Independent Online Booksellers Association ‑ Since 1999
Login | Cart | Register | Help
BUY WITH CONFIDENCE
Booksellers Browse Search
Results 1 - 20 of 189
Sort by:

Tools

Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search

Search within these results


More search options

Narrow your search

Filter by condition:
VG or better (50)
Fine or New (6)

Filter by binding:
Hardcover (127)
Paperback (61)

Filter by attribute:
First editions (92)
With dust jacket (124)
Signed (2)
With photos (1)

Filter by country:
United Kingdom (189)

Filter by price:
1) OBJECTIVISM, RELATIVISM, AND TRUTH - PHILOSOPHICAL PAPERS VOLUME I
RORTY, Richard

Cambridge: Cambridge University Press, 1991. Octavo, publisher's white printed wraps, x + 226pp. Wraps partially faded at spine, no remarkable wear. A clean and sound copy, little-used, if at all. Corners with clear protective reinforcement.. Soft Cover. ... more information

Offered by Oxford House Books (Powys, United Kingdom)
£15.00 ($23.31)



2) OBSCENITY: SOCIAL CONTROL AND ARTISTIC CREATION IN THE EUROPEAN MIDDLE AGES
ZIOLKOWSKI, Jan M. (ed.)

Leiden: Brill, 1998. Large octavo, x + 359pp., mono. illustrations. Red pictorial dustwrapper faded at spine, title still reasonably clear. No significant defects, book very good. A sound copy in clear protective wrap. Volume 4 of Cultures, Beliefs and Traditions: Medieval and Early Modern Peoples.. First Edition. Hard Cover. ... more information

Offered by Oxford House Books (Powys, United Kingdom)
£65.00 ($101.01)



3) OBSERVATIONS ON MANIACAL DISORDERS
PRAEGER, William (ed. Stanley Jackson)

London: Routledge, 1998. Octavo, lx [introduction by Jackson], vii + 140pp. printed in facsimile. A very good, clean and sound copy in like dustwrapper.. Hard Cover. ... more information

Offered by Oxford House Books (Powys, United Kingdom)
£15.00 ($23.31)



4) OBSERVATIONS ON MODERNITY
LUHMANN, Niklas (trans. William Whobrey)

Stanford: Stanford University Press, 1998. Octavo, x + 147pp. 'Damaged' stamp at title page, but apart from a small scuff at the bottom edge of text block, minimal wear, slight splaying of boards, nothing at all significant. Clean, sound, presentable in clear clear protective wrap.. Hard Cover. ... more information

Offered by Oxford House Books (Powys, United Kingdom)
£20.00 ($31.08)



5) OCCASIONS
INNES, Dorothy Hammond

London: Michael Joseph, 1972. Large octavo, illustrated endpapers, 185pp., line illustrations. A very good, clean copy in like dustwrapper.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Illus. by Cavendish Morton. ... more information

Offered by Oxford House Books (Powys, United Kingdom)
£10.00 ($15.54)



6) OCEAN SHIPS
HORNSBY, David

Shepperton: Ian Allen Ltd., 1982. Octavo, 255pp., profusely illustrated in mono. Slightest wear only. A very good copy in like dustwrapper.. Hard Cover. ... more information

Offered by Oxford House Books (Powys, United Kingdom)
£10.00 ($15.54)



7) ODHISE PASKALI: PEOPLE'S SCULPTOR OF THE PEOPLE'S SOCIALIST REPUBLIC OF ALBANIA
KUQALI, Andon (notes)

Tirana: Nentori Publishing House, 1980. Large octavo, pictorial wraps, 3pp. of script, then full-page mono. photos. From The Gallery of Figurative Arts, Tirana. A very good, clean and sound copy.. Soft Cover. Illus. by Pleurat Sulo. ... more information

Offered by Oxford House Books (Powys, United Kingdom)
£10.00 ($15.54)



8) ODYSSEY OF AN EDWARDIAN LIBERAL: THE POLITICAL DIARY OF RICHARD DURNING HOLT
DUTTON, David. J. (ed.)

Record Society of Lancashire and Cheshire, 1989. Octavo, xxvi + 136pp., mono. illustrations. Dustwrapper very slightly faded at spine, and minmial markings. A very good, sound copy, probably unused. Society's volume no. 129.. First Edition. Hard Cover. ... more information

Offered by Oxford House Books (Powys, United Kingdom)
£15.00 ($23.31)



9) THE OEDIPUS COLONUS OF SOPHOCLES: THE GREEK TEXT PERFORMED AT CAMBRIDGE BY MEMBERS OF THE UNIVERSITY FEBRUARY 1950
SHEPPARD, J.T. (verse translation)

Cambridge: Bowes and Bowes, 1949. Small octavo, publisher's light green printed wraps, ix + 120ppp. English/Greek paralell text. Edges browned, one joint weakened, no detachments, other minor wear only, minor foxing only. A good copy.. First Edition. Soft Cover. ... more information

Offered by Oxford House Books (Powys, United Kingdom)
£20.00 ($31.08)



10) OEUVRES COMPLÈTES - TOME VI: LA FEMME DU BOULANGER - REGAIN - CRITIQUE DES CRITIQUES
PAGNOL, Marcel

Paris: Éditions de Provence, 1973. Octavo, dark red cloth, gilt, 461pp. Hint of foxing at fore-edge, and no remarkable wear. a very good, clean copy in creased, clear protective wrap.. Hard Cover. ... more information

