Tools
Add to my want listE-mail search
Link to search
Search within these results
Narrow your search
Filter by condition:
VG or better (164)Fine or New (2)
Filter by binding:
Hardcover (168)Paperback (19)
Filter by attribute:
First editions (160)With dust jacket (161)
Signed (27)
With photos (142)
Filter by country:
United States (191)Filter by price:
| 1) |
P.S. Your Cat is Dead!
|
|
New York: Stein and Day. Good+ in Good+ dj. 1972. First Edition. Hardcover. 0-8128-1511-4 . [moderately shelfworn, a decent enough copy but unfortunately blemished by a brown stain (looks like a tea-spill) affecting the top edge and fore-edge of about a 12-page section in the middle of the book, and severely marking the top section of one of those pages; jacket lightly soiled, with chipping and a bit of paper loss at both ends of spine Comic novel (rather scarce in hardcover) about a guy with a remark... more information
Offered by ReadInk (California, United States) |
$35.00
|
|
| 2) |
Pacific Overtures
|
|
New York: Dodd, Mead & Company. Very Good+ in Good+ dj. (c.1977). First Edition. Hardcover. 0-396-07414-6 . (price-clipped) [light bumping and slight wear to spine ends, erasure abrasion at upper corner of ffep; jacket shows some surface- and edge-wear, small tear at bottom front foldover + associated diagonal creasing at bottom corner of front panel, light soiling to rear panel]. (B&W photographs) Musical play telling the story of Commodore Matthew Perry's 1853 expedition to Japan, incorp... more information
Offered by ReadInk (California, United States) |
$25.00
|
|
| 3) |
Pagan Celtic Britain: Studies in Iconography and Tradition
|
|
London/New York: Routledge and Kegan Paul / Columbia University Press. Near Fine in Near Fine dj. 1967. First Edition. Hardcover. [very nice copy, only light wear to book, mostly at spine ends; jacket has only some minor wrinkling near bottom of front panel, faint darkening of half-inch-wide strip along bottom edge due to bleed-through from original plastic protective covering adhered to interior edges of jacket]. (line drawings, maps, B&W photographic plates) "A magnificent work of scholarsh... more information
Offered by ReadInk (California, United States) |
$25.00
|
|
| 4) |
Page by Page [*SIGNED*]
|
|
Brooklyn NY: Dance Horizons. Near Fine in Very Good dj. (c.1978). First Edition. Hardcover. 0-87127-102-8 . [nice unworn copy, faint dust-soiling to top edge; jacket has a few short closed tears and associated creasing, color-shifting to spine with a little bleed-over to front panel, shallow chip at top rear hinge]. (B&W photographs) INSCRIBED to actress Lois Nettleton "with my sincere admiration" and SIGNED by the author on the title page. Page was a dancer and choreographer who achiev... more information
Offered by ReadInk (California, United States) |
$50.00
|
|
| 5) |
Pages Passed from Hand to Hand: The Hidden Tradition of Homosexual Literature in English from 1748 to 1914
|
|
Boston/New York: Houghton Mifflin Company. Very Good+. 1997. 1st printing. Softcover. 0-395-83705-7 . [minor wear at bottom front corner, light tanning to page edges, small red (remainder?) dot on bottom edge]. Trade PB An anthology of writings that preceded the breakthrough in the affirmative literary depiction of homosexuality represented by E.M. Forster's "Maurice" in 1914, this anthology "is the first to explore the texts that circulated before the genre of 'gay fiction' ... more information
Offered by ReadInk (California, United States) |
$8.00
|
|
| 6) |
Paint Your Wagon; a musical play in two acts
|
|
|
New York: Coward-McCann. (c.1952). Unstated ed. Hardcover. (no dust jacket) [decent copy, large but light stain on rear cover, minor light scuffing to front cover, browning to page edges]. (B&W photo frontispiece) Rollicking musical set in the California gold-rush days; made into a strangely watchable 1969 film by Joshua Logan (with that famous musical duo, Lee Marvin and Clint Eastwood). A tight, attractive copy. . Very Good-. ... more information
Offered by ReadInk (California, United States) |
$7.00
|
|
| 7) |
Painting Today and Yesterday in the United States; the opening exhibition of the Santa Barbara Museum of Art
