Independent Online Booksellers Association ‑ Since 1999
Login | Cart | Register | Help
BUY WITH CONFIDENCE
Booksellers Browse Search
Results 1 - 20 of 441
Sort by:

Tools

Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search

Search within these results


More search options

Narrow your search

Filter by condition:
VG or better (247)
Fine or New (72)

Filter by binding:
Hardcover (281)
Paperback (157)

Filter by attribute:
First editions (268)
With dust jacket (433)
Signed (5)
With photos (63)

Filter by country:
United States (441)

Filter by price:
1) P. Terenti Phormio
Sloman, A

Oxford University Press, London: Claredon Press, 1918. Good. No Jacket 16mo-over 5¾"-6¾" tall. Good to very good condition hardcover book. No dust jacket. NOT ex library. Has previous owners name and a date written inside the front cover. Has moderate amount of notations here and there. Tightly bound and in very good condition exept for the notations. 176 pages including the index.. Hard Cover. Good/No Jacket. 16mo - over 5¾" - 6¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by JPollard Bookseller (Pennsylvania, United States)
$15.00



2) THE PEOPLE OF THE COVENANT Israel: from Moses to the Monarchy
Newman, Murray

US: Abindon Press, 1977. Very good condition trade paperback book. Student edition. Has a price written on the top of the front cover and has the previous owners name stamped on the title page, otherwise the book is tightly bound and square, the body of the book is clean, notation and defect free. The covers are clean and lay perfectly flat. . Trade Paperback. Very Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by JPollard Bookseller (Pennsylvania, United States)
$6.00



3) Pacific Air Race
Scheppler, Robert H

Scranton, Pennsylvania, U.S.A.: Smithsonian Inst Pr, 1988. Hard Cover with Dust Jacket in Very Good/Good Condition, Book is tighly bound and square, Pages are bright and unmarked, Previous owner sticker on front endpage, DJ is clean and shiny with a half-inch tear along the top front edge, NOT and ex-library copy. Hard Cover. Very Good/Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by JPollard Bookseller (Pennsylvania, United States)
$12.00



4) Padstow Lights
Cherrill, Maud

Oxford , UK: The Scrivener Press , 1949. First edition. Good condition hardcover book in good condition dust jacket. The book is tightly bound and square and the pages are crisp, clean, bright, notation and defect free. The dust jacket shows some minor tears and a few small missing pieces, but is protected by a mylar cover. 127 pages. . First Edition. Hard Cover. Good/Good. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by JPollard Bookseller (Pennsylvania, United States)
$15.00



5) Pagans in the Pulpit
Wheeler, Richard S

Arlington House Publishers, 1974. Fine plus to as new condition hardcover book. NOT an ex library book or a remainder. The book is tightly bound and square and the pages are crisp, clean, bright,notation and defect free. The dust jacket is in very good to fine condition and is clean and shiny. 137 pages. . First Edition. Hard Cover. As New/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by JPollard Bookseller (Pennsylvania, United States)
$10.00



6) The Paideia of God: and Other Essays on Education
Wilson, Douglas

Moscow, Idaho, U.S.A.: Canon Press, 1999. As New. No Jacket 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. As new condition book. Glossy card stock type covers on a softback book. Completely notation free. Pages are bright, white, crisp and clean. Like new. 149 pages.. First Edition. Soft Cover. Fine/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by JPollard Bookseller (Pennsylvania, United States)
$10.00



7) Paint Finishes
Hemming, Charles

New York, New York, U.S.A.: Book Sales, 1991. Fine condition hardcover book in fine condition dust jacket. NOT a remainder or an ex library copy. The pages are crisp, clean , and colorful. The pages are heavy coated stock. 143 pages including the index. The book is tighly bound and square and completely notation free. Very nice copy. Almost in like new condition. . Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by JPollard Bookseller (Pennsylvania, United States)
$9.50



8) The Painted Queen
Hesky, Olga

New York , New York: Ivan Obolensky, Inc. , 1962. Stated First printing. Near very good condition hardcover book in good condition dust jacket. An uncommon book. The book is tighty bound and square and the pages are notation and defect free with the exception of the previous owners name on the front end sheet. NOT a book club edition - has the original $4.95 price on the dust jacket and no other indication that the book is a book club edition. . First Thus. Hard Cover. Good/Good. 8vo - over 7¾" ... more information

