Tools
Add to my want listE-mail search
Link to search
Search within these results
Narrow your search
Filter by condition:
VG or better (156)Fine or New (51)
Filter by binding:
Hardcover (94)Paperback (71)
Filter by attribute:
First editions (87)With dust jacket (130)
Signed (14)
With photos (32)
Filter by country:
United States (165)Filter by price:
| 1) |
O Trabalho invisivel Estudos Sobre Trabalhadores a Domicilio No Brasil [The Invisible Work: Studies of Homemakers in Brazil]
|
|
Rio Fundo Editora. Near Fine. 1993. Softcover. 8585297719 . Bound in red, blue, black and white wrappers that are rubbed, no other defects. Pages are clean and crisp, the binding is tight and square; book appears unread. : Contents are in Portuguese. : Portuguese Edition: 8vo 8" - 9" tall: 132 pages . ... more information
Offered by Sweet Beagle Books (Indiana, United States) |
$40.00
|
|
| 2) |
The O'Brien-Gibson Exhibition. Recent Acquisitions of the Elizabeth Sage Historic Costume Collection
|
|
|
None Listed. Very Good with no dust jacket. 1985. Softcover. Stapled card covers in perfect condition save for two inked comments, . obviously made by a member of the family. . Profusely illustrated . exhibition catalog. . 4to 11" - 13" tall. 16 pages. Costume Collection. . Exhibition Catalog . ... more information
Offered by Sweet Beagle Books (Indiana, United States) |
$20.00
|
|
| 3) |
OCCUPATIONAL DISEASES: A Guide to Their Recognition, Revised Edition
|
|
|
Washington DC: U. S. Department of Health, Education and Welfare. Near Fine with no dust jacket. 1977. Revised Edition. Softcover. A few gentle dings and very light soil to paper covers. Unread, no marks . of any kind. . Includes an extensive index and bibliography. . Trade PB. . 8vo - 8" to 9" tall. 608 pages. Occupational Medicine. Diseases . ... more information
Offered by Sweet Beagle Books (Indiana, United States) |
$25.00
|
|
| 4) |
OCTOPUS HUG
|
|
|
Honesdale, PA: Boyds Mills Press. Fine in Fine dust jacket. 1993. First Edition. First Printing. Hardcover. 1563970341 . No defects in jacket or book. . Dad entertains the kids when mom is out. . Delightful illustrations in colored pencil. Trade edition, illustrated . boards. . 4to 11" - 13" tall. Children's Book. African American Family . ... more information
Offered by Sweet Beagle Books (Indiana, United States) |
$17.50
|
|
| 5) |
OEDIPUS THE KING
|
|
|
New York: Heritage Press. Near Fine in Fine dust jacket. Hardcover. Translated by Francis Storr. Sandglass laid in. Decorated endpages, 159p. . Front hinge starting. A beautiful copy of a beautiful edition in like dark . brown slipcase. . 4to 11" - 13" tall. Greek Tragedy. Classic. Collector's . Edition . ... more information
Offered by Sweet Beagle Books (Indiana, United States) |
$15.00
|
|
| 6) |
OEUVRES COMPLÈTES, TOME I
|
|
|
Paris: Bordas. As New with no dust jacket. 1991. Softcover. 2040173943 . No defects; book is in As New condition. Pages are clean and crisp, . binding is tight; book appears unread. . Text is in the original French, . with Introduction and Notes by the editor. Tome I includes Gargantua, . Pantagruel, and Le Tiers Livre. . Trade PB. 8vo - 8" to 9" tall. 634 . pages. French Literature . ... more information
Offered by Sweet Beagle Books (Indiana, United States) |
$20.00
|
|
| 7) |
OF LOVE AND SHADOWS
|
|
|
NY: Knopf. Fine in Fine dust jacket. 1987. First American Edition. First Printing. Hardcover. 0394549627 . Pages crisp and tight, book appears unread. . This noted Chilean author's . second book, with publisher's postcard (a reproduction of the spectacular . cover illustration) laid in. . 8vo 8" - 9" tall. Modern Fiction . ... more information
Offered by Sweet Beagle Books (Indiana, United States) |
$40.00
|
|
| 8) |
OFF AT SUNRISE: An Overland Journal of Charles Glass Gray
|
|
|
