Independent Online Booksellers Association ‑ Since 1999
Login | Cart | Register | Help
BUY WITH CONFIDENCE
Booksellers Browse Search
Results 1 - 20 of 60
Sort by:

Tools

Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search

Search within these results


More search options

Narrow your search

Filter by condition:
VG or better (27)

Filter by binding:
Hardcover (27)
Paperback (32)

Filter by attribute:
First editions (29)
With dust jacket (48)
Signed (3)
With photos (57)

Filter by country:
United States (60)

Filter by price:
1) OBSERVATIONS OF A KIND : Laugh, Cry, Smile, All at Once
Crisci, Matt

OBSERVATIONS OF A KIND : Laugh, Cry, Smile, All at Once
Orca Publishing, 1998. Limited, First Edition. Hard Cover. Good Plus/Very Good. Signed by Author. A collection of 22 stories, often witty and always opinionated. A delightful read. This is the First Edition, Book No. 94 of 1000 copies and is signed by the author on title page. Hardback in dustjacket. 204 pages. CONDITION: A few pages have some soiling / staining to margin area otherwise clean, crisp, no marking. A couple tiny spots to book edges. Dustjacket has some scuffing and light edge wea... more information

Offered by Bookworm's Nest (Pennsylvania, United States) Buy from
bookwormsnest.com

the website of Bookworm's Nest
$8.95



2) OLD NAG'S HEAD : Personal Recollections and Some History of the Region in North Carolina Where Our First Colonists Landed
Edward R. Outlaw

OLD NAG'S HEAD : Personal Recollections and Some History of the Region in North Carolina Where Our First Colonists Landed
Liskey Lithograph Corp, Norfolk, VA, 1956. Revised Edition. Softcover (Saddle-stapled). Good /No Dust Jacket. Size: 12mo up to 7½" tall. 64 pages. A few pages have a little foxing otherwise clean and unmarked, no tears. Cover has a few small spots, light creasing and edge wear. Revised, second printing with some revision and additional data written by the author's widow, Louise Greenleaf Outlaw. Quantity Available: 1. . ... more information

Offered by Bookworm's Nest (Pennsylvania, United States) Buy from
bookwormsnest.com

the website of Bookworm's Nest
$5.95



3) ON STAGE, PLEASE
Tennyson, Alfred Lord

ON STAGE, PLEASE
McClelland & Stewart, 1977. Reprint. Hard Cover. Good Plus/Good. Illustrator: Rita Briansky. Written by one of the foremost dancers in the world, this book contains a wealth of information woven into the fabric of a fascinating story. Tells how a little girl commences the serious training that will realize her dream of becoming a professional dancer. Enhanced by artist Rita Briansky's delightful black and white etchings. Hardcover in dustjacket. CONDITION: There is some foxing to book edge... more information

Offered by Bookworm's Nest (Pennsylvania, United States) Buy from
bookwormsnest.com

the website of Bookworm's Nest
$5.00



4) ON THE THIRD WARD
Degens, T

ON THE THIRD WARD
Harper & Row, New York, 1990. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good Plus/Very Good. Confined to a tuberculosis ward in Germany in the early 1950s, a group of children deal with life, death, and plans to escape while listening to the fantastic stories of a mysterious patient, the 'Empress of China'. Published by Harper & Row, 1990. First edition. Hardback in dustjacket. Measures 8-1/2 x 5-3/4 with 243 pages. CONDITION: Book is clean and bright throughout with no markings or defects ... more information

Offered by Bookworm's Nest (Pennsylvania, United States) Buy from
bookwormsnest.com

the website of Bookworm's Nest
$4.50



5) OPEN HIGHWAYS Book 7
Robinson, Robert

Scott, Foresman and Co, 1967. Reprint. Hard Cover. Very Good Plus/No Jacket. Illustrator: Various. Book 7 in the "Open Highways Readers Curriculum Foundation Series". Wonderful addition to a home school library. Glossy hardback, 528 pages. Published by Scott, Foresman and Co., 1967, 3rd printing. CONDITION: Clean, crisp, unmarked pages, no school stampings. Cover has a light touch of edge wear. Binding is tight. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Illustrator: Various.... more information

