Tools
Add to my want listE-mail search
Link to search
Search within these results
Narrow your search
Filter by condition:
VG or better (31)Fine or New (13)
Filter by binding:
Hardcover (99)Paperback (41)
Filter by attribute:
First editions (103)With dust jacket (53)
Signed (11)
Filter by country:
United States (165)Filter by price:
| 1) |
O. Henry, the Man and His Work
|
|
|
Philadelphia, PA: University of Pennsylvania. 1949. First Edition. Blue cloth. Nr. Fine, cover discolored, bkplate fr. Cover, sl. Spine endwear; Indexed, Sydney Porter became the exemplare for a generation of short story writers; his remain among the best; 158 pp. pages . ... more information
Offered by mybookiejoint.com (California, United States) |
$12.00
|
|
| 2) |
O, How the Wheel Becomes It!
|
|
|
London: Heinemann. Fine w/blind stamp on corner. 1983. 1st Br.Edition. 8vo maroon cloth. 434599255 . Fine w/blind-stamp on title page at bottom. ; This is a fine literary piece of work. Anthony Powell is the author of the 12 volumes of "A Dance to the Music of Time. "; 143pp pages . ... more information
Offered by mybookiejoint.com (California, United States) |
$20.00
|
|
| 3) |
O'Neill
|
|
|
New York: Harper. 1962. First Edition. Off-white cl.. Good+, clip marks top edge pages, name label ffep, spine edgwear; Indexed, ; Photos; 970 pp. pages . ... more information
Offered by mybookiejoint.com (California, United States) |
$15.00
|
|
| 4) |
ORBIT Science Fiction Vol. 1 #1 1953 (Original Derleth Story)
|
|
|
New York: Morris S. Latzen. 1953. 1st issue. 12mo color wrappers. Near fine condition. Tiny chip at corner of cover. ; Every story original. Stories by August Derleth, Mack Reynolds, Charles Beaumont, Paul Brandts, Robert Abernathy, Basil Wells, Richard English, etc. This is volume one, number one. ; Black & White Illustrations; 130pp pages . ... more information
Offered by mybookiejoint.com (California, United States) |
$25.00
|
|
| 5) |
Oak, Ash and Thorn Drink Along Song Book Being a Collection of Popular Songs for Divers Occasions
|
|
|
Berkeley: Oat Productions. 1977. Third Edition. Paperback. Fine; An interesting collection of drinking songs, mainly of British heritage; Drawings; 28pp. pages . ... more information
Offered by mybookiejoint.com (California, United States) |
$12.00
|
|
| 6) |
Obituary Addresses on the Occasion of the Death of the Hon. Henry Clay, a Senator of the United States from the State of KY
|
|
|
1852: Robert Armstrong. 1852. Black Cloth. Near Fine; A set of appraisals of the good works and accomplishments of one of the central figures of 19th century America; 135pp. pages . ... more information
Offered by mybookiejoint.com (California, United States) |
$35.00
|
|
| 7) |
Obscenity and the Law of Reflection (Limited Edition)
|
|
|
Paris: The Confession Press. Undated. Limited Edition. 8vo cream wrappers. Fine condition; This item was limited to I000 copies. Photograph of Henry Miller on inner cover. This is the pirated reprint of the Alicat edition. ; 24pp pages . ... more information
Offered by mybookiejoint.com (California, United States) |
$50.00
|
|
| 8) |
The Observer's Book of Ships
|
|
|
London: Frederick Warne. 1966. rev. Blue fabricoid. Fine/nr. Fine, very lt. Rubbing top DJ edge, scrape on front DJ; Price clipped; Many Illus. of Ship Types; 192 pp. pages . ... more information
Offered by mybookiejoint.com (California, United States) |
$8.00
|
|
| 9) |
Occasional Papers XII Varia III Uppsala 1987
|
|
|
Gustavsbergsgatan, Uppsala: Studia Ethnographica Upsaliensia. 1987. 1st - thus. Sm 4to white illus. Wraps. Fine condition. Most pages uncut. ; Forutvarande Institutionen for Allman Och Jamforande Etnograph Vid Uppsala Universitet. Article: Babies Born Feet First. The Jesuit Priest Heinrich Schacht and his Mousetraps. ; Illustrations; 29pp pages . ... more information
Offered by mybookiejoint.com (California, United States) |
$25.00
|
|
| 10) |
Occasional Papers X Varia II - Uppsala 1985
|
|
|
Uppsala: Studia Ethnographica. 1985. 1st - thus. Sm 4to white wrappers. Fine condition. Pages still uncut. ; Forutvarande Institutionen for Allman och Jamforande Etnografi Vid Uppsala Universitet. Uber Kafige Kastenfallen und Vogelkafige. The Moon, The Planet Venus and their colour symbolism. ; Illustrations; 110pp pages . ... more information
Offered by mybookiejoint.com (California, United States) |
$40.00
|
|
| 11) |
The Occult Life of Jesus of Nazareth & the Crucifixion & the Resurrection of Jesus
|
|
|
