Independent Online Booksellers Association ‑ Since 1999
Login | Cart | Register | Help
BUY WITH CONFIDENCE
Booksellers Browse Search
Results 1 - 20 of 951
Sort by:

Tools

Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search

Search within these results


More search options

Narrow your search

Filter by condition:
VG or better (746)
Fine or New (93)

Filter by binding:
Hardcover (707)
Paperback (5)

Filter by attribute:
First editions (679)
With dust jacket (377)
Signed (42)
With photos (100)

Filter by country:
United States (951)

Filter by price:
1) PACEMAKERS In RELATION To ASPECTS Of BEHAVIOR. Experimental Biology Series #1
Hoagland, Hudson [1899 - 1982]

New York:: MacMillan,. 1935.. 8vo. 1st edition. x, [2], 138 pp (including Index).. Hardback. Light gren dust jacket.. VG+ (pos to ffep)/VG (spine sunned/aggressive price clip to lower. front flap [no text affected]).. llustrated. ... more information

Offered by Tavistock Books, ABAA (California, United States) Buy from
tavbooks.com

the website of Tavistock Books, ABAA
$45.00



2) PACIFIC GRAVEYARD. Key to Ship Wreck Chart
Gibbs, James A [? - 2010]. Smith, Harold Cramer

Portland 9:: Binfords & Mort,. (n. d.). Oblong format. 17-1/2" x 22-1/2". Broadside.. Fold crease to upper right corner, lightly wrinkled. Withal, a VG+. copy.. The map shows ship wrecks to 1951. James A Gibbs was a author as well as a lighthouse keeper and lived in Yachats, Oregon til his death on Apirl 30, 2010. . Color illustrated map. ... more information

Offered by Tavistock Books, ABAA (California, United States) Buy from
tavbooks.com

the website of Tavistock Books, ABAA
$15.00



3) A PACIFIC BIBLIOGRAPHY. Printed Matter Relating to the Native Peoples of Polynesia, Melanesia and Micronesia
Taylor, C. R. H

Wellington NZ:: The Polynesian Society,. 1951.. Tall 8vo. 1st edition. 492 pp (including index).. Red cloth binding. Buff printed dust jacket.. VG+/VG (chip fm top left of front panel/tape residue mark in center. of front & rear flap).. Frontis + fold-out map at rear. ... more information

Offered by Tavistock Books, ABAA (California, United States) Buy from
tavbooks.com

the website of Tavistock Books, ABAA
$75.00



4) PACIFIC COAST SOCIETY Of PRINTING HOUSE CRAFTMEN'S CLUBS. Combined Publications: Craft-O-Grafs, Los Angeles, California; The Portland Craftsmen, Portland, Oregon; The Seattle Craftsmen, Seattle, Washington; The Pi-Box, San Francisco, California
Rodell, Frank H

San Francisco:: [Craftmen's Clubs of the Pacific Coast],. July 1926.. 8vo. 24cm x 15.5cm. Conference Issue. Various pagination.. Orange printed wrappers.. VG (extremities chipped & sunned).. Illustrated. ... more information

Offered by Tavistock Books, ABAA (California, United States) Buy from
tavbooks.com

the website of Tavistock Books, ABAA
$20.00



5) PACIFIC ELECTRIC RAILWAY. Mt. Lowe. Southern California by Trolley
[Promotional Brochure]

PACIFIC ELECTRIC RAILWAY.  Mt. Lowe.  Southern California by Trolley
Los Angeles California:. [1920].. Folded: 8-1/2" x 4". 2 sheets, center stapled, folded twice vertically to form an brochure.. Self wrappers.. General wear. "Notice of Change in Fares" stamped to front panel. A. VG copy.. The brochure describes 4 routes offered by the Pacific Electric Railway: the Orange Empire Trolley Trip, Old Mission-Baloon Trolley Trip, the Great Mt. Lowe Trip, "Through Cabin Land, Over the Rim of the World" & "Santa Catalina Island". . 17 i... more information

Offered by Tavistock Books, ABAA (California, United States) Buy from
tavbooks.com

the website of Tavistock Books, ABAA
$75.00



6) PACIFIC GROVE. Monterey Co. California. Presented with the Compliments of the The Board of City Trustees
[Souvenir Booklet]

PACIFIC GROVE.  Monterey Co. California.  Presented with the Compliments of the The Board of City Trustees
Pacific Grove:: Pacific Grove Review Print,. (n. d.).. Oblong format: 5" x 6-3/4". 1st printing (Rocq 5839). Ca 1890s (?), certainly pre-WWI. Unpaginated, though 32 pp, of which 8 pages are text.. Pinted pale yellow wrappers, stapled.. Some wear & soiling. A VG copy.. Illustrated, primarily from photographs. Map at front. ... more information

Offered by Tavistock Books, ABAA (California, United States) Buy from
tavbooks.com

the website of Tavistock Books, ABAA
$150.00



7) PACIFIC COAST STEAMSHIP COMPANY. TIME TABLE For OCTOBER, 1878
[Pacific Coast Steamship Co.]