Offered by Bookworm's Nest (Pennsylvania, United States) Buy from
bookwormsnest.com

the website of Bookworm's Nest
$8.50



6) ORIENTAL CARPETS (Orbid Pictus series)
Unstated

Hallwag Ltd, Switzerland, 1965. Hard Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. Orbid Pictus series. Contains 29 color plates with descriptions opposite. Pictorial laminated cover. Very good condition / cover some wear to edges and damage to bottom of spine / heavy coated pages are bright, some of the text on a few pages is underlined in pencil / sm 8vo / unpaginated. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Quantity Available: 1. . ... more information

Offered by Bookworm's Nest (Pennsylvania, United States) Buy from
bookwormsnest.com

the website of Bookworm's Nest
$5.00



7) OUT IN THE OPEN
Koon, Ray

OUT IN THE OPEN
Little, Brown & Co, 1954. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Good. A collection of down-to-earth suggestions, rules of thumb, and advice for the improvement of your home garden. Published by Little, Brown & Co., 1954. First edition stated. Hardback in dustjacket. Measures about 8 x 5-1/2 with 239 pages. CONDITION: Pages are clean and crisp with no tears or writing. Cover is clean with some rubbing to edges. Binding is tight. Dustjacket is clean with edge wear, a little chipping and ... more information

Offered by Bookworm's Nest (Pennsylvania, United States) Buy from
bookwormsnest.com

the website of Bookworm's Nest
$4.50



8) The Oak Book : An Illustrated Price Guide
Fryberger, Jane

The Oak Book : An Illustrated Price Guide
Collector Books, Paducah, Kentucky, U.S.A, 1982. Edition Unstated. Soft Cover. Good/No Jacket. Fully illustrated guide for collecting antique oak furniture. Soft cover with 80 pages. Published by Collector Books, 1982. CONDITION: Pages are clean, crisp, unmarked. Cover has some aging, light creasing and some edges wear. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Quantity Available: 1. ISBN: 0891451889. . ... more information

Offered by Bookworm's Nest (Pennsylvania, United States) Buy from
bookwormsnest.com

the website of Bookworm's Nest
$3.50



9) Objects of Art, Imporant French and Continental Furniture and Sculpture (November 1979)
Christie's New York

Objects of Art, Imporant French and Continental Furniture and Sculpture (November 1979)
Christie, Manson & Woods International Inc, New York, 1979. N/A. Soft Cover. Good/No Jacket. Christie's auction catalog for November 16 & 17, 1979. Softcover with 201 pages. Light age spotting to book edges. Pages are clean and bright with no markings. The last couple have crease down the page near foredge. Cover has some light age spotting around the edges, a little erased pencil to front, some creasing and some scuffing. Edges have some wear and small tear to top front. Spine is wo... more information

Offered by Bookworm's Nest (Pennsylvania, United States) Buy from
bookwormsnest.com

the website of Bookworm's Nest
$18.50



10) Observer's Handbook 1991
Bishop, Roy L

Observer's Handbook 1991
The Royal Astronomical Society of Canada, Canada, 1990. First thus. Soft Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. Softcover. 236 pages. A clean, crisp, unmarked, tight copy with shelfwear to cover. Quantity Available: 1. . ... more information

Offered by Bookworm's Nest (Pennsylvania, United States) Buy from
bookwormsnest.com

the website of Bookworm's Nest
$5.00



11) Observer's Handbook 1992
Bishop, Roy L

Observer's Handbook 1992
The Royal Astronomical Society of Canada, Canada, 1991. First thus. Soft Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. Softcover. 236 pages. A clean, crisp, unmarked, tight copy with light shelfwear to cover. Quantity Available: 1. . ... more information