El Cajon, Ca.: UNARIUS Publishing Co.. Fine with no dust jacket. 1968. Revised Edition. Hardcover. Few light marks on side edge else this book is in very fine condition. ; Included are the true history of Jesus of Nazareth and the Crucifixion and the Resurrection of Jesus. This is a revised and corrected edition. ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 94+ pages . ... more information
Offered by mybookiejoint.com (California, United States) |
$20.00
|
|
| 12) |
Ocean Linguistics
|
|
|
Honolulu, Hawaii: University of Hawaii. 1967. 1st`. Wraps. Fine; Research on "Preliminary Observations on Huon Peninsula Languages" by K. A. McElanon and "Some Areal Features of Mentu Land Dayak" by Christopher Court appear in this issue along with reports on research activities on translations of Dempwolf and the then current research of the Summer Institute of Linguistics in the Philippines; 61 pp. pages . ... more information
Offered by mybookiejoint.com (California, United States) |
$25.00
|
|
| 13) |
October Light
|
|
|
New York: Alfed A. Knopf. Fine. 1976. 1st ed. Stated. Brown 8vo embossed cloth. 0394499123 . Fine; October Light is, in its quiet, delicate way, a love story and a religious story. Comic and serious, endearing yet cruel, it unlocks the emotion in our own past, the emotion that brings our present to life. ; 434 pp pages . ... more information
Offered by mybookiejoint.com (California, United States) |
$50.00
|
|
| 14) |
The Odd Number: Thirteen Tales By
|
|
|
New York: Harper & Bros.. Silver dec.. 1889. 1st thus. Cloth. Near fine, two light stains t. E. , sl. Wear cover edges, contents; Fine, bookplate inside fr/bk. Covers Olympic Club, name ffep, unusual introduction by Henry James, trans. Jonathan Sturges; 226 pp. pages . ... more information
Offered by mybookiejoint.com (California, United States) |
$40.00
|
|
| 15) |
Oddly Enough "From Animal Land to Furtown"
|
|
|
New York: "oddly Enough". Very Good. 1934. 1st prnt; First Printing. Hardcover. Small ink spot on side edge. Contents V. G. +; A curious Picture Study of "Queeriosities" revealing the strange wonders of the wild and the interesting truths of animals of "The Fur Trading Empire". ; Pen & ink illustrations; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 200 pages . ... more information
Offered by mybookiejoint.com (California, United States) |
$20.00
|
|
| 16) |
Odes on Several Descriptive and Allegoric Subjects
|
|
|
London: Noel Douglas. 1926. Limited Edition. Sm 4to vellum. Fine uncut copy. ; This edition of William Collins' Odes printed and made in England in 1926 for Noel Douglas by Percy Lund Humphries and Co. Ltd. At the Country Prress Bradford consists of 250 copies on Van Gelder rag paper bound in vellum. The original edition was printed in 1747. This is a facsimile of the rare first edition. ; 52pp pages . ... more information
Offered by mybookiejoint.com (California, United States) |
$50.00
|
|
| 17) |
The Odyssey of Kostas Volakis
|
|
|
New York: David Mckay. Near fine, very light wear spine-ends. 1963. First Edition. Black cloth, 8mo.. Fine; Autographed and inscribed by author. This novel is mainly set in Chicago, the city with the largest Greek population outside of Athens, and the Hellenic tradition of life as an epic story, a journey is incapsulated in the story of Kostas Volakis; 271 pp. pages . ... more information
Offered by mybookiejoint.com (California, United States) |
$50.00
|
|
| 18) |
Oedipus, Myth and Complex -- a Review of Psycholanalytic Theory
|
|
|
New York: Hermitage. 1948. Red/blck. Clth. Nr, fine/fair, DJ front panel missing in brodart, ; Reviews progression of psychoanalytic progession from Freud through Sullivan; 538 pp pages . ... more information
Offered by mybookiejoint.com (California, United States) |
$15.00
|
|
| 19) |
Oedipus in Disneyland
|
|
|
San Francisco, CA: Paranoid Press. 1972. First Edition. Illus. Wraps. Nf, lt. Normal edgewear; Bibliography, this book takes joy in finding dirt in any possible place; Drawings, Illustrations; 304 pp. pages . ... more information
Offered by mybookiejoint.com (California, United States) |
$35.00
|
|
| 20) |
Oeuvres De Florian 7 Volumes
|
|
|
Paris: Chez Guillaume Rue De L'Eperon. No dust jackets. 1801. Early editions. 24mo beige wrappers. Spine wear on all 7 volumes & vol.1 first few pages loose. ; Following titles: A La Reine, Maria, ( fille naturelle de la Comtesse, tome second, troisieme edition) Gonzalve, 92 vols. ) de Cordoue, ou Grenade Reconquise Tome second & Tome Troisieme, Estelle, Pastorale, Theatre de M. De Florian, Tome, Premier and a son altesse serenissime Madame La Princess de Lamballe(front cover missing) . There i... more information
Offered by mybookiejoint.com (California, United States) |
$135.00
|
|