Offered by JPollard Bookseller (Pennsylvania, United States)
$10.00



9) Paintings by Old Masters and Other Works Including Dutch & Flemish Genre Subjects, Works of the Italian & French Schools, British Portraits - English Furniture ... Belonging to Marion Davies.- Parke-Bernet Galleries, NYC - November 14 & 17, 1951
None Listed

Paintings by Old Masters and Other Works Including Dutch & Flemish Genre Subjects, Works of the Italian & French Schools, British Portraits - English Furniture ... Belonging to Marion Davies.- Parke-Bernet Galleries, NYC - November 14 & 17, 1951
New York: Barke- Bernet , 1951. Good to very good condition auction sales catalog being Parke-Bernet sale number 1283 having been conducted Nov. 14 - Nov. 17 , 1951. Very good condition auction catalog with heavy card stock type covers. NOT a remainder or an ex library book. The book is tightly bound and square. The pages are notation and defect free. The covers are age toned, but clean. Very small stain on the spine and light chipping along the edges. The catalog is full of black and white pictures of the... more information

Offered by JPollard Bookseller (Pennsylvania, United States)
$75.00



10) Paintings By Old Masters and Nineteenth Century Artists Property of Mrs. Leonard M.Thomas Sale #1322
None Listed

New York: Parke-Bernet Galleries Inc., 1966. Very good condition auction catalog. Profusely illustrated with black and white photographs of items in the sale. The covers are clean and lay flat. The pages are notation and defect free. 100 listed lots. . First Edition. Soft Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by JPollard Bookseller (Pennsylvania, United States)
$10.00



11) The Palace of Vision : A Poem
Stine , Wilbur

The Palace of Vision : A Poem
Swathmore: The Acorn Press, 1904. First edition. NOT an ex library book. The book is tightly bound and square. Has the previous owners book plate inside the front cover, has an inscription on the front end sheet and has the newspaper obituary of the author pasted to the rear of the front end sheet. I can't read the inscription, but I think it is from the author. The book pages are very clean and are notation free. Printed on very good paper. An uncommon book with a limited number of this edition printe... more information

Offered by JPollard Bookseller (Pennsylvania, United States)
$20.00



12) Palaeogeophysics
North Atlantic Treaty Organization;University of Newcastle upon Tyne

Academic Press, 1970. Good to very good condition hardcover book. Ex library with usual library notations, stamps, cardpouch etc. The body of the book is notation free. The book is tightly bound and square. 518 pages. . Hard Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by JPollard Bookseller (Pennsylvania, United States)
$15.00



13) The Palatine Immigrant Vol. VIII No. 4 Spring 1983
None Listed

The Palatine Immigrant Vol. VIII No. 4 Spring 1983
Columbus, Ohio, U.S.A.: Palatines to America, 1983. Very good condition soft cover book. NOT an ex library book or a remainder. Thick pamphlet type book with heavy card stock type covers. This is the Quarterly Journal of Palatines to America. The book is tightly bound and square, the pages are notation and defect free and the covers are clean and lay flat. The book shows only light corner and edge wear. Pages 148-191. . First Edition. Soft Cover. Very Good/No Dust Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9&fr... more information

Offered by JPollard Bookseller (Pennsylvania, United States)
$8.00



14) The Palatine Immigrant Vol. V #4 , Spring 1980
None Listed

The Palatine Immigrant Vol. V #4 , Spring 1980
Columbus, Ohio, U.S.A.: Palatines to America, 1980. Very good condition plus to near fine condition soft cover book. NOT an ex library book or a remainder. Thick pamphlet type book with heavy card stock type covers. This is the Quarterly Journal of Palatines to America. The book is tightly bound and square, the pages are notation and defect free and the covers are clean and lay flat. The book shows only light corner and edge wear. Pages 146-192. This is a very clean book showing nearly no wear and is in r... more information