Offered by Bookworm's Nest (Pennsylvania, United States) Buy from
bookwormsnest.com

the website of Bookworm's Nest
$4.50



12) Official Report of the Fourth National Foreign Trade Convention Held at the William Penn Hotel, Pittsburgh, PA, January 25, 26, and 27, 1917
National Foreign Trade Council

Official Report of the Fourth National Foreign Trade Convention Held at the William Penn Hotel, Pittsburgh, PA, January 25, 26, and 27, 1917
National Foreign Trade Council, New York, 1917. First edition. Hardcover. Good. Hardback - green cloth with gilt lettering. 587 pages. Previous owner's name on front pastedown. Pages are clean and unmarked, no tears, a couple corner creases. Some light soiling and foxing to endpapers and book edges. Cover has some rubbing, fading and edge wear. Hinges are intact an binding is tight. A stenographic report of the proceeding, the discussion, and speeches at the several Group Sessions, the addre... more information

Offered by Bookworm's Nest (Pennsylvania, United States) Buy from
bookwormsnest.com

the website of Bookworm's Nest
$35.00



13) Ogon-Ge: Gatha of Universal Adoration (From the Great Sutra of Adornments of the Pure Land)
Snow, Elson B. (Translated by)

Ogon-Ge: Gatha of Universal Adoration (From the Great Sutra of Adornments of the Pure Land)
Busshari-To, San Francisco, 1994. Edition Unstated. Soft Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. Stapled softcover. Clean and unmarked, no tears, very light overall bend to top corner. Cover has light shelf wear. "A gatha (poem) from the Larger Sukhavati Vyuha Sutra. The gatha refers to the transcendent teaching of Mahayana emphasizing the altruistic career of bodhisattva, the belief that illusory humanity is motivated by wrong beliefs toward existence." Translated by Elson B. Snow. A publication ... more information

Offered by Bookworm's Nest (Pennsylvania, United States) Buy from
bookwormsnest.com

the website of Bookworm's Nest
$14.95



14) Old Glass Paperweights; Their Art, Construction and Distinguishing Features
Bergstrom, Evangeline H

Old Glass Paperweights; Their Art, Construction and Distinguishing Features
Crown Publishers, New York, 1947. First US Edition. Hardcover. Very Good/fair. Hardback in dustjacket. 132 pages. Pages are clean and bright, no markings, no creases and no tears. Cover has a little edge wear. Hinges are intact and pages secure. Dustjacket has a little light soiling, aging to spine and around the edges, Edges have wear, chipping, tearing and some paper missing. Illustrated with 20 full color plates and 88 halftone plates. Quantity Available: 1. . ... more information

Offered by Bookworm's Nest (Pennsylvania, United States) Buy from
bookwormsnest.com

the website of Bookworm's Nest
$6.50



15) Old Master Paintings (March, 1982)
Sotheby's

Old Master Paintings (March, 1982)
Sotheby Parke Bernet Inc, New York, 1982. N/A. Soft Cover. Good/No Jacket. Sotheby auction catalog, sale number 4823M held in New York on March 25, 1982. Stapled softcover. Title page has some inked and pencil notations. A couple pages have a penciled price next to the painting. The rest are clean and unmarked. Cover has a little ink on front, some scuffing, creasing and some edge wear. Including property from: the collection of Thomas J. Bryan, The New York Historical Society, The estate of John... more information

Offered by Bookworm's Nest (Pennsylvania, United States) Buy from
bookwormsnest.com

the website of Bookworm's Nest
$9.95



16) Old Master, 19th Century and Other Paintings (February 1973)
Sotheby's

Old Master, 19th Century and Other Paintings (February 1973)
Sotheby Parke Bernet Inc, New York, 1973. N/A. Soft Cover. Good/No Jacket. Sotheby auction catalog, sale number 3474 held in New York on February 15. 1973. Stapled softcover. Clean and unmarked. Cover has a bit of foxing around the edges, some scuffing and edge wear. Property of The Metropolitan Museum of Art, New York. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Quantity Available: 1. . ... more information