PACIFIC COAST STEAMSHIP COMPANY.  TIME TABLE For OCTOBER, 1878
San Francisco:: Bacon & Company, Printers.. 1878.. Folded: 5-3/8" x 3-1/2". A single sheet folded thrice vertically to make an 8 panel brochure.. Glue residue along right edge of main panel. A VG copy.. The Pacific Coast Steamship Company was formed in 1876, providing service to 20 ports in California. The company later expanded to operate on routes to Portland, Oregon, Seattle, and Alaska. This a very early time- table from this company which would continue in business to just prior to Worl... more information

Offered by Tavistock Books, ABAA (California, United States) Buy from
tavbooks.com

the website of Tavistock Books, ABAA
$275.00



8) PACIFIC COAST COMMERCE BUILDERS. This Volume Contains Descriptions and Illustrations of the Various Commercial Activities of California. Prepared by Their Several Chambers of Commerce
Mergen, M[atthew]. B. & Preston, O[liver]. M. - Editors

San Francisco:: Published by the Commercial Travelers Congress Building Association,. 1914.. Royal 8vo. 11-1/4" x 7-3/4". 1st edition (Rocq 17067). 255, [1] pp. Printed by Taylor, Nash & Taylor. Adverts throughout.. Blue cloth binding gilt stamped lettering to front board.. Spine sunned. Period pos to ffep. A VG copy.. Somewhat uncommon pre-WWI California item; OCLC locates just 5 holdings. . Illustrated. ... more information

Offered by Tavistock Books, ABAA (California, United States) Buy from
tavbooks.com

the website of Tavistock Books, ABAA
$225.00



9) PACIFIC SHORES From PANAMA
Peixotto, Ernest [Clifford. 1869 - ]

New York:: Charles Scribner's Sons,. 1913.. Royal 8vo. 1st edition. xiv, 285, [1] pp.. Original green publisher's cloth with gilt lettering/cover design including color pictorial onlay to front board. TEG. Pictorial eps.. Gilt bright. PO signature to preliminary blank. A nice VG+ copy.. Illustrated. ... more information

Offered by Tavistock Books, ABAA (California, United States) Buy from
tavbooks.com

the website of Tavistock Books, ABAA
$75.00



10) PACO'S STORY
Heinemann, Larry

NY:: Farrar, Straus & Giroux,. 1986.. 8vo. 23.5cm x 16cm. 1st edition. 210 pp.. Black cloth spine with pale orange paper-wrapped boards. Dust jacket.. VG+ (light foxing to edges of textblock)/VG+. One of 'Firsts!' "26 contenders;" and a Nat'l Book Award winner, fictional account of Paco- the only survivor of a vicious fire fight. ... more information

Offered by Tavistock Books, ABAA (California, United States) Buy from
tavbooks.com

the website of Tavistock Books, ABAA
$12.50



11) PACO'S STORY
Heinemann, Larry

NY:: Farrar, Straus & Giroux,. 1986.. 8vo. 23.5cm x 16cm. 1st edition. 210 pp.. Black cloth spine with pale orange paper-wrapped boards. Dust jacket.. F/F. One of 'Firsts!' "26 contenders;" and a Nat'l Book Award winner, fictional account of Paco- the only survivor of a vicious fire fight. ... more information

Offered by Tavistock Books, ABAA (California, United States) Buy from
tavbooks.com

the website of Tavistock Books, ABAA
$37.50



12) PADDLEWHEELS On The FRONTIER. The Story of British Columbia and Yukon Sternwheel Steamers
Downs, Art

Seattle:: Superior Publishing Co.,. (1972).. 4to. 28.5cm x 21.5cm. 1st edition. 160 pp.. Brown cloth binding. Dust jacket.. NF/VG+ (light edgewear & shelfwear).. Profusely illustrated. ... more information

Offered by Tavistock Books, ABAA (California, United States) Buy from
tavbooks.com

the website of Tavistock Books, ABAA
$25.00



13) PADOVA
Moschetti, Andrea

Bergamo:: Istituto Italiano D'Arti Grafiche,. 1912.. Royal 8vo. 160 pp.. Blue & beinge flexible cloth stamped with gilt. Glassine wrapper. Slipcase.. Bumped upper corner, o/w NF. Slipcase - VG+ (top edge foxed).. Illustrated. ... more information

