Tools
Add to my want listE-mail search
Link to search
Search within these results
Narrow your search
Filter by condition:
VG or better (72)Fine or New (33)
Filter by binding:
Hardcover (225)Paperback (124)
Filter by attribute:
First editions (20)With dust jacket (149)
Signed (1)
Filter by country:
United States (372)Filter by price:
| 1) |
O. E.: Historian Without an Armchair
|
|
|
Indianapolis: The Bobbs-Merrill Company, 1963. Hardback with dust jacket, 224 pages. Book is good to very good: light wear to extremities, book plate on back of front cover, text is clean and solid. Jacket is good: light rubbing, 1 1/2 inch tear at bottom of spine, 1/2 chip at top of front panel, edge wear.. ... more information
Offered by Pella Books (Iowa, United States) |
$9.97
|
|
| 2) |
O Paradise: Poems (ISBN: 1557283427 / 1-55728-342-7)
|
|
|
Fayetteville, AR: University of Arkansas Press, 1995. Trade paperback with purple covers; gift inscription by author; 105 pages. Book is very good: light wear to extremities; minor bump to top corner; text is clean and tight, appears unmarked.. ... more information
Offered by Pella Books (Iowa, United States) |
$7.95
|
|
| 3) |
O Thou Improper, Thou Uncommon Noun: A Bobtailed, Generally Chronological Listing of Proper Names That Have Become Improper and Uncommonly Common; Together With a Smattering of Proper Names Commonly Used . . . And Certain Other Diversions
|
|
|
New York: Clarkson N. Potter, 1978. Trade paperback, 366 pages, inscribed on front page by author. Book is good: wear to extremities, reading creases on spine, worn edges, text is clean and solid.. ... more information
Offered by Pella Books (Iowa, United States) |
$17.50
|
|
| 4) |
O Ye Jigs & Juleps
|
|
|
New York: Macmillan, 1962. Small hardback with dust jacket, 50 pages, 24th printing, illustrated by Carla Kuskin. Condition is good to very good: light wear to all extremities; otherwise book is clean and solid. Dust jacket is good only: two inch chip out of top rear panel, other tears and creasing, abrasions, wear to corners and spine.. ... more information
Offered by Pella Books (Iowa, United States) |
$5.00
|
|
| 5) |
O-Go: The Beaver
|
|
|
Chicago: Albert Whitman Company, 1934. Hardback, green boards with illustration on front, 148 pages, color illustrations on end papers, black and white and color illustrations inside by Kurt Wiese. Book is good only: wear to extremities, ex-school library with markings on faded spine and property of on front end paper, tender hinges, text is clean and solid.. ... more information
Offered by Pella Books (Iowa, United States) |
$10.00
|
|
| 6) |
OOM KAREL Een Verhaal, Door de schrijester can bijbelsch dagboekje voor kinderen, de bijbel in het leven
|
|
|
Amsterdam: Bij H. Hoveker, 1857. Hardback, no dust jacket, 221 pages, written in Dutch. Book is good only: wear and abrasions to extremities; text block is completely detached from covers, but still solidly together; fading and discoloration at spine; contains several pull-out maps; text is clean and very bright.. ... more information
Offered by Pella Books (Iowa, United States) |
$17.50
|
|
| 7) |
OUTLINE OF FUNDAMENTAL PHARMACOLOGY: The Mechanics of the Interaction of Chemicals and Living things
|
|
|
Springfield, IL: Charles C. Thomas, 1951. Hardback with dustjacket, 219 pages. Book is very good to near fine: light shelf wear, text is clean and solid. Jacket is good: light soiling, very light chipping at top of front panel and bottom of spine, light tearing with creasing.. ... more information
Offered by Pella Books (Iowa, United States) |
$37.50
|
|
| 8) |
Oakland Boy: Memories of an Adolescence
|
|
|
New York: Vantage Press, 1978. Hardback with dustjacket; a tribute to Oakland, a section of Pittsburgh; first edition; illustrations; 44 pages. Book is very good to near fine: very slight wear to extremities; text is clean and tight, no writing. Dustjacket is good: wear and chipping to edges; two inch tears bottom of spine and rear fold; spotting; now protected in mylar.. ... more information
Offered by Pella Books (Iowa, United States) |
$30.00
|
|
| 9) |
The Oaxacan Culture: Its Origin, History, and Significance: The Nelson Gallery and Atkins Museum Bulletin, Vol.IV, November 1964, No. 5
|
|
|
Kansas City, MO: The University Trustees of the William Rockhill Nelson Trust, 1964. Stapled pamphlet; illustrations; 16 pages. Book is good: staining and light wear to covers; text is tight and solid, occasional staining but does not affect text.. ... more information
Offered by Pella Books (Iowa, United States) |
$25.00
|
|
