Independent Online Booksellers Association ‑ Since 1999
Login | Cart | Register | Help
BUY WITH CONFIDENCE
Booksellers Browse Search
Results 1 - 20 of 216
Sort by:

Tools

Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search

Search within these results


More search options

Narrow your search

Filter by condition:
VG or better (200)
Fine or New (33)

Filter by binding:
Hardcover (70)
Paperback (103)

Filter by attribute:
First editions (126)
With dust jacket (116)
Signed (3)
With photos (1)

Filter by country:
United States (216)

Filter by price:
1) ODYSSEY Magazine - Volume 1, Number 1 - Spring 1976
Elwood, Roger (Ed)

NY: Gambi Productions. Very Good+. 1976. Magazine. 80 pages; Very Good Plus condition. Tiny bit of fray at top spine tip. Tiny bit of shelf rub at edges. Solid, clean. Fantastic cover art work by Kelly Freas. Features: Jerry Pournelle's Exciting New Novella Bind Your Sons to Exile; Frederik Pohl's Prisoner of New York Island; An Exclusive interview with Zenna Henderson; Other contributors: Robert Bloch; Theodore Sturgeon; Robert Silverberg; Thomas Scortia. Great reading! ODYSSEY Magazine - Vol... more information

Offered by White Unicorn Books (Texas, United States) Buy from
whiteunicornbooks.com

the website of White Unicorn Books
$20.00



2) OECD DOCUMENTS OVERVIEW OF NUCLEAR LEGISLATION IN CENTRAL AND EASTERN EUROPE AND THE NIS
Nuclear Energy Agency

Fine with no dust jacket. 1998. Softcover. 9264160183 . 130 pages; A Fine, Clean copy. NO creases. Appears un-read. This publication examines the legislation and regulations governing the peaceful uses of nuclear energy in eastern European countries. It covers eleven countries from Central and Eastern Europe and five countries from the Community of Independent States.... . ... more information

Offered by White Unicorn Books (Texas, United States) Buy from
whiteunicornbooks.com

the website of White Unicorn Books
$20.00



3) OECD Economic Studies
Economic Studies - OECD

OECD Economic Studies
Paris: Organisation for Economic Co-Operation and Development. Near Fine. 1986. First Printing. Trade Paperback. 9264128255 . 159 pages; Near Fine condition. Light bump at corner tips. No spine creases. Solid, clean. Contents: Labour Market Flexibility; Price Dynamics and Competition of five OECD Countries; The Supply Side of OECD'S Macroeconomic Model and International Price Levels and Purchasing Power Parities... . ... more information

Offered by White Unicorn Books (Texas, United States) Buy from
whiteunicornbooks.com

the website of White Unicorn Books
$10.00



4) OFF CENTRE, A NEW COLLECTION OF SCIENCE FICTION STORIES
Knight, Damon

London: Victor Gollancz, Ltd. Fine in Near Fine dust jacket. 1970. Hardcover. 0575003596 . 192 pages; Fine/Near Fine. Bright Red boards with Bright Gilt stamping. Boards are Straight and Tips are Pointed. DJ is price clipped. A Bright, Beautiful, Tight, Clean copy. Damon Knight is a brilliant craftsman who can handle any story with crisp finesse - Alfred Bester. . ... more information

Offered by White Unicorn Books (Texas, United States) Buy from
whiteunicornbooks.com

the website of White Unicorn Books
$20.00



5) OFFICER OF THE COURT
Kelly, Lelia

NY: Kensington Publishing Corporation. Very Good. 2001. Paperback. 0786014636 . First with Full Number Sequence. Very Good condition with reading creases and slight lean. A Solid, Clean copy. . ... more information

Offered by White Unicorn Books (Texas, United States) Buy from
whiteunicornbooks.com

the website of White Unicorn Books
$5.00



6) OLIVER CROMWELL
Young, Peter

NY: International Profiles. Very Good+ with no dust jacket. 1969. Reprint. Hardcover. 92 pages; Very Good Plus/No Jacket. SIGNED BY PETER YOUNG on Title Page. Prior owner's neat book plate inside front board. Just a bit of shelf wear at bottom spine tip and corner tips of Glossy Pictorial boards. Boards are straight, tips are pointed, spine is square and pages are clean. Profusely illustrated with photos. ; Signed by Author . ... more information

Offered by White Unicorn Books (Texas, United States) Buy from
whiteunicornbooks.com

the website of White Unicorn Books
$25.00



7) OLIVER TWIST
Dickens, Charles

NY: Quality Book Club. Near Fine with no dust jacket. 1997. Book Club Edition. Trade Paperback. 509 pages; Near Fine condition. Front cover curls up just a bit. NO creases. A Solid, Clean copy. A Great classic - great reading! Dickens created a foundling (or parish child) who finds himself at the mercy of a social order that disclaims any responsibility for the degrading poverty at its heart... . ... more information