|
|
Santa Barbara CA: Santa Barbara Museum of Art. Good+. 1941. First Edition. Softcover. NOISBN . [front cover rubbed and edgeworn; title handwritten in blue ink on otherwise plain white spine]. (B&W plates) The catalog for the opening exhibition (June 5-Sept. 1, 1941) of the still-thriving Santa Barbara Museum of Art. The catalog lists 137 works by over 1 10 artists, and there are black-and-white reproductions of 29 pieces, by Gilbert Stuart, Winslow Homer, Thomas Eakins, Mary Cassatt, Max Weber, Edw... more information
Offered by ReadInk (California, United States) |
$10.00
|
|
| 8) |
Palace of Light
|
|
New York: E. P. Dutton. Very Good+ in Very Good+ dj. 1989. First Edition. Hardcover. 0-525-24738-6 . [light shelfwear, one bent page corner; jacket a little rubbed but no tears or chips]. A love story set against the backdrop of labor unrest and the early days of the motion picture industry in Los Angeles. [Although this goes unmentioned in the jacket copy, the author did her college dissertation on the history of Hollywood labor unions, and is also the daughter of screenwriter Leopold Atlas, whose no... more information
Offered by ReadInk (California, United States) |
$6.00
|
|
| 9) |
Pan in the Parlour
|
|
New York: Farrar & Rinehart. (c.1933). 1st U.S. edition. Hardcover. (no dust jacket) [moderate exterior wear, binding intact, light bumping to corners, slight fraying to cloth at bottom front corner and at top of spine, spine cloth darkened with considerable surface-scratching, light dust-soiling to top edge]. "'Somebody's got to do the gods' dirty work,' said brilliant Laurence, arriving as a gilded and somewhat unwelcome guest in the midst of a small and tightly knit suburban community. 'I ... more information
Offered by ReadInk (California, United States) |
$55.00
|
|
| 10) |
Pandaemonium
|
|
New York: St. Martin's Press. 1997. First Edition. Hardcover. [nice tight clean book, with no discernible wear, NO remainder or other marks; jacket shows faint wear at extremities, slight surface-peel damage at top rear corner]. "The definitive novel of Hollywood in its most glamorous era, a work that examines the very roots of film itself, and their hold upon the dark, underground forces of instinct and imagination. Narrated by the ever-wise, yet sexually tormented Peter Lorre, this book as... more information
Offered by ReadInk (California, United States) |
$15.00
|
|
| 11) |
Pandora
|
|
New York: Avon Books. 1977. First Edition. Softcover. [good solid copy, minor edgewear, light creases in spine]. Mass Market PB "Pandora came to the elite residential enclave of Paradise in the hills beyond Los Angeles ready to believe that people were naturally good, that the people there merely cultivated their oddness. There were her employers, Berdine and Lyle Gemini, who dressed up as Pluto and Medusa, owned an occult shop called 'Gorgon's Goodies,' and gave her free, as part of her job, a ... more information
Offered by ReadInk (California, United States) |
$7.50
|
|
| 12) |
Papa Martel
|
|
Garden City NY: Doubleday & Company, Inc.. Very Good+ in Very Good+ dj. 1961. First Edition. Hardcover. [nice copy, minor scrunching to top edge of a couple of pages, mildly bumped at spine ends, attractive bookplate on front pastedown; the mostly-white jacket is quite clean and almost flawless except for one vertical crease in each panel and along the spine (3 creases in all), almost as if it had been removed from the book and folded for storage at some point; aside from the creases, though, it... more information
Offered by ReadInk (California, United States) |
$60.00
|
|
| 13) |
Paper Doll
|
|
|
New York: Alfred A. Knopf. Fine in Near Fine dj. 1986. First Edition. Hardcover. 0-394-55519-8 . (price-clipped) [tight/clean/unread, no remainder or other marks; jacket nice and bright, just a trace of surface-scratching to the front panel]. The author's second novel, about a squadron of young American flyers stationed in England during World War II. . ... more information
Offered by ReadInk (California, United States) |
$10.00
|
|
| 14) |