Offered by Tavistock Books, ABAA (California, United States) Buy from
tavbooks.com

the website of Tavistock Books, ABAA
$50.00



14) The PADRE On HORSEBACK. A Sketch of Eusebio Francisco Kino. S.J. Apostle to the Pimas
Bolton, Herbert Eugene

San Francisco:: The Sonora Press,. 1932.. 12mo. 5" x 7 3/4". 1st edition. 90 pp.. Beige cloth spine with marbled paper boards. Printed paper title label on spine. Map eps.. VG (bpts of Robet L & W. R. Voris).. Drawings by William Wilke. ... more information

Offered by Tavistock Books, ABAA (California, United States) Buy from
tavbooks.com

the website of Tavistock Books, ABAA
$45.00



15) PAGA. PRINTING & GRAPHIC ARTS. Volume VII. 1959
Nash, Ray - Editor

Lunenburg, Vermont:: The Stinehour Press,. 1959.. 8vo. 1st edition thus. 128 pp.. Black cloth spine over red & yellow patterned-paper boards. Glassine wrapper. Publisher's box.. An As New copy in a VG+ box.. Illustrated. ... more information

Offered by Tavistock Books, ABAA (California, United States) Buy from
tavbooks.com

the website of Tavistock Books, ABAA
$60.00



16) PAGA. PRINTING & GRAPHIC ARTS. Volume IX. 1961
Nash, Ray - Editor

Lunenburg, Vermont:: The Stinehour Press,. 1961.. 8vo. 1st edition thus. 140 pp.. Black cloth spine over blue & yellow patterned-paper boards. Glassine wrapper. Publisher's box.. An As New copy in a VG+ box.. Illustrated. ... more information

Offered by Tavistock Books, ABAA (California, United States) Buy from
tavbooks.com

the website of Tavistock Books, ABAA
$60.00



17) PAGA. PRINTING & GRAPHIC ARTS. Volume VIII. 1960
Nash, Ray - Editor

Lunenburg, Vermont:: The Stinehour Press,. 1960.. 8vo. 1st edition thus. 128 pp.. Black cloth spine over green patterned-paper boards. Glassine wrapper. Publisher's box.. An As New copy in a VG+ box.. Illustrated. ... more information

Offered by Tavistock Books, ABAA (California, United States) Buy from
tavbooks.com

the website of Tavistock Books, ABAA
$60.00



18) PAGAN. Art and Architecture of Old Burma
Strachan, Paul

Whiting Bay:: Kiscadale Publications,. (1989).. 4to. 1st edition. vii, [4], 159 pp.. Blue cloth binding with gilt stamping. Dust jacket.. NF/VG. Profusely illustrated, with much in color. ... more information

Offered by Tavistock Books, ABAA (California, United States) Buy from
tavbooks.com

the website of Tavistock Books, ABAA
$300.00



19) The PAGEANT Of LONDON. In Color
[Wellington]. Ray, Cyril

London:: Batsford,. 1958.. 8vo. 1st edition. Association copy. 111 pp,. Special presentation full orangish-tan leather binding lettered in gilt. Marbled eps.. VG+ (sm nick on lower edge of rear board).. With presentation leaf [English Electric Valve Co.] bound in at front, and 'best wishes' inscription from the Duke of Wellington. . full color illustrations by J. Allan Cash. ... more information

Offered by Tavistock Books, ABAA (California, United States) Buy from
tavbooks.com

the website of Tavistock Books, ABAA
$50.00



20) A PAGEANT And Other Poems
Rossetti, Christina [1830 - 1894]

A PAGEANT And Other Poems
London:: Macmillan and Co.,. 1881.. 8vo. 1st edition (NCBEL III, 497). ix, [1 (blank)], 198 pp.. A late 19th C dark blue polished calf binding with elaborate gilt decorated spine, TEG, & gilt dentelles. Marbled eps. Original cloth spine & covers bound-in at rear.. Modest binding wear. A VG+ copy.. ... more information

Offered by Tavistock Books, ABAA (California, United States) Buy from
tavbooks.com

the website of Tavistock Books, ABAA
$275.00



Results 1 - 20 of 951
Sort by:

Want to know if we find this book?

Want lists are free e-mail notifications if a book you're looking for becomes available for sale. Existing members login here to add this search to your want list.
Your name:
Your e-mail address (e.g., yourname@yourprovider.com):
Choose a password:
Re-type your password:
Would you like to receive our monthly newsletter?
Note: We will not disclose your personal information to any third-party companies or organizations
Home Search for books Browse by subject Booksellers Shopping cart Create an account Customer Login Bookseller Login About IOBAbooks.com Help
About IOBA Mission Statement Book Buyers Bill of Rights Code of Ethics Condition Definitions Book Terminology IOBA Standard Join IOBA Contact Us Terms of Use Privacy