Offered by Bookworm's Nest (Pennsylvania, United States) Buy from
bookwormsnest.com

the website of Bookworm's Nest
$9.95



17) Old Master and Nineteenth Century Drawings and Watercolors (June 1981)
Christie's New York

Old Master and Nineteenth Century Drawings and Watercolors (June 1981)
Christie, Manson & Woods International Inc, New York, 1981. N/A. Soft Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. Christie's auction catalog, sale 5065, June 9, 1981. Softcover with 86 pages. Interior is clean and unmarked, no creases or tears. Cover has a couple tiny spots, some scuffing, light creasing and light edge wear. The properties of: the Late Mrs. W. Murray Crane; La Jolla Museum of Contemporary Art; the Estate of Allan J. Polkes; the Estate of Dr. Marie Schiller; the Shoenberg Collection, St. L... more information

Offered by Bookworm's Nest (Pennsylvania, United States) Buy from
bookwormsnest.com

the website of Bookworm's Nest
$14.95



18) Old New England Splint Baskets and How to Make Them
McGuire, John E

Old New England Splint Baskets and How to Make Them
Schiffer Publishing Ltd, West Chester, PA, 1985. Probable First. Soft Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. Glossy softcover. 96 pages. Clean, crisp, unmarked, light top corner bend to first few pages and front cover, some shelf wear to cover. "The master basketmaker shares techniques developed over many years. Beautiful color photographs of antique New England baskets inspire readers to adapt the step-by-step instructions for creating three new baskets: a round, rectangular, and square-to-round basket wi... more information

Offered by Bookworm's Nest (Pennsylvania, United States) Buy from
bookwormsnest.com

the website of Bookworm's Nest
$7.50



19) Old Testament Studies: Later History and Poetry (Second Unit of Bible Study Course in Five Units)
Harold S. Bender & Paul Erb

Old Testament Studies: Later History and Poetry (Second Unit of Bible Study Course in Five Units)
Mennonite Publishing House, Scottdale, PA, 1960. Second Printing. Softcover. Good/No Dust Jacket. Size: 8vo up to 9½" tall . 107 pages. 15 pages have a bit of writing to margin and/or a couple lines of text underlined in ink. Otherwise pages are clean and bright, no tears. Cover has light edge wear and tearing to spine ends. Quantity Available: 1. . ... more information

Offered by Bookworm's Nest (Pennsylvania, United States) Buy from
bookwormsnest.com

the website of Bookworm's Nest
$5.95



20) Old Testament Theology Volume 1
Gerhard von Rad

Old Testament Theology Volume 1
Harper & Row, New York and Evanston, 1962. Edition Unstated. Hard Cover. Very Good/Fair. Size: 4to up to 12" tall. 483 pages. Pages are clean and unmarked, no creases or tears. Cover has a bump to bottom corners. Price-clipped dustjacket has some chipping, fading, rubbing, rippling to spine. Edge are worn and chipped with with a couple small tears. English translation by D. M. G. Stalker from the 1957 German edition including the 2nd German edition revisions. Quantity Available: 1. . ... more information

Offered by Bookworm's Nest (Pennsylvania, United States) Buy from
bookwormsnest.com

the website of Bookworm's Nest
$12.00



Results 1 - 20 of 60
Sort by:

Want to know if we find this book?

Want lists are free e-mail notifications if a book you're looking for becomes available for sale. Existing members login here to add this search to your want list.
Your name:
Your e-mail address (e.g., yourname@yourprovider.com):
Choose a password:
Re-type your password:
Would you like to receive our monthly newsletter?
Note: We will not disclose your personal information to any third-party companies or organizations
Home Search for books Browse by subject Booksellers Shopping cart Create an account Customer Login Bookseller Login About IOBAbooks.com Help
About IOBA Mission Statement Book Buyers Bill of Rights Code of Ethics Condition Definitions Book Terminology IOBA Standard Join IOBA Contact Us Terms of Use Privacy