Independent Online Booksellers Association ‑ Since 1999
Login | Cart | Register | Help
BUY WITH CONFIDENCE
Booksellers Browse Search
Results 1 - 20 of 400
Sort by:

Tools

Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search

Search within these results


More search options

Narrow your search

Filter by condition:
VG or better (336)
Fine or New (47)

Filter by binding:
Hardcover (88)
Paperback (95)

Filter by attribute:
First editions (243)
With dust jacket (13)
Signed (13)
With photos (90)

Filter by country:
Canada (400)

Filter by price:
1) P.Q. 17
Winn, Godfrey

London : HUTCHINSON , 1954 . Reprint . VG/VG . 8VO . INSCRIBED by the author - " For Paul. With All Good wished from the author, when he was doing a peace-time 'voyage'. / Geoffrey Winn/ Oct .68. Illustrated with black and white photos. Story of perhaps the war's most dramatic convoy. Light wear to book and unclipped jacket. Pages browning. ... more information

Offered by Neil Williams, Bookseller (British Columbia, Canada)
$25.00



2) PALGRAVE'S DICTIONARY OF POLITICAL ECONOMY - 3 volumes
Higgs, Henry; editor

London : Macmillan , 1926 . New Edition . Good . 8VO . Rebound in sturdy green library buckram. Solid ex-library copy with usual interior and exterior artifacts. ... more information

Offered by Neil Williams, Bookseller (British Columbia, Canada)
$85.00



3) PANORAMAS OF THE CANADIAN ROCKIES
SANDFORD, ROBERT W., & BUSCHERT, M. (PHOTOGRAPHY)

PANORAMAS OF THE CANADIAN ROCKIES
Banff : Summerthought , 1987 . First Edition . F/NF . Oblong 12mo . Stunning panoramic colour photographs of the Rockies. Lightest of wear to jacket. ... more information

Offered by Neil Williams, Bookseller (British Columbia, Canada)
$10.00



4) PARTICULARS OF THE WAR SHIPS OF THE WORLD. Ninth revised issue
UNCREDITED

PARTICULARS OF THE WAR SHIPS OF THE WORLD. Ninth revised issue
London : Lloyd's , 1891 . Ninth Revised Issue . Good . 4TO . Extracted from Lloyd's Register Book, 1891-92. An ex-library copy with usual markings. In original gilt-stamped red cloth, rebacked with blue library tape. ... more information

Offered by Neil Williams, Bookseller (British Columbia, Canada)
$50.00



5) PCC : The Car That Fought Back
Carlson, Stephen P; Schneider, Fred W

PCC : The Car That Fought Back
Glendale, CA : Interurban Press , 1980 . First Edition . VG/VG . 4TO . The heroic history of the PCC - the Presidents Conference Committee streetcar. Extensively illustrated in black and white, foldout plans at rear. Very light wear to book and unpriceclipped jacket. ... more information

Offered by Neil Williams, Bookseller (British Columbia, Canada)
$50.00



6) PEACOCK PIE
DE LA MARE, WALTER (ill W Heath Robinson)

NEW YORK : HENRY HOLT , nd . Early Reprint . VG- . 8VO . Bound in green cloth with gilt lettering and decorations. Colour frontis and black and white illustrations by Robinson. Small tear to the upper spine, light foxing, gilt faded. ... more information

Offered by Neil Williams, Bookseller (British Columbia, Canada)
$30.00



7) PENELOPE'S EXPERIENCES IN SCOTLAND
WIGGIN, KATE DOUGLAS (ill C E Brock)

LONDON : GAY & BIRD , 1902 (1898) . Sixth Printing of the Second Edition . NF . 12MO . Dozens of illustrations and vignettes by C E Brock. An immensely attractive little book bound in green cloth with bright gilt lettering and decorations. AEG. Some minor rippling to boards ow Fine. ... more information

Offered by Neil Williams, Bookseller (British Columbia, Canada)
$20.00



8) PENGUIN CLASSIC CRIME
Symons, Julia (editor)

London : PENGUIN , 1988 . Trade Paperback . VG in Wraps . 8VO . Covers worn. ... more information

Offered by Neil Williams, Bookseller (British Columbia, Canada)
$3.00



9) THE PENGUIN DICTIONARY OF BIOLOGY
Abercrombie, M.; C.J. Hickman; and M.L. Johnson

London : Allen Lane/The Viking Pres , 1977 . . F/VG . 8VO . Hardback edition based on sixth paperback edition. A useful and attractive reference. Very nice copy in lightly worn jacket in Brodart. ... more information

Offered by Neil Williams, Bookseller (British Columbia, Canada)
$20.00



10) PERSONALITY & HISTORY IN BRITISH COLUMBIA. Essays in Honour of Margaret Ormsby
Norris, John and Margaret Prang. Editors

Victoria : BC Studies , 1977 . First Edition . F/F . 8VO . A fine copy. ... more information

Offered by Neil Williams, Bookseller (British Columbia, Canada)
$9.00



11) PETER PAN IN KENSINGTON GARDENS
Barrie, J M (ill Arthur Rackham)

PETER PAN IN KENSINGTON GARDENS
LONDON : Hodder & Stoughton , 1906 . First Edition . VG . 4TO . Rackham's second major commission and generally considered his most important book. With guarded frontis and 49 other guarded plates, mounted on brown card and bound in at rear. The book has been lovingly rebacked with the original spine laid on. Corners are bumped, some foxing to first few pages. All of the plates are in fine condition. ... more information