San Marino, CA: Huntington Library Press, California. Fine in Fine dust jacket. 1976. First Edition. First Printing. Hardcover. 0873280695 . Jacket has slight crinkle at head of spine. Book has no defects. Pages are . clean and crisp, binding is tight; book appears unread. . Account of a six . month overland trip in 1849 from Independence, Missouri, to San Francisco. . Introduction by the editor. A beautiful copy, with jacket now in . protective mylar sleeve. . 8vo - 8" to 9" tall. 182 pages. ... more information
Offered by Sweet Beagle Books (Indiana, United States) |
$25.00
|
|
| 9) |
OFF-CAMPUS LIBRARY SERVICES
|
|
|
Metuchan NJ: Scarecrow Press. Very Good+ with no dust jacket. 1991. Hardcover. 0810825120 . Large lightly peeled area on back pastedown where something must have been . removed. Otherwise, book has no defects. Tight, square, pages clean and . bright. . Eighteen selected readings about various aspects of off-campus . library services. . 8vo 8" - 9" tall. 256 pages. Library Services. . Off-campus . ... more information
Offered by Sweet Beagle Books (Indiana, United States) |
$20.00
|
|
| 10) |
OGL Cybernet Cyberpunk Roleplaying (MGP 6601)
|
|
Mongoose Publishing. Fine with no dust jacket. 2003. Hardcover. 190457761x . No defects. Pages are clean and crisp, binding is tight; book appears . unread. Gift quality. . 4to 11" - 13" tall. 256 pages. Role Playing. OGL. . D20 System. Cyber Punks . ... more information
Offered by Sweet Beagle Books (Indiana, United States) |
$19.50
|
|
| 11) |
THE OHIO
|
|
|
NY: Rinehart & Company. Near Fine in Very Good dust jacket. 1949. First Edition. First Printing. Hardcover. Jacket has small chips and tears, slightly faded spine, still bright and . attractive, in mylar sleeve. Pages are no longer crisp, mild corner bump. . . History of the Ohio River, from prehistoric times to the mid-20th . century. . Rivers of America Series. 8vo - 8" to 9" tall. 592 pages. OHIO . River. History . ... more information
Offered by Sweet Beagle Books (Indiana, United States) |
$50.00
|
|
| 12) |
OHIO SLATE TYPES
|
|
|
Archeaological Society of Ohio. Near Fine with no dust jacket. 1978. Revised Edition. Softcover. Corner crease on front cover, a little rubbing. . Ohio slate indian . artifacts. A detailed classification of the types and styles, and . locations where found, of these artifacts. . Trade PB. 4to 11" - 13" . tall. 106 pages. Native American Indian. Artifacts. Slate. OHIO . ... more information
Offered by Sweet Beagle Books (Indiana, United States) |
$40.00
|
|
| 13) |
THE OLD AND ANTIQUE ORIENTAL ART OF WEAVING: Exhibition from 7th to 17th October, 1983
|
|
|
Mannheim: Franz Bausback. Fine with no dust jacket. 1983. Hardcover. No defects. Glossy pictorial boards, decorated with a beautiful Heriz from . northern Persia, first half of 19th century. . Glossy pages, a beautiful . production and extraordinary rugs, all in full and glorious color. . Introductory article deals with vegetable and other natural dyes. Text is . in the English language. . 4to 11" - 13" tall. 160 pages. Oriental Rugs. . Antiques. Exhibition Catalog . ... more information
Offered by Sweet Beagle Books (Indiana, United States) |
$50.00
|
|
| 14) |
OLD BOOT'S PRIVATE PAPERS Selected and with an Introduction by Rod McKuen
|
|
|
Stanyan Books. Very Good+ in Very Good+ dust jacket. 1970. Hardcover. Jacket is lightly rubbed with small cut on spine. Bright and attractive, . now protected with acid-free polyester sleeve. Extremities of boards are . rubbed, pages are crisp, tight, book appears unread. . A selection of . cartoons from The Parishers, featuring Old Boot, an English sheepdog. . . 12mo 7" - 7½" tall. Cartoon. Sheep Dogs . ... more information
Offered by Sweet Beagle Books (Indiana, United States) |
$20.00
|
|
| 15) |