Offered by White Unicorn Books (Texas, United States) Buy from
whiteunicornbooks.com

the website of White Unicorn Books
$10.00



8) OMNI Magazine September 1989 - Environmental Special - Volume 11, No. 12
Guccione, Bob (Ed)

Omni Publications. Very Good+. 1989. Monthly Issue. Magazine. 116 pages; Very Good Plus condition. Address label. Just a bit shelf rub at the edges. Outside page edges lightly age tanning. Solid. OMNI September 1989 - Environmental Special - Volume 11, No. 12. Features: Save the Planet: A 16 Page Activist's Primer to Healing an Ailing Earth; and, much more. . ... more information

Offered by White Unicorn Books (Texas, United States) Buy from
whiteunicornbooks.com

the website of White Unicorn Books
$15.00



9) OMNI OCTOBER 1978 - Collector's Edition - Volume 1, No. 1 (Qty: 3)
Guccione, Bob (Ed)

Omni. Very Good+. 1978. Magazine. 178 pages; Very Good Plus condition. Just a bit of shelf rub at the edges. Solid, clean. Features: Fiction by Isaac Asimov; Theodore Sturgeon; Ron Goulart; James B. Hall; and, much more. . ... more information

Offered by White Unicorn Books (Texas, United States) Buy from
whiteunicornbooks.com

the website of White Unicorn Books
$10.00



10) ON THE BANKS OF PLUM CREEK
Wilder, Laura Ingalls

NY: Scholastic. Fine. 1993. Reprint; First Printing. Trade Paperback. 059029122x . 339 pages; Fine condition. As New. No creases, dings, dents or pings. Solid, clean. An Excellent Gift! The adventures of Laura Ingalls and her family on the banks of Plum Creek are the strangest and most exciting yet. . ... more information

Offered by White Unicorn Books (Texas, United States) Buy from
whiteunicornbooks.com

the website of White Unicorn Books
$10.00



11) THE OPAL-EYED FAN
Norton, Andre

NY: E. P. Dutton. Very Good in Fine dust jacket. 1977. Stated First Edition; First Printing. Hardcover. 0525364404 . 212 pages; Very Good/Fine. Inside paste downs show light moisture line at the top edge - and a few pages. The exposure is minimal. Tiny bit of shelf wear at spine tips. Pages are Un-read Tight, Bright and otherwise Clean. Boards are straight, spine is square and tips are pointed. Fantastic wrap around art work on Fine DJ. Andre Norton tells an enticingly readable nineteenth century story... more information

Offered by White Unicorn Books (Texas, United States) Buy from
whiteunicornbooks.com

the website of White Unicorn Books
$10.00



12) OPEN YOUR MIND TO PROSPERITY (Qty: 2)
Ponder, Catherine

CA: Devorss. Near Fine. 1983. 1st Edition by this Publisher; First Printing. Paperback. 0875165311 . 176 pages; Near Fine condition. Trade paperback. Just a bit of rub at spine edges. No creases. Solid, Clean. . ... more information

Offered by White Unicorn Books (Texas, United States) Buy from
whiteunicornbooks.com

the website of White Unicorn Books
$8.00



13) OPEN YOUR LIFE TO INFINITE GOOD, A Handbook of Spiritual Practice With Themes For Daily Reflection
Davis, Roy Eugene

GA: Csa Press. Very Good+. 1986. First Printing. Softcover. 127 pages; Very Good Plus condition. Light spine reading crease. Just a bit of shelf rub at edges. Solid, Clean. There is a source to which we can turn which never fails us. From this source, all forces flow and all good expresses. This source is God, the infinite field of consciousness. . ... more information

Offered by White Unicorn Books (Texas, United States) Buy from
whiteunicornbooks.com

the website of White Unicorn Books
$10.00



14) ORCS - Includes, Bodyguard of Lightning, Legion of Thunder, and Warriors of the Tempest
Nicholls, Stan

NY: Orbit. Fine in Fine dust jacket. 2004. First American Edition. Hardcover. 1607511657 . Book Club Edition; 769 pages; Fine/Fine. New book. Boards are straight, tips are pointed, spine is square and pages are clean. DJ is also Fine. In protective sleeve. An excellent gift! There is fear and hatred in your eyes. To you I am a monster, a skulker in the shadows, a fiend to scare your children with. A creature to be hunted down and slaughtered like a beast in the fields. It is time you pay heed to the be... more information

Offered by White Unicorn Books (Texas, United States) Buy from
whiteunicornbooks.com

the website of White Unicorn Books
$18.00



15) ORLANDO FURIOSO, THE RING OF ANGELICA, VOLUME I
Hodgens, Richard (Translator) Carter, Lin (Intro)

