Tools
Add to my want listE-mail search
Link to search
Search within these results
Narrow your search
Filter by condition:
VG or better (33)Filter by binding:
Hardcover (20)Paperback (21)
Filter by attribute:
First editions (7)With dust jacket (32)
Signed (5)
With photos (28)
Filter by country:
United States (41)Filter by price:
| 1) |
THE OBERHOLTZER BOOK: A Foundation Book of Oberholtzer Immigrants and Unestablished Lines
|
|
Wallingford, PA: The Overholser Family Association. Near Fine with no dust jacket. (1995). No edition noted. Hardcover. Red cloth, gilt lettering front and spine, a few illustrations, bibliograph y and detailed index at rear. ; 6" x 9"; xxiv, 424 pp; Binding slightly askew between pp 204-205 (as where something was laid in) else fine. . ... more information
Offered by Andrew Langer, Bookseller (California, United States) |
$95.00
|
|
| 2) |
THE OLD AND THE NEW IN JAPAN / L'ANCIEN ET LE MODERNE AU JAPON / LO ANTIGUO Y LO MODERNO EN JAPON
|
|
Tokyo, Japan: Head Office, Bank of Tokyo. Very Good- with no dust jacket. 1960. No edition noted. Softcover. Short history of the Bank of Tokyo, descriptions, b&w photographs and statistics of Japan, text in English, French and Spanish. Stiff wraps, color cover illustration, mauve illustrated endpapers.; 6-1/2" x 6-1/2"; 98 pp; Spine sunned, worn at top corner, internally nice with no wear of note. . ... more information
Offered by Andrew Langer, Bookseller (California, United States) |
$25.00
|
|
| 3) |
OLD BOSTON: Reproductions of Etchings in Half Tone
|
|
Boston: Lee and Shepard Publishers. Very Good- with no dust jacket. 1896. Hardcover. Presents reproductions of sketches of some of the buildings of Old Boston. Brightly decorated orange cloth with gilt lettering to front and spine, all printed on thick paper with all edges gilt, frontispiece illustration is protected by tissue guard, 34 additional plates. ; 7-1/2" x 10"; 135 pp; Covers show light soiling at edges, rubbed along spine, worn at corners, small nick in cloth along right edge, spi... more information
Offered by Andrew Langer, Bookseller (California, United States) |
$38.00
|
|
| 4) |
OLD HUGHES Senior Number May-June 1923 (Volume XXXV, No. 8)
|
|
Cincinnati, Ohio: Students of Hughes High School. Very Good with no dust jacket. 1923. Softcover. Student monthly. Mustard wraps, blue pictorial cover and titling, stapled, many illustrations including Senior Silhouettes, ads including full page Sheaffer's "Lifetime" pen and half-page Chevrolet Utility Coupe.; 7" x 10"; 42, [14] (ads) pp; Covers lightly soiled, light corner wear. . ... more information
Offered by Andrew Langer, Bookseller (California, United States) |
$15.00
|
|
| 5) |
OLD TALES OF JAPAN, Volume 1
|
|
|
Japan: Printed by Dai-Nippon Printing Co.. Very Good with no dust jacket. 1947. First Edition. Hardcover. Foreword by Elizabeth Gray Vining. Three Japanese fairy tales translated into English: The Tongue-cut Sparrow, The Marriage of a Mouse and The Fisherman, 21 delightful color plates. Red paper boards, color cover illustration, red endpapers. ; 5 x 7"; 93 pp; Covers lightly worn at edges, front cover bowing outward slightly, pages lightly toned, no tears or writing. . ... more information
Offered by Andrew Langer, Bookseller (California, United States) |
$20.00
|
|
| 6) |
ONI 54 SERIES: U.S. Naval Vessels (Restricted)
|
|
[Washington]: Government Printing Office. Very Good+ with no dust jacket. 1943. Softcover. The O. N. I. 54 Series illustrates all types of seagoing vessels on the Navy list. Blue card covers, lettered in white, loose-leaf, punched with three holes, bound with a shoelace. Ten parts, each with blue index tabs and stapled booklet. Parts include: Index (12/43), Battleships (6/43), Carriers (all remaining parts 11/43), Cruisers, Destroyers, Submarines, Minor Combatant Vessels, Auxilliaries, Landing Craft, ... more information