OLD JULES COUNTRY: A Selection from OLD JULES and Thirty Years of Writing Since the Book Was Published
|
|
|
New York: Hastings House. Near Fine in Very Good+ dust jacket. 1965. First Edition. Hardcover. A selection from the works of Sandoz, including her six books comprising . the Great Plains Series, These Were the Sioux, and several previously . unpublished pieces. Page ends are very lightly spotted, top of spine is . bumped. Jacket has a few small chips and tears, a 1" tear, back is lightly . browned at edges. Book is very tight, square, pages clean and bright, . appears unread. Jacket is bright and ... more information
Offered by Sweet Beagle Books (Indiana, United States) |
$50.00
|
|
| 16) |
THE OLD LIGHTHOUSE
|
|
|
Chicago: Pacific Garden Mission. Fine. 1970. Softcover. No defects. Pages are crisp, tight, book appears unread. . The story of . the Pacific Garden Mission in Chicago's Skid Row. . Trade PB. 8vo 8" - 9" . tall. 157 pages. Chicago. Skid Row. Christian Missions . ... more information
Offered by Sweet Beagle Books (Indiana, United States) |
$15.00
|
|
| 17) |
THE OLD NORTHWEST: PIONEER PERIOD 1815-1840 (2 VOLS.)
|
|
|
Indiana U. Press. Very Good+ with no dust jacket. 1951. First Edition. Second Printing. Hardcover. This is an ex-library book, but there is no spine label or pocket (last . fep has been removed) . Other library marks and stamps are present, but . overall the copy is handsome, a excellent reading copy and very attractive . on the shelf. . A classic work treating the history of the pioneer period . of the Old Northwest, comprising five states (Ohio, Indiana, Illinois, . Michigan, Wisconsin, and Minnesota... more information
Offered by Sweet Beagle Books (Indiana, United States) |
$50.00
|
|
| 18) |
AN OLD PUB NEAR THE ANGEL And Other Stories
|
|
|
Orono, Maine: Puckerbrush Press. As New with no dust jacket. 1992. New Edition. Softcover. 0913006483 . No defects. Pages are clean and crisp, binding is tight; book appears . unread. . New edition of the collection originally published in 1973, . Booker Prize winner Kelman's first book. . Trade PB. 8vo - 8" to 9" tall. . 103 pages. Scottish Short Stories . ... more information
Offered by Sweet Beagle Books (Indiana, United States) |
$30.00
|
|
| 19) |
AN OLD TURNPIKE-ROAD: With Mere Mention of Some Persons and Places Incident Thereto
|
|
|
NY: Baker & Taylor Company. Very Good with no dust jacket. 1988. Hardcover. Light blue and ivory vellum boards are lightly soiled, "Old Turnpike Road" . has been hand-lettered on spine, which is also sunned, light wear to . extremities. A bookplate has been only partially removed from the ffep. . The pages are very nice, clean, tight and square. Top page ends are gilt, . gilt titles on front cover, both a bit dulled. . Early book about the . history of Pennsylvania along the Old Turnpike ... more information
Offered by Sweet Beagle Books (Indiana, United States) |
$70.00
|
|
| 20) |
THE OLDEST TOWN IN KENTUCKY: 1774 [A Paper Read before the Harrodsburg Historical Society, Sept. 30, 1929]
|
|
|
Harrodsburg, KY: Harrodsburg Democrat. Very Good+. 1929. First Edition. Softcover. Stapled pamphlet. Small tear at top of front cover near fold, owner name . on last page of book. . Provides evidence from a variety of sources . supporting the assertion that Harrodsburg is the oldest town in Kentucky. . Includes fold-out map. . 8vo 8" - 9" tall. 23 pages. Harrodsburg, . Kentucky. History . ... more information
Offered by Sweet Beagle Books (Indiana, United States) |
$35.00
|
|
![O Trabalho invisivel Estudos Sobre Trabalhadores a Domicilio No Brasil [The Invisible Work: Studies of Homemakers in Brazil] O Trabalho invisivel Estudos Sobre Trabalhadores a Domicilio No Brasil [The Invisible Work: Studies of Homemakers in Brazil]](http://c2.bibtopia.com/h/363/426/500426363.0.m.jpg)