Offered by Neil Williams, Bookseller (British Columbia, Canada)
$1,195.00



12) THE PIG PLANTAGENET
ANDREWS, ALLEN (ILL MICHAEL FOREMAN)

NEW YORK : VIKING PRESS , 1981 . First US Edition . NF/VG . 8VO . The epic of the medieval pig Plantagenet wonderfully illustrated in black and white by Michael Foreman. Slight fading to top of book, wear at spine head, largish tear in lower rear of unpriceclipped jacket. ... more information

Offered by Neil Williams, Bookseller (British Columbia, Canada)
$7.00



13) The PIG PLANTAGENET
ANDREWS, ALLEN (ILL MICHAEL FOREMAN)

New York : Viking , 1980 . First US Edition . NF/NF . 8VO . The epic of the medieval pig Plantagenet wonderfully illustrated in black and white by Michael Foreman. Slightly sunned along top edge ow Fine. ... more information

Offered by Neil Williams, Bookseller (British Columbia, Canada)
$10.00



14) PILGRIM'S PROGRESS
BUNYAN, JOHN (ill Byam Shaw)

PILGRIM'S PROGRESS
NEW YORK : NELSON , nd . Reprint . F/VG . 8VO . Colour plates by Byam Shaw. Handsomely bound in gilt and blindstamped orange cloth with pictorial pasteon. Unpriceclipped jacket has a ddifferent illustration. Edgewear and several small chips and tears on jacket, book fine. ... more information

Offered by Neil Williams, Bookseller (British Columbia, Canada)
$14.00



15) PINOCCHIO
COLLODI, C (ill Charles Folkard)

PHILADELPHIA : DAVID MCKAY , 0 . . F/VG . 8VO . Four great colour plated by Charles Folkard. One of the Newberry Classics series. DJ Worn. ... more information

Offered by Neil Williams, Bookseller (British Columbia, Canada)
$20.00



16) PIONEER LEGACY: CHRONICLES OF THE LOWER SKEENA VOLUME I
Bennett, Norma V. (compiler)

PIONEER LEGACY: CHRONICLES OF THE LOWER SKEENA VOLUME I
Terrace, BC : D R E M Lee Foundation , 2001 . Second Printing . Fine in Wraps . 4TO . Illustrated in black and white, cover painting by J D Kelley. Short articles on the Skeena country in Northwest British Columbia. A fine copy. ... more information

Offered by Neil Williams, Bookseller (British Columbia, Canada)
$34.00



17) PIONEERS OF CANADIAN SCIENCE
Stanley, G.F.G. (Ed.):

Toronto : University of Toronto Press , 1966 . First Edition . VG/VG . 8VO . Royal Society of Canada ... more information

Offered by Neil Williams, Bookseller (British Columbia, Canada)
$14.00



18) PITSEOLAK: PICTURES OUT OF MY LIFE
Pitseolak [Eber, Dorothy, ed.]

Toronto : OUP , 1977 . First Edition . NF/VG . Square 8VO . The story of the famous Inuit artist's life in her own words from interviews by Dorothy Eber. The first book to be published in an Inuit/English edition. Illustrated in colour and black and white by Pitseolak. A fine copy in worn jacket with several tears. ... more information

Offered by Neil Williams, Bookseller (British Columbia, Canada)
$15.00



19) PLANTS WE PLAY WITH (together with) MORE PLANTS WE PLAY WITH
ROBERTSON, H R

LONDON : WELLS GARDNER , nd . . NF . 8VO . Plants We Play With has 20 very nice colour plates and 20 black and white. More Plants has 12 colour plates and 28 black and white plates, all by the author. Very pleasing books with both botanical illustrations and pictures of children at play. Owner's name and stamp on endpapers of both volumes, otherwise fine. Lovely copies of very appealing books. ... more information

Offered by Neil Williams, Bookseller (British Columbia, Canada)
$75.00



20) THE POETICAL WORKS OF WILLIAM COWPER, ESQ
Cowper, WIlliam

London : John Kendrick , 1855 . . VG+ . 8VO . Bound in full green morocco with gilt designs and ruling on front and rear covers, five raised bands on spine with gilt decorated compartments and titling, gilt dentelles. AEG. Illustrated with portrait frontis, title vignette and six other engravings. The book is in lovely condition with minor edgewear and scuffing. Plates foxed, owner's ink name on FFEP. A solid and handsome book. ... more information

Offered by Neil Williams, Bookseller (British Columbia, Canada)
$75.00



Results 1 - 20 of 400
Sort by:

Want to know if we find this book?

Want lists are free e-mail notifications if a book you're looking for becomes available for sale. Existing members login here to add this search to your want list.
Your name:
Your e-mail address (e.g., yourname@yourprovider.com):
Choose a password:
Re-type your password:
Would you like to receive our monthly newsletter?
Note: We will not disclose your personal information to any third-party companies or organizations
Home Search for books Browse by subject Booksellers Shopping cart Create an account Customer Login Bookseller Login About IOBAbooks.com Help
About IOBA Mission Statement Book Buyers Bill of Rights Code of Ethics Condition Definitions Book Terminology IOBA Standard Join IOBA Contact Us Terms of Use Privacy