the dust jacket endflaps are glued down to the inside surfaces of the boards plus the usual library library stamps on the top and bottom outside paper edges plus a patch on the front endpaper where the library pocket was removed. The dust jacket shows no visible signs of wear and is in the original l... more information

Offered by Bookmarc's (Texas, United States)
$5.00



18) The O'Donoghue: A Tale of Ireland Fifty Years Ago to Which is Added A Rent in a Cloud (Volumes I & II)
Lever, Charles

Boston: Little, Brown & Company, 1894. AY6 - Books have library markings (labels, stamping, cardholder, etc.), cocked, wrinkling, chipping, scuffing, rubbing, bumped corners, scratches, some tears and crease, lightly soiled, discoloration, and shelf wear. The Novels of Charles Lever. With an Introduction by Andrew Lang. The O'Donoghue: A Tale of Ireland Fifty Years Ago to Which is Added A Rent in a Cloud with illustrations by Phiz. In Two Volumes. Of the limited edition of Charles Lever's novels... more information

Offered by Bookmarc's (Texas, United States)
$50.00



19) OGS Genealogy News (Vol. 34, No. 6, November/December 2003)
Zacharias, Susan (Editor)

Mansfield, Ohio: Ohio Genealogical Society, 2003. CU1 - A softcover magazine in very good condition that has some bumped corners, light discoloration and shelf wear. OGS Genealogy News (Vol. 34, No. 6, November/December 2003). 11"x8.5", pages. 183-214 Satisfaction Guaranteed.. Soft Cover. Very Good/No Jacket as Issued. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. ... more information

Offered by Bookmarc's (Texas, United States)
$10.00



20) OGS Genealogy News (Vol. 35, No. 2, March/April 2004)
Zacharias, Susan (Editor)

Mansfield, Ohio: Ohio Genealogical Society, 2004. CU1 - A softcover magazine in very good condition that has some bumped corners, light discoloration and shelf wear. OGS Genealogy News (Vol. 35, No. 2, March/April 2004). 11"x8.5", pages 39-70. Satisfaction Guaranteed.. Soft Cover. Very Good/No Jacket as Issued. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. ... more information

Offered by Bookmarc's (Texas, United States)
$10.00



Results 1 - 20 of 762
Sort by:

Want to know if we find this book?

Want lists are free e-mail notifications if a book you're looking for becomes available for sale. Existing members login here to add this search to your want list.
Your name:
Your e-mail address (e.g., yourname@yourprovider.com):
Choose a password:
Re-type your password:
Would you like to receive our monthly newsletter?
Note: We will not disclose your personal information to any third-party companies or organizations
Home Search for books Browse by subject Booksellers Shopping cart Create an account Customer Login Bookseller Login About IOBAbooks.com Help
About IOBA Mission Statement Book Buyers Bill of Rights Code of Ethics Condition Definitions Book Terminology IOBA Standard Join IOBA Contact Us Terms of Use Privacy