Offered by Oxford House Books (Powys, United Kingdom)
£15.00 ($23.31)



11) OEUVRES COMPLÈTES - TOME II: MARIUS - FANNY
PAGNOL, Marcel

Paris: Éditions de Provence, 1966. Octavo, dark red cloth, gilt, 358pp. A very good, clean and sound copy in clear protective wrap.. Hard Cover. ... more information

Offered by Oxford House Books (Powys, United Kingdom)
£15.00 ($23.31)



12) OEUVRES COMPLÈTES - TOME III: LA CINÉMATURGIE - CÉSAR - MERLUSSE
PAGNOL, Marcel

Paris: Éditions de Provence, 1967. Octavo, dark red cloth, gilt, 380pp. A very small touch of foxing, slight smudge at fore-edge. A very good copy in clear protective wrap.. Hard Cover. ... more information

Offered by Oxford House Books (Powys, United Kingdom)
£15.00 ($23.31)



13) OF HOUSES & TIME: PERSONAL HISTORIES OF AMERICA'S NATIONAL TRUST PROPERTIES
SEALE, William

New York: Harry N. Abrams, 1992. Large quarto, 240pp., profusely illustrated, chiefly in colour. Large gold label pasted-down at fly-leaf corner, no significant wear. A very good, clean copy in like dustwrapper. Published in association with the National Trust for Historic Preservation.. Hard Cover. ... more information

Offered by Oxford House Books (Powys, United Kingdom)
£20.00 ($31.08)



14) OF HUMAN BONDAGE AND DIVINE GRACE: A GLOBAL TESTIMONY
CARTER, John Ross (ed.)

La Salle: Open Court, 1992. Large octavo, xvii + 330pp. Extremely minor wear only. A near-fine copy in like dustwrapper.. First Edition. Hard Cover. ... more information

Offered by Oxford House Books (Powys, United Kingdom)
£20.00 ($31.08)



15) OF LOVE AND WAR: THE LETTERS AND DIARIES OF CAPTAIN ADRIAN CURLEWIS AND HIS FAMILY 1939-1945
POOLE, Philippa

London: Century Publishing, 1983. Quarto, 280pp., mono. illustrations. Tear (repaired, no loss) at lower dustwrapper, small marginal (closed) tear at upper. A good copy with no significant defects.. Hardcover. ... more information

Offered by Oxford House Books (Powys, United Kingdom)
£10.00 ($15.54)



16) THE OFF THING ABOUT THE COLONEL & OTHER PIECES
WELCH, Colin, ed. Craig Brown and Frances Welch

London: Bellew, 1997. Octavo, 288pp., mono. illustrations. Minor soiling at dustwrapper, and no significant wear. A very good, sound copy.. First Edition. Hard Cover. ... more information

Offered by Oxford House Books (Powys, United Kingdom)
£11.50 ($17.87)



17) OFF-CENTRE STAGES: FRINGE THEATRE AT THE OPEN SPACE AND THE ROUND HOUSE 1968-1983
SCHIELE, Jinnie

Hatfield/London: University of Hertfordshire Press/STR, 2005. Large octavo, xvi + 240pp., mono. illustrations. Some light water-staining at dustwrapper and boards, cosmetic only, and not at all obtrusive; otherwise a good, sound copy with minimal wear, and reasonably presentable in clear protective wrap.. Hard Cover. ... more information

Offered by Oxford House Books (Powys, United Kingdom)
£12.50 ($19.43)



18) OFFERINGS AT THE WALL: ARTIFACTS FROM THE VIETNAM VETERANS MEMORIAL COLLECTION
ALLEN, Thomas B

Atlanta: Turner Publishing, 1995. Tall quarto, white pictorial wraps, 288pp., profusely illustrated in colour. Some very minor soiling. A very good, sound copy.. First Edition. Soft Cover. ... more information

Offered by Oxford House Books (Powys, United Kingdom)
£20.00 ($31.08)



19) OFFICE WITHOUT POWER: DIARIES 1968-72
BENN, Tony

London: Hutchinson, 1988. Thick, large octavo, xiii + 562pp., mono. photo. illustrations. A very good, clean and sound copy in like, unclipped dustwrapper and clear protective wrap.. First Edition. Hard Cover. ... more information

Offered by Oxford House Books (Powys, United Kingdom)
£30.00 ($46.62)



20) THE OFFICIAL HARVARD STUDENT AGENCIES BARTENDING COURSE
SPEIER, Alexander Z. (ed.)

New York: St. Martin's Griffin, 1999. Octavo, stiff pictorial wraps, 207pp., illustrated. Front wrap a little 'wavy', otherwise a near-fine copy.. Soft Cover. ... more information

Offered by Oxford House Books (Powys, United Kingdom)
£6.00 ($9.32)



Results 1 - 20 of 189
Sort by:

Want to know if we find this book?

Want lists are free e-mail notifications if a book you're looking for becomes available for sale. Existing members login here to add this search to your want list.
Your name:
Your e-mail address (e.g., yourname@yourprovider.com):
Choose a password:
Re-type your password:
Would you like to receive our monthly newsletter?
Note: We will not disclose your personal information to any third-party companies or organizations
Home Search for books Browse by subject Booksellers Shopping cart Create an account Customer Login Bookseller Login About IOBAbooks.com Help
About IOBA Mission Statement Book Buyers Bill of Rights Code of Ethics Condition Definitions Book Terminology IOBA Standard Join IOBA Contact Us Terms of Use Privacy