Offered by JPollard Bookseller (Pennsylvania, United States)
$8.00



15) The Palatine Immigrant Vol. IV #1, Summer 1978
None Listed

The Palatine Immigrant Vol. IV #1, Summer 1978
Columbus, Ohio, U.S.A.: Palatines to America, 1978. Very good condition plus to near fine condition soft cover book. NOT an ex library book or a remainder. Thick pamphlet type book with heavy card stock type covers. This is the Quarterly Journal of Palatines to America. The book is tightly bound and square, the pages are notation and defect free and the covers are clean and lay flat. The book shows only light corner and edge wear. Pages 1-36. This is a very clean book showing nearly no wear and is in rema... more information

Offered by JPollard Bookseller (Pennsylvania, United States)
$8.00



16) Palestine The Holy Land as it Was and as it is
Fulton, John D. D

Philadelpha, PA: Henry T. Coates Co. , 1900. First edition. Near fine condition hardcover book. NO dust jacket . NOT an ex library book. The book is tightly bound and square. The book pages are clean, bright, notation and defect free. Red pictorial boards with gold gilt lettering on the front cover and the spine and with gold gilt to the top of the page edges. The book has numerous illustrations and a pull out map. The front cover and the spine are decorated with bright gold gilt palm trees. Very clean, t... more information

Offered by JPollard Bookseller (Pennsylvania, United States)
$125.00



17) Pan American's Ocean Clippers
Taylor, Barry

Fallbrook, California, U.S.A.: Aero Pub Inc, 1991. Softcover in Very Good Condition, Stated First Edition-First Printing, Wraps have light edgewear, Book is tightly bound and square, Pages are crisp and unmarked, NOT and ex-library copy. Soft Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by JPollard Bookseller (Pennsylvania, United States)
$8.00



18) PanAfrica Across the Sahara in 1941 With Pan Am
Culbert, Tom and Dawson, Andy

McLean , VA: The Paladwr Press, 2001. Inscribed by the author on the half title page. Fine condition hardcover book in similar condition dust jacket. The dust jacket has a library sticker on the the spine and the book is stamped "withdrawn" and has a stamp on the front end sheet, but no other library type stamps or markings. The book is extremely clean. The pages are crisp, clean and bright. The body of the book is in nearly new condition. . Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9&f... more information

Offered by JPollard Bookseller (Pennsylvania, United States)
$45.00



19) Panorama der Volken Deel III: Europa en Afrika
Emst, Dr. P. Van

Roermond and Maaseik : J. J. Romen & Zonen, 1966. Very good condition hardcover book in similar condition dust jacket. NOT a remainder or an ex library book. The text is in Dutch. The book is tightly bound and square. The pages are crisp, clean, bright, notation and defect free. The dust jacket is clean, still shiny and shows moderate general wear. The book is housed in a slip case. This is volume 3 only. . First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. ... more information

Offered by JPollard Bookseller (Pennsylvania, United States)
$30.00



20) Panoramic Photography
Edkins, Diana (introduction), Grey Art Gallery

Panoramic Photography
New York: New York University Faculty of Arts and Science, 1977. Softcover with staple binding in Good condition, Wraps and pages are age tanned, Contains black and white images from a September 23 through November 2, 1977 Exhibit at the Grey Art Gallery & Study Center, the panoramic photographs in this exhibit are from museums, archives, and private artists including George Bernard and H.H. Bennett. Soft Cover. Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by JPollard Bookseller (Pennsylvania, United States)
$20.00



Results 1 - 20 of 441
Sort by:

Want to know if we find this book?

Want lists are free e-mail notifications if a book you're looking for becomes available for sale. Existing members login here to add this search to your want list.
Your name:
Your e-mail address (e.g., yourname@yourprovider.com):
Choose a password:
Re-type your password:
Would you like to receive our monthly newsletter?
Note: We will not disclose your personal information to any third-party companies or organizations
Home Search for books Browse by subject Booksellers Shopping cart Create an account Customer Login Bookseller Login About IOBAbooks.com Help
About IOBA Mission Statement Book Buyers Bill of Rights Code of Ethics Condition Definitions Book Terminology IOBA Standard Join IOBA Contact Us Terms of Use Privacy