Offered by Andrew Langer, Bookseller (California, United States) |
$100.00
|
|
| 7) |
OPEN-CHANNEL HYDRAULICS
|
|
New York: McGraw-Hill Publishing Company. Very Good+ with no dust jacket. 1988 (1959). Reprint. Hardcover. 0-07-010776-9 . McGraw-Hill Classic Textbook Reissue Series. Red cloth, gilt lettering front and spine, illustrated. ; 6" x 9"; xviii, 680 pp; Covers lightly worn along edges and at corners, no inscriptions, pages clean and unmarked, bookseller sticker on rear cover. . ... more information
Offered by Andrew Langer, Bookseller (California, United States) |
$95.00
|
|
| 8) |
OPERATING EXPERIENCE WITH TURBO-PROP AIRCRAFT
|
|
New York: Institute of the Aeronautical Sciences. Very Good- with no dust jacket. 1955. Softcover. B.E.A.'s Results with the operation of the Vickers-Armstrongs Viscount; (four Rolls-Royce Dart turbo-prop engines) with Some Thoughts on Future Possibilities. Presented at the Fifth International Aeronautical Conference, June 20-24, 1955. A Sherman M. Fairchild Publication Fund Preprint. Sir Masefield was at the time Chief Executive of British European Airways. White self-wraps, stapled, 61 typescript... more information
Offered by Andrew Langer, Bookseller (California, United States) |
$50.00
|
|
| 9) |
OPERATORS AND THINGS: The Inner Life of a Schizophrenic
|
|
London: Abacus / Sphere Books. Good+ with no dust jacket. (1976). Softcover. 0 349 12638 0 . Stiff wraps, perfect bound, color cover illustration. ; 5" x 7-1/2"; 157, [3] (ads) pp; Front cover rubbed in small areas, edgeworn, paper toned, small and faint marginal dampstain along bottom edge only to page 18. . ... more information
Offered by Andrew Langer, Bookseller (California, United States) |
$25.00
|
|
| 10) |
OPTIMAL TRAJECTORIES IN THE HORIZONTAL PLANE (SAAB TN 33)
|
|
Linköping, Sweden: Saab Aircraft Company. Very Good with no dust jacket. 1955. Softcover. Discusses zero-yaw optimal-time flight path in the horizontal plane. Blue wraps, stapled, equations, text in English. ; 8" x 11-1/2"; 24 pp; Covers lightly worn, staples rusted, prior owner stamp on front cover, pages clean and unmarked. . ... more information
Offered by Andrew Langer, Bookseller (California, United States) |
$35.00
|
|
| 11) |
OPTIMAL TRAJECTORIES IN THE VERTICAL PLANE (SAAB TN 34)
|
|
Linköping, Sweden: Saab Aircraft Company. Very Good- with no dust jacket. 1955. Softcover. Brachistochrone flight paths, special optimum problems of the vertical plane flight, time-optimal , fuel-optimal flight paths, related systems of Euler equations are put into a form convenient for machine computation. Blue wraps, stapled, equations, text in English. ; 8" x 11-1/2"; 22 pp; Covers lightly worn and soiled, staples rusted, prior owner stamp on front cover, pages clean and unmarked. . ... more information
Offered by Andrew Langer, Bookseller (California, United States) |
$35.00
|
|
| 12) |
ORIENTAL RUGS Antique and Modern
|
|
|
New York: Dodd, Mead and Company. Very Good+ with no dust jacket. 1927. Hardcover. With Eleven Full-page Plates in Colour, Eighty Half-tone Engravings and Four Maps. Publishers reddish-brown decorative cloth boards, gilt spine lettering. ; 8-1/2" x 11-1/4"; 320 pp; A very nice copy of this title, lightly rubbed covers, otherwise showing little wear. . ... more information
Offered by Andrew Langer, Bookseller (California, United States) |
$55.00
|
|
| 13) |
THE OTHER-POWER -- The Final Answer Arrived at in Shin Buddhism
|
|
Yamaguchi-ken, Japan: The Karinbunko. Near Fine with no dust jacket. (1965). No edition noted. Hardcover. Green cloth, title blindstamped on front cover, white spine lettering, frontispiece illustration.; 5" x 7-1/4"; 146 pp; Very slight wear along edges, otherwise fine. . ... more information
Offered by Andrew Langer, Bookseller (California, United States) |
$200.00
|
|
| 14) |