The Paper Gun: A Paul Pine Mystery [*SIGNED*]
|
|
Belen NM: Dennis Mcmillan Publications. Near Fine in Near Fine dj. 1985. First Edition. Hardcover. [nice copy, tight and unworn, just a trace of dust-smudging on top edge; jacket shows extremely light surface handling wear]. Limited/numbered edition of 350 copies, this being no. 83, and SIGNED on the limitation page by both the author and his son (the jacket artist); this copy additionally SIGNED by the publisher, Dennis McMillan, on the copyright page. The author, in his foreword, explains that &qu... more information
Offered by ReadInk (California, United States) |
$200.00
|
|
| 15) |
Pappy: The Life of John Ford
|
|
|
Englewood Cliffs NJ: Prentice-Hall, Inc.. Near Fine in Near Fine dj. (c.1979). 2nd printing. Hardcover. 0-13-648493-X . [minor shelfwear; slight rubbing to jacket, one tiny closed tear at lower left front panel, another at base of spine]. (B&W photographs) Biography of the great American film director and miserable son-of-a-b*tch, by his grandson -- "an objective, warts-and- all portrait of his grandfather that shows his human frailties as well as his unsurpassed professionalism." Subsequ... more information
Offered by ReadInk (California, United States) |
$5.00
|
|
| 16) |
Parachute
|
|
New York/London: G. P. Putnam's Sons/The Knickerbocker Press. Very Good+. 1930. First Edition. Hardcover. (no dust jacket) [good solid clean copy, light wear to extremities; gilt lettering strong on front cover, a little rubbed but still easily readable on spine; one-time owner's name at top of rear pastedown]. (B&W photographs) General history of parachuting, primarily focusing on developments during World War I and during the 1920s. . ... more information
Offered by ReadInk (California, United States) |
$50.00
|
|
| 17) |
The Parade's Gone By
|
|
New York: Alfred A. Knopf. Very Good+ in Very Good+ dj. 1968. First Edition. Hardcover. NOISBN . [a good solid copy, previous owner's rubber-stamped signature at top of front pastedown, faint trace of foxing to bottom page edges and on the half-title page, top edge a bit dust-soiled and with some fading to black cloth at tops of covers, but the binding is solid and the actual wear to the book is minimal; the jacket has just one tiny closed tear and associated small crease at top of the rear panel, ... more information
Offered by ReadInk (California, United States) |
$85.00
|
|
| 18) |
Paradox Lost
|
|
New York: Berkley Medallion (N2656). Near Fine. 1974. 1st pb edition. Softcover. 0425026566 . [mild edgewear, reading crease in spine but binding still solid]. Mass Market PB Collection of 13 of Brown's stories, originally published from 1950 to 1965. Described as his "last finished work"; brief introduction by his wife Elizabeth. . ... more information
Offered by ReadInk (California, United States) |
$5.00
|
|
| 19) |
The Parallax View
|
|
Garden City NY: Doubleday & Company, Inc.. 1970. First Edition. Hardcover. [remainder spray bottom edge, some bumping/soiling to top edge; jacket rubbed, edgeworn, minor chipping/wrinkling at spine ends]. Conspiracy/suspense novel, basis for the classic paranoid 70's film with Warren Beatty, directed by Alan J. Pakula. . Very Good in Good+ dj. ... more information
Offered by ReadInk (California, United States) |
$12.00
|
|
| 20) |
The Paris Review, Number 110 (Spring 1989)
|
|
|
Flushing NY: The Paris Review. Very Good+. 1989. Spring 1989. Journal. NOISBN . [moderate edgewear, a bit of rubbing/scuffing to covers]. (B&W photographs) Interviews with Robertson Davies and William Trevor, both speaking on "The Art of Fiction"; short fiction by T. Coraghessan Boyle ("The Ape Lady in Retirement"), Denis Johnson ("Car-Crash While Hitchhiking"), Edna O'Brien ("Dramas"), Joyce Carol Oates ("Heat"), Daniel Stern ("The Psychop... more information
Offered by ReadInk (California, United States) |
$9.50
|
|



![Page by Page [*SIGNED*] Page by Page [*SIGNED*]](http://c2.bibtopia.com/h/833/902/296902833.0.m.jpg)







![The Paper Gun: A Paul Pine Mystery [*SIGNED*] The Paper Gun: A Paul Pine Mystery [*SIGNED*]](http://c2.bibtopia.com/h/263/428/22428263.0.m.jpg)