| 10) |
Obedience (ISBN: 0892962968 / 0-89296-296-8)
|
|
|
New York: The Mysterious Press, 1988. Hardback with dustjacket; first edition; 202 pages. Book and dustjacket are very good: only slight wear; text is clean and tight, no marks; dustjacket now protected in mylar.. ... more information
Offered by Pella Books (Iowa, United States) |
$7.50
|
|
| 11) |
The Oberammergau Passion Play: A Lance Against Civilization
|
|
|
Carbondale and Edwardsville: Southern Illinois University Press, 1984. Hardback with dust jacket, 270 pages. Book is as new, appears unread. Dust jacket is very good: crinkling at top and bottom of spine; rubbing to covers. . ... more information
Offered by Pella Books (Iowa, United States) |
$85.00
|
|
| 12) |
The Oberlin Book Of Bandstands
|
|
|
Washington, D. C.: The Preservation Press, 1987. Trade paperback, 100 pages, oblong. Book is very good: light wear to extremities, text is clean and solid.. ... more information
Offered by Pella Books (Iowa, United States) |
$7.50
|
|
| 13) |
Obit: A Mystery (ISBN: 1550227548 / 1-55022-754-8)
|
|
|
Toronto: ECW Press, 2007. Hardback with dustjacket; first edition; 306 pages. Book has library pocket affixed to rear endpaper, small numeral on front endpaper, no other evidence of library ownership; only light wear; text is clean and tight. Dustjacket also has only light wear; slight wrinkling at top edge; now protected in mylar.. ... more information
Offered by Pella Books (Iowa, United States) |
$17.50
|
|
| 14) |
Objects of Desire: The Lives of Antiques and Those Who Pursue Them
|
|
|
New York: Pantheon Books, 1993. Hardback with dustjacket; 291 pages. Book is good: light wear to edges; front endpaper has been removed; text is clean and tight, no marks. Dustjacket is very good: only slight wear; now protected in mylar.. ... more information
Offered by Pella Books (Iowa, United States) |
$5.00
|
|
| 15) |
Objects of His Affection: Coming Alive to the Compelling Love of God
|
|
|
West Monroe, LA: Howard Publishing Co., 2001. Hardback with dustjacket; discussion questions; notes; 230 pages. Book good to very good: very slight wear; text is tight and solid; occasional highlighting; all text is clearly legible. Dustjacket is very good: light wear to edges; now protected in mylar.. ... more information
Offered by Pella Books (Iowa, United States) |
$17.95
|
|
| 16) |
Oblomov
|
|
|
Moscow: Sovetskaja Rossija, 1982. Hardback with brown boards; in Russian, in the Cyrillic alphabet; identification and publisher name imprinted on back cover; 494 pages. Book is very good: light shelf wear; small ding to back cover; light creasing to first few pages; text block is clean and tight; gilt on front cover and spine.. ... more information
Offered by Pella Books (Iowa, United States) |
$25.00
|
|
| 17) |
Obras Completas de Figaro Tomo I; Tomo II
|
|
|
Paris: Baudry, Liberira Europea, 1883. Two hardbacks; 560, 590 pages; Spanish text; marbled covers and end papers; engraved gilt spine; illustration of Larra in front of Toma I; one green bookmark ribbon in each. Books are good; moderate wear to edges, especially corners; ribbons soiled and brittle; small tear out of front flyleaf in both volumes; light spotting in few pages; spotting and discoloration on edges of text block; text is clean and unmarked, easily readable.. ... more information
Offered by Pella Books (Iowa, United States) |
$75.00
|
|
| 18) |
Obras Selectas
|
|
|
Caracas-Madrid: Ediciones Edime-Editorial Mediterraneo, 1977. Hardcover reprint; red binding; gilding to top pages; sepia photograph of author; index; 1676 pages. Book is very good: bump to top front cover; very light wear to extremities; short remnants of ribbon bookmark; text is clean and tight; no writing.. ... more information
Offered by Pella Books (Iowa, United States) |
$75.00
|
|
| 19) |
Obsequies at Oxford
|
|
|
Philadelphia: J. B. Lippincott Company, 1945. Hardcover, black boards, first edition, 208 pages, ex-library. Book is good, slight dings and stains on covers, notation of previous ownership along the text block, corners bumped, some stains inside text block, reading creases.. ... more information
Offered by Pella Books (Iowa, United States) |
$20.00
|
|
| 20) |
Observing God's World
|
|
|
Pensacola, Florida: A Beka, 1978. Trade paperback index; 361 pages. Book is good: cover corners are creased; reading crease and small nick in front cover; wear to edges; text is tight and solid; occasional light marks; light pencil answers on several question pages.. ... more information
Offered by Pella Books (Iowa, United States) |
$8.97
|
|