"OUR LITTLE DOCTOR" Helen Craib-Beighle and the Magic Power of Her Electric Hand
|
|
San Francisco: The Hicks-Judd Co.. Very Good+ with no dust jacket. 1911. Stated Second Edition. Hardcover. The subject was endowed with "an electric right arm and hand with which she peforms all of her arudous and magic work. The arm, from an inch above the elbow to the tips pf her fingers, is charged with electricity. The touch or her hand conveys to some sensitive natures a powerful shock." Publishers blue cloth, gilt lettering front, frontispiec e portraits of Dr. Nellie Beighle and Mrs. Je... more information
Offered by Andrew Langer, Bookseller (California, United States) |
$125.00
|
|
| 15) |
OUR SISTER REPUBLIC: A Gala Trip Through Tropical Mexico in 1869-70
|
|
Hartford, Conn.: Columbian Book Company. Good with no dust jacket. 1870. First Edition. Hardcover. Adventure and sight-seeing in the land of the Aztecs, with picturesque descriptions of the country and the people, and reminiscences of the empire and its downfall. With numerous engravings. Published by subscription only. Marbled paper boards, black leather spine and corners, gilt spine lettering. ; 6" x 8-1/2"; 518 pp; Ex-library (withdrawn) with the usual markings, well-worn, still complete a... more information
Offered by Andrew Langer, Bookseller (California, United States) |
$35.00
|
|
| 16) |
The OUTLOOK: A Weekly Newspaper, Volume LXXXI. September - December, 1905, Four Months
|
|
|
New York: The Outlook Company. Good with no dust jacket. 1905. Hardcover. Black leather spine and corners, black marbled boards and endpapers, contributions include a short story by Zona Gale titled The Golden Wedding, E. E. Hale's Tarry at Home Travels - Massachusetts, and surveys of the work of artists Joseph Pennell and F. S. Church. ; 7 x 10"; 1094 pp; Binding copy - well worn at spine, lacking small piece of spine leather at bottom, both hinges cracked though holding, title page is toned... more information
Offered by Andrew Langer, Bookseller (California, United States) |
$20.00
|
|
| 18) |
Ode to France
|
|
New York: Oxford University Press. Very Good+ with no dust jacket. 1917. Hardcover. The verses here published were written in France during the tragic months of August and September, 1914, and were then laid aside for more than a year, in the hope that the author might be able to improve them if he approached them somewhat as a stranger. They were several times revised at still later periods, a number of lines were omitted and a few added... Blue cloth, gilt lettering on front. This copy with a presen... more information
Offered by Andrew Langer, Bookseller (California, United States) |
$18.00
|
|
| 19) |
The Officers and Men of the USS LEYTE, CVA 32, proudly present the 6th Mediterranean Cruise, August 1952 to February 1953
|
|
Nashville, Tennessee: Benson Printing Co.. Good with no dust jacket. [1953]. Hardcover. Blue cloth, embossed seal of the Navy Department and yellow decoration and lettering to front cover, well-illustrated (a few pages in color). ; 7-3/4" x 10-3/4"; 167 pp; Boards soiled and edgeworn, slightly musty, endpapers are stained (foxed), text block generally clean and unmarked. . ... more information
Offered by Andrew Langer, Bookseller (California, United States) |
$45.00
|
|
| 20) |
Official Report of the Proceedings of the Twenty-sixth Republican National Convention held in San Francisco, California August 20, 21, 22, 23, 1956 Resulting in the Nomination of DWIGHT D. EISENHOWER, of Pennsylvania, for President and the Nomination o
|
|
|
Republican National Committee. Near Fine with no dust jacket. 1956. Softcover. Green wraps, perfect bound, illustrated with 10 photographs. ; 6" x 9"; 380 pp; Slightly worn at lower right corner, sunned top 1" on rear cover, little worn or used. . ... more information
Offered by Andrew Langer, Bookseller (California, United States) |
$50.00
|
|