NY: Ballantine. Fine. 1973. First Edition; First Printing. Paperback. 0345030575 . Ballantine Adult Fantasy Series; 208 pages; Fine condition. Ballantine Adult Fantasy Series. Solid, clean. Un-read tight and clean. Fantastic art work. Great Reading! An Excellent Gift for the collector! . ... more information

Offered by White Unicorn Books (Texas, United States) Buy from
whiteunicornbooks.com

the website of White Unicorn Books
$10.00



16) OUR TROUBLED SELVES, A New and Positive Approach
Fromme, Allan

NY: Farrar, Straus & Giroux. Fine in Very Good+ dust jacket. 1967. First Edition; First Printing. Hardcover. 274 pages; Fine/Very Good Plus. Boards are straight, tips are pointed, spine is square and all is clean. DJ has just a bit of shelf wear at edges. Enhanced with new protective sleeve. An excellent gift! A book about the psychological problems we all face from time to time. . ... more information

Offered by White Unicorn Books (Texas, United States) Buy from
whiteunicornbooks.com

the website of White Unicorn Books
$10.00



17) OUTLINES OF CLASSICAL LITERATURE
Rose, H. J

NY: Meridian Books. Very Good+ with no dust jacket. 1961. First Edition; First Printing. Softcover. 303 pages; Very Good Plus. Just a bit of shelf rub at edges. No spine creases. Solid, clean. If one has time for but a little knowledge of classical literature, he can do no better than read this informative work; for those who have more time or who, better still, are obligated by their interest in medieval and modern literature to know their classical origins, this book is a necessity. . ... more information

Offered by White Unicorn Books (Texas, United States) Buy from
whiteunicornbooks.com

the website of White Unicorn Books
$6.00



18) THE OXFORD COMPANION TO WESTERN ART
Brigstocke, Hugh

Oxford: Oxford University Press. Very Good+ in Very Good+ dust jacket. 2001. First Edition; First Printing. Hardcover. 0198662033 . 820 pages; Very Good Plus/Very Good Plus. Huge coffee table type tome. (approx. 9 x 11). Tiny tear bottom spine tip. Boards are straight, tips are pointed, spine is square. A Solid, Clean book. DJ has Three closed tears at top spine tip and one closed tear at bottom spine tip. Now in protective sleeve. A Bright, Beautiful, Un-read Tight, Clean book. Written by over 100 dis... more information

Offered by White Unicorn Books (Texas, United States) Buy from
whiteunicornbooks.com

the website of White Unicorn Books
$35.00



19) The Oak above the Kings, Volume II of The Tales of Arthur (A Book of the Keltiad)
Kennealy, Patricia

NY: Roc Hardcover. Near Fine in Fine dust jacket. 1994. First Edition; First Printing. Hardcover. 0451453522 . 410 pages; Near Fine/Fine. Remainder line. Boards are straight, tips are pointed, spine is square and pages are clean. DJ is Fine, in protective sleeve. An excellent gift! Volume II of The Tales of Arthur, A book of the Keltiad. . ... more information

Offered by White Unicorn Books (Texas, United States) Buy from
whiteunicornbooks.com

the website of White Unicorn Books
$20.00



20) The Oathbound Wizard; Escape Velocity (2 Books)
Stasheff, Christopher

NY. Very Good+. Paperback. 0345385470 . Very Good Plus condition. TWO books by Stashell. Light reading creases. Just a bit of shelf rub at spine edges. Solid, clean. Beautiful artwork to covers. THE OATHBOUND WIZARD: Cross the void of time and space! Seek and find your proper place! Ensorcelled runes on a scrap of parchment had whisked Matt Mantrell to a world where reciting verse worked like magic. 1st Del Rey printing - 1993, 409 pages; ESCAPE VELOCITY: is 1st ACE printing, 1983, 249 pages. GREAT re... more information

Offered by White Unicorn Books (Texas, United States) Buy from
whiteunicornbooks.com

the website of White Unicorn Books
$6.00



Results 1 - 20 of 216
Sort by:

Want to know if we find this book?

Want lists are free e-mail notifications if a book you're looking for becomes available for sale. Existing members login here to add this search to your want list.
Your name:
Your e-mail address (e.g., yourname@yourprovider.com):
Choose a password:
Re-type your password:
Would you like to receive our monthly newsletter?
Note: We will not disclose your personal information to any third-party companies or organizations
Home Search for books Browse by subject Booksellers Shopping cart Create an account Customer Login Bookseller Login About IOBAbooks.com Help
About IOBA Mission Statement Book Buyers Bill of Rights Code of Ethics Condition Definitions Book Terminology IOBA Standard Join IOBA Contact Us Terms of